Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021089
Switzerland vs. Italy
World Group Semifinal
Date: 12 Sep-14 Sep 2014
Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, Switzerland
Start times:
Day 1: 1300 hrs (1100 hrs GMT)
Day 2: 1300 hrs (1100 hrs GMT)
Day 3: 1200 hrs (1000 hrs GMT)
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace), Indoor
Ball: Wilson Australian Open


Italy leads Switzerland 3-2

Last meeting:
2009 World Group Play-Off: Switzerland d. Italy (in Italy) 3-2
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 12-14 September.

SWITZERLAND v ITALY
Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)


Switzerland
Roger Federer
Stan Wawrinka
Marco Chiudinelli
Michael Lammer
Captain: Severin Luthi

Italy
Fabio Fognini
Andreas Seppi
Paolo Lorenzi
Simone Bolelli
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,702 Posts
It should be Fognini and Bolelli but I'm guessing they will stick with Fog and Seppi. Can't see anything but a Swiss win here. This so should be Great Britain Murray :facepalm:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
This will be Swiss vs Fognini. If Fabio plays his best he can even win all matches.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Fognini beating Wawrinka maybe, but Fognini beating Rogie, no way!
Roger will need to improve his last performances against Monfils and Cilic.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
The ITF has announced the draws for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 12-14 September.

SWITZERLAND v ITALY
Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)


Roger Federer (SUI) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Roger Federer/Stan Wawrinka (SUI) v Paolo Lorenzi/Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Roger Federer (SUI) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,071 Posts
Day 1 Results

World Group SF

Switzerland vs. Italy (SUI leads 2-0)
R. Federer (SUI) d. S. Bolelli (ITA) 7-6 (5) 6-4 6-4
S. Wawrinka (SUI) d. F. Fognini (ITA) 6-2 6-3 6-2

France vs. Czech Republic (FRA leads 2-0)
R. Gasquet (FRA) d. T. Berdych (CZE) 6-3 6-2 6-3
J. Tsonga (FRA) d. L. Rosol (CZE) 6-2 6-2 6-3

World Group Playoffs

Serbia vs. India (SRB leads 2-0)
D. Lajovic (SRB) d. Y. Bhambri (IND) 6-3 6-2 7-5
F. Krajinovic (SRB) d. S. Devvarman (IND) 6-1 4-6 6-3 6-2

Australia vs. Uzbekistan (AUS leads 2-0)
N. Kyrgios (AUS) d. D. Istomin (UZB) 6-4 7-5 6-4
L. Hewitt (AUS) d. F. Dustov (UZB) 6-4 6-4 6-2

Ukraine vs. Belgium (Tied 1-1)
S. Stakhovsky (UKR) d. S. Darcis (BEL) 6-7 (5) 6-4 6-2 6-2
David Goffin (BEL) vs. Illya Marchenko (UKR) 7-6 (1) 6-3 6-1

Spain vs. Brazil (Tied 1-1)
R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d. R. Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-0 6-1 6-3
T. Bellucci (BRA) d. P. Andujar (ESP) 3-6 6-7 6-4 7-5 6-3

Argentina vs. Israel (Tied 1-1)
L. Mayer (ARG) d. B. Botzer (ISR) 6-4 3-6 6-2 6-1
D. Sela (ISR) d. C. Berlocq (ARG) 6-3 6-7 6-2 6-2

Canada vs. Colombia (CAN leads 2-0)
V. Pospisil (CAN) d. S. Giraldo (COL) 6-3 7-6 (2) 6-3
M. Raonic (CAN) d. A. Gonzalez (COL) 6-3 6-3 6-2

USA vs. Slovakia (USA leads 2-0)
J. Isner (USA) d. N. Gombos (SVK) 7-6 (5) 6-4 6-2
S. Querrey (USA) d. M. Klizan (SVK) 7-6 6-3 6-3

Croatia vs. Netherlands (Tied 1-1)
M. Delic (CRO) d. I. Sijsling (NED) 4-6 6-4 7-5 6-2
R. Haase (NED) d. B. Coric (CRO) 7-6 (4) 6-1 6-4

Group 1 & 2

Uruguay vs. Venezuela (URU leads 2-0)
P. Cuevas (URU) d. J. Bandres (VEN) 6-3 6-2 6-1
M. Cuevas (URU) d. R. Rodriguez (VEN) 7-5 6-2 6-3

Korea vs. Taiwan (KOR leads 2-0)
Y. lim (KOR) d. J. Hung (TPE) 6-2 6-2 6-0
H. Chung (KOR) d. C. Wang (TPE) 6-4 7-5 6-2

Austria vs. Latvia (AUT leads 2-0)
M. Fischer (AUT) d. A. Juska (LAT) 6-3 6-3 6-2
J. Melzer (AUT) d. J. Podzus (LAT) 6-3 6-1 6-4

Romania vs. Sweden (Tied 1-1)
C. Lindell (SWE) d. A. Ungur (ROU) 7-5 7-6 (2) 6-4
M. Copil (ROU) d. E. Ymer (SWE) 6-2 6-3 6-2

Russia vs. Portugal (RUS leads 2-0)
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d. G. Elias (POR) 6-2 6-4 6-4
E. Donskoy (RUS) d. J. Sousa (POR) 7-6 6-4 3-6 6-1

Thailand vs. Pakistan (THA leads 2-0)
P. Isarow (THA) d. A. Qureshi (PAK) 3-6 6-3 6-3 6-2
D. Udomchoke (THA) d. S. Iftikhar (PAK) 6-0 6-4 6-1

Bosnia vs. Lithuania (Tie 1-1)
M. Basic (BIH) vs. R. Berankis (LTH) 5-7 3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs. L. Grigelis (LTH) 6-7 6-1 6-1 1-0 RET

Denmark vs. Moldova (Tied 1-1)
R. Albot (MDA) d. M. Pedersen (DEN) 7-5 6-3 6-2
F. Nielsen (DEN) d. M. Dubarenco (MDA) 6-2 6-2 6-3

Barbados vs. Mexico (Tied 1-1)
T. Hank (MEX) d. H. Lewis (BAR) 7-5 6-4 6-3
D. King (BAR) d. M. Reyes-Varela (MEX) 6-4 6-4 6-2
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
SWITZERLAND defeated ITALY 3-2
Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)


Roger Federer (SUI) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(5) 64 64
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 62 63 62
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 75 36 57 63 62
Roger Federer (SUI) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 62 63 76(4)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 64 16 64

Switzerland will face France (in France) in the World Group Final in November.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top