Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 46 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
95 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Can someone keep us updated about where the belgians are playing?
Also at the chalengers and how they are doing?
Thanks! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
296 Posts
Xavier, Kristof Vliegen and the Rochus-brothers are playing Daviscup.
Christophe lost against Ferrero
Xavier is playing Moya, but is 2 sets donwn.

I will look for the other Belgians and post it here! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
296 Posts
Dick Norman is injured, so :resting :(
Gilles Elseneer was supposed to play Challenger in Belgrado, but I can't find him in the draw! :confused:


Futures Bressuire (France) :

Dominique Coene: in quarterfinal
Jeroen Masson: out in 1st round
Stefan Wauters : out in 1st round
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
95 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
And darcis? What about him?

Thanks for the info
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
296 Posts
I don't find anything about Darcis! :( He stopped playing juniors, I thought, but I don't know what kind of tournaments he's playing now?
I'll let you know if I find out! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
831 Posts
two weeks back or something he played two or three futures tournaments in south-America.. I guess he is now back in Belgium practicing, maybe he 'll play next week another futurestournament no idea.. we'll see when the draws are out he ;)!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
95 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Thanks for keeping us updated ...

Oh my god Kristof Vliegen and Oliver rochus made a very very good impression on me!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
831 Posts
Steve Darcis is in England playing a futures tourny
here is the quallie draw:
First Round
(1)James Auckland (GBR) bye
Michael Ouvarov (GBR) d. Elliott Quibell (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Steven Lockwood (GBR) d. Craig Evans (GBR) 3-0 ret.
(15)Evgueni Kour (RUS) bye
(2)Chris Lewis (GBR) bye
(WC)Rob Green (GBR) d. Andrew Howe (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Neil Bamford (GBR) d. Luke Campbell (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(14)Kiantki Thomas (USA) bye
(3)Paul Logtens (NED) bye
Janosch Blaha (GER) d. Matthew Sanger (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Tom Pocock (GBR) d. James Daly (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(11)Ronnie Rugimbana (TAN) bye
(4)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) bye
(WC)Nikki Peel (GBR) d. Peter Shaw (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Paul Bishop (GBR) d. (WC)Anthony Scragg (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(12)Rickard Holmstrom (SWE) bye
(5)Justin Layne (GBR) bye
David Sanger (GBR) d. Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Mat Lowe (GBR) d. (WC)Bojan Jelovac (GBR) 1-6 6-4 7-5
(13)Stephen Nugent (IRL) bye
(6)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) bye
(WC)Tim Patient (GBR) d. (WC)Greg Johnstone (GBR) 6-3 4-6 7-6(4)
Tobias Huelsen (GER) d. Gregory Howe (AUS) 6-0 6-0
(16)Daniel Kiernan (GBR) bye
(7)Jonathan Marray (GBR) bye
Richard Downs (GBR) d. (WC)Luke Steere (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Richard Crabtree (GBR) d. Nick Tzekos (GRE) 6-2 6-4
(9)Steve Darcis (BEL) bye
(8)Boy Wijnmalen (NED) bye
Tom Burn (GBR) d. Eric Basica (USA) 7-5 6-3
Sean Cooper (IRL) d. Derek Jose (GBR) 6-0 6-0
(10)Naim Lalji (GBR) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
831 Posts
he won his match:
(9)Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Richard Crabtree (GBR) 6-0 7-5
good luck in the last quallieround!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
831 Posts
some other belgians playing in quallies of futures tournies
in portugal (don't ask me who those guys are ;)):
qualliedraw:
First Round
(1)Jasper Smit (NED) d. Daniel Bohner (GER) 6-3 6-2
Dimi Jottier (BEL) d. Daniele Vaccaro (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Jan Macek (GER) d. Jens Heydrickx (BEL) 6-2 6-2
Rick Schalkers (NED) d. Helmut Fellner (AUT) 1-6 6-4 7-6(7)
Sebastian Capozzelli (ARG) d. Lucas Machado (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Dusan Mihailovic (YUG) d. Javier Rodriguez-Cagiao (ESP) 6-0 6-2
Gustavo Cavallaro (ARG) d. Yasu Minoda (JPN) 6-0 6-2
(12)Daniele Giorgini (ITA) d. Hugo Anao (POR) 6-0 6-2
(2)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. Mikael Fuglsang (DEN) 6-0 6-2
Carlos Conde (ESP) vs Vasco Antunes (POR)
Alexander Yarmola (UKR) vs Albert Ballesta (ESP)
Jose Manuel Garcia-Rodriguez (ESP) vs Joaquim Castellano (ESP)
Nuno Jacinto (POR) vs Pedro Cartaxo (POR)
Yuji Ochiai (BRA) vs Tonny Singeling (NED)
Thomas Flaim (ITA) vs Fredrik Nielsen (DEN)
(16)Clement Morel (FRA) vs David Martins (POR)
(3)Javier Taborga (BEL) d. Michael Skwira (CAN) 6-0 6-1
Bjorn Simon (GER) d. Frederico Goncalves (POR) 6-0 6-1
Manuel Leonardo (POR) d. Alexander Tisch (AUT) w/o
Rabie Chaki (MAR) d. Jordan Kanev (BUL) 2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Emile Petit (MON) d. Joao Coelho (POR) 6-2 1-6 7-6(4)
Carlos Castellanos (ESP) d. Manuel Costa-Matos (POR) 6-1 6-2
Kamil Filali (MAR) d. Luigi D'Agord (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Daniel Monedero (ESP) d. (9)Riccardo Capannelli (ITA) w/o
(4)Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Asier Muguruza (VEN) 6-1 6-0
Soren Spanner (NED) d. Sebastian Cannata (ARG) 0-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Guglielmo Brino (ITA) 6-0 6-1
Aleksandar Maric (YUG) d. Giacomo Pirozzi IITA) 6-4 7-5
Marco di Vuolo (ITA) d. Igor Muguruza (VEN) 6-4 6-1
Claudio Rizzo (ITA) d. Bruno Malveira (POR) 7-6(3) 4-6 7-6(7)
Augustin Gensse (FRA) d. Manuel Leonardo-Rodrigues (POR) 6-1 6-0
(13)Alessandro Accardo (ITA) d. Ricardo Cortes (POR) 6-7(6) 6-1 7-6(5)
(5)Rafael de Mesa (USA) d. Rodrigo Maya (POR) 6-1 6-1
Diogo Mota (POR) d. Pierre Bonnewyn (BEL) 6-2 6-1
Stefan Hirn (AUT) d. Arkaitz Manzarbeitia (ESP) 6-3 3-6 7-6(2)
Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) d. Adrian Barbu (ROM) 4-6 6-2 7-6(2)
Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. Jure Kekez (CRO) 6-1 6-2
Thomas Holzer (ITA) d. Przemyslaw Lesniewski (POL) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. Vladimir Zoravkovic (YUG) 6-2 6-0
Filip de Buck (BEL) d. (11)Chemseddine Belal (MAR) 6-2 6-4
(6)Giancarlo Petrazzuolo (ITA) d. Thomas de Duytsche (BEL) 6-3 6-1
Mikhail Kartachov (RUS) d. Hugo Taracido (ESP) 6-0 6-0
Marco Viola (ITA) d. Sebastian Mastalerz (GER) 6-4 7-6(6)
Vladimir Portnov (RUS) d. Diego Rivas (ESP) 6-3 6-0
Gianpaolo Mauti (ITA) d. Alexandre Babitch (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Karol Galik (SVK) d. Gonzalo Castillo (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Ivan Sikula (SVK) d. Joao Cunha (POR) 6-0 6-1
(14)Matias O'Neille (ARG) d. Alexander Satschko (GER) 7-6(3) 6-4
(7)Evgueni Smirnov (RUS) d. Dmitri Kotchetkov (AUT) 7-5 6-2
Mario Alvarez (USA) d. Jorge Vazquez-Catoira (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Nick Dyachok (UKR) d. Clint Lee (USA) 6-4 6-2
Ismar Gorcic (BIH) d. Jon Spangenberg (DEN) 6-3 6-3
Jan Stancik (SVK) d. Maximilian Schmuck (GER) 6-2 7-6(5)
Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. Christian Banzer (GER) 2-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Gianluca Fortunato (ITA) d. Georg Novak (AUT) 6-4 6-2
(15)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. Alessandro Torrisi (ITA) 6-0 6-0
(8)Alessandro Piccari (ITA) d. Antonio Marquez (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Martim Manoel (POR) d. Carlos Pinto (POR) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
Kevin Larock (BEL) d. Alexis Araya (CHI) 3-6 6-0 7-6(7)
Jose Pedro Silva (POR) d. Nicolas Delgado (ESP) 6-4 3-6 7-6(6)
Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Kamil Blaha (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Marc Vilanova (AND) d. Miguel Trevisan (POR) 6-1 6-0
Harel Srugo (ISR) d. Markus Geiger (AUT) 6-4 6-4
(10)Jalal Chafai (MAR) vs Thomas Cares-Carrere (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
831 Posts
and Gilles Elseneer is playing a challenger in Germany! bad draw for him! but good luck to him! you can do it!!
First Round
(1)Martin Verkerk (NED) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) vs (WC)Dennis Peschek (GER)
Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER) vs (WC)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
(5)Ivo Heuberger (SUI) vs (WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER)
(4)Julian Knowle (AUT) vs Neville Godwin (RSA)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs George Bastl (SUI)
Ota Fukarek (CZE) vs (q)
(7)Werner Eschauer (AUT) vs Janko Tipsarevic (YUG)
(8)Lovro Zovko (CRO) vs Cristiano Caratti (ITA)
(WC)Philipp Puck (AUT) vs (q)
(SE)Markus Hantschk (GER) vs Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)
(3)Alexander Waske (GER) vs Potito Starace (ITA)
(6)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) vs (q)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Alexander Peya (AUT) vs Axel Pretzsch (GER)
(2)Marc Rosset (SUI) vs (q)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
831 Posts
Steve Darcis beat Wallay 63 30 ret.
congrats Steve! now cause some damage in the amindraw :D;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
555 Posts
WTG Ollie :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
831 Posts
jeroens massons part of the qualydraw of wolfsburg ( a challenger)
(3) MASSON, Jeroen (Belgien/295) vs (WC) SCHLÜTER, Sebastian
KOHLLÖFFEL, Benjamin (TC Buschhütten/515) vs BROWN, Dustin (Jamaika/631)
JESCHONEK, Florian (Grün-Weiß Mannheim/391) vs GOLAB, Marcin (Polen/646)
ANDERSSON, Henrik (Schweden/358) vs (7) ZITKO, Radim (Tschechien/327)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
831 Posts
he won 7:6(5), 6:4 :D
good luck in your next match against Kohllöffel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
555 Posts
KOHLLÖFFEL - MASSON 6:7(7), 6:3, 6:3 :sad:
 
1 - 20 of 46 Posts
Top