Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 347 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 9: 5. Volkswagen Challenger [Wolfsburg]






Location: Wolfsburg, Germany
Type: €30K+H
Surface:
Indoor Hard

Date:
February 25 - March 2
2007 Champion: Robin Haase [NED]

Tournament website: http://www.wolfsburg-atp.de/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

  1. Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 129
  2. Petzschner, Philipp GER 150
  3. Wessels, Peter NED 160
  4. Smeets, Robert AUS 168
  5. Meffert, Dominik GER 176
  6. Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 178
  7. Beck, Andreas GER 182
  8. Phau, Bjorn GER 190
  9. Bachinger, Matthias GER 191
  10. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 195
  11. Stadler, Simon GER 198
  12. Mertl, Jan CZE 202
  13. Evans, Brendan USA 208
  14. Elgin, Michail RUS 210
  15. Kamke, Tobias GER 211
  16. Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 214
  17. Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 216
  18. Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 224
  19. Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 225
  20. Brands, Daniel GER 226
  21. Kubot, Lukasz POL 229
  22. Greul, Simon GER 231
  23. SE
  24. SE
  25. Q
  26. Q
  27. Q
  28. Q
  29. (WC) Seifert, Stefan GER
  30. (WC) Gojowczyk, Peter GER
  31. WC
  32. WC
Alternates:

1. Gard, Catalin ROU 232
2. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 240
3. Snobel, Pavel CZE 242
4. Slanar, Martin AUT 245
5. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 249
6. Hajek, Jan CZE 250
7. Vacek, Jan CZE 251
8. Juska, Andis LAT 252
9. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 261
10. Peya, Alexander AUT 262
11. Rosol, Lukas CZE 266
12. Fischer, Martin AUT 267
13. Ungur, Adrian ROU 268
14. Waske, Alexander GER 271
15. Riba, Pere ESP 273
16. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 275
17. Tkalec, Marko SLO 277
18. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 286
19. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 293
20. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 294
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jan Vacek CZE [1]
vs. Richard Becker GER | 7-6 (2) 7-6 (3)
Jonas Lütjen GER beat
Adriano Locorotondo ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Rasmus Norby DEN vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Julian Reister GER [5] beat
Marc Meigel GER | 6-1 6-2

Dieter Kindlmann GER beat
Martin Fischer AUT [2] | 6-4 6-4
Johan Brunström SWE beat Jacek Szygowski GER | 6-3 6-2
Juho Paukku FIN beat Patrick Eichenberger SUI | 6-4 6-7 (3) 6-2
Richard Bloomfield GBR [8] beat Tore Waldhausen GER [WC] | 6-3 6-3

Christoph Thiemann GER [WC] beat
Ti Chen TPE [3] | 7-5 7-5
Ladislav Chramosta CZE beat Marko Lenz GER [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Ivo Mijic CRO vs. Victor Schebolta GER [WC] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Louk Sorensen IRL [7] beat
Marcell Thiemann GER [WC] | 6-1 6-4

Izak van der Merwe RSA [4] vs. Alexandre Krasnoroutsky RUS | 6-1 6-7 (5) 6-3
Ken Skupski GBR vs. Roman Valent SUI | 6-7 (4) 6-2 6-4
Lars Uebel GER vs. Frank Moser GER | 6-2 6-7 (2) 7-6 (1)
Adam Feeney AUS [6] beat
Carsten Ball AUS | 7-6 (7) 7-6 (3)

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jan Vacek CZE [1]
vs. Jonas Lütjen GER | 6-4 6-2
Julian Reister GER [5] beat
Rasmus Norby DEN | 4-6 7-6 (6) 7-5
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Johan Brunström SWE | 6-3 6-7 (10) 6-3
Richard Bloomfield GBR [8] beat
Juho Paukku FIN | 6-3 7-6 (1)

Ladislav Chramosta CZE beat Christoph Thiemann GER [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Louk Sorensen IRL [7] beat Ivo Mijic CRO | 6-1 6-3
Izak van der Merwe RSA [4] vs. Ken Skupski GBR | 6-2 6-4
Lars Uebel GER vs. Adam Feeney AUS [6] | 6-4 6-4

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Julian Reister GER [5]
beat Jan Vacek CZE [1] | 6-7 (5) 6-1 6-3
Richard Bloomfield GBR [8]
beat Dieter Kindlmann GER | 6-3 6-4
Louk Sorensen IRL [7]
beat Ladislav Chramosta CZE | 1-6 7-6 (6) 6-4
Lars Uebel GER beat Izak van der Merwe RSA [4] | 3-6 7-6 (2) 6-4

 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany

FIRST ROUND:

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS beat
Philipp Petzschner GER [1] | 3-6 6-2 7-6 (5)
Jan Hajek CZE beat Matwé Middelkoop NED | 6-1 6-3
Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Julian Reister GER [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Jesse Huta Galung NED [7] beat
Jan Mertl CZE | 6-4 6-2

Brendan Evans USA beat Robert Smeets AUS [4] | 7-6 (5) 5-7 7-6 (4)
Louk Sorensen IRL [Q] beat Michail Elgin RUS | 3-6 6-1 6-1
Lars Uebel GER [Q] beat Peter Gojowczyk GER [WC] | 7-5 7-5
Andreas Beck GER [5] beat Simon Greul GER | 6-7 (7) 6-3 6-4

Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [6]
beat Martin Slanar AUT | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Jan Vacek CZE [LL] vs. Stefan Seifert GER [WC] | 7-6 (6) 4-6 6-3
Tobias Kamke GER beat
Pavel Snobel CZE | 7-6 (7) 6-1
Farrukh Dustov UZB beat Peter Wessels NED [3] | 6-4 7-6 (6)

Simon Stadler GER [8]
vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR [Q] | 6-2 4-6 6-4
Björn Rehnquist SWE beat Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-1 6-2
Jaan-Frederik Brunken GER [WC] beat Lars Burgsmüller GER [WC] | 6-1 6-7 (1) 6-4
Daniel Brands GER vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [2] | 6-3 6-7 (4) 6-1

SECOND ROUND:

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS vs. Jan Hajek CZE | 6-3 7-6 (6)
Jesse Huta Galung NED [7] vs.
Matthias Bachinger GER | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Louk Sorensen IRL [Q] vs. Brendan Evans USA | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Andreas Beck GER [5] vs. Lars Uebel GER [Q] | 6-3 4-6 6-4

Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [6] beat Jan Vacek CZE [LL] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Farrukh Dustov UZB beat Tobias Kamke GER | 6-3 6-4
Simon Stadler GER [8]
beat Björn Rehnquist SWE | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Daniels Brands GER beat Jaan-Frederik Brunken GER [WC] | 7-6 (6) 7-6 (3)

QUARTER FINALS:

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED [7] | 6-2 6-2
Louk Sorensen IRL [Q] vs. Andreas Beck GER [5] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Farrukh Dustov UZB vs.
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [6] | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Daniel Brands GER vs. Simon Stadler GER [8] | 6-4 6-3

SEMI FINALS:

Louk Sorensen IRL [Q] beat
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS | 7-6 (2) 6-1
Farrukh Dustov UZB vs. Daniel Brands GER | 4-6 6-2 7-6 (4)

FINAL:

Louk Sorensen IRL [Q] vs.
Farrukh Dustov UZB | 7-6 4-6 6-4
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Krasnoroutsky & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 1]
vs. Hajek & Dustov [CZE/UZB] | 6-4 6-2
Holzen & Schünemann [GER, WC] beat Huta Galung & Wessels [NED] | Walkover
Ball & Van der Merwe [AUS/RSA, 4] beat Elgin & Kukushkin [RUS] | 6-2 4-6 10-5
Slanar & Snobel [AUT/CZE] beat
Fischer & Oswald [AUT] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 10-8

Marx & Uebel [GER] vs. Mertl & Vacek [CZE] | 6-3 6-4
Brunström & Nielsen [SWE/DEN, 3] beat
Norby & Reister [DEN/GER] | 6-3 6-4
Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR] beat Brunken & Seifert [GER, WC] | 3-6 6-1 10-5
Meigel & Petzschner [GER, WC] vs. Moser & Zelenay [GER/SVK, 2] | 7-5 6-3

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Krasnoroutsky & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 1]
beat Holzen & Schünemann [GER, WC] | 6-4 6-2
Ball & Van der Merwe [AUS/RSA, 4] beat Slanar & Snobel [AUT/CZE] | 6-1 6-2
Brunström & Nielsen [SWE/DEN, 3]
beat Marx & Uebel [GER] | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR] vs. Meigel & Petzschner [GER, WC] | 4-6 6-3 10-5

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Ball & Van der Merwe [AUS/RSA, 4] beat
Krasnoroutsky & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 1] | 6-3 6-2
Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR] beat
Brunström & Nielsen [SWE/DEN, 3] | 7-6 (3) 4-6 10-7

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Ball & Van der Merwe [AUS/RSA, 4] vs. Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

Wolfsburg, Germany
Date: 2/25/2008 Original Cut Off: 231 Ranking Date: 2/4/2008
________________________________________
Main Draw
Bachinger, Matthias GER 191 Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 216
Beck, Andreas GER 182 Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 178
Brands, Daniel GER 226 Meffert, Dominik GER 176
Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 224 Mertl, Jan CZE 202
Elgin, Michail RUS 210 Petzschner, Philipp GER 150
Evans, Brendan USA 208 Phau, Bjorn GER 190
Greul, Simon GER 231 Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 129
Huta Galung, Jesse NED 195 Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 225
Kamke, Tobias GER 211 Smeets, Robert AUS 168
Kubot, Lukasz POL 229 Stadler, Simon GER 198
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 214 Wessels, Peter NED 160
________________________________________
Alternates
1. Gard, Catalin ROU 232
2. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 240
3. Snobel, Pavel CZE 242
4. Slanar, Martin AUT 245
5. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 249
6. Hajek, Jan CZE 250
7. Vacek, Jan CZE 251
8. Juska, Andis LAT 252
9. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 261
10. Peya, Alexander AUT 262
11. Rosol, Lukas CZE 266
12. Fischer, Martin AUT 267
13. Ungur, Adrian ROU 268
14. Waske, Alexander GER 271
15. Riba, Pere ESP 273
16. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 275
17. Tkalec, Marko SLO 277
18. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 286
19. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 293
20. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 294
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,128 Posts
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

Petzschner looks like the favourite. :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,128 Posts
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

WC for Gojowczyk, according to his website.



I think we can very much expect a WC for Seifert and maybe Brunken.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

Seifert is from the region? He has been doing well in Futures.

WTF is Brunken :confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,128 Posts
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

Seifert and Brunken are both from the region. Brunken had good results in the Juniors lately and practiced a lot with Kiefer. :worship:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

OK :lol: He has a horrible first name though :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
767 Posts
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

Philipp Petzschner :yawn:
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi :lol:
Robert Smeets ( Ohhhh, my friend will play there :eek: )
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

Seifert is playing big lately, he is from Hannover. But i do not know if he can receive a WC for a challenger in Wolfsburg?
Brunken is on the same school like i was, he is great as a junior. Nearly beat Tomic in Australian Open! He is also from Hannover (Brunken) like me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,128 Posts
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

It is confirmed, the DTB wildcard goes to Gojowczyk and the NTV wildcard to Seifert. Now only the two tournament wildcards are left.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
841 Posts
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

OK :lol: He has a horrible first name though :eek:
well....Jaan-Frederik Brunken doesn't sound very german. So it seems to me that he's got some influences in his family coming from your beautiful country CooCoo ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 9: Wolfsburg, Germany [Entry List]

Wolfsburg: (One of 2 SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Dolgopolov, Kubot, Meffert (and Gard, Riba, Brizzi, Lopez-Jaen from ALT)
IN: Middelkoop, Snobel, Slanar, Dustov
NEXT: Hajek, Vacek, Juska, Lorenzi, Peya, Rosol, Fischer, Ungur
 
1 - 20 of 347 Posts
Top