Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 810 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 9: Copa Kia [Santiago]





Location: Santiago, Chile
Type: $35K+H
Surface:
Clay

Date:
February 25 - March 2
2007 Champion: Martin Vassallo Arguello [ARG]

Tournament website: http://www.tenislimite.cl/copakia/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

  1. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 119
  2. Navarro, Ivan ESP 128
  3. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 149
  4. Dabul, Brian ARG 154
  5. Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 158
  6. Schwank, Eduardo ARG 159
  7. Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 183
  8. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 199
  9. Silva, Julio BRA 200
  10. Menendez, Adrian ESP 204
  11. Lopez, Marc ESP 209
  12. Garcia, Adrian CHI 213
  13. Ferreiro, Franco BRA 219
  14. Delgado, Ramon PAR 221
  15. Villagran, Cristian ARG 223
  16. Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 233
  17. Alves, Thiago BRA 234
  18. Aldi, Francesco ITA 238
  19. Junqueira, Diego ARG 239
  20. Massa, Edgardo ARG @ 251
  21. Lindahl, Nick AUS 253
  22. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 255
  23. SE
  24. SE
  25. Q
  26. Q
  27. Q
  28. Q
  29. WC
  30. WC
  31. WC
  32. WC
Alternates:

1. Puerta, Mariano ARG 257
2. Marrero, David ESP 258
3. Zeballos, Horacio ARG 259
4. @ Vejmelka, Adam CZE 277
5. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 284
6. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 285
7. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 286
8. Estrella, Victor DOM 291
9. Zampieri, Caio BRA 295
10. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 299
11. Souza, Joao BRA 302
12. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 312
13. Niland, Conor IRL 314
14. Todero, Nicolas ARG 324
15. Desein, Niels BEL 335
16. Villar, Juan Pablo ARG 340
17. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 345
18. Polansky, Peter CAN 355
19. Fabbri, Alejandro ARG 356
20. Vejmelka, Adam CZE 373
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 9: Santiago, Chile

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Diego Alvarez ARG [1]
vs. Martin Vilarrubi URU | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Alvaro Loyola CHI [WC] vs. Pablo Arcos CHI [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Juan Pablo Amado ARG beat
Cristiaen Gaete CHI [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Leonardo Migani ARG [5] beat Juan Sebastian Vivanco ECU | 6-2 6-0

Alejandro Fabbri ARG [2]
vs. Gaston Grimolizzi ARG | 6-3 6-1
Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan CHI vs. Cesar Bracho PAR | 6-1 6-3
Federico Cavallero ARG vs. Victor Nuñez CHI [WC] | 4-6 7-5 7-5
Diego Veronelli ARG [8] beat
Luis Morales CHI [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Peter Polansky CAN [3] vs. Franco Tamagnone ARG | 6-2 6-1
Jorge Montero CHI [WC] vs. Camilo Perez CHI [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Andres Molteni ARG beat
Rodrigo Perez CHI | 6-3 6-4
Jorge Aguilar CHI [6] beat Guillermo Nicol CHI [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Gianluca Naso ITA [4] vs. Martin Alund ARG | 7-6 3-6 6-0
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI vs. Francisco Melendez CHI [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Juan Francisco Spina ARG vs. Manuel Lastra CHI [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [7] beat
Borja Malo CHI | 6-2 6-0

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Diego Alvarez ARG [1]
beat Alvaro Loyola CHI [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Juan Pablo Amado ARG beat Leonardo Migani ARG [5] | 6-3 6-4
Alejandro Fabbri ARG [2] beat Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan CHI | 6-3 6-2
Diego Veronelli ARG [8]
beat Federico Cavallero ARG | 6-4 6-2

Peter Polansky CAN [3]
beat Jorge Montero CHI [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Jorge Aguilar CHI [6]
beat Andres Molteni ARG | 6-2 2-6 7-5
Gianluca Naso ITA [4]
beat Guillermo Hormazabal CHI | 6-2 6-4
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [7]
beat Juan-Francisco Spina ARG | 6-3 6-0

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Juan Pablo Amado ARG beat
Diego Alvarez ARG [1] | 6-0 6-7 (5) 7-5
Diego Veronelli ARG [8] beat Alejandro Fabbri ARG [2] | 6-3 6-1
Peter Polansky CAN [3] beat Jorge Aguilar CHI [6] | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [7] beat
Gianluca Naso ITA [4] | 7-6 (11) 3-6 7-6 (5)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 9: Santiago, Chile

FIRST ROUND:

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo ESP [1]
vs. Hans Podlipnik CHI [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-7 (3) 6-4
Juan Pablo Amado ARG [Q] beat
Adrian Garcia CHI | 6-2 7-5
Marc López ESP vs. Mariano Puerta ARG | 7-6 (5) 6-2
Thomaz Bellucci BRA [6] beat
Diego Veronelli ARG [Q] | 6-3 6-4

Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [4]
vs. Guillermo Rivera CHI [WC] | 6-4 6-0
João Souza BRA vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Franco Ferreiro BRA beat
Ricardo Urzua-Rivera CHI [WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-1
Simone Vagnozzi ITA vs. Julio Silva BRA [8] | 6-1 6-1

David Marrero ESP beat
Brian Dabul ARG [5] | 6-4 6-2
Sebastian Decoud ARG beat Gustavo Marcaccio ARG | 6-4 5-7 6-3
Caio Zampieri BRA beat Ramón Delgado PAR | 6-4 6-2
Eduardo Schwank ARG [3] beat Julio Peralta CHI [WC] | 6-4 6-4

Peter Polansky CAN [Q] beat Adrian Menendez ESP [7] | 7-6 (5) 7-6 (2)
Francesco Aldi ITA beat Adam Vejmelka CZE | 6-2 7-5
Diego Junqueira ARG beat Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [Q] | 6-2 6-1
Thiago Alves BRA beat Ivan Navarro Pastor ESP [2] | 6-2 7-6 (4)

SECOND ROUND:

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo ESP [1]
vs. Juan Pablo Amado ARG [Q] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Thomaz Bellucci BRA [6] vs.
Marc López ESP | 6-1 6-4
João Souza BRA vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [4] | 3-6 6-4 6-3
Simone Vagnozzi ITA vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA | 5-7 7-6 (2) 6-1

Sebastian Decoud ARG beat David Marrero ESP | 6-4 6-2
Eduardo Schwank ARG [3]
beat Caio Zampieri BRA | 6-1 6-3
Peter Polansky CAN [Q] beat Francesco Aldi ITA | 6-3 7-6 (2)
Diego Junqueira ARG beat Thiago Alves BRA | 6-2 6-3

QUARTER FINALS:

Thomaz Bellucci BRA [6] beat
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo ESP [1] | 6-4 6-0
João Souza BRA vs. Simone Vagnozzi ITA | 7-6 (1) 6-7 (3) 6-2
Eduardo Schwank ARG [3] beat
Sebastian Decoud ARG | 6-1 6-0
Diego Junqueira ARG beat Peter Polansky CAN [Q] | 7-5 6-1

SEMI FINALS:

Thomaz Bellucci BRA [6] vs. João Souza BRA | 6-3 6-7 (5) 6-4
Eduardo Schwank ARG [3] vs. Diego Junqueira ARG | 6-3 3-6 6-1

FINAL:

Thomaz Bellucci BRA [6] vs. Eduardo Schwank ARG [3] | 6-4 7-6 (3)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 9: Santiago, Chile

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Dabul & Rojer [ARG/AHO, 1]
vs. Souza & Zampieri [BRA] | 6-1 6-0
Alvarez & Vejmelka [ARG/CZE] vs. Alves & Silva [BRA] | 6-4 6-0
Junqueira & Migani [ARG] beat
Ferreiro & Vilarrubi [BRA/URU, 4] | 6-3 7-5
Aldi & Vagnozzi [ITA] beat López & Marrero [ESP] | 6-4 6-3

Aguilar & Garcia [CHI] beat Hormazabal & Podlipnik [CHI, WC] | 6-4 6-4
Marcaccio & Menendez [ARG/ESP] vs. Decoud & Zeballos [ARG, 3] | Double walkover
Hood & Schwank [ARG, WC] beat
Rivera & Urzua-Rivera [CHI, WC] | 6-4 6-3
Bellucci & Ramirez Hidalgo [BRA/ESP, 2] beat Gimeno-Traver & Navarro-Pastor [ESP] | 6-4 7-6 (4)

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Dabul & Rojer [ARG/AHO, 1]
vs. Alvarez & Vejmelka [ARG/CZE] | 6-1 6-1
Junqueira & Migani [ARG] vs. Aldi & Vagnozzi [ITA] | Walkover
Aguilar & Garcia [CHI] have a Bye
Hood & Schwank [ARG, WC] vs. Bellucci & Ramirez HIdalgo [BRA/ESP, 2] | 5-7 6-3 12-10

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Dabul & Rojer [ARG/AHO, 1]
vs. Junqueira & Migani [ARG] | 6-3 6-1
Hood & Schwank [ARG, WC] beat
Aguilar & Garcia [CHI] | Walkover

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Hood & Schwank [ARG, WC] beat
Dabul & Rojer [ARG/AHO, 1] | 6-3 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 9: Santiago, Chile

Santiago, Chile
Date: 2/25/2008 Original Cut Off: 255 Ranking Date: 2/4/2008
________________________________________
Main Draw
Aldi, Francesco ITA 238 Lopez, Marc ESP 209
Alves, Thiago BRA 234 @ Massa, Edgardo ARG 251
Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 255 Mayer, Leonardo ARG 149
Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 183 Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 233
Dabul, Brian ARG 154 Menendez, Adrian ESP 204
Delgado, Ramon PAR 221 Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 199
Ferreiro, Franco BRA 219 Navarro, Ivan ESP 128
Garcia, Adrian CHI 213 Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 119
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 158 Schwank, Eduardo ARG 159
Junqueira, Diego ARG 239 Silva, Julio BRA 200
Lindahl, Nick AUS 253 Villagran, Cristian ARG 223
________________________________________
Alternates
1. Puerta, Mariano ARG 257
2. Marrero, David ESP 258
3. Zeballos, Horacio ARG 259
4. @ Vejmelka, Adam CZE 277
5. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 284
6. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 285
7. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 286
8. Estrella, Victor DOM 291
9. Zampieri, Caio BRA 295
10. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 299
11. Souza, Joao BRA 302
12. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 312
13. Niland, Conor IRL 314
14. Todero, Nicolas ARG 324
15. Desein, Niels BEL 335
16. Villar, Juan Pablo ARG 340
17. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 345
18. Polansky, Peter CAN 355
19. Fabbri, Alejandro ARG 356
20. Vejmelka, Adam CZE 373
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 9: Santiago, Chile

Thanks Super Fabio :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,711 Posts
Re: Week 9: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

only chokercia in :sad:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Re: Week 9: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

:rocker: Adrian M
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Week 9: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

Good luck to Bellucci, Silva, Ferreiro and Alves.
 
1 - 20 of 810 Posts
Top