Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 426 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 7: East London Challenger [East London]





Location: East London, South Africa
Type: $125K+H
Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
February 11 - 17
2007 Champion: New Event.

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 90
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 63
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 40
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 21
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 9
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 3
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Johansson, Thomas SWE 51
2. Bjorkman, Jonas SWE 67
3. Koubek, Stefan AUT 68
4. De Voest, Rik RSA 118
5. Gil, Frederico POR 140
6. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 146
7. Moodie, Wesley RSA 164
8. Galvani, Stefano ITA 177
9. Chardy, Jeremy FRA 192
10. Phau, Bjorn GER 194
11. Anderson, Kevin RSA 208
12. Mertl, Jan CZE 210
13. Recouderc, Laurent FRA 214
14. Lugassy, Gary FRA 219
15. Brands, Daniel GER 221
16. Kubot, Lukasz POL 222
17. Klec, Ivo SVK 227
18. Menendez, Adrian ESP 235
19. Prpic, Filip SWE 237
20. Alves, Thiago BRA 238
21. Vacek, Jan CZE 239
22. Waske, Alexander GER 245
23. SE
24. SE
25. Q
26. Q
27. Q
28. Q
29. Ljubicic, Ivan CRO (WC)
30. Klaasen, Raven RSA (WC)
31. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA (WC)
32. Roelofse, Ruan RSA (WC)


Alternates:


1. Hajek, Jan CZE 248
2. Snobel, Pavel CZE 249
3. Mello, Ricardo BRA 256
4. Gensse, Augustin FRA 258
5. Fornell, Marc ESP 265
6. Rosol, Lukas CZE 269
7. Cakl, Tomas CZE 271
8. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 274
9. Amritraj, Prakash IND 278
10. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 281
11. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 283
12. Okun, Noam ISR 287
13. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 297
14. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 305
15. King, Phillip USA 310
16. Niland, Conor IRL 315
17. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 323
18. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 330
19. Ouahab, Lamine ALG 332
20. Balleret, Benjamin MON 334
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Lamine Ouahab ALG [1]
has a Bye
Hernus Pieters RSA [WC] has a Bye
Rohan Weideman RSA beat
Dudley Smith RSA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Aleksandar Cucuz SUI [8] has a Bye

Marcus Sarstrand SWE [2] has a Bye
Grant Ive RSA [WC] vs. Clayton Sonn RSA [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Sarel van Rooyen RSA [WC] vs. Seth Roselt RSA [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Jurgens Strydom NAM [6] has a Bye

Johan Brunström SWE [3] has a Bye
Jason Blakey-Milner RSA [WC] has a Bye
Hendrik Coertzen RSA [WC] has a Bye
Heinrich Heyl RSA [5] has a Bye

Denys Molchanov UKR [4] has a Bye
Jason Wolfson RSA has a Bye
Conrad Hurter RSA [WC] beat
Stephan Havenga RSA [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Amadeus Fulford-Jones GBR has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Lamine Ouahab ALG [1]
vs. Hernus Pieters RSA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Rohan Weideman RSA vs. Aleksandar Cucuz SUI [8] | 3-6 6-4 6-1
Marcus Sarstrand SWE [2]
beat Grant Ive RSA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Jurgens Strydom NAM [6] beat
Sarel van Rooyen RSA [WC] | 6-3 6-4

Johan Brunström SWE [3]
beat Jason Blakey-Milner RSA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Heinrich Heyl RSA [5]
beat Hendrik Coertzen RSA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Denys Molchanov UKR [4]
beat Jason Wolfson RSA | 6-1 6-0
Conrad Hurter RSA [WC] vs. Amadeus Fulford-Jones GBR | 6-1 6-1

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Lamine Ouahab ALG [1]
vs. Rohan Weideman RSA | 6-3 6-4
Marcus Sarstrand SWE [2] vs. Jurgens Strydom NAM [6] | 7-5 7-5
Johan Brunström SWE [3]
vs. Heinrich Heyl RSA [5] | 6-2 7-5
Denys Molchanov UKR [4]
vs. Conrad Hurter RSA [WC] | 7-5 2-6 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa

FIRST ROUND:

Ivan Ljubicic CRO [1/WC]
vs. Lamine Ouahab ALG [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Laurent Recouderc FRA beat Damian Hume RSA [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Kevin Anderson RSA beat
Filip Prpic SWE | 6-2 6-2
Rik de Voest RSA [5] beat Daniel Brands GER | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (6)

Thomas Johansson SWE [3]
vs. Raven Klaasen RSA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Izak van der Merwe RSA beat
Denys Molchanov UKR [Q] | 7-6 (2) 7-5
Ricardo Mello BRA beat Pavel Snobel CZE | 6-2 6-3
Josselin Ouanna FRA vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [7] | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (5) 6-2

Frederico Gil POR [6]
beat Ivo Klec SVK | 5-7 7-5 7-5
Adrian Menendez ESP vs. Wesley Moodie RSA | 6-1 6-4
Gary Lugassy FRA beat
Jan Mertl CZE | 6-4 6-2
Augustin Gensse FRA vs. Jonas Björkman SWE [4] | 6-3 7-5

Stefano Galvani ITA [8]
beat Björn Phau GER | 6-3 6-3
Jérémy Chardy FRA beat
Ruan Roelofse RSA [WC] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marcus Sarstrand SWE [Q] vs. Heinrich Heyl RSA [LL] | 6-1 6-1
Stefan Koubek AUT [2] beat
Johan Brunström SWE [Q] | 6-1 6-4

SECOND ROUND:

Ivan Ljubicic CRO [1/WC]
beat Laurent Recouderc FRA | 6-3 7-5
Rik de Voest RSA [5]
beat Kevin Anderson RSA | 7-6 (1) 6-4
Thomas Johansson SWE [3]
vs. Izak van der Merwe RSA | 6-4 6-2
Josselin Ouanna FRA beat
Ricardo Mello BRA | 2-6 7-5 6-4

Frederico Gil POR [6] vs. Adrian Menendez ESP | 5-7 6-1 6-2
Gary Lugassy FRA vs. Augustin Gensse FRA | 4-6 7-6 (4) 6-2
Jérémy Chardy FRA beat
Stefano Galvani ITA [8] | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Stefan Koubek AUT [2] beat Marcus Sarstrand SWE [Q] | 6-3 6-2

QUARTER FINALS:

Ivan Ljubicic CRO [1/WC]
vs. Rik de Voest RSA [5] | 5-7 7-6 (6) 6-3
Thomas Johansson SWE [3]
vs. Josselin Ouanna FRA | 6-2 6-4
Frederico Gil POR [6] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA | 6-3 6-7 (5) 7-5
Stefan Koubek AUT [2] beat
Jérémy Chardy FRA | 6-2 4-6 7-6 (2)

SEMI FINALS:

Ivan Ljubicic CRO [1/WC]
vs. Thomas Johansson SWE [3] | 7-6 (1) 7-6 (3)
Stefan Koubek AUT [2] beat
Frederico Gil POR [6] | 6-4 6-3

FINAL:

Ivan Ljubicic CRO [1/WC] beat Stefan Koubek AUT [2] | 7-6 (2) 6-4
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Björkman & Ullyett [SWE/ZIM, 1]
vs. Gensse & Recouderc [FRA] | 6-0 6-2
Lugassy & Ouanna [FRA] beat
Mello & Menendez [BRA/ESP] | 6-4 6-1
Brunström & Prpic [SWE] beat Ouahab & Snobel [ALG/CZE, 4] | 4-6 6-3 10-8
Andersen & Klaasen [RSA, WC] beat Coertzen & Hume [RSA, WC] | 6-2 6-3

Brands & Phau [GER] vs. Sarstrand & Sirianni [SWE/AUS] | 6-2 6-2
Johansson & Koubek [SWE/AUT, 3] beat
Heyl & Roelofse [RSA, WC] | 4-6 6-3 10-5
Galvani & Gil [ITA/POR] beat Chardy & Molchanov [FRA/UKR, ALT] | 4-6 6-3 10-7
De Voest & Moodie [RSA, 2] beat
Anderson & Van der Merwe [RSA] | 4-6 6-1 10-3

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Björkman & Ullyett [SWE/ZIM, 1]
vs. Lugassy & Ouanna [FRA] | 6-3 6-4
Brunström & Prpic [SWE] vs. Andersen & Klaasen [RSA, WC] | 6-2 7-5
Johansson & Koubek [SWE/AUT, 3] vs.
Brands & Phau [GER] | 7-5 5-7 10-8
De Voest & Moodie [RSA, 2] vs. Galvani & Gil [ITA/POR] | 6-4 6-1

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Björkman & Ullyett [SWE/ZIM, 1]
vs. Brunström & Prpic [SWE] | 6-1 6-1
Johansson & Koubek [SWE/AUT, 3] vs.
De Voest & Moodie [RSA, 2] | 6-4 7-6 (3)

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Björkman & Ullyett [SWE/ZIM, 1]
vs. Johansson & Koubek [SWE/AUT, 3] | 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,424 Posts
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa

1. Johansson, Thomas SWE 51
2. Bjorkman, Jonas SWE 67
3. Koubek, Stefan AUT 68
4. De Voest, Rik RSA 118
5. Gil, Frederico POR 140
6. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 146
7. Moodie, Wesley RSA 164
8. Galvani, Stefano ITA 177
9. Chardy, Jeremy FRA 192
10. Phau, Bjorn GER 194
11. Anderson, Kevin RSA 208
12. Mertl, Jan CZE 210
13. Recouderc, Laurent FRA 214
14. Lugassy, Gary FRA 219
15. Brands, Daniel GER 221
16. Kubot, Lukasz POL 222
17. Klec, Ivo SVK 227
18. Menendez, Adrian ESP 235
19. Prpic, Filip SWE 237
20. Alves, Thiago BRA 238
21. Vacek, Jan CZE 239
22. Waske, Alexander GER 245

Alternates

1. Hajek, Jan CZE 248
2. Snobel, Pavel CZE 249
3. Mello, Ricardo BRA 256
4. Gensse, Augustin FRA 258
5. Fornell, Marc ESP 265
6. Rosol, Lukas CZE 269
7. Cakl, Tomas CZE 271
8. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 274
9. Amritraj, Prakash IND 278
10. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 281
11. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 283
12. Okun, Noam ISR 287
13. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 297
14. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 305
15. King, Phillip USA 310
16. Niland, Conor IRL 315
17. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 323
18. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 330
19. Ouahab, Lamine ALG 332
20. Balleret, Benjamin MON 334
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

Jerem :rocker: :dance:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,766 Posts
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

Great lineup :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

Ricardo Mello played qualify, but is very good in court hard...
Thiago Alves winner São Paulo Open, in Africa winning too... ^^

Vamos lá Brasil!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

Three promising South Africans will be given the remaining wild card spots in the main draw of the SA Tennis Open to be played at Selborne Park Stadium, East London, from February 11-17.

Raven Klaasen, Izak van der Merwe and Ruan Roelofse will join world number 22, Ivan Ljubicic as the four wild cards in the main draw direct.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

Ljubicic :eek:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

Article:

Wild cards announced for SAA Tennis Open
03 February 2008 (14:58)
Raven Klaasen © Reg Caldecott
The South African Tennis Association (SATA) confirmed Sunday morning the three remaining wild card spots for the forthcoming SAA Tennis Open to be played at Selborne Park Stadium in East London from 11-17 January 2008. The three players will join world number 22, Ivan Ljubicic as the four wild cards in the main draw direct.
They are Raven Klaasen, Izak Van der Merwe and Ruan Roelofse all from South Africa.
This announcement guarantees at least six South African players in the main draw of the tournament.
Klaasen, van der Merwe and Roelofse join fellow South African direct acceptances Rik De Voest, Wesley Moodie and Kevin Anderson in the main draw.
The winner of Saturday’s Cape Classic in Cape Town Raven Klaasen, a former South African Davis Cup player will make his first ATP Tour main draw appearance.
Van der Merwe who like Klaasen has represented his country in Davis Cup was the highest ranked South African on the alternate list. His wild card grant will prevent Van der Merwe from having to contest the challenging qualifying tournament for the remaining main draw spots next weekend.
Roelofse, according to Tournament Director and CEO of SATA, Ian Smith earned his wild card spot through his “talent” and “dedication”.
“Ruan is one of our countries brightest prospects. His commitment to South African tennis and good form of late helped us make the decision to award him with a wild card. SATA are committed through this event to give our promising players of the future a chance of breaking through onto the tour ATP Tour. Hopefully Ruan will take up the opportunity given to him and make that important break” said Smith.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

What a tournament :eek: :worship:

Will anybody attend it?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,735 Posts
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

Go Thomas!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,081 Posts
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

A superb line-up.
It's good to see El Fashionista, Gil and Chardy on the entry list.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: Week 7: East London, South Africa [Entry List]

This is turning into a great challenger....
 
1 - 20 of 426 Posts
Top