Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 116 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 7: Bergamo, Italy



Location: Bergamo, Italy
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date: February 13
2011 Champion: Andreas Seppi (Italy)
Tournament website: http://www.olmesport.it/


Entry List:
Main Draw
Soeda, Go JPN 99
OUT Robert, Stephane FRA 106
Zemlja, Grega SLO 110
OUT Lacko, Lukas SVK 119
Klizan, Martin SVK 121
Jaziri, Malek TUN 123
#Carreno-Busta, Pablo ESP 137
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 146
Zopp, Jurgen EST 148
OUT Serra, Florent FRA 156
Clement, Arnaud FRA 157
Brown, Dustin GER 160
Goffin, David BEL 168
#Galvani, Stefano ITA 176
Gremelmayr, Denis GER 170
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 172
Phau, Bjorn GER 174
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 185
Lajovic, Dusan SRB 186
#Navarro, Ivan ESP 189
Sousa, Joao POR 191
#Heliovaara, Harri FIN 194

Alternates:
IN 1. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 197
OUT 2. # Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 204
IN 3. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 205
IN 4. Bohli, Stephane SUI 206
OUT 5. # Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 207
6. Delic, Amer BIH 210
OUT 7. Mertl, Jan CZE 213
8. Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 214
9. Rodrigues, Mathieu FRA 215
OUT 10. # Cervenak, Pavol SVK 217
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

QUALIFYING DRAW


[1] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Edoardo EREMIN (ITA)
[WC] Lorenzo CARERA (ITA) vs Andrea STOPPINI (ITA)
Federico TORRESI (ITA) vs Emanuele MOLINA (ITA)
Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) vs [7] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS)

[2] Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA)
[WC] Claudio SCATIZZI (ITA) vs Giacomo ORADINI (ITA)
[WC] Fabrizio ORNAGO (ITA) vs Alessandro BEGA (ITA)
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) vs [5] Marius COPIL (ROU)

[3] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) vs Roman JEBAVY (CZE)
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) vs Riccardo SINICROPI (ITA)
Luca VANNI (ITA) vs Andrea AGAZZI (ITA)
[WC] Mattia SCOTTI (ITA) vs [8] Julien DUBAIL (BEL)

[4] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Andrea FALGHERI (ITA) vs [WC] Nicola BARRACO (ITA)
David RICE (GBR) vs Sami REINWEIN (GER)
[WC] Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) vs [6] Philipp OSWALD (AUT)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[Alt] Giuseppe MENGA (ITA) def Edoardo EREMIN (ITA) 7-5 7-6(3)([1] Martin FISCHER (AUT) moved into MD)
[Alt] Davide Della TOMMASINA (ITA) def [WC] Lorenzo CARERA (ITA) 6-7(6) 7-6(8) 6-1 (DDT replaced Andrea STOPPINI (ITA))
Emanuele MOLINA (ITA) def Federico TORRESI (ITA) 4-6 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) def [7] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)

[2] Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) def Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Giacomo ORADINI (ITA) def [WC] Claudio SCATIZZI (ITA) 7-5 6-3
Alessandro BEGA (ITA) def [WC] Fabrizio ORNAGO (ITA) 7-5 7-5
[5] Marius COPIL (ROU) def Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 6-3 6-4

[3] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) def Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 6-7(9) 6-1 7-5
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) def Riccardo SINICROPI (ITA) 6-1 7-6(2)
Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) def Luca VANNI (ITA) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-4
[8] Julien DUBAIL (BEL) def [WC] Mattia SCOTTI (ITA) 6-0 6-2

[4] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) def Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(5)
Andrea FALGHERI (ITA) def [WC] Nicola BARRACO (ITA) 6-1 6-1
David RICE (GBR) def Sami REINWEIN (GER) 6-2 6-2
[6] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) def [WC] Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 6-1 7-5


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[Alt] Giuseppe MENGA (ITA) def [Alt] Davide Della TOMMASINA (ITA) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) def Emanuele MOLINA (ITA) 6-3 6-3
[2] Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) def Giacomo ORADINI (ITA) 6-2 6-3
[5] Marius COPIL (ROU) def Alessandro BEGA (ITA) 6-1 6-0

Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) def [3] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 6-3 6-4
[8] Julien DUBAIL (BEL) def Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) 7-6(2) 7-5
[4] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) def Andrea FALGHERI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
[6] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) def David RICE (GBR) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-2



FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) def [Alt] Giuseppe MENGA (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-4
[5] Marius COPIL (ROU) def [2] Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) 6-3 6-4
[8] Julien DUBAIL (BEL) def Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 6-4 7-6(4)
[4] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) def [6] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 7-6(1) 3-6 6-3
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Go SOEDA (JPN) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Claudio GRASSI (ITA) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR)
Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs [WC] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
Dustin BROWN (GER) vs [7] Bjorn PHAU (GER)

[3] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) vs [Alt] Amer DELIC (BIH)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Benjamin BECKER (GER)
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) vs QUALIFIER
Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) vs [6] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ)

[8] Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) vs [Alt] Martin FISCHER (AUT)
Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) vs Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA)
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs Stefano GALVANI (ITA)
David GOFFIN (BEL) vs [4] Martin KLIZAN (SVK)

[5] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs QUALIFIER
Stephane BOHLI (SUI) vs [WC] Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA)
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) vs Joao SOUSA (POR)
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [2] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO)



FIRST ROUND

[1] Go SOEDA (JPN) def [Q] Marius COPIL (ROU) 6-4 6-4
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) def [WC] Claudio GRASSI (ITA) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) def Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) 7-5 7-6(2)
[7] Bjorn PHAU (GER) def Dustin BROWN (GER) 6-4 6-3

[Alt] Amer DELIC (BIH) def [3] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-4 7-5
[WC] Benjamin BECKER (GER) def [Q] Julien DUBAIL (BEL) 6-2 6-3
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) def [Q] Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
[LL] Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) def Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) 6-3 6-2 ([6] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) withdrawn)

[Alt] Martin FISCHER (AUT) def [8] Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) def Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) def Stefano GALVANI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
David GOFFIN (BEL) def [4] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) 7-6(5) 6-4

[5] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) def [Q] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) 6-2 6-4
[WC] Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) def Stephane BOHLI (SUI) 6-4 6-3
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) def Joao SOUSA (POR) 6-3 6-4
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) def [2] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 6-2 7-6(5)


SECOND ROUND

Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) def [1] Go SOEDA (JPN) 6-1 7-5
[7] Bjorn PHAU (GER) def [WC] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-4 6-3
[WC] Benjamin BECKER (GER) def [Alt] Amer DELIC (BIH) 6-2 6-1
[LL] Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) def Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) 3-6 6-3 6-2

Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) def [Alt] Martin FISCHER (AUT) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) def David GOFFIN (BEL) 6-3 1-6 6-3
[5] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) def [WC] Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) def Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 3-6 6-1 6-4


QFs

[7] Bjorn PHAU (GER) def Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
[WC] Benjamin BECKER (GER) vs [LL] Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) 6-4 7-6(3)
Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) def Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) def [5] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 6-7(6) 6-3 1-0 ret’d


SFs

[7] Bjorn PHAU (GER) def [WC] Benjamin BECKER (GER) 6-4 7-5
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) def Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) 6-2 7-5


FINAL

[7] Bjorn PHAU (GER) def Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-4 6-4
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Martin EMMRICH (GER) & Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) vs [WC] Federico TORRESI (ITA) & Luca VANNI (ITA)
Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL) & Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) vs Amer DELIC (BIH) & Ivan NAVARRO (ESP)
[4] Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) & Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT)
[WC] Claudio GRASSI (ITA) & Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) vs Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) & Bjorn PHAU (GER)

Malek JAZIRI (TUN) & Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) vs [WC] Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) & Stefano GALVANI (ITA)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) & Simon STADLER (GER) vs [3] Jamie DELGADO (GBR) & Ken SKUPSKI (GBR)
Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) & Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs David RICE (GBR) & Sean THORNLEY (GBR)
Jordan KERR (AUS) & Travis PARROTT (USA) vs [2] Dustin BROWN (GER) & Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)



FIRST ROUND

[1] Martin EMMRICH (GER) & Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) def [WC] Federico TORRESI (ITA) & Luca VANNI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Amer DELIC (BIH) & Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) def Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL) & Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) 7-5 7-5
Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT) def [4] Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) & Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) & Bjorn PHAU (GER) def [WC] Claudio GRASSI (ITA) & Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) 6-2 7-6(3)

[WC] Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) & Stefano GALVANI (ITA) def Malek JAZIRI (TUN) & Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) 6-2 6-2
[3] Jamie DELGADO (GBR) & Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) def Rameez JUNAID (AUS) & Simon STADLER (GER) 6-3 6-4
David RICE (GBR) & Sean THORNLEY (GBR) def Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) & Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 7-6(4) 6-2
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) & Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) def Jordan KERR (AUS) & Travis PARROTT (USA) 6-4 7-6(0)


QFs

[1] Martin EMMRICH (GER) & Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) def Amer DELIC (BIH) & Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) 7-6(13) 6-3
Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT) def Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) & Bjorn PHAU (GER) 6-2 7-6(3)
[3] Jamie DELGADO (GBR) & Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) def [WC] Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) & Stefano GALVANI (ITA) 7-5 7-6(9)
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) & Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) def David RICE (GBR) & Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 4-6 6-4 10-3


SFs

Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT) def [1] Martin EMMRICH (GER) & Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) 7-6(5) 3-6 10-8
[3] Jamie DELGADO (GBR) & Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) def [2] Dustin BROWN (GER) & Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4)


FINAL

[3] Jamie DELGADO (GBR) & Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) def Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 7-5 7-5
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,720 Posts
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

Vilnietė;11674946 said:
:)
I've guessed I find entry list easily, but flopped :(
Now is less than 3 weeks before the event, however the entry list is not available yet...

Only the following info (from Greetings from the Director Marco Fermi http://www.olmesport.it/News.aspx?Area=News&Type=Detail&id_news=663&lang=ITA):
... Among the players in the race, I am pleased to report the presence of Arnaud Clement, the former number 10 in the world and a finalist at the Australian Open in 2001. After Dominik Hrbaty, Rainer Schuettler, Fabrice Santoro and Joachim Johansson, therefore, Bergamo will host another great player...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,720 Posts
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

I guess the entry list will be out by tonight, it's still decent timing :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

Bergamo, Italy Date: 02/13/2012 Original Cutoff: 194 Ranking Date: 01/16/2012

Main Draw

Brown, Dustin GER 160
Carreno-Busta, Pablo ESP 137
Clement, Arnaud FRA 157
Galvani, Stefano ITA 176
Goffin, David BEL 168
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 146
Gremelmayr, Denis GER 170
Heliovaara, Harri FIN 194
Jaziri, Malek TUN 123
Klizan, Martin SVK 121
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 185
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 172
Lacko, Lukas SVK 119
Lajovic, Dusan SRB 186
Navarro, Ivan ESP 189
Phau, Bjorn GER 174
Robert, Stephane FRA 106
Serra, Florent FRA 156
Soeda, Go JPN 99
Sousa, Joao POR 191
Zemlja, Grega SLO 110
Zopp, Jurgen EST 148

Alternates

1. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 197
2. # Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 204
3. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 205
4. Bohli, Stephane SUI 206
5. # Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 207
6. Delic, Amer BIH 210
7. Mertl, Jan CZE 213
8. Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 214
9. Rodrigues, Mathieu FRA 215
10. # Cervenak, Pavol SVK 217
11. Copil, Marius ROU 218
12. Fischer, Martin AUT 219
13. # Janowicz, Jerzy POL 221
14. Authom, Maxime BEL 224
15. Jouan, Romain FRA 226
16. # Bozoljac, Ilija SRB 232
17. Torebko, Peter GER 235
18. # Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 236
19. Marchenko, Illya UKR 246
20. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 248
21. Lammer, Michael SUI 249
22. # Capkovic, Kamil SVK 251
23. # Brezac, Charles-Antoine FRA 256
24. Burquier, Gregoire FRA 258
25. # Martin, Fabrice FRA 259
26. Oswald, Philipp AUT 265
27. # Marrai, Matteo ITA 266
28. Molchanov, Denys UKR 267
29. Crugnola, Marco ITA 274
30. Matsukevich, Denis RUS 279
31. Albot, Radu MDA 282
32. # Goodall, Josh GBR 283
33. # Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 285
34. # Seifert, Stefan GER 289
35. # Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 294
36. Korolev, Evgeny KAZ 295
37. # Giorgini, Daniele ITA 302
38. Becker, Benjamin GER 304
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

GL heliovaara, goffin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

http://www.olmesport.it/news.aspx?Area=News&Type=Detail&id_news=665&Lang=ITA (Google translation):

The experienced German player, who ended the career of Andre Agassi, is the first wild card of the blades Perrel Trophy - Faip. On board also Clement, Golubev, Soeda and Galvani. Schools: last day to join.

It is enriched with the first name of the prestige of the tournament entry list of Bergamo challenger, "Trophy Blades Perrel - Faip" (€ 42,500, Play-It), scheduled to PalaNorda and the building of Alzano Lombardo 11 to February 19 . After the release of the entry list, really good for a tournament of this level, the first wild card was given to German Benjamin Becker. 30 years, born in Merzig, has just resumed playing after a long stop in the past year has held steady for 7 months, forcing him to two elbow surgeries. At the time of the stop was around the 50th position, far more representative of its value against the current ranking, placed around the number 300. Becker joined in tennis history five years ago when he ended the career of Andre Agassi, defeating him in the third round of the U.S.. But remember this - intended to mark it throughout his career - does not do justice to a great player, able to sit up at number 38 and win an ATP tournament circuit more grass in 's-Hertogenbosch. Besides having won several challenger tournaments, he made his debut in Davis Cup victories and has prestige as champions against Davydenko, Verdasco and Berdych. This year has been playing well, struggling to draw against the top 15 Gael Monfils in Doha. Waiting for the other 3 wild cards, the presence of Becker joins a list led by the Japanese Go Soeda (number 99 ATP), and which includes high-level players like Frenchman Arnaud Clement (former number 10 and a finalist at ' Australian Open) and Kazakhstan's Andrey Golubev, as well as young people from certain future as the Slovak Martin Klizan and Jurgen Zopp of Estonia, already semi-finalist last year. Currently, the only Italian to play definitely in the main draw is the eternal Stefano Galvani, 35 years old next June.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
72 Posts
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

Lukas Lacko has a real chance to win the title here :bounce::bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
640 Posts
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

If he can replicate his Zagreb form, yes. But he has been not so good in Challengers indoors (except at home)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,460 Posts
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

Firstly, I hope he will at least play this tournament, after Zagreb Final and Davis Cup.

Then, he has a very good shot here. Hopefully he can do well here along with Klizan.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
381 Posts
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

And Rice wins 6-2 6-2. I remember in 07 when Wayne Arthurs made the 3r Wimbledon in his final tourney, Arthurs beat Rice in Queens Quallies the week before. Thought the kid would do ok, but he's been stuck in Futures ever since. Needs a good run of getting into Challengers if he wants WCs for the British season midyear
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 7: Bergamo, Italy [Entry Lists]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Edoardo EREMIN (ITA)
[WC] Lorenzo CARERA (ITA) vs Andrea STOPPINI (ITA)
Federico TORRESI (ITA) vs Emanuele MOLINA (ITA)
Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) vs [7] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS)

[2] Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA)
[WC] Claudio SCATIZZI (ITA) vs Giacomo ORADINI (ITA)
[WC] Fabrizio ORNAGO (ITA) vs Alessandro BEGA (ITA)
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) vs [5] Marius COPIL (ROU)

[3] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) vs Roman JEBAVY (CZE)
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) vs Riccardo SINICROPI (ITA)
Luca VANNI (ITA) vs Andrea AGAZZI (ITA)
[WC] Mattia SCOTTI (ITA) vs [8] Julien DUBAIL (BEL)

[4] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Andrea FALGHERI (ITA) vs [WC] Nicola BARRACO (ITA)
David RICE (GBR) vs Sami REINWEIN (GER)
[WC] Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) vs [6] Philipp OSWALD (AUT)
 
1 - 20 of 116 Posts
Top