Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 857 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 6: Internazionali di Bergamo Trofeo Baci & Abbracci [Bergamo]






Location: Bergamo, Italy
Type: €106.5K+H
Surface:
Indoor Hard

Date:
February 4 - 10
2007 Champion: Fabrice Santoro [FRA]

Tournament website: http://www.olmesport.it/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 90
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 63
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 40
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 21
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 9
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 3
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.



FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jan Hernych CZE [1]
vs. Pere Riba ESP | 6-4 6-4
Marco Pedrini ITA vs. Alberto Giraudo ITA [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Adrian Ungur ROU | 6-3 6-4
Matwé Middelkoop NED [8] vs.
Jacopo Locatelli ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [2]
vs. Francesco Piccari ITA | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. George Bastl SUI | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Guillermo Alcaide ESP vs. Axel Michon FRA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR [7] vs.
Grega Zemlja SLO | 4-6 6-2 7-6 (5)
Marko Tkalec SLO vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [3] | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Marco Crugnola ITA vs. Stefano Valenti ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Conor Niland IRL vs. Erik Crepaldi ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [6] vs.
Franko Skugor CRO | 7-6 (12) 6-7 (8) 6-4

Jérémy Chardy FRA [4] vs. Julian Reister GER | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Massimo Dell'Acqua ITA vs.
Ivan Dodig BIH | 6-7 (5) 7-6 (4) 7-6 (7)
Dekel Valtzer ISR vs. Nicolas Tourte FRA | 6-1 6-4
Andrea Falgheri ITA [WC] vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED [5] | 7-6 (11) 1-6 6-4

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jan Hernych CZE [1]
vs. Marco Pedrini ITA | 6-1 7-5
Matwé Middelkoop NED [8] beat
Blaz Kavcic SLO | 6-4 6-4
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [2] vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA | 6-2 7-6 (5)
Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR [7] beat
Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 5-5 Ret.

Marko Tkalec SLO vs. Marco Crugnola ITA | 6-3 6-7 (5) 6-3
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [6] beat
Conor Niland IRL | 6-3 6-3
Jérémy Chardy FRA [4] vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA | 7-6 (3) 4-6 6-3
Andrea Falgheri ITA [WC] beat
Dekel Valtzer ISR | 6-3 7-6 (5)

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jan Hernych CZE [1]
vs. Matwé Middelkoop NED [8] | 6-4 6-4
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [2]
vs. Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR [7] | 6-1 6-1
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [6]
beat Marko Tkalec SLO | 6-3 6-3
Jérémy Chardy FRA [4]
beat Andrea Falgheri ITA [WC] | 7-5 6-0

FIRST ROUND:

Fabrice Santoro FRA [1/WC] vs. Federico Luzzi ITA | 6-4 6-4
Robin Haase NED beat
Dick Norman BEL | 7-5 6-4
Peter Wessels NED beat Mischa Zverev GER | 4-6 6-3 7-6 (3)
Igor Kunitsyn RUS beat Marc Gicquel FRA [5] | 6-7 (6) 6-3 6-4

Andreas Seppi ITA [3/WC]
vs. Ivan Navarro Pastor ESP | 7-5 6-1
Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS beat
Lukas Lacko SVK | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Fernando Vicente ESP beat Thomas Fabbiano ITA [WC] | 2-6 6-4 5-4 Ret.
Thierry Ascione FRA beat Guillermo Garcia-Lopez ESP [7] | 5-7 7-6 (10) 7-6 (4)

Simone Bolelli ITA [6]
vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA | 7-5 6-1
Jérémy Chardy FRA [Q] vs. Tomas Zib CZE | 6-3 7-5
Robert Smeets AUS beat
Konstantinos Economidis GRE | 4-6 7-6 (5) 6-2
Julien Benneteau FRA [4] beat Kristian Pless DEN | 6-4 6-2

Rainer Schüttler GER [8]
vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [Q] | 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA beat
Björn Rehnquist SWE [SE] | 6-7 (3) 6-2 6-2
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [Q] vs. Dusan Vemic SRB | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Nicolas Mahut FRA [2/WC] beat
Jan Hernych CZE [Q] | 6-4 6-2

SECOND ROUND:

Fabrice Santoro FRA [1/WC] vs. Robin Haase NED | 6-2 2-6 7-6 (3)
Igor Kunitsyn RUS beat Peter Wessels NED | 7-5 7-6 (4)
Andreas Seppi ITA [3/WC]
vs. Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS | 7-6 (1) 6-4
Thierry Ascione FRA beat Fernando Vicente ESP | 6-3 6-4

Jérémy Chardy FRA [Q] beat
Simone Bolelli ITA [6] | 6-4 6-4
Julien Benneteau FRA [4] beat Robert Smeets AUS | 7-6 (3) 6-1
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA beat
Rainer Schüttler GER [8] | 6-1 6-3
Nicolas Mahut FRA [2/WC] beat Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [Q] | 7-5 7-6 (5)

QUARTER FINALS:

Fabrice Santoro FRA [1/WC] vs. Igor Kunitsyn RUS
Andreas Seppi ITA [3/WC] vs. Thierry Ascione FRA
Jérémy Chardy FRA [Q] vs. Julien Benneteau FRA [4]
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Nicolas Mahut FRA [2/WC]

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Kerr & Levinsky [AUS/CZE, 1]
vs. Dell'acqua & Vico [ITA] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Bolelli & Seppi [ITA] vs. Economidis & Kunitsyn [GRE/RUS] | 6-4 6-4
Smit & Van Haasteren [NED, 4] beat Cipolla & Colangelo [ITA] | 6-4 6-1
Moser & Pless [GER/DEN] vs. Ledovskikh & Zverev [RUS/GER] | 6-3 6-4

Gicquel & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] vs. Briaud & Norman [USA/BEL] | 6-4 6-4
Auckland & J. Delgado [GBR, 3] beat
Gabashvili & Vicente [RUS/ESP] | 6-7 (3) 7-6 (5) 10-5
Cerretani & Zelenay [USA/SVK] beat Torres & Tourte [BRA/FRA] | 6-3 6-4
Luzzi & Motti [ITA] beat Cibulec & Parrott [CZE/USA, 2] | 6-7 7-6 Ret.

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Bolelli & Seppi [ITA] beat
Kerr & Levinsky [AUS/CZE, 1] | 7-6 (5) 7-6 (2)
Smit & Van Haasteren [NED, 4] beat Moser & Pless [GER/DEN] | 6-4 3-6 10-7
Auckland & J. Delgado [GBR, 3]
beat Gicquel & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] | 6-4 6-4
Cerretani & Zelenay [USA/SVK] vs. Luzzi & Motti [ITA] | 6-2 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Bolelli & Seppi [ITA] vs. Smit & Van Haasteren [NED, 4]
Auckland & J. Delgado [GBR, 3] vs. Cerretani & Zelenay [USA/SVK]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

:dance: Cips
:dance: Doud
:dance: Jerem
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,760 Posts
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

Mischa:worship::worship:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

Oops.

Go Mischa too :rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,393 Posts
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

Berrer (Davis Cup) and Cilic (knee injury) PULLED OUT

Lacko and Vemic IN
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

WC's to:
Gilles Simon (30)
Fabrice Santoro (38)
Andreas Seppi (48)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

A couple of more players should be out due to Davis Cup (Dlouhy, Troicki)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,487 Posts
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

golubev Q? no WC?

today andrei play wroclaw :/ Q saturday? :/
 

·
Ace Loveforty
Joined
·
83,400 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,393 Posts
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

no news,on official site,not even on atptennis...nowhere...
Shouldn't the qualifying draw be out already?!:shrug:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

no news,on official site,not even on atptennis...nowhere...
Shouldn't the qualifying draw be out already?!:shrug:
It looks like not, but will come soon.
SIGN-IN: SINGLES QUALIFYING SIGN IN CLOSES 9PM, FRIDAY 1st FEBRUARY AT TENNIS CLUB BERGAMO, VIA PIERTO RUGGERI DA STABELLO N° 11/A, BERGAME.
DOUBLES SIGN IN CLOSES 12 NOON, SUNDAY 3rd FEBRUARY, AT PALAZZETTO DELLO SPORT, BERGAMO
SCHEDULE: MAIN DRAW WILL BE MADE ON SATURDAY 2nd FEBRUARY, TIME TBA, AT PALAZZETTO DELLO SPORT DI BERGAMO. MATCHES BEGIN MONDAY AT 9AM
http://stevegtennis.com/factsheets/2008/ch-bergamo.htm
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Entry List]

no news,on official site,not even on atptennis...nowhere...
Shouldn't the qualifying draw be out already?!:shrug:
Qualies draw is pretty much always made on Friday, 21:00.
 
1 - 20 of 857 Posts
Top