Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 1322 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 5: KGHM Dialog Polish Indoors [Wroclaw]




Location: Wroclaw, Poland
Type:$125K+H
Surface: indoor hard
Date: 28th January- 3rd February 2008


Tournament website: http://www.kghm-atp.pl/2008/
Tournament factsheet: http://stevegtennis.com/factsheets/2008/ch-wroclaw.htm
Nathii's blog: http://tennisalternative.blogspot.com/

Ranking Points:
Code:
W...90   
F...63   
SF...40   
QF...21    
R16...9    
R32...0               
Q...3

Entry Lists:
1.Mayer, Florian GER 56
2.Cilic, Marin CRO 59 OUT
3.Melzer, Jurgen AUT 62
4.Eschauer, Werner AUT 65
5.Bolelli, Simone ITA 69
6.Gicquel, Marc FRA 71 OUT
7.Hanescu, Victor ROU 78 OUT
8.Serra, Florent FRA 83
9.Zverev, Mischa GER 86 OUT
10.Garcia-Lopez, Guillermo ESP 87
11.Darcis, Steve BEL 88
12.Schuettler, Rainer GER 91
13.Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 92
14.Vliegen, Kristof BEL 93
15.Ascione, Thierry FRA 96 OUT
16.Vanek, Jiri CZE 99
17.Minar, Ivo CZE 102
18.Haase, Robin NED 103
19.Reynolds, Bobby USA 112
20.Muller, Gilles LUX 115
21.Cipolla, Flavio ITA 116
22.De Voest, Rik RSA 117
23.SE
24.SE
25.WC
26.WC
27.WC
28.WC
29.Q
30.Q
31.Q
32.Q

________________________________________
Alternates
1. Schukin, Yuri RUS 120 IN
2. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 121 IN
3. Navarro, Ivan ESP 122 OUT
4. Gabashvili, Teimuraz RUS 124 IN
5. Troicki, Viktor SRB 126 IN
6. Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 127 IN
7. Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 130 IN
8. Karanusic, Roko CRO 135
9. Zib, Tomas CZE 136
10. Economidis, Konstantinos GRE 142
11. Luzzi, Federico ITA 143
12. Lacko, Lukas SVK 150
13. Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 154
14. Hernych, Jan CZE 155
15. Norman, Dick BEL 157
16. Wessels, Peter NED 161
17. Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 162
18. Moodie, Wesley RSA 164
19. Vicente, Fernando ESP 166
20. Sluiter, Raemon NED 167
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited by Moderator)
Qualifying Draw

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Lukas Dlouhy CZE [1]
beat Dawid Olejniczak POL | 7-6 (1) 6-3
Lukas Rosol CZE beat
Jan Kroslak SVK | 6-4 6-4
Michail Elgin RUS beat George Bastl SUI | 4-6 7-5 7-6 (4)
Jan Mertl CZE [8] beat Pere Riba ESP | 6-1 6-0

Raemon Sluiter NED [2]
beat Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR | 6-7 (5) 7-5 6-3
Franko Skugor CRO beat
Michael Lammer SUI | 6-1 6-3
Jan Vacek CZE beat Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR | 6-0 6-3
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [6] beat
Andrzej Mach POL [WC] | 6-2 6-0


Lovro Zovko CRO beat
Jan Hernych CZE [3] | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS vs. Mateusz Kowalczyk POL [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Grzegorz Panfil POL beat
Pawel Syrewicz POL [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Jesse Huta Galung NED [7] beat Marco Crugnola ITA | 6-3 1-6 6-3

Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4]
beat Marek Pokrywka POL [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Karol Beck SVK beat
Juho Paukku FIN | 6-2 6-1
Mateusz Szmigiel POL [WC] beat Jacek Marciniak POL [WC] | 6-3 6-7 (5) 6-1
Jérémy Chardy FRA [5] beat
Marcin Gawron POL | 7-5 6-3

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Lukas Dlouhy CZE [1]
beat Lukas Rosol CZE | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Jan Mertl CZE [8] beat
Michail Elgin RUS | 6-7 (6) 6-1 6-3
Raemon Sluiter NED [2] beat Franko Skugor CRO | 7-6 (2) 6-3
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [6] beat
Jan Vacek CZE | 6-4 7-5

Lovro Zovko CRO vs. Mikhail Kukushkin RUS | 6-3 5-7 7-5
Jesse Huta Galung NED [7] beat
Grzegorz Panfil POL | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Karol Beck SVK beat Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4] | 7-6 (1) 6-3
Jérémy Chardy FRA [5] beat Mateusz Szmigiel POL [WC] | 6-4 7-6 (1)

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Lukas Dlouhy CZE [1]
vs. Jan Mertl CZE [8] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [6] beat
Raemon Sluiter NED [2] | 7-5 7-6 (2)
Lovro Zovko CRO vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED [7] | 6-4 6-3
Karol Beck SVK vs. Jérémy Chardy FRA [5] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited by Moderator)
Main Draw

FIRST ROUND:

Radek Stepanek CZE [1/WC]
vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA | 6-4 6-1
Bobby Reynolds USA beat
Jiri Vanek CZE | 6-1 6-2
Andrey Golubev RUS [SE] beat Florent Serra FRA | 3-6 6-0 6-4
Jürgen Melzer AUT [6] beat
Viktor Troicki SRB | 6-3 3-6 7-6 (2)

Lukas Dlouhy CZE [Q]
beat
Florian Mayer GER [3] | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Karol Beck SVK [Q] beat Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK | 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rainer Schüttler GER beat Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS | 6-3 6-2
Steve Darcis BEL [7] beat
Gilles Muller LUX | 5-7 6-4 6-4

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez ESP [8]
beat Yuri Schukin RUS | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Lovro Zovko CRO [Q] beat
Stefano Galvani ITA [SE] | 6-3 3-6 7-6 (5)
Rik de Voest RSA beat Lukasz Kubot POL [WC] | 7-6 (2) 3-6 7-6 (3)
Kristof Vliegen BEL beat Werner Eschauer AUT [4] | 7-6 (11) 7-6 (5)

Simone Bolelli ITA [5]
beat Igor Kunitsyn RUS | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Mathieu Montcourt FRA beat Tomas Zib CZE | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [Q] beat Roko Karanusic CRO | 6-1 6-4
Jerzy Janowicz POL [WC] vs. Nicolas Mahut FRA [2/WC] | 6-4 4-6 6-4

SECOND ROUND:

Radek Stepanek CZE [1/WC]
vs. Bobby Reynolds USA | 6-4 7-6 (5)
Jürgen Melzer AUT [6] beat
Andrey Golubev RUS [SE] | 7-5 7-6 (3)
Karol Beck SVK [Q] beat Lukas Dlouhy CZE [Q] | 4-6 7-5 6-3
Rainer Schüttler GER vs. Steve Darcis BEL [7] | 4-6 7-6 (8) 6-4

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez ESP [8]
vs. Lovro Zovko CRO [Q] | 6-7 (7) 6-4 6-3
Kristof Vliegen BEL beat
Rik de Voest RSA | 6-7 (1) 6-3 6-4
Simone Bolelli ITA [5] vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA | 7-5 6-1
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [Q] vs. Jerzy Janowicz POL [WC] | 6-3 6-4

QUARTER FINALS:

Jürgen Melzer AUT [6] beat
Radek Stepanek CZE [1/WC] | 6-3 6-4
Rainer Schüttler GER beat Karol Beck SVK [Q] | 6-3 4-6 7-6 (6)
Kristof Vliegen BEL beat Guillermo Garcia-Lopez ESP [8] | 6-3 6-4
Simone Bolelli ITA [5] beat Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [Q] | 6-7 (1) 6-4 7-6 (1)

SEMI FINALS:

Jürgen Melzer AUT [6] vs. Rainer Schüttler GER | 6-3 7-5
Kristof Vliegen BEL vs. Simone Bolelli ITA [5] | 6-7 (2) 6-3 6-2

FINAL:

Kristof Vliegen BEL beat
Jürgen Melzer AUT [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited by Moderator)
Doubles Main Draw

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Parrott & Polasek [USA/SVK] beat
Kerr & Skoch [AUS/CZE, 1] | 7-6 (6) 6-3
Mahut & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] beat J. Delgado & Muller [GBR/LUX] | 7-5 6-4
Kubot & Zovko [POL/CRO, 3] vs. Gabashvili & Schukin [RUS] | 6-4 6-4
Eschauer & Melzer [AUT] vs. Darcis & Vliegen [BEL] | 1-6 7-6 (2) 10-8

De Voest & Reynolds [RSA/USA] vs. Bednarek & Briaud [POL/USA] | 6-3 6-7 (5) 15-13
Cerretani & Rosol [USA/CZE, WC] vs. Kunitsyn & Qureshi [RUS/PAK, 4] | 2-6 6-4 11-9
Bolelli & Garcia-Lopez [ESP/ITA] beat
Gawron & Panfil [POL, WC] | 6-4 6-4
Cibulec & Levinsky [CZE, 2] beat Syrewicz & Walkow [POL, WC] | 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Mahut & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] beat
Parrott & Polasek [USA/SVK] | 7-5 3-6 10-6
Eschauer & Melzer [AUT] beat Kubot & Zovko [POL/CRO, 3] | 6-3 7-6 (4)
Cerretani & Rosol [USA/CZE, WC] beat De Voest & Reynolds [RSA/USA] | 6-4 7-5
Bolelli & Garcia-Lopez [ITA/ESP] beat Cibulec & Levinsky [CZE, 2] | 3-6 6-3 10-5

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Eschauer & Melzer [AUT] beat
Mahut & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] | 4-6 6-3 10-5
Cerretani & Rosol [USA/CZE, WC] vs. Bolelli & Garcia-Lopez [ITA/ESP] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Cerretani & Rosol [USA/CZE, WC] beat Eschauer & Melzer [AUT] | 6-7 (7) 6-3 10-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

wow this isn't an easy challenger.

Good luck to sluiti and wessels ( and probably huta galung )in Q and Robin in MD
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,671 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

Hanescu at this challanger ... hmmm .... :-s
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,760 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

During which ATP torunament is this challenger?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

Someone already told them I won't work at the press office this year :rolleyes:.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,760 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

Livescore for that tournament?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,549 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

Great field :music:

More matches will be on polish sport channel Polsat sport

:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,086 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

Can't believe Eschauer won last year
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,549 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

Can't believe Eschauer won last year
Yes He played great tennis in "Hala Ludowa".

But this year zero chance to win this chel. for Werner :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

Wild Cards to Kubot and Mahut.

This year the tournament will be in Hala Orbita (unfortunately). Not sure if I can go there.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

Wild Cards to Kubot and Mahut.

This year the tournament will be in Hala Orbita (unfortunately). Not sure if I can go there.
what did you do in Hala Orbita that you think they might not allow you there? :p :lol:
that's what happens when you drink too much vodka :drink:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,974 Posts
Re: Week 5: Wroclaw, Poland [Entry List]

:rocker: Doud
:rocker: Cips
 
1 - 20 of 1322 Posts
Top