Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 157 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 5: Guangzhou Challenger [Guangzhou]



Location: Guangzhou, China
Type:$50K
Surface: hard
Date: 28th January- 03rd February 2008

Tournament website:??
Tournament factsheet: to come

Ranking Points
Code:
W...55   
F...38   
SF...24   
QF...13    
R16...5    
R32...0                
Q...2
Entry Lists
1.Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 111
2.Guccione, Chris AUS 125
3.Jones, Alun AUS 140
4.Sirianni, Joseph AUS 146
5.Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 147
6.Smeets, Robert AUS 149
7.Udomchoke, Danai THA 153
8.Levy, Harel ISR 160
9.Guez, David FRA 200
10.Soeda, Go JPN 212
11.Recouderc, Laurent FRA 214
12.Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 230
13.Fischer, Martin AUT 265
14.Ouanna, Josselin FRA 275
15.Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 276
[email protected] Vejmelka, Adam CZE 277
17.Amritraj, Prakash IND 278
18.Cakl, Tomas CZE 283
19.Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 284
20.Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 287
21.Okun, Noam ISR 288
22.Brizzi, Alberto ITA 290
23.SE
24.SE
25.WC
26.WC
27.WC
28.WC
29.Q
30.Q
31.Q
32.Q











________________________________________
Alternates
1. Bopanna, Rohan IND 292
2. Chen, Ti TPE 298
3. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 300
4. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 309
5. King, Phillip USA 310
6. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 328
7. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 329
8. Weintraub, Amir ISR 332
9. Balleret, Benjamin MON 335
10. An, Jae Sung KOR 339
11. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 344
12. Monroe, Nicholas USA 352
13. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 367
14. Jones, Greg AUS 383
15. Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 389
16. Pedersen, Martin DEN 401
17. Van Der Duim, Antal NED 405
18. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 407
19. Lustig, Daniel CZE 410
20. Stancik, Jan SVK 436
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited by Moderator)
Qualifying Draw

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Amir Weintraub ISR [1]
vs. Ya-Nan Ma CHN [WC] | 3-6 7-6 (4) 6-3
Yan Bai CHN beat
Hiroki Kondo JPN | 4-6 6-3 6-0
Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Karan Rastogi IND | 6-3 6-2
Ilia Marchenko UKR [6] beat
Guo Bin Cen CHN [WC] | 6-0 6-3

Daniel King-Turner NZL [2] vs. Joshua Crowe AUS | 6-3 6-3
Shuang-Qiang Liang CHN [WC] vs. Bei Liu CHN [WC] | 7-6 (0) 6-3
Rasmus Norby DEN beat
Tatsuma Ito JPN | 6-3 7-5
Toshihide Matsui JPN [7] beat Zhe Li CHN | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [3] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN | 7-5 6-4
Wan Gao CHN [WC] vs. Yuri Bezeruk AUS | 7-6 (4) 7-5
Vivek Shokeen IND beat
Nathan Thompson USA | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR vs. Armin Sandbichler AUT [8] | 3-6 6-2 6-3

Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Yu Wang Jr. CHN | 6-4 6-4
Huai-En Chang TPE vs. Bo Ye CHN [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Federico Torresi ITA beat
Jun-Chao Xu CHN | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Antal van der Duim NED [5] | 7-6 (2) 6-2

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Amir Weintraub ISR [1]
vs. Yan Bai CHN | 6-2 6-3
Ilia Marchenko UKR [6] beat
Ervin Eleskovic SWE | 6-4 6-2
Daniel King-Turner NZL [2] vs. Shuang-Qiang Liang CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Rasmus Norby DEN vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [7] | 7-6 (3) 3-6 6-4

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [3]
vs. Wan Gao CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Vivek Shokeen IND vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR | 6-7 (7) 6-4 6-3
Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Huai-En Chang TPE | 6-4 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT beat
Federico Torresi ITA | 6-3 4-6 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Ilia Marchenko UKR [6]
beat Amir Weintraub ISR [1] | 6-4 6-4
Daniel King-Turner NZL [2]
beat Rasmus Norby DEN | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [3]
beat Vivek Shokeen IND | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Philipp Oswald AUT beat Martin Pedersen DEN [4] | 6-3 4-6 7-5
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited by Moderator)
Main Draw Singles

FIRST ROUND:

Chris Guccione AUS [1]
vs. Phillip King USA | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (8) 7-6 (2)
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL [Q] | 6-4 1-6 6-3
Ti Chen TPE beat
Adam Vejmelka CZE | 7-5 6-1
Harel Levy ISR [6] beat Tomas Cakl CZE | 4-6 6-2 6-4

Robert Smeets AUS [4]
beat Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] vs. Amir Weintraub ISR [LL] | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Frederik Nielsen DEN beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [WC] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat
Rohan Bopanna IND | 6-2 6-4

Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] beat Go Soeda JPN [8] | 2-6 6-1 7-5
Björn Rehnquist SWE beat Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-2 6-3
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Di Wu CHN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Laurent Recouderc FRA beat Alun Jones AUS [3] | 4-6 6-0 6-4

David Guez FRA [7]
vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Alberto Brizzi ITA vs. Peng Sun CHN [WC] | 6-7 (6) 6-3 6-2
Jean-René Lisnard MON beat
Martin Fischer AUT | 6-2 6-2
Martin Pedersen DEN [LL] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2] | 7-6 (6) 6-3

SECOND ROUND:

Chris Guccione AUS [1]
vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-1 3-6 7-5
Ti Chen TPE vs. Harel Levy ISR [6] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] beat Robert Smeets AUS [4] | 4-6 6-4 7-6 (6)
Danai Udomchoke THA [5]
beat Frederik Nielsen DEN | 7-6 (5) 6-4

Björn Rehnquist SWE beat Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] | 6-2 5-7 6-1
Laurent Recouderc FRA beat Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-3 1-6 6-3
David Guez FRA [7]
vs. Alberto Brizzi ITA | 6-4 6-4
Jean-René Lisnard MON vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [LL] | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3

QUARTER FINALS:

Chris Guccione AUS [1]
vs. Ti Chen TPE | 7-5 4-6 6-1
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Laurent Recouderc FRA | 6-4 6-3
David Guez FRA [7] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON | 6-4 7-6 (2)

SEMI FINALS:

Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat
Chris Guccione AUS [1] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Björn Rehnquist SWE beat David Guez FRA [7] | 6-4 1-6 6-1

FINAL:

Björn Rehnquist SWE beat
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-2
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited by Moderator)
Doubles Draw

DOUBLES QUALIFYING ROUND:

Chang & Peng [TPE, 1]
beat Cen & Ye [CHN, 2] | 6-1 6-3


DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:


Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1]
vs. Bai & Xu [CHN, WC] | 6-1 7-6 (7)
Lorenzi & Petrazzuolo [ITA] beat
Van der Duim & Weintraub [NED/ISR] | 6-1 6-4
King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] beat Gao & Li [CHN, WC] | 6-4 6-3
Chang & Peng [TPE, Q] beat Kudryavtsev & Marchenko [RUS/UKR] | 6-4 4-6 16-14

Fischer & Oswald [AUT] beat
P. Amritraj & Ghouse [IND] | 5-7 6-3 10-7
Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3] beat Jones & Matsui [AUS/JPN] | 4-6 6-2 10-6
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Ma & Wu [CHN, WC] | 6-2 6-2
Guccione & Smeets [AUS, 2] beat
Guez & Rehnquist [FRA/SWE] | 6-0 6-4

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1]
beat Lorenzi & Petrazzuolo [ITA] | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (6)
King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] beat Chang & Peng [TPE, Q] | 6-1 6-2
Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3]
beat Fischer & Oswald [AUT] | 6-4 6-3
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] beat Guccione & Smeets [AUS, 2] | 6-3 6-1

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1]
vs. King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] | 6-4 6-1
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] beat
Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3] | 7-6 (4) 6-4

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1]
beat King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] | 1-6 6-3 10-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Entry List]

Wow Good Aussie contingent goodluck boys
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
425 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Entry List]

Much weaker draw than on european challengers... Easy job for Sirianni i guess!;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,549 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Entry List]

gl for Chris and David Guez :)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,958 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Entry List]

Can anyone confirm this? if this is true im very sad cause he should play considering he is playing davis cup in asia not long after.
Guanghzou: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Sirianni, Wang (and Jun, An, Monroe, Valtzer from ALT)
IN: Bopanna, Chen, Motomura, Lisnard
NEXT: King, Nielsen, Weintraub, Balleret, King-Turner, Iwabuchi, G.Jones
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
830 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Entry List]

Qualifing Draw

1 WEINTRAUB, Amir ISR vs. 2 MA, Ya-Nan CHN
3 KONDO, Hiroki JPN vs. 4 BAI, Yan CHN
5 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE vs. 6 RASTOGI, Karan IND
7 CEN, Guo Bin CHN vs. 8 MARCHENKO, Ilia UKR

9 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL vs. 10 CROWE, Joshua AUS
11 LIANG, Shuang-Qiang CHN vs. 12 LIU, Bei CHN
13 ITO, Tatsuma JPN vs. 14 NORBY, Rasmus DEN
15 LI, Zhe CHN vs. 16 MATSUI, Toshihide JPN

17 PETRAZZUOLO, Giancarlo ITA vs. 18 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN
19 GAO, Wan CHN vs. 20 BEZERUK, Yuri AUS
21 THOMPSON, Nathan USA vs. 22 SHOKEEN, Vivek IND
23 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR vs. 24 SANDBICHLER, Armin AUT

25 PEDERSEN, Martin DEN vs. 26 WANG JR., Yu CHN
27 CHANG, Huai-En TPE vs. 28 YE, Bo CHN
29 XU, Jun-Chao CHN vs. 30 TORRESI, Federico ITA
31 OSWALD, Philipp AUT vs. 32 VAN DER DUIM, Antal NED
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,958 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Entry List]

Good Luck:

Karan Rastogi
Antal van der Duim
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,809 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Qualifying Draw]

GL to Ervin Eleskovic and Martin Pedersen ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,507 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Qualifying Draw]

I am going to go and watch. I am very excited to see so many Aussies playing here in China!
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,958 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Qualifying & Main Draw]

MAIN DRAW:

Chris Guccione AUS [1]
vs. Phillip King USA
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Qualifier
Adam Vejmelka CZE vs. Ti Chen TPE
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Harel Levy ISR [6]

Robert Smeets AUS [4]
vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [WC]
Qualifier vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [WC]
Rohan Bopanna IND vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]

Go Soeda JPN [8]
vs. Qualifier
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Di Wu CHN [WC]
Laurent Recouderc FRA vs. Alun Jones AUS [3]

David Guez FRA [7]
vs. Qualifier
Alberto Brizzi ITA vs. Peng Sun CHN [WC]
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON
Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,958 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Good Luck [MD]:

Ti Chen
Tomas Cakl
Frederik Nielsen
Rohan Bopanna
Go Soeda
Laurent Recouderc
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,958 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Qualifying & Main Draw]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Amir Weintraub ISR [1]
vs. Ya-Nan Ma CHN [WC] | 3-6 7-6 (4) 6-3
Yan Bai CHN beat
Hiroki Kondo JPN | 4-6 6-3 6-0
Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Karan Rastogi IND | 6-3 6-2
Ilia Marchenko UKR [6] beat
Guo Bin Cen CHN [WC] | 6-0 6-3

Daniel King-Turner NZL [2] vs. Joshua Crowe AUS | 6-3 6-3
Shuang-Qiang Liang CHN [WC] vs. Bei Liu CHN [WC] | 7-6 (0) 6-3
Rasmus Norby DEN beat
Tatsuma Ito JPN | 6-3 7-5
Toshihide Matsui JPN [7] beat Zhe Li CHN | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [3] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN | 7-5 6-4
Wan Gao CHN [WC] vs. Yuri Bezeruk AUS | 7-6 (4) 7-5
Vivek Shokeen IND beat
Nathan Thompson USA | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR vs. Armin Sandbichler AUT [8] | 3-6 6-2 6-3

Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Yu Wang Jr. CHN | 6-4 6-4
Huai-En Chang TPE vs. Bo Ye CHN [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Federico Torresi ITA beat
Jun-Chao Xu CHN | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Antal van der Duim NED [5] | 7-6 (2) 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,958 Posts
Re: Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Qualifying & Main Draw]

:( Karan
:( Antal
 
1 - 20 of 157 Posts
Top