Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 470 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Helsinki
1 Greul, Simon GER 79
2 Schuettler, Rainer GER 105
3 Galvani, Stefano ITA 112
4 Pless, Kristian DEN 113
5 Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 144
6 Vinciguerra, Andreas SWE 143
7 Zib, Tomas CZE 151
8 Berrer, Michael GER 153
9 Zverev, Mischa GER 158
10 Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 166
11 Burgsmuller, Lars GER 167
12 Karanusic, Roko CRO 179
13 Mertl, Jan CZE 189
14 Vico, Uros ITA 203
15 Gulbis, Ernest LAT 204
16 Cipolla, Flavio ITA 205
17 Clemens, Tobias GER 207
18 Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried FRA 213
19 Ungur, Adrian ROM 215
20 Carraz, Gregory FRA 217
21 Popp, Torsten GER 222
22 Dustov, Farrukh UZB 225
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
1. Summerer, Tobias GER 229
2. Lacko, Lukas SVK 234
3. Balleret, Benjamin MON 236
4. Lee, Martin GBR 238
5. Beck, Andreas GER 241
6. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 246
7. Guez, David FRA 249
8. Ionita, Victor ROM 254
9. Goodall, Joshua GBR 255
10. Adaktusson, Jacob SWE 257
11. Prpic, Filip SWE 262
12. Chardy, Jeremy FRA 264
13. Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 265
14. Vacek, Jan CZE 271
15. Meffert, Dominik GER 273
16. Bohli, Stephane SUI 278
17. Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 282
18. Lammer, Michael SUI 283
19. Mertinak, Michal SVK 290
20. Navratil, Michal CZE 293
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

lots of German players in here this year :eek:

ok list, looking forward to seeing Vinciguerra, Zverev and Gulbis in action :yeah:

hopefully atleast 2 wc's for the Finns (Timo Nieminen and Juho Paukku) :)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,394 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

I so hope to attend this Challenger next year ;)

I am hoping for Zverev, Cipolla or Vinciguerra to take the title :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

WC's for Juho Paukku (FIN) :yeah: and Dimitri Kotchetkov (AUT) :haha:

I wonder if Kotchetkov has made any progress during the year :rolleyes: Hopefully it will be Paukku vs. Kotchetkov in R1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,677 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

voi nyt jumalauta! onko toi kilpailunjohtajan käsitys huippu ulkomaalais pelaajasta! olis heliövaara saanu eikä kotchetkov!! maksoiko hän jotain turnaukselle kortista!?!?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,008 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

Quite open field in Hell-sinki. There are some tough German but I might
say who are tough:
Schüttler
Pless
Vinciguerra
Berrer
Gulbis
Carraz

Ungur might be the under dog.

Summerer and Beck are also interesting players if qualify.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

WC in singles for Harri Heliövaara (FIN) :clap2: and in doubles for Paukku/T. Ketola :)

Helsinki: (2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Vinciguerra
IN: Summerer
NEXT: Lacko, Balleret, M.Lee, Beck, Kindlmann, Guez, Ionita, Goodall

Vinci still injured? :sad:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,394 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

Quite open field in Hell-sinki. There are some tough German but I might
say who are tough:
Schüttler
Pless
Vinciguerra
Berrer
Gulbis
Carraz

Ungur might be the under dog.

Summerer and Beck are also interesting players if qualify.
Carraz really has been having a poor year and wouldn't expect him to do well here either :shrug:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,292 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

Good luck Mischa :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,190 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

WC's for Juho Paukku (FIN) :yeah: and Dimitri Kotchetkov (AUT) :haha:

I wonder if Kotchetkov has made any progress during the year :rolleyes: Hopefully it will be Paukku vs. Kotchetkov in R1

wow... Kotchetkov... lol... he probably bought his WC once again
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

Helsinki: (2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Greul, Vinciguerra, Y-T.Wang (and Summerer, Balleret, M.Lee from ALT)
IN: Lacko, Beck, Kindlmann
NEXT: Guez, Ionita, Goodall, Adaktusson, Prpic, Chardy, Roger-Vasselin, Vacek
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

The last WC for Niklas Bucht (FIN)

atleast 3 Finns in the main draw :yeah:

I wonder what's going on with Timo Nieminen? Will he try to qualify or does he play somewhere else?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,045 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

Timo will lose his 14 points from Caloundra Quarterfinal, so he should have got a chance here imo. Of course he lost every challenger quali match lately, but on the other hand Bucht lost almost every Futures qualifying. :shrug:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

Helsinki: (2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Greul, Karanusic, Tsonga, Vinciguerra, Y-T.Wang (and Summerer, Balleret, M.Lee, Ionita, Adaktusson, Chardy, Roger-Vasselin, Vacek from ALT)
IN: Lacko, Beck, Kindlmann, Guez, Goodall
NEXT: Prpic, Meffert, Bohli, Rehnquist, Lammer, Mertinak
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,045 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

Now since Petzschner is in the semifinal, I really hope to see him here in the draw tomorrow with SE! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

Qualifying Draw

(1) REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE vs (wc) RAMMAL, Martin FIN
NORFELDT, Henrik SWE vs (wc) DONSKOY, Evgeny RUS
SMIT, Jasper NED vs KETOLA, Lassi FIN
STANCIK, Jan SVK vs (8) MAGDINCEV, Lazar MKD

(2) NIELSEN, Frederik DEN vs HAIDER-MAURER, Andreas AUT
KIISKI, Lauri FIN vs CHIKHLADZE, Lado GEO
OJALA, Tuomo FIN vs THOMAS, Kiantki USA
CLAESSON, Erik SWE vs (7) NIEMINEN, Timo FIN

(3) REISTER, Julian GER vs (wc) KANGAS, Miikka FIN
VAN HAASTEREN, Martijn NED vs SLANAR, Martin AUT
PAVLOVS, Deniss LAT vs PURHO, Mika FIN
KUNNAP, Mait EST vs (6) BRIZZI, Alberto ITA

(4) CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK vs (wc) ZOTOV, Nikita RUS
(wc) JAMSEN, Eemeri FIN vs (wc) HIETANIEMI, Liinus FIN
POLDMA, Jaak EST vs KOHTAMAKI, Jukka FIN
HAIDER-MAURER, Mario AUT vs (5) CHILDS, Lee GBR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland

Order Of Play

Saturday 11 November 2006

Centre Court - 10:00 AM

Erik CLAESSON (SWE) vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN)
Jasper SMIT (NED) vs Lassi KETOLA (FIN)
Julian REISTER (GER) vs Miikka KANGAS (FIN)
Eemeri JAMSEN (FIN) vs Liinus HIETANIEMI (FIN)

Court 3 - 10:00 AM

Tuomo OJALA (FIN) vs Kiantki THOMAS (USA)
Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE) vs Martin RAMMAL (FIN)
Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) vs Mika PURHO (FIN)
Jaak POLDMA (EST) vs Jukka KOHTAMAKI (FIN)

Court 4 - 10:00 AM

Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT)
Jan STANCIK (SVK) vs Lazar MAGDINCEV (MKD)
Mait KUNNAP (EST) vs Alberto BRIZZI (ITA)
Mario HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs Lee CHILDS (GBR)

Court 9 - 10:00 AM

Lauri KIISKI (FIN) vs Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO)
Henrik NORFELDT (SWE) vs Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS)
Martijn VAN HAASTEREN (NED) vs Martin SLANAR (AUT)
Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) vs Nikita ZOTOV (RUS)

SECOND ROUND MATCHES TBA NOT BEFORE 2:00 PM

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2006/305/op.pdf
 
1 - 20 of 470 Posts
Top