Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 254 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Guayaquil
1 Lapentti, Nicolas ECU 69
2 Roitman, Sergio ARG 107
3 Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 172
4 Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 175
5 Armando, Hugo USA 178
6 Junqueira, Diego ARG 186
7 Garcia, Adrian CHI 198
8 Nunez, Eric USA 235
9 Fognini, Fabio ITA 240
10 Rojer, Jean-Julien AHO 275
11 Przysiezny, Michal POL 279
12 Ferreiro, Franco BRA 280
13 Romero, Yohny VEN 288
14 Mayer, Leonardo ARG 291 #
15 Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 307
16 Moraru, Gabriel ROM 326
17 Felder, Marcel URU 328 #
18 Gonzalez, Pablo COL 330
19 Vejmelka, Adam CZE 332
20 Zabaleta, Mariano ARG 333
21 Engel, Lucas BRA 336
22 Mirnegg, Marco AUT 341
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
1. Schwank, Eduardo ARG 349
2. Patriarca, Damian ARG 379
3. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 382
4. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 384
5. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 387
6. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 390
7. Naso, Gianluca ITA 393
8. Pastorino, Antonio ARG 398
9. Bruthans, Victor SVK 400
10. Moser, Frank GER 402
11. Simoni, Alexandre BRA 407
12. Garza, Daniel MEX 416 #
13. Gregorc, Luka SLO 441
14. Galdon, Pablo ARG 452
15. Avellan, Carlos ECU 455
16. Miranda, Ivan PER 463
17. Pedrini, Marco ITA 476
18. Aldi, Francesco ITA 484
19. Yoo, Daniel KOR 493
20. Novak, David CZE 494
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Guayaquil must be paying good guarantees, becouse I can't see any other reason why someone prefer to play here instead of Copa Petrobras, with the chance of qualyfing for Petrobras Master.

this are the players that were able to get main draw spot in Asuncion:

1 Lapentti, Nicolas ECU 69
2 Roitman, Sergio ARG 107
3 Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 172
4 Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 175
5 Armando, Hugo USA 178
6 Junqueira, Diego ARG 186
7 Garcia, Adrian CHI 198
8 Nunez, Eric USA 235
9 Fognini, Fabio ITA 240
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Guayaquil: (2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Mirnegg (and Schwank, Jun, Hocevar from ALT)
IN: Patriarca
NEXT: Aranguren, Decoud, Naso, Pastorino, Bruthans, Moser, Simoni, Garza
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,292 Posts
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Forza Fabio!:rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Guayaquil: (One of 2 SE spots cleared)
OUT: Engel, Mirnegg (and Schwank, Jun, Hocevar from ALT)
IN: Patriarca, Aranguren, Decoud
NEXT: Naso, Pastorino, Bruthans, Moser, Simoni, Garza, L.Gregorc, Galdon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Guayaquil: (Second SE spot cleared)
OUT: Engel, Mirnegg (and Schwank, Jun, Hocevar, Bruthans from ALT)
IN: Patriarca, Aranguren, Decoud, Naso
NEXT: Pastorino, Moser, Simoni, Garza, L.Gregorc, Galdon, Avellan, Miranda
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Guayaquil: (Second SE spot cleared)
OUT: Engel, [/b]M.Gonzalez, Mirnegg (and Schwank, Patriarca, Jun, Decoud, Hocevar, Pastorino, Bruthans, Simoni, Garza, Galdon, Miranda, Aldi from ALT)
IN: Aranguren, Naso, Moser, Gregorc, Avellan
NEXT: Pedrini, Yoo, Novak, Vacek, Elizondo, Novinski
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador

First Qualifying Round:

(1)Roman Recarte (VEN) bye
Carlos Cardenas (ECU) vs Juan Bolona (ECU)
Ronald Bermudez (ECU) vs Ricardo Serrano (ECU)
(7)Luis Fernando Manrique (ECU) vs Josshua Egas (ECU)

(2)Kei Nishikori (JPN) bye
Juan Pablo Gutierrez (ECU) vs Santiago Ordonez (ECU)
Niko Karagiannis (GRE) vs David Gonzalez (ECU)
(8)Sebastian Rivera (ECU) vs Diego Acosta (ECU)

(3)Adam Fass (USA) vs Javier Castro (ECU)
Roberto Quiroz (ECU) vs David Orces (ECU)
Raul Intriago (ECU) vs Andy Rohon (ECU)
(6)Juan-Andres Gomez (ECU) vs Diego Hipperdinger (ESP)

(4)Bart Becks (NED) vs Andres Arango (ECU)
Hector Sanabria (ECU) vs Daniel Valverde (ECU)
Estevan Ordonez (ECU) vs Emilio Gomez (ECU)
(5)Pedro Ast (VEN) vs Jorge Montoya (ECU)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Qualifying Draw]

go bart beks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,247 Posts
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Qualifying Draw]

Main draw:

(1)Nicolás Lapentti (ECU) vs Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)
Frank Moser (ALE) vs (Q)
Juan Martín Aranguren (ARG) vs (Q)
Gianluca Naso (ITA) vs (6)Hugo Armando (USA)
(4)Juan Pablo Guzmán (ARG) vs Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs (Q)
Pablo González (COL) vs Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Carlos Avellán (ECU) vs (7)Adrián García (CHI)
(5)Diego Junqueira (ARG) vs Adam Vejmelka (CZC)
(WC)Patricio Alvarado (ECU) vs (WC)Jean Michel Durango (ECU)
Michal Przysiezny (POL) vs Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)
Yohny Romero (VEN) vs (WC-3)Fernando Vicente (ESP)
(8)Eric Núñez (USA) vs Marco Pedrini (ITA)
(WC)Julio Campozano (ECU) vs Franco Ferreiro (BRA)
Marcel Felder (URU) vs (Q)
Gabriel Moraru (RUM) vs (2)Sergio Roitman (ARG)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Qualifying Draw]

Lapentti vs Zabaleta :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
384 Posts
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Qualifying Draw]

Good Luck Leonardo, Juan Martin and Mariano :help:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Qualifying Draw]

Qualy - First Round

(1)Roman Recarte (VEN) bye
Juan Bolona (ECU) d. Carlos Cardenas (ECU) 6-2 6-2
Ronald Bermudez (ECU) d. Ricardo Serrano (ECU) 6-2 6-1
(7)Luis Fernando Manrique (ECU) d. Josshua Egas (ECU) 7-5 6-2

(2)Kei Nishikori (JPN) bye
Juan Pablo Gutierrez (ECU) d. Santiago Ordonez (ECU) 6-1 7-5
David Gonzalez (ECU) d. Niko Karagiannis (GRE) 6-2 6-1
(8)Sebastian Rivera (ECU) d. Diego Acosta (ECU) 6-0 6-0

(3)Adam Fass (USA) d. Javier Castro (ECU) 6-1 6-1
David Orces (ECU) d. Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 7-5 6-2
Raul Intriago (ECU) d. Andy Rohon (ECU) 6-0 6-1
(6)Juan-Andres Gomez (ECU) d. Diego Hipperdinger (ESP) 6-4 6-2

(4)Bart Becks (NED) d. Andres Arango (ECU) 5-7 7-5 3-1 ret.
Daniel Valverde (ECU) d. Hector Sanabria (ECU) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Estevan Ordonez (ECU) 6-1 6-0
Jorge Montoya (ECU) d. (5)Pedro Est (VEN) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Qualifying Draw]

Qualy - Second Round

(1)Roman Recarte (VEN) d. Juan Bolona (ECU) 6-1 6-3
(7)Luis Fernando Manrique (ECU) d. Ronald Bermudez (ECU) w/o

(2)Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Juan Pablo Gutierrez (ECU) 6-2 6-0
(8)Sebastian Rivera (ECU) d. David Gonzalez (ECU) 6-1 6-2

(3)Adam Fass (USA) d. David Orces (ECU) 6-1 6-1
(6)Juan-Andres Gomez (ECU) d. Raul Intriago (ECU) 6-4 6-2

(4)Bart Becks (NED) d. Daniel Valverde (ECU) 6-1 6-2
Jorge Montoya (ECU) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 7-5 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Qualifying Draw]

good old bart beks (not a C) in the main draw of a challenger?, funny
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: Week 46: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Qualifying Draw]

Anybody knows more about Kei Nishikori and especially his style of tennis? I just know that he is a really talented japanese player residing and working hard in the Bollettieri`s camp for some time now.

I know he is just 16 but lately have had some very impressive future results (USA; Mexico) on the ITF men circuit so far.


Here in Guayaquil he is just one step away for his first challenger main draw showing.

So what is his game and personality all about that he is already that successful in that age?
 
1 - 20 of 254 Posts
Top