Week 46: Champaign, IL, USA
Location: Champaign, IL, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls: Wilson Extra Duty
Site: UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN, ATKINS TENNIS CENTER, 1410 W. ST MARY'S ROAD, URBANA, IL 61801
Starting Date: November 16
2014 Champion: Adrian Mannarino (France)
Tournament website: USTA Challenger of Champaign-Urbana - See Tomorrow's Tennis Champions
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/illinois.challenger
Twitter: https://twitter.com/AtkinsTennis
Entry List
Main Draw
Jaziri, Malek TUN 92
Krajicek, Austin USA 94
Duckworth, James AUS 99
Harrison, Ryan USA 107
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 116
Falla, Alejandro COL 122
Rola, Blaz SLO 125
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 129
Donaldson, Jared USA 135
Novikov, Dennis USA 142
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 154
OUT Dancevic, Frank CAN 189
OUT Sarkissian, Alexander USA 195
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 205
Nguyen, Daniel USA 208
OUT Zverev, Mischa GER 215
Broady, Liam GBR 224
Tiafoe, Frances USA 226
Fritz, Taylor USA 228
Krueger, Mitchell USA 238
OUT Sandgren, Tennys USA 240
Michalicka, Marek CZE 256
Alternates
IN 1. Evans, Daniel GBR 263
OUT 2. Barrientos, Nicolas COL 270
OUT 3. King, Kevin USA 288
IN 4. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 290
IN 5. Bossel, Adrien SUI 292
OUT 6. Struvay, Eduardo COL 295
IN 7. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 304
OUT 8. Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 313
OUT 9. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 314
IN 10. Paul, Tommy USA 320
IN 11. Quigley, Eric USA 323
12. Buchanan, Chase USA 330
13. Milton, Joshua GBR 332
14. Jomby, Tom FRA 337
OUT 15. Baughman, Deiton USA 341
OUT 16. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 364
17. Bangoura, Sekou USA 373
18. Kocevar-Desman, Tom SLO 378
19. Horansky, Filip SVK 383
20. Mmoh, Michael USA 385
OUT 21. Bortolotti, Marco ITA 398
22. Smethurst, Daniel GBR 401
23. Willis, Marcus GBR 413
OUT 24. Malla, Bastian CHI 415
25. @ Nevolo, Dennis USA 415
OUT 26. Endara, Ivan ECU 420
27. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 436
28. McDonald, Mackenzie USA 460
29. Singh, Karunuday IND 488
30. Kozlov, Stefan USA 494
31. Galan, Daniel Elahi COL 502
...
QUALIFYING DRAW
[1] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. [WC] Julian Allen CHILDERS (USA) 6-2 6-4
Aron HILTZIK (USA) d. Jakob SUDE (GER) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dmitriy KAMYNIN (UKR) d. [WC] Asher HIRSH (USA) 7-5 6-2
[6] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-2
[2] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. Luca MARGAROLI (SUI) 6-2 6-2
David O'HARE (IRL) d. Stefan VINTI (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Jonathan HO (USA) d. Ilya VASILYEV (RUS) 6-2 6-0
[7] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 6-3
[3] Tom JOMBY (FRA) d. Nikita KRYVONOS (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Tim KOPINSKI (USA) d. Alejandro GOMEZ (COL) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) d. [WC] Brian PAGE JR. (USA) 6-1 7-5
[5] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. [WC] Pablo LANDA CATAN (MEX) 6-2 6-2
[4] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. David VOLFSON (CAN) 6-3 7-5
Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [WC] Toshiki MATSUYA (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Farris Fathi GOSEA (GBR) d. Strong KIRCHHEIMER (USA) 3-6 6-3 7-5
[8] David RICE (GBR) d. [WC] Alexander A. JESSE (USA) 6-0 6-3
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. Aron HILTZIK (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
[6] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. Dmitriy KAMYNIN (UKR) 4-6 6-4 6-3
[2] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. David O'HARE (IRL) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Jonathan HO (USA) d. [7] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 7-6(8) 4-6 7-6(4)
Tim KOPINSKI (USA) d. [3] Tom JOMBY (FRA) 6-3 6-7(6) 7-6(3)
Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) d. [5] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [4] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-1 6-3
[8] David RICE (GBR) d. Farris Fathi GOSEA (GBR) 6-4 6-2
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[6] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [1] Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-4 6-4
[2] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. Jonathan HO (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) d. Tim KOPINSKI (USA) 7-6(2) 6-1
Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [8] David RICE (GBR) 6-3 5-7 7-5
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. [WC] Noah RUBIN (USA) 6-4 6-2
Daniel NGUYEN (USA) d. [WC] Michael MMOH (USA) 6-4 6-3
Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-3 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) d. [7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 6-3 6-3
[3] Ryan HARRISON (USA) d. Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-3 6-3
[Q] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [WC] Jared HILTZIK (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-4 6-4
[6] John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) d. Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 7-6(2) 6-2
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. [5] Alejandro FALLA (COL) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Eric QUIGLEY (USA) d. Tommy PAUL (USA) 6-4 6-3
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [Q] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [4] James DUCKWORTH (AUS) 6-3 6-4
[8] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Liam BROADY (GBR) 6-3 6-3
[Q] Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [WC] Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 4-6 6-4 7-6(2)
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) d. Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 6-2 6-1
[2] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [Q] Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) 6-4 6-4
SECOND ROUND
[1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 7-5 7-6(5)
Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-4
[Q] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [3] Ryan HARRISON (USA) 2-6 6-1 0-0 ret'd
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [6] John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 7-5 7-6(3)
Eric QUIGLEY (USA) d. Frances TIAFOE (USA) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 3-6 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
[Q] Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [8] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 7-6(4) 6-3
[2] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 7-6(3) 6-3
QFs
Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-1 6-2
[Q] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 7-5 6-1
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Eric QUIGLEY (USA) 3-6 6-0 6-1
[Q] Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [2] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-3
SFs
Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [Q] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [Q] Clay THOMPSON (USA) 5-7 6-3 7-6(2)
FINAL
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Taylor FRITZ (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Location: Champaign, IL, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls: Wilson Extra Duty
Site: UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN, ATKINS TENNIS CENTER, 1410 W. ST MARY'S ROAD, URBANA, IL 61801
Starting Date: November 16
2014 Champion: Adrian Mannarino (France)
Tournament website: USTA Challenger of Champaign-Urbana - See Tomorrow's Tennis Champions
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/illinois.challenger
Twitter: https://twitter.com/AtkinsTennis
Entry List
Main Draw
Jaziri, Malek TUN 92
Krajicek, Austin USA 94
Duckworth, James AUS 99
Harrison, Ryan USA 107
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 116
Falla, Alejandro COL 122
Rola, Blaz SLO 125
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 129
Donaldson, Jared USA 135
Novikov, Dennis USA 142
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 154
OUT Dancevic, Frank CAN 189
OUT Sarkissian, Alexander USA 195
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 205
Nguyen, Daniel USA 208
OUT Zverev, Mischa GER 215
Broady, Liam GBR 224
Tiafoe, Frances USA 226
Fritz, Taylor USA 228
Krueger, Mitchell USA 238
OUT Sandgren, Tennys USA 240
Michalicka, Marek CZE 256
Alternates
IN 1. Evans, Daniel GBR 263
OUT 2. Barrientos, Nicolas COL 270
OUT 3. King, Kevin USA 288
IN 4. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 290
IN 5. Bossel, Adrien SUI 292
OUT 6. Struvay, Eduardo COL 295
IN 7. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 304
OUT 8. Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 313
OUT 9. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 314
IN 10. Paul, Tommy USA 320
IN 11. Quigley, Eric USA 323
12. Buchanan, Chase USA 330
13. Milton, Joshua GBR 332
14. Jomby, Tom FRA 337
OUT 15. Baughman, Deiton USA 341
OUT 16. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 364
17. Bangoura, Sekou USA 373
18. Kocevar-Desman, Tom SLO 378
19. Horansky, Filip SVK 383
20. Mmoh, Michael USA 385
OUT 21. Bortolotti, Marco ITA 398
22. Smethurst, Daniel GBR 401
23. Willis, Marcus GBR 413
OUT 24. Malla, Bastian CHI 415
25. @ Nevolo, Dennis USA 415
OUT 26. Endara, Ivan ECU 420
27. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 436
28. McDonald, Mackenzie USA 460
29. Singh, Karunuday IND 488
30. Kozlov, Stefan USA 494
31. Galan, Daniel Elahi COL 502
...
QUALIFYING DRAW
[1] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. [WC] Julian Allen CHILDERS (USA) 6-2 6-4
Aron HILTZIK (USA) d. Jakob SUDE (GER) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dmitriy KAMYNIN (UKR) d. [WC] Asher HIRSH (USA) 7-5 6-2
[6] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-2
[2] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. Luca MARGAROLI (SUI) 6-2 6-2
David O'HARE (IRL) d. Stefan VINTI (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Jonathan HO (USA) d. Ilya VASILYEV (RUS) 6-2 6-0
[7] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 6-3
[3] Tom JOMBY (FRA) d. Nikita KRYVONOS (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Tim KOPINSKI (USA) d. Alejandro GOMEZ (COL) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) d. [WC] Brian PAGE JR. (USA) 6-1 7-5
[5] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. [WC] Pablo LANDA CATAN (MEX) 6-2 6-2
[4] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. David VOLFSON (CAN) 6-3 7-5
Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [WC] Toshiki MATSUYA (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Farris Fathi GOSEA (GBR) d. Strong KIRCHHEIMER (USA) 3-6 6-3 7-5
[8] David RICE (GBR) d. [WC] Alexander A. JESSE (USA) 6-0 6-3
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. Aron HILTZIK (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
[6] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. Dmitriy KAMYNIN (UKR) 4-6 6-4 6-3
[2] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. David O'HARE (IRL) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Jonathan HO (USA) d. [7] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 7-6(8) 4-6 7-6(4)
Tim KOPINSKI (USA) d. [3] Tom JOMBY (FRA) 6-3 6-7(6) 7-6(3)
Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) d. [5] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [4] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-1 6-3
[8] David RICE (GBR) d. Farris Fathi GOSEA (GBR) 6-4 6-2
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[6] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [1] Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-4 6-4
[2] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. Jonathan HO (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) d. Tim KOPINSKI (USA) 7-6(2) 6-1
Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [8] David RICE (GBR) 6-3 5-7 7-5
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. [WC] Noah RUBIN (USA) 6-4 6-2
Daniel NGUYEN (USA) d. [WC] Michael MMOH (USA) 6-4 6-3
Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-3 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) d. [7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 6-3 6-3
[3] Ryan HARRISON (USA) d. Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-3 6-3
[Q] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [WC] Jared HILTZIK (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-4 6-4
[6] John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) d. Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 7-6(2) 6-2
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. [5] Alejandro FALLA (COL) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Eric QUIGLEY (USA) d. Tommy PAUL (USA) 6-4 6-3
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [Q] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [4] James DUCKWORTH (AUS) 6-3 6-4
[8] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Liam BROADY (GBR) 6-3 6-3
[Q] Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [WC] Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 4-6 6-4 7-6(2)
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) d. Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 6-2 6-1
[2] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [Q] Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) 6-4 6-4
SECOND ROUND
[1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 7-5 7-6(5)
Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-4
[Q] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [3] Ryan HARRISON (USA) 2-6 6-1 0-0 ret'd
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [6] John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 7-5 7-6(3)
Eric QUIGLEY (USA) d. Frances TIAFOE (USA) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 3-6 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
[Q] Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [8] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 7-6(4) 6-3
[2] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 7-6(3) 6-3
QFs
Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-1 6-2
[Q] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 7-5 6-1
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Eric QUIGLEY (USA) 3-6 6-0 6-1
[Q] Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. [2] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-3
SFs
Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [Q] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [Q] Clay THOMPSON (USA) 5-7 6-3 7-6(2)
FINAL
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Taylor FRITZ (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-2