Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 181 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 46: Champaign IL, USA



Location: Champaign , Illinois, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 15
2009 Champion: Michael Russell (USA)
Tournament website: http://www.illinoischallenger.com


Entry List:
Main Draw
Dent, Taylor USA 92
Sweeting, Ryan USA 110
@ Guccione, Chris AUS 118
Young, Donald USA 123
Nishikori, Kei JPN 124
Matosevic, Marinko AUS 134
Luczak, Peter AUS 137
Ball, Carsten AUS 151
Smyczek, Tim USA 170
Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 171
Reynolds, Bobby USA 184
Millman, John AUS 185
Cook, Lester USA 191
Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 202
Polansky, Peter CAN 213
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 221
Jones, Greg AUS 238
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 239
DeHeart, Ryler USA 254
Witten, Jesse USA 266
Levine, Jesse USA 271
@ McClune, Michael USA 290

Alternates:
1. Lemke, James AUS 290
2. Giorgini, Daniele ITA 297
3. Klec, Ivo SVK 301
4. Kumantsov, Andrey RUS 308
5. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 317
6. Yani, Michael USA 320
7. Junaid, Rameez AUS 327
8. Bubka, Sergei UKR 329
9. Bester, Philip CAN 332
10. Ouellette, Greg USA 342
11. Klaasen, Raven RSA 361
12. El Mihdawy, Adam USA 363
13. Bossel, Adrien SUI 367
14. Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel GER 370
15. Bloemke, Dennis GER 371
16. Gard, Catalin ROU 378
17. Yoo, Daniel KOR 379
18. Anderson, Andrew RSA 381
19. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 384
20. Campozano, Julio Cesar ECU 387
21. Paukku, Juho FIN 395
22. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 404
23. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 406
24. Monroe, Nicholas USA 408
25. Duclos, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 420
26. Molchanov, Denys UKR 439
27. Garza, Daniel MEX 442
28. Rastogi, Karan IND 446
29. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 454
30. Boje-Ordonez, Agustin ESP 456
31. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 460
32. Gregorc, Luka SLO 470
33. Hensel, Kaden AUS 475
34. McClune, Michael USA 487
35. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 491
36. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 543
37. # Roy, Rupesh IND 550
38. Bhambri, Yuki IND 554
39. Strode, Blake USA 560
40. Domijan, Alexander USA 576
41. Klingemann, Chris CAN 586
42. Verryth, Mark AUS 608
43. Insausti, Jean-Noel FRA 611
44. Simmonds, Phillip USA 614
45. Roshan, Nima AUS 683
46. Bastl, George SUI 714
47. Sajous, Olivier HAI 720
48. Britton, Devin USA 781
49. Fruttero, John Paul USA 1249
50. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Blaz ROLA (SLO) has a Bye
Artem ILYUSHIN (RUS) has a Bye
[WC] Stephen HOH (AUS) vs Malte STROPP (GER)
[5] Chris EATON (GBR) has a Bye

[2] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) has a Bye
[WC] Marek CZERWINSKI (USA) vs [WC] Bruno ABDEL NOUR (SYR)
Alexis MUSIALEK (FRA) vs John Paul FRUTTERO (USA)
[6] Blake STRODE (USA) has a Bye

[3] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) has a Bye
[WC] Brian LIVINGSTON (USA) vs Panav JHA (CAN)
Ryan ROWE (USA) vs [WC] Max GOLD (USA)
[7] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) has a Bye

[4] Luka GREGORC (SLO) has a Bye
Karunuday SINGH (IND) vs [WC] Connor ROTH (USA)
[WC] Ryan LIPMAN (USA) vs Trent AARON (USA)
[8] Johnny HAMUI (USA) has a Bye


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Chris EATON (GBR) vs [1] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-2
John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) vs [WC] Marek CZERWINSKI (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
[3] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) vs Ryan ROWE (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
[4] Luka GREGORC (SLO) vs [WC] Ryan LIPMAN (USA) 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) vs Chris GUCCIONE (AUS)
[WC] Amer DELIC (BIH) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Steve JOHNSON (USA) vs QUALIFIER
James LEMKE (AUS) vs [8] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)

[4] Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs Jesse WITTEN (USA)
Raven KLAASEN (RSA) vs Ryler DEHEART (USA)
[WC] Abraham SOUZA (USA) vs Jesse LEVINE (USA)
Michael YANI (USA) vs [7] Lester COOK (USA)

[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs QUALIFIER
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) vs Greg JONES (AUS)
QUALIFIER vs [SE] Nicholas MONROE (USA)
[SE] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) vs [3] Carsten BALL (AUS)

[5] Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) vs Michael MCCLUNE (USA)
Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) vs Daniel YOO (KOR)
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) vs Alex KUZNETSOV (USA)
[WC] Dennis NEVOLO (USA) vs [2] Peter LUCZAK (AUS)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) vs Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Amer DELIC (BIH) vs [Q] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) 6-4 6-1
[WC] Steve JOHNSON (USA) vs [Q] John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) 6-4 6-4
James LEMKE (AUS) vs [8] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-4 6-4

Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs [4] Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
Raven KLAASEN (RSA) vs Ryler DEHEART (USA) 6-3 6-2
Jesse LEVINE (USA) vs [WC] Abraham SOUZA (USA) 7-5 6-1
Michael YANI (USA) vs [7] Lester COOK (USA) 6-3 7-5

[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs [Q] Luka GREGORC (SLO) 1-6 6-1 6-2
Greg JONES (AUS) vs Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 4-1 ret’d
[SE] Nicholas MONROE (USA) vs [Q] Chris EATON (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4)
[SE] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) vs [3] Carsten BALL (AUS) 1-6 6-3 6-4

[5] Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) vs Michael MCCLUNE (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) vs Daniel YOO (KOR) 6-3 6-4
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) vs Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) 6-4 6-1
[2] Peter LUCZAK (AUS) vs [WC] Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3


SECOND ROUND

[WC] Amer DELIC (BIH) vs [1] Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) 7-5 6-3
[WC] Steve JOHNSON (USA) vs James LEMKE (AUS) 7-5 7-6(2)
Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs Raven KLAASEN (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Michael YANI (USA) vs Jesse LEVINE (USA) 6-3 6-4

[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs Greg JONES (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
[SE] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) vs [SE] Nicholas MONROE (USA) 6-3 7-6(3)
[5] Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) vs Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) 7-6(10) 6-4
[2] Peter LUCZAK (AUS) vs Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 7-6(11) 6-2


QFs

[WC] Amer DELIC (BIH) vs [WC] Steve JOHNSON (USA) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs Michael YANI (USA) 6-4 6-4
[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs [SE] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 6-2 6-1
[5] Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) vs [2] Peter LUCZAK (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3


SFs

[WC] Amer DELIC (BIH) vs Jesse WITTEN (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs [5] Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) 2-6 6-0 7-6(4)


FINAL

[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs [WC] Amer DELIC (BIH) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Ryler DEHEART (USA) & Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs Brett JOELSON (USA) & Ashwin KUMAR (USA)
Luka GREGORC (SLO) & Blaz ROLA (SLO) vs John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) & David MARTIN (USA)
[4] Adam HUBBLE (AUS) & Greg JONES (AUS) vs [WC] Marek CZERWINSKI (USA) & Ryan ROWE (USA)
Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) & James LEMKE (AUS) vs Amer DELIC (BIH) & Bobby REYNOLDS (USA)

[WC] Dennis NEVOLO (USA) & Abraham SOUZA (USA) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & Alex KUZNETSOV (USA)
Jesse LEVINE (USA) & Nicholas MONROE (USA) vs [3] Raven KLAASEN (RSA) & Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA)
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) & Daniel YOO (KOR) vs [WC] Johnny HAMUI (USA) & Karunuday SINGH (IND)
QUALIFIER vs [2] Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) & Peter LUCZAK (AUS)


QUALIFYING DOUBLES

Brian LIVINGSTON (USA) & Ric MORTERA (USA) vs [1] Trent AARON (USA) & Brian ALDEN (USA) 7-6(3) 4-6 10-6
Stephen HOH (AUS) & Connor ROTH (USA) vs Bruno ABDEL NOUR (SYR) & Scott DENENBERG (USA) 6-4 6-7(2) 11-9

Stephen HOH (AUS) & Connor ROTH (USA) vs Brian LIVINGSTON (USA) & Ric MORTERA (USA) 6-1 7-5


FIRST ROUND

[1] R.DEHEART (USA) & P.-L.DUCLOS (CAN) vs B.JOELSON (USA) & A.KUMAR (USA) 6-1 6-2
J.P.FRUTTERO (USA) & D.MARTIN (USA) vs [Q] S.HOH (AUS) & C.ROTH (USA) 6-2 6-2
[WC] M.CZERWINSKI (USA) & R.ROWE (USA) vs [4] A.HUBBLE (AUS) & G.JONES (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
A.DELIC (BIH) & B.REYNOLDS (USA) vs D.BLOEMKE (GER) & J.LEMKE (AUS) 6-2 6-1

A.BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & A.KUZNETSOV (USA) vs [WC] D.NEVOLO (USA) & A.SOUZA (USA) 6-4 7-5
[3] R.KLAASEN (RSA) & I.VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs J.LEVINE (USA) & N.MONROE (USA) 6-1 1-6 10-3
[WC] J.HAMUI (USA) & K.SINGH (IND) vs A.EL MIHDAWY (USA) & D.YOO (KOR) 6-1 7-5
[2] C.GUCCIONE (AUS) & P.LUCZAK (AUS) vs [LL] B.LIVINGSTON (USA) & R.MORTERA (USA) 6-2 6-3


QFs

[1] R.DEHEART (USA) & P.-L.DUCLOS (CAN) vs J.P.FRUTTERO (USA) & D.MARTIN (USA) 6-3 7-6(1)
A.DELIC (BIH) & B.REYNOLDS (USA) vs [WC] M.CZERWINSKI (USA) & R.ROWE (USA) 6-4 1-6 10-8
[3] R.KLAASEN (RSA) & I.VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs A.BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & A.KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-1 6-2
[WC] J.HAMUI (USA) & K.SINGH (IND) vs [2] C.GUCCIONE (AUS) & P.LUCZAK (AUS) wo.


SFs

[1] R.DEHEART (USA) & P.-L.DUCLOS (CAN) vs A.DELIC (BIH) & B.REYNOLDS (USA) 6-3 6-7(5) 10-8
[3] R.KLAASEN (RSA) & I.VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs [WC] J.HAMUI (USA) & K.SINGH (IND) 6-3 6-4


FINAL

[3] R.KLAASEN (RSA) & I.VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs [1] R.DEHEART (USA) & P.-L.DUCLOS (CAN) 4-6 7-6(12) 10-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

what is "missed" in alternates? :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,787 Posts
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

I'm surprised that Harrison would skip the last challenger of the season while playing the two right before it, especially seeing as how the U of I courts tend to play quick and favor players with his style of game. I'll look forward to seeing Nishikori though. I've picked two of the last three winners at this tournament, and at the moment am leaning towards Bobby Reynolds using his serve to prevail here barring any quality WCs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

I'm surprised that Harrison would skip the last challenger of the season while playing the two right before it, especially seeing as how the U of I courts tend to play quick and favor players with his style of game. I'll look forward to seeing Nishikori though. I've picked two of the last three winners at this tournament, and at the moment am leaning towards Bobby Reynolds using his serve to prevail here barring any quality WCs.
Ryan Harrison is on the Bratislava entry list this week.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,787 Posts
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

Ryan Harrison is on the Bratislava entry list this week.
Thanks for the heads up Smoke, as you are always on top of things. :wavey:

It does strike me as odd that he would go Charlottesville, Knoxville, and Bratislava (where he will presumably have to qualify) than go Charlottesville, Knoxville, and Champaign (where he would easily be in the MD), but I'm guessing that he is opting for the higher pay/higher points tournament and is intending to double up and play in Helsinki as well in the final week of challenger tournaments.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

25. Duclos, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 420

34. McClune, Michael USA 487 is also missing (& every player below him is misnumbered)
Where do you see your variant?
On http://www.tennisteen.it/notizie/entry-list/10638-atp-entry-list-15-21-novembre-2010.html the list is still corrupted. On http://www.illinoischallenger.com/pdfs/Champaign.pdf we find Duclos as No.25 really, but No. 34 is Poch-Gradin...

And according to http://www.illinoischallenger.com/pdfs/Champaign.pdf, McClune has direct entry to MD with his protected ranking
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
640 Posts
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

Hmm...I enjoy following the American CHallenger circuit but they lost a lot of quality with marinko, tim, ryan and donald all out of the draw(resting up)?

Anyway, Im waiting to hear about live scoring for this tourney, will let you know..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,787 Posts
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

Wow, there have been years in the past where the qualifying draw was better than this year's main draw (serious). To go from having the main draw close in the mid 100s to this is a bit disappointing to be honest. There are a lot more challenger events this year in the last two weeks, so that is part of the reason (along with a high amount of injuries).

In other news, I've got eight Aussies in the main draw with Matosevic's pullout, which is insane proportionately.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Blaz ROLA (SLO) has a Bye
Artem ILYUSHIN (RUS) has a Bye
[WC] Stephen HOH (AUS) vs Malte STROPP (GER)
[5] Chris EATON (GBR) has a Bye

[2] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) has a Bye
[WC] Marek CZERWINSKI (USA) vs [WC] Bruno ABDEL NOUR (SYR)
Alexis MUSIALEK (FRA) vs John Paul FRUTTERO (USA)
[6] Blake STRODE (USA) has a Bye

[3] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) has a Bye
[WC] Brian LIVINGSTON (USA) vs Panav JHA (CAN)
Ryan ROWE (USA) vs [WC] Max GOLD (USA)
[7] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) has a Bye

[4] Luka GREGORC (SLO) has a Bye
Karunuday SINGH (IND) vs [WC] Connor ROTH (USA)
[WC] Ryan LIPMAN (USA) vs Trent AARON (USA)
[8] Johnny HAMUI (USA) has a Bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) vs Chris GUCCIONE (AUS)
[WC] Amer DELIC (BIH) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Steve JOHNSON (USA) vs QUALIFIER
James LEMKE (AUS) vs [8] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)

[4] Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs Jesse WITTEN (USA)
Raven KLAASEN (RSA) vs Ryler DEHEART (USA)
[WC] Abraham SOUZA (USA) vs Jesse LEVINE (USA)
Michael YANI (USA) vs [7] Lester COOK (USA)

[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs QUALIFIER
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) vs Greg JONES (AUS)
QUALIFIER vs [SE] Nicholas MONROE (USA)
[SE] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) vs [3] Carsten BALL (AUS)

[5] Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) vs Michael MCCLUNE (USA)
Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) vs Daniel YOO (KOR)
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) vs Alex KUZNETSOV (USA)
[WC] Dennis NEVOLO (USA) vs [2] Peter LUCZAK (AUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 46: Champaign IL, USA [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Blaz ROLA (SLO) vs [5] Chris EATON (GBR)
[WC] Marek CZERWINSKI (USA) vs John Paul FRUTTERO (USA)
[3] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) vs Ryan ROWE (USA)
[4] Luka GREGORC (SLO) vs [WC] Ryan LIPMAN (USA)
 
1 - 20 of 181 Posts
Top