Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 126 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 46: Cancun, Mexico



Location:
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 15
2009 Champion: Nicolas Massu (Chile)
Tournament website: http://www.torneoscasablanca.com/index.html (?)


Entry List:
Main Draw
Schwank, Eduardo ARG 64
Granollers, Marcel ESP 68
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 77
Berlocq, Carlos ARG 80
Riba, Pere ESP 82
Mayer, Leonardo ARG 83
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 84
Dabul, Brian ARG 86
Souza, Joao BRA 101
Zemlja, Grega SLO 127
Massu, Nicolas CHI 143
Daniel, Marcos BRA 152
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 153
Prodon, Eric FRA 163
Dutra Da Silva, Rogerio BRA 165
Silva, Julio BRA 179
Kim, Kevin USA 186
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 196
Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 199
Gensse, Augustin FRA 203
Ciric, Nikola SRB 204
Junqueira, Diego ARG 207

Alternates:
1. Rufin, Guillaume FRA 208
2. Zampieri, Caio BRA 222
3. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 226
4. Estrella, Victor DOM 227
5. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 250
6. Flock, Alexander GER 251
7. Tavares, Leonardo POR 258
8. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 263
9. Bagnis, Facundo ARG 267
10. Santos, Pablo ESP 285
11. Lemke, James AUS 290
12. Giorgini, Daniele ITA 297
13. Klec, Ivo SVK 301
14. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 309
15. Pashanski, Boris SRB 315
16. Naso, Gianluca ITA 319
17. Felder, Marcel URU 324
18. Bester, Philip CAN 332
19. Setkic, Aldin BIH 335
20. Ouellette, Greg USA 342
21. Marti, Javier ESP 343
22. Ribeiro Neto, Eladio BRA 350
23. El Mihdawy, Adam USA 363
24. Tosic, Goran MNE 368
25. Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel GER 370
26. Bloemke, Dennis GER 371
27. Gard, Catalin ROU 378
28. Yoo, Daniel KOR 379
29. Anderson, Andrew RSA 381
30. Campozano, Julio Cesar ECU 387
31. Paukku, Juho FIN 395
32. Miele, Andre BRA 396
33. Endara, Ivan ECU 397
34. Kirche, Leonardo BRA 401
35. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 402
36. Sousa, Pedro POR 419
37. Duclos, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 420
38. Michon, Axel FRA 421
39. Balleret, Benjamin MON 426
40. Rodriguez, Bruno MEX 428
41. Romboli, Fernando BRA 432
42. Semrajc, Janez SLO 437
43. Molchanov, Denys UKR 439
44. Garza, Daniel MEX 442
45. Alvarez, Diego ARG 452
46. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 454
47. Boje-Ordonez, Agustin ESP 456
48. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 460
49. Duran, Guillermo ARG 474
50. Hensel, Kaden AUS 475
51. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 491
52. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 543
53. Strode, Blake USA 560
54. Klingemann, Chris CAN 586
55. Insausti, Jean-Noel FRA 611
56. Sanchez, Manuel MEX 666
57. Roshan, Nima AUS 683
58. Bastl, George SUI 714
59. Sajous, Olivier HAI 720
60. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 1094
61. Fruttero, John Paul USA 1249
62. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 46: Cancun, Mexico [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) has a Bye
Constantino AMATI (ITA) vs Rainer EITZINGER (AUT)
[WC] Ricardo MEDINILLA (MEX) vs [WC] Gustavo LOZA (MEX)
Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) vs [5] Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA)

[2] Axel MICHON (FRA) vs [WC] Gianluigi QUINZI (MEX)
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) vs Carlos PALENCIA (MEX)
Haron HERZBERG (MEX) vs Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX)
[WC] Rodrigo HERRERA (MEX) vs [6] Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX)

[3] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) vs [WC] Aldo Aaron ARTEAGA (MEX)
Andres SAENZ (MEX) vs Daniel HANDAN TOLENTINO (MEX)
Pablo DIAZ (MEX) vs Peter AARTS (USA)
[WC] Andres BUSTANI (MEX) vs [7] Roman RECARTE (VEN)

[4] Pedro SOUSA (POR) vs Juan GUERRERO (MEX)
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) vs Diego CARSTENS (MEX)
Ariel BEHAR (URU) vs Cristian CHAVEZ (COL)
Boris Nicola BAKALOV (BUL) vs [8] Goncalo PEREIRA (POR)


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) vs [5] Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) 6-2 6-2
[2] Axel MICHON (FRA) vs [6] Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) 6-3 7-5
[3] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) vs [7] Roman RECARTE (VEN) 6-2 6-3
[4] Pedro SOUSA (POR) vs [8] Goncalo PEREIRA (POR) 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 46: Cancun, Mexico [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Gianluca NASO (ITA)
Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) vs Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX)
Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG)
[WC] Mark VERRYTH (AUS) vs [5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG)

[4] Brian DABUL (ARG) vs Sebastian DECOUD (ARG)
[Alt] Ivan ENDARA (ECU) vs Nikola CIRIC (SRB)
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs QUALIFIER
Julio SILVA (BRA) vs [8] Eric PRODON (FRA)

[7] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
[WC] Ty TROMBETTA (USA) vs Kevin KIM (USA)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [3] Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP)

[6] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG)
[WC] Daniel GARZA (MEX) vs Greg OUELLETTE (USA)
[WC] Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) vs Goran TOSIC (MNE)
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) vs [2] Pere RIBA (ESP)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Gianluca NASO (ITA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) vs Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
[5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs [WC] Mark VERRYTH (AUS) 6-1 6-3

[4] Brian DABUL (ARG) vs Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Nikola CIRIC (SRB) vs [Alt] Ivan ENDARA (ECU) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-4
[Q] Axel MICHON (FRA) vs Augustin GENSSE (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
[8] Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Julio SILVA (BRA) 6-3 6-3

Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs [LL] Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) 1-6 6-3 6-4
[WC] Ty TROMBETTA (USA) vs Kevin KIM (USA) 6-2 7-6(5)
[Q] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) vs [Q] Pedro SOUSA (POR) 6-2 6-1
[3] Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) vs [Q] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-1 7-6(4)

Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs [6] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Greg OUELLETTE (USA) vs [WC] Daniel GARZA (MEX) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) vs Goran TOSIC (MNE) 6-1 5-7 6-4
[2] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) 6-1 6-0


SECOND ROUND

[1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) 6-1 6-0
[5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) 6-3 7-6(3)
[4] Brian DABUL (ARG) vs Nikola CIRIC (SRB) 4-6 6-4 7-6(5)
[8] Eric PRODON (FRA) vs [Q] Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-2 6-2

Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs [WC] Ty TROMBETTA (USA) 6-3 6-3
[3] Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) vs [Q] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs Greg OUELLETTE (USA) 6-2 7-6(4)
[2] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs [WC] Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) 6-2 6-3


QFs

[1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs [5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-2
[8] Eric PRODON (FRA) vs [4] Brian DABUL (ARG) 6-4 6-4
[3] Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-2 7-5
[2] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-4 7-5


SFs

[1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs [8] Eric PRODON (FRA) 6-4 6-1
[2] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs [3] Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 6-4 6-7(8) 6-1


FINAL

[2] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs [1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) 6-4 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 46: Cancun, Mexico [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) & Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) vs Ivan ENDARA (ECU) & Greg OUELLETTE (USA)
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) & Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Maciek SYKUT (USA) & Dennis ZIVKOVIC (USA)
[4] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) & Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) & Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX)
[WC] Daniel GARZA (MEX) & Gustavo LOZA (MEX) vs Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) & Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX)

[WC] Ariel BEHAR (URU) & Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) & Julio SILVA (BRA)
Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) & Pedro SOUSA (POR) vs [3] Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) & Brian DABUL (ARG)
[WC] Mark EIN (USA) & Kevin KIM (USA) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) & Gianluca NASO (ITA)
Rainer EITZINGER (AUT) & Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) vs [2] Nikola CIRIC (SRB) & Goran TOSIC (MNE)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) & Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) vs Ivan ENDARA (ECU) & Greg OUELLETTE (USA) 6-2 6-4
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) & Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Maciek SYKUT (USA) & Dennis ZIVKOVIC (USA) 6-2 6-3
[4] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) & Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) & Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) 6-4 1-6 12-10
[WC] Daniel GARZA (MEX) & Gustavo LOZA (MEX) vs Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) & Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) 6-0 7-5

Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) & Julio SILVA (BRA) vs [WC] Ariel BEHAR (URU) & Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) 6-3 6-2
[3] Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) & Brian DABUL (ARG) vs Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) & Pedro SOUSA (POR) 6-3 6-4
[WC] Mark EIN (USA) & Kevin KIM (USA) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) & Gianluca NASO (ITA) 6-3 0-0 ret’d
Rainer EITZINGER (AUT) & Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) vs [2] Nikola CIRIC (SRB) & Goran TOSIC (MNE) 6-2 7-5


QFs

[1] V.ESTRELLA (DOM) & S.GONZALEZ (MEX) vs A.GENSSE (FRA) & E.PRODON (FRA) 6-3 7-5
[WC] D.GARZA (MEX) & G.LOZA (MEX) vs [4] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) & Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) 6-3 6-4
[3] J.C.CAMPOZANO (ECU) & B.DABUL (ARG) vs L.KIRCHE (BRA) & J.SILVA (BRA) 6-1 6-4
R.EITZINGER (AUT) & C.RAMIREZ (MEX) vs [WC] M.EIN (USA) & K.KIM (USA) 6-2 6-1


SFs

[1] V.ESTRELLA (DOM) & S.GONZALEZ (MEX) vs [WC] D.GARZA (MEX) & G.LOZA (MEX) 6-1 6-3
R.EITZINGER (AUT) & C.RAMIREZ (MEX) vs [3] J.C.CAMPOZANO (ECU) & B.DABUL (ARG) wo.


FINAL

[1] V.ESTRELLA (DOM) & S.GONZALEZ (MEX) vs R.EITZINGER (AUT) & C.RAMIREZ (MEX) 6-1 7-6(3)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,015 Posts
Re: Week 46: Cancun, Mexico [Entry List]

Really good line up for a 35+ :eek:

It seems to be that many of those players are planning to start their holidays there :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 46: Cancun, Mexico [Entry List]

it is like the sunrise 125k+h challenger...only some steps worse ..but such a great field
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
192 Posts
Re: Week 46: Cancun, Mexico [Entry List]

I'm really happy to see Nico in this tournament, he was the champion the last year.
Important week for Nico here. Since he is the defending champion, he has some points to defend. An early loss here and he will go down a fair bit and if nobody withdraws from that strong entry list, it's not going to be easy here for him. He needs to try and defend the majority of those points or else it's going to be an uphill struggle for him next year.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,618 Posts
Re: Week 46: Cancun, Mexico [Entry List]

Important week for Nico here. Since he is the defending champion, he has some points to defend. An early loss here and he will go down a fair bit and if nobody withdraws from that strong entry list, it's not going to be easy here for him. He needs to try and defend the majority of those points or else it's going to be an uphill struggle for him next year.
I have a bad notice... Massú won't play in Guayaquil and Cancun. He is preparing for the 2011 season. He will lose a lot of places in the Ranking :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,484 Posts
Re: Week 46: Cancun, Mexico [Entry List]

Party Party Party in Cancun, nothing else, don't take this tourney too serious guys :D I'd prefer to go for some upsets here...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 46: Cancun, Mexico [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) has a Bye
Constantino AMATI (ITA) vs Rainer EITZINGER (AUT)
[WC] Ricardo MEDINILLA (MEX) vs [WC] Gustavo LOZA (MEX)
Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) vs [5] Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA)

[2] Axel MICHON (FRA) vs [WC] Gianluigi QUINZI (MEX)
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) vs Carlos PALENCIA (MEX)
Haron HERZBERG (MEX) vs Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX)
[WC] Rodrigo HERRERA (MEX) vs [6] Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX)

[3] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) vs [WC] Aldo Aaron ARTEAGA (MEX)
Andres SAENZ (MEX) vs Daniel HANDAN TOLENTINO (MEX)
Pablo DIAZ (MEX) vs Peter AARTS (USA)
[WC] Andres BUSTANI (MEX) vs [7] Roman RECARTE (VEN)

[4] Pedro SOUSA (POR) vs Juan GUERRERO (MEX)
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) vs Diego CARSTENS (MEX)
Ariel BEHAR (URU) vs Cristian CHAVEZ (COL)
Boris Nicola BAKALOV (BUL) vs [8] Goncalo PEREIRA (POR)
 
1 - 20 of 126 Posts
Top