Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 384 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
COPA PETROBRAS
MONTEVIDEO, URUGUAY
31 OCTOBER – 6 NOVEMBER 2005
US$ 50,000+H
32 DRAW

CARRASCO LAWN TENNIS
DOCTOR EDUARDO J.COUTURE 6401
11500 MONTEVIDEO, URUGUAY
SURFACE: CLAY
BALL: BABOLAT
PRIZE MONEY: USD
WEB SITE: www.copapetrobras.com.br


OUT Horna, Luis PER 65
2 Behrend, Tomas GER 76
3 Hernandez, Oscar ESP 89
4 Vicente, Fernando ESP 111
5 Berlocq, Carlos ARG 113
6 Pashanski, Boris SCG 116
OUT Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 117
8 Saretta, Flavio BRA 122
9 Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 126
10 Marach, Oliver AUT 127
11 Marin, Juan Antonio CRC 128
12 Capdeville, Paul CHI 135
13 Ventura, Santiago ESP 136
OUT Daniel, Marcos BRA 142
OUT Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 146
16 Alves, Thiago BRA 157
17 Garcia, Adrian CHI 158
18 Silva, Julio BRA 169
OUT Tuksar, Sasa CRO 170
OUT Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 178
21 Roitman, Sergio ARG 182
22 Luzzi, Federico ITA 189
23 (SE)
24 (SE) GONZALEZ, Maximo ARG
25 (WC) CUEVAS, Pablo URU
26 (WC) FARIAS, Rafae BRA
27 (WC) VILARRUBI, Martin URU
28 (WC) GHEM, Andre BRA
29 (Q) RECOUDERC, Laurent FRA
30 (Q) NOVISKI, Lionel ARG
31 (Q) FOGNINI, Fabio ITA
32 (Q) CRUCIAT, Adrian ROM
(LL) DABUL, Brian ARG (replaces Lapentti)

Alternates
OUT Ferreiro, Franco BRA 202
IN Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 209
IN Del Potro, Juan Martin ARG 210
IN Armando, Hugo USA 214
OUT Lopez, Marc ESP 220
IN Hartfield, Diego ARG 234
IN Ungur, Adrian ROM 237
IN Junqueira, Diego ARG 239
1. Fraile, Gorka ESP 252
2. Vassallo Arguello, Martin ARG 257
3. Moraru, Gabriel ROM 260
4. Squillari, Franco ARG 273
5. Patriarca, Damian ARG 287
OUT Ionita, Victor ROM 294
6. Cuadrado, Carlos ESP 306
7. Ghem
8. Blanco
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,456 Posts
Re: Week 44: Montevideo (Uruguay)

Horna???????????? wowww q raro
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,614 Posts
Re: Week 44: Montevideo (Uruguay)

I forgot about Tomas... A part of him is Brazilian...
Go Behrend.
Cuevas will probably get a WC and make a great tournament...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,697 Posts
c'mon juan martin you have to be in the main draw !!!!!!!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
889 Posts
Behrend es el cabeza de serie 1 en Montevideo
26/10/2005

Montevideo (URU) - Un brasileño con ciudadanía alemana, Tomas Behrend, es el cabeza de serie 1 de la tercera etapa de la Copa Petrobras de Tenis, que se realiza entre los días 31 de octubre y 6 de noviembre en el Carrasco Lawn Tennis, en la capital uruguaya. En el listado divulgado por la ATP (Asociación de los Tenistas Profesionales), Behrend es el número 76 del ranking, seguido por los españoles Oscar Hernandez y Fernando Vicente.
Uruguay recibe por primera vez una etapa de la Copa Petrobras, con alto nivel técnico. El torneo de Montevideo tendrá la participación de tenistas de 11 países (Brasil, Alemania, Uruguay, Argentina, Chile, Italia, España, Ecuador, Austria, Costa Rica y Serbia y Montenegro).


Tomas Behrend (GER) – 76
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) 89
Fernando Vicente (ESP) - 111
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) – 113
Boris Pashanski (SCG) – 116
Alessio di Mauro (ITA) – 117
Flavio Saretta (BRA) - 122
Ruben Hidalgo Ramirez (ESP) – 126
Oliver Marach (AUT) – 127
Juan Antonio Marin (CRC) – 128
Paul Capdeville (CHI) – 135
Santiago Ventura (ESP) - 136
Marcos Daniel (BRA) – 142
Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) – 146
Thiago Alves (BRA) – 157
Adrian Garcia (CHI) – 158
Julio Silva (BRA) - 169
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) – 178
Sergio Roitman (ARG) - 182
Federico Luzzi (ITA) – 189
Franco Ferreiro (BRA) – 202
Daniel Gimeno Traver (ESP) – 209

(Parece ser que Horna no juega finalmente...)

Vamos JMDP un lugar mas y estas adentro........
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,697 Posts
del potro 100 % que esta a dentro porque solamente un puesto de SE hay en santiago ,sera el ganador de maximo gonzalez o hartfield ,el otro puesto sera para el primero de la lista alternativa !!!
del potro a dentro !!!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
manu86 said:
del potro 100 % que esta a dentro porque solamente un puesto de SE hay en santiago ,sera el ganador de maximo gonzalez o hartfield ,el otro puesto sera para el primero de la lista alternativa !!!
del potro a dentro !!!!!!
Quisiera saber las cuatro wild cards para el cuadro principal y a que hora es el sorteo.Gracias
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
QUALY DRAW :

(1)Gabriel Moraru (ROM) Bye
Laurent Recourdec (FRA) vs (WC)Joaquin Bado (URU)
Gianluca Naso (ITA) vs Alex Miotto (BRA)
(6)Juan Martin Aranguren (ARG) Bye

(2)Brian Dabul (ARG) Bye
Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) vs Juan Ignacio Destefano (ARG)
(WC)German Sole (URU) vs (WC)Ariel Behar (URU)
(5)Lionel Noviski (ARG) Bye

(3)Fabio Fognini (ITA) Bye
(WC)Marcelo Franca (BRA) vs (WC)Pedro Posselt (BRA)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) vs Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA)
(7)Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG) vs Sebastian Decoud (ARG)

(4)Adrian Cruciat (ROM) Bye
(WC)Marcel Felder (URU) vs Diego Cristin (ARG)
Joaquin Rodriguez (URU) vs Gonzalo Francois (URU)
(8)Bruno Rosa (BRA) vs Rodrigo Perri (BRA)
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,614 Posts
Go all these strange Brazilians (I've never heard of Perry, Miotto, França and Posselt...)
Guidolim, show your great tennis!
Bruno, go to MD again!
Who are the WCs? Felder is playing qualfying...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
(One of 2 SE spots cleared)
OUT: Brzezicki, Daniel, Di Mauro, Horna, Tuksar (and F.Ferreiro, Lopez, Ionita from ALT)
IN: Gimeno-Traver, Del Potro, Armando, Hartfield, Ungur, Junqueira
NEXT: Fraile, Vassallo Arguello, Moraru, Squillari, Patriarca, Cuadrado, Ghem, Blanco
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,614 Posts
Nathaliia said:
hmmm maybe Cuevas, Vilarrubi... maybe they decided to give one to Giraldo... and one unknown Brazilian?

btw Franca not a football player? :confused:
França plays in Germany (if I'm not wrong). Anyway, I don't like him...
Yes, probably one WC went to a Brazilian...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,697 Posts
ok we have the dra wand there is a interesting matches
alves vs junqueira
sarreta vs del potro (vamos pibe ganalo )
hartfield vs julio silva
berlocq vs ramirez hidalgo
gonzalez (arg) vs q
roitman vs garcia
and lets hope another one or two or four player from the quali
vamos argentinos a ganar and also this time we have to beat the brasilian players !!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,697 Posts
so there is the results from the qualies :dabul will play noviski in the last round ,i think noviski will be the winner so lets hope that some player from the main draw (maybe a brasilian?)will WD and then dabul will enter as a LL
by the way also bruno rosa is the last round he will play against cruciat ,also marcaccio (he beat zeballos -i am sad ) against fognini and naso against recouderc
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Results of italian player :

First Round :

Naso d. Miotto 6-0 6-0
(3)Fognini bye

Second Round :

Naso d. (6)Aranguren 6-4 7-5
(3)Fognini d. Pessolt 6-2 6-1

Qualifiyng Round :

Naso vs Recourdec
(3)Fognini vs (7)Marcaccio
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,614 Posts
manu86 said:
ok we have the dra wand there is a interesting matches
alves vs junqueira
sarreta vs del potro (vamos pibe ganalo )
hartfield vs julio silva
berlocq vs ramirez hidalgo
gonzalez (arg) vs q
roitman vs garcia
and lets hope another one or two or four player from the quali
vamos argentinos a ganar and also this time we have to beat the brasilian players !!!
Good luck, manu. But Brazil won't let argentinos win!
DP, Hartfield and Junqueira will fall in 1st round, hehe.
 
1 - 20 of 384 Posts
Top