Week 44: Guayaquil, Ecuador
Location: Guayaquil, Ecuador
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date: November 02
2014 Champion (week 46): Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay)
Tournament website: Atp Challenger Ciudad de Guayaquil COPA AMERICAN EXPRESS DE BANCO GUAYAQUIL
Facebook:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/atpguayaquil
Entry List
Main Draw
Schwartzman, Diego ARG 71
Pella, Guido ARG 79
Coppejans, Kimmer BEL 116
Arguello, Facundo ARG 118
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 120
Berlocq, Carlos ARG 132
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 142
Ghem, Andre BRA 147
Dutra Silva, Rogerio BRA 151
Ward, James GBR 157
Olivo, Renzo ARG 160
Clezar, Guilherme BRA 167
Cachin, Pedro ARG 177
Kicker, Nicolas ARG 184
Elias, Gastao POR 185
OUT Dancevic, Frank CAN 188
Trungelliti, Marco ARG 201
Bourgue, Mathias FRA 203
Hernandez-Fernandez, Jose DOM 207
Lindell, Christian SWE 210
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 214
Novak, Dennis AUT 219
Alternates
IN 1. Bellotti, Riccardo ITA 225
2. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 236
3. Majchrzak, Kamil POL 258
4. Michon, Axel FRA 261
5. Andreozzi, Guido ARG 262
6. Linzer, Michael AUT 264
7. Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 279
8. Hamou, Maxime FRA 283
9. Dellien, Hugo BOL 317
OUT 10. Paul, Tommy USA 329
11. Gomez, Emilio ECU 341
12. Escobar, Gonzalo ECU 350
OUT 13. Kocevar-Desman, Tom SLO 367
OUT 14. Horansky, Filip SVK 371
OUT 15. El Mihdawy, Adam USA 379
OUT 16. Heras, Patricio ARG 380
OUT 17. Mena, Facundo ARG 383
OUT 18. Ward, Alexander GBR 388
OUT 19. Galarza, Juan Ignacio ARG 403
20. Endara, Ivan ECU 416
21. Malla, Bastian CHI 420
22. Casanova, Hernan ARG 423
OUT 23. Velotti, Agustin ARG 442
OUT 24. De Loore, Joris BEL 446
25. Molteni, Andres ARG 447
OUT 26. Nys, Hugo FRA 464
OUT 27. Turini, Thales BRA 465
28. Paz, Juan Pablo ARG 483
OUT 29. Galan, Daniel Elahi COL 492
OUT 30. Becker, Richard GER 500
31. Monteiro, Thiago BRA 501
...
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) has a Bye
Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) d. [WC] Cayetano MARCH (ECU) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Carlos Alejandro MACIAS TORRES (ECU) has a Bye
[8] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) has a Bye
[2] Michael LINZER (AUT) has a Bye
Martin CUEVAS (URU) d. [WC] Victor Hugo NUNEZ (ECU) 6-1 6-1
Nicolas Alberto ARRECHE (ARG) has a Bye
[5] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) has a Bye
[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) has a Bye
Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) d. Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 4-6 6-3 3-2 ret'd
Fabricio NEIS (BRA) has a Bye
[6] Maxime HAMOU (FRA) has a Bye
[4] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) has a Bye
Gonzalo VILLANUEVA (ARG) d. Valentin FLOREZ (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Andres MOLTENI (ARG) has a Bye
[7] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) has a Bye
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) d. Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) 7-5 6-3
[8] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [WC] Carlos Alejandro MACIAS TORRES (ECU) 6-1 6-2
[2] Michael LINZER (AUT) d. Martin CUEVAS (URU) 6-4 6-4
[5] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. Nicolas Alberto ARRECHE (ARG) 6-1 7-6(4)
[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) d. Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Fabricio NEIS (BRA) d. [6] Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 3-0 ret'd
[4] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Gonzalo VILLANUEVA (ARG) 6-0 6-3
[7] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-1 6-3
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[8] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [1] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) 6-2 6-4
[2] Michael LINZER (AUT) d. [5] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 6-2 6-1
[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) d. Fabricio NEIS (BRA) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(4)
[4] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. [7] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 6-2 6-4
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. James WARD (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3
Dennis NOVAK (AUT) d. [Alt] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) 6-4 6-2
Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) d. [WC] Ivan ENDARA (ECU) 6-2 6-2
[Q] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. [8] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) 6-2 6-2
[4] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. [WC] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 7-6(4) 6-2
Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) 6-1 4-6 4-0 ret'd
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. [6] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 7-5 3-0 ret'd
[5] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 7-6(6) 7-5
[Q] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [Q] Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-4 6-0
[Q] Michael LINZER (AUT) d. [WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) 6-3 6-7(3) 7-6(12)
[3] Guido PELLA (ARG) d. Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [7] Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Andre GHEM (BRA) d. Christian LINDELL (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 7-6(4) 7-5
[2,Alt] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-0 6-2
SECOND ROUND
[1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 7-6(6) 3-6 7-5
[Q] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-3 6-2
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. [4] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-1
[Q] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [5] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 6-1 2-6 6-3
[3] Guido PELLA (ARG) d. [Q] Michael LINZER (AUT) 6-3 6-0
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-7(5) 7-5 7-6(9)
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. [2,Alt] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) 6-4 6-3
QFs
[1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. [Q] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 6-7(3) 7-5 7-5
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. Nicolas KICKER (ARG) 6-4 7-6(4)
[3] Guido PELLA (ARG) d. [Q] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) 7-6(6) 4-0 ret'd
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-2 6-2
SFs
[1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [3] Guido PELLA (ARG) 6-4 3-6 6-3
FINAL
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) 6-0 6-4
Location: Guayaquil, Ecuador
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date: November 02
2014 Champion (week 46): Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay)
Tournament website: Atp Challenger Ciudad de Guayaquil COPA AMERICAN EXPRESS DE BANCO GUAYAQUIL
Facebook:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/atpguayaquil
Entry List
Main Draw
Schwartzman, Diego ARG 71
Pella, Guido ARG 79
Coppejans, Kimmer BEL 116
Arguello, Facundo ARG 118
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 120
Berlocq, Carlos ARG 132
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 142
Ghem, Andre BRA 147
Dutra Silva, Rogerio BRA 151
Ward, James GBR 157
Olivo, Renzo ARG 160
Clezar, Guilherme BRA 167
Cachin, Pedro ARG 177
Kicker, Nicolas ARG 184
Elias, Gastao POR 185
OUT Dancevic, Frank CAN 188
Trungelliti, Marco ARG 201
Bourgue, Mathias FRA 203
Hernandez-Fernandez, Jose DOM 207
Lindell, Christian SWE 210
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 214
Novak, Dennis AUT 219
Alternates
IN 1. Bellotti, Riccardo ITA 225
2. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 236
3. Majchrzak, Kamil POL 258
4. Michon, Axel FRA 261
5. Andreozzi, Guido ARG 262
6. Linzer, Michael AUT 264
7. Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 279
8. Hamou, Maxime FRA 283
9. Dellien, Hugo BOL 317
OUT 10. Paul, Tommy USA 329
11. Gomez, Emilio ECU 341
12. Escobar, Gonzalo ECU 350
OUT 13. Kocevar-Desman, Tom SLO 367
OUT 14. Horansky, Filip SVK 371
OUT 15. El Mihdawy, Adam USA 379
OUT 16. Heras, Patricio ARG 380
OUT 17. Mena, Facundo ARG 383
OUT 18. Ward, Alexander GBR 388
OUT 19. Galarza, Juan Ignacio ARG 403
20. Endara, Ivan ECU 416
21. Malla, Bastian CHI 420
22. Casanova, Hernan ARG 423
OUT 23. Velotti, Agustin ARG 442
OUT 24. De Loore, Joris BEL 446
25. Molteni, Andres ARG 447
OUT 26. Nys, Hugo FRA 464
OUT 27. Turini, Thales BRA 465
28. Paz, Juan Pablo ARG 483
OUT 29. Galan, Daniel Elahi COL 492
OUT 30. Becker, Richard GER 500
31. Monteiro, Thiago BRA 501
...
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) has a Bye
Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) d. [WC] Cayetano MARCH (ECU) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Carlos Alejandro MACIAS TORRES (ECU) has a Bye
[8] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) has a Bye
[2] Michael LINZER (AUT) has a Bye
Martin CUEVAS (URU) d. [WC] Victor Hugo NUNEZ (ECU) 6-1 6-1
Nicolas Alberto ARRECHE (ARG) has a Bye
[5] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) has a Bye
[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) has a Bye
Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) d. Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 4-6 6-3 3-2 ret'd
Fabricio NEIS (BRA) has a Bye
[6] Maxime HAMOU (FRA) has a Bye
[4] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) has a Bye
Gonzalo VILLANUEVA (ARG) d. Valentin FLOREZ (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Andres MOLTENI (ARG) has a Bye
[7] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) has a Bye
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) d. Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) 7-5 6-3
[8] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [WC] Carlos Alejandro MACIAS TORRES (ECU) 6-1 6-2
[2] Michael LINZER (AUT) d. Martin CUEVAS (URU) 6-4 6-4
[5] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. Nicolas Alberto ARRECHE (ARG) 6-1 7-6(4)
[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) d. Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Fabricio NEIS (BRA) d. [6] Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 3-0 ret'd
[4] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Gonzalo VILLANUEVA (ARG) 6-0 6-3
[7] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-1 6-3
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[8] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [1] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) 6-2 6-4
[2] Michael LINZER (AUT) d. [5] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 6-2 6-1
[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) d. Fabricio NEIS (BRA) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(4)
[4] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. [7] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 6-2 6-4
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. James WARD (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3
Dennis NOVAK (AUT) d. [Alt] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) 6-4 6-2
Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) d. [WC] Ivan ENDARA (ECU) 6-2 6-2
[Q] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. [8] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) 6-2 6-2
[4] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. [WC] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 7-6(4) 6-2
Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) 6-1 4-6 4-0 ret'd
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. [6] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 7-5 3-0 ret'd
[5] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 7-6(6) 7-5
[Q] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [Q] Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-4 6-0
[Q] Michael LINZER (AUT) d. [WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) 6-3 6-7(3) 7-6(12)
[3] Guido PELLA (ARG) d. Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [7] Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Andre GHEM (BRA) d. Christian LINDELL (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 7-6(4) 7-5
[2,Alt] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-0 6-2
SECOND ROUND
[1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 7-6(6) 3-6 7-5
[Q] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-3 6-2
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. [4] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-1
[Q] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [5] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 6-1 2-6 6-3
[3] Guido PELLA (ARG) d. [Q] Michael LINZER (AUT) 6-3 6-0
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-7(5) 7-5 7-6(9)
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. [2,Alt] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) 6-4 6-3
QFs
[1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. [Q] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 6-7(3) 7-5 7-5
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. Nicolas KICKER (ARG) 6-4 7-6(4)
[3] Guido PELLA (ARG) d. [Q] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) 7-6(6) 4-0 ret'd
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-2 6-2
SFs
[1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [3] Guido PELLA (ARG) 6-4 3-6 6-3
FINAL
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [1] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) 6-0 6-4