Week 44: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls: Wilson Extra Duty
Site: The Boar’s Head Sports Club, 200 Wellington Drive, Charlottesville, VA 22903; phone: 434-972-2237; Boar's Head Inn | Charlottesville Resorts | Official Site
Starting Date: November 02
2014 Champion: James Duckworth (Australia)
Tournament website:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/charlottesvillechallenger
Twitter:
Entry List
Main Draw
Smyczek, Tim USA 100
Duckworth, James AUS 101
Harrison, Ryan USA 104
Jaziri, Malek TUN 109
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 126
OUT Rola, Blaz SLO 136
Donaldson, Jared USA 144
OUT Novikov, Dennis USA 149
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 162
Broady, Liam GBR 205
OUT Zverev, Mischa GER 222
Krueger, Mitchell USA 230
Sandgren, Tennys USA 234
Michalicka, Marek CZE 243
Tiafoe, Frances USA 255
Evans, Daniel GBR 263
King, Kevin USA 284
Nielsen, Frederik DEN 286
Bossel, Adrien SUI 291
Laaksonen, Henri SUI 314
Buchanan, Chase USA 325
Milton, Joshua GBR 327
Alternates
IN 1. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 328
IN 2. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 334
IN 3. Quigley, Eric USA 344
OUT 4. Eremin, Edoardo ITA 355
OUT 5. Sikora, Adrian SVK 365
OUT 6. Kocevar-Desman, Tom SLO 367
OUT 7. Horansky, Filip SVK 371
IN 8. Bangoura, Sekou USA 372
OUT 9. El Mihdawy, Adam USA 379
OUT 10. Mena, Facundo ARG 383
11. Smethurst, Daniel GBR 397
12. Willis, Marcus GBR 407
OUT 13. @ Nevolo, Dennis USA 415
OUT 14. Endara, Ivan ECU 416
15. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 435
OUT 16. Scholtz, Nicolaas RSA 444
17. Dome, Andre USA 445
OUT 18. King, Evan USA 458
OUT 19. Nys, Hugo FRA 464
OUT 20. Becker, Richard GER 500
21. Rubin, Noah USA 527
OUT 22. Gomez, Alejandro COL 528
23. Rice, David GBR 533
24. Escobedo, Ernesto USA 535
25. Kozlov, Stefan USA 546
OUT 26. Aubone, Jean-Yves USA 568
OUT 27. Hiltzik, Jared USA 578
28. Roelofse, Ruan RSA 591
OUT 29. Schnur, Brayden CAN 653
OUT 30. Nevolo, Dennis USA 685
OUT 31. Montero, Jorge CHI 698
...
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Tommy PAUL (USA) has a Bye
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) d. Spencer PAPA (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) d. Dmitriy KAMYNIN (UKR) 6-3 6-1
[8] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. [WC] Henrik WIERSHOLM (USA) 6-3 7-6(2)
[2] Michael MMOH (USA) has a Bye
Reilly OPELKA (USA) d. Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA) 6-7(10) 6-4 6-3
Jarryd CHAPLIN (AUS) d. [WC] Jonathan CORNISH (GBR) 6-4 7-6(5)
[7] David RICE (GBR) d. [WC] John Harrison RICHMOND (USA) 6-2 6-3
[3] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. Darius Florin BRAGUSI (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Jonathan HO (USA) d. Ronald SLOBODCHIKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Axel ALVAREZ LLAMAS (ESP) d. David O'HARE (IRL) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
[5] Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) d. Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) 7-6(6) 1-6 6-4
[4] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. Damon GOOCH (RSA) 6-2 2-0 ret'd
Peter POLANSKY (CAN) d. Alexander RITSCHARD (SUI) 7-6(2) 6-2
Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. Brandon ANANDAN (USA) 6-1 6-2
[6] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. Luca MARGAROLI (SUI) 6-7(2) 6-1 6-3
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) d. [1] Tommy PAUL (USA) w/o [TP was moved into MD]
[8] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 6-4 6-2
[2] Michael MMOH (USA) d. Reilly OPELKA (USA) 6-4 6-1
[7] David RICE (GBR) d. Jarryd CHAPLIN (AUS) 6-4 6-0
[3] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. Jonathan HO (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[5] Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) d. Axel ALVAREZ LLAMAS (ESP) 6-1 1-0 ret'd
[4] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 6-4 2-6 7-6(3)
[6] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. Clay THOMPSON (USA) 6-4 6-2
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[8] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-4 6-4
[7] David RICE (GBR) d. [2] Michael MMOH (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-1
[5] Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) d. [3] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-1 6-4
[6] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. [4] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-2
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. [1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 7-6(5) 6-4
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) d. [Q] Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-0
[Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-2 6-4
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [7] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 6-3 5-7 6-4
[3] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) d. Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Sekou BANGOURA (USA) d. [WC] Ryan SHANE (USA) 6-3 6-2
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 6-1 4-6 6-3
[WC] Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) d. [8] Liam BROADY (GBR) 0-6 7-6(5) 6-3
[5] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. Kevin KING (USA) 6-4 6-3
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [WC] Mac STYSLINGER (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-3 6-2
[4] Ryan HARRISON (USA) d. Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 7-5 6-3
[6] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-4
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Eric QUIGLEY (USA) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-4
[Q] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. [WC] Collin ALTAMIRANO (USA) 6-3 6-0
[Q] David RICE (GBR) d. [2] James DUCKWORTH (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-2
SECOND ROUND
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) d. Frances TIAFOE (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-0
[Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-3 6-3
[3] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) d. Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. [WC] Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) 7-5 6-4
[5] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [4] Ryan HARRISON (USA) 7-5 7-5
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. [6] Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[Q] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. [Q] David RICE (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-2
QFs
[Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-3 6-1
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. [3] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 6-4 6-4
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [5] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. [Q] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-4 6-4
SFs
[Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 7-5 6-2
FINAL
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. [Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-3
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls: Wilson Extra Duty
Site: The Boar’s Head Sports Club, 200 Wellington Drive, Charlottesville, VA 22903; phone: 434-972-2237; Boar's Head Inn | Charlottesville Resorts | Official Site
Starting Date: November 02
2014 Champion: James Duckworth (Australia)
Tournament website:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/charlottesvillechallenger
Twitter:
Entry List
Main Draw
Smyczek, Tim USA 100
Duckworth, James AUS 101
Harrison, Ryan USA 104
Jaziri, Malek TUN 109
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 126
OUT Rola, Blaz SLO 136
Donaldson, Jared USA 144
OUT Novikov, Dennis USA 149
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 162
Broady, Liam GBR 205
OUT Zverev, Mischa GER 222
Krueger, Mitchell USA 230
Sandgren, Tennys USA 234
Michalicka, Marek CZE 243
Tiafoe, Frances USA 255
Evans, Daniel GBR 263
King, Kevin USA 284
Nielsen, Frederik DEN 286
Bossel, Adrien SUI 291
Laaksonen, Henri SUI 314
Buchanan, Chase USA 325
Milton, Joshua GBR 327
Alternates
IN 1. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 328
IN 2. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 334
IN 3. Quigley, Eric USA 344
OUT 4. Eremin, Edoardo ITA 355
OUT 5. Sikora, Adrian SVK 365
OUT 6. Kocevar-Desman, Tom SLO 367
OUT 7. Horansky, Filip SVK 371
IN 8. Bangoura, Sekou USA 372
OUT 9. El Mihdawy, Adam USA 379
OUT 10. Mena, Facundo ARG 383
11. Smethurst, Daniel GBR 397
12. Willis, Marcus GBR 407
OUT 13. @ Nevolo, Dennis USA 415
OUT 14. Endara, Ivan ECU 416
15. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 435
OUT 16. Scholtz, Nicolaas RSA 444
17. Dome, Andre USA 445
OUT 18. King, Evan USA 458
OUT 19. Nys, Hugo FRA 464
OUT 20. Becker, Richard GER 500
21. Rubin, Noah USA 527
OUT 22. Gomez, Alejandro COL 528
23. Rice, David GBR 533
24. Escobedo, Ernesto USA 535
25. Kozlov, Stefan USA 546
OUT 26. Aubone, Jean-Yves USA 568
OUT 27. Hiltzik, Jared USA 578
28. Roelofse, Ruan RSA 591
OUT 29. Schnur, Brayden CAN 653
OUT 30. Nevolo, Dennis USA 685
OUT 31. Montero, Jorge CHI 698
...
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Tommy PAUL (USA) has a Bye
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) d. Spencer PAPA (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) d. Dmitriy KAMYNIN (UKR) 6-3 6-1
[8] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. [WC] Henrik WIERSHOLM (USA) 6-3 7-6(2)
[2] Michael MMOH (USA) has a Bye
Reilly OPELKA (USA) d. Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA) 6-7(10) 6-4 6-3
Jarryd CHAPLIN (AUS) d. [WC] Jonathan CORNISH (GBR) 6-4 7-6(5)
[7] David RICE (GBR) d. [WC] John Harrison RICHMOND (USA) 6-2 6-3
[3] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. Darius Florin BRAGUSI (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Jonathan HO (USA) d. Ronald SLOBODCHIKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Axel ALVAREZ LLAMAS (ESP) d. David O'HARE (IRL) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
[5] Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) d. Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) 7-6(6) 1-6 6-4
[4] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. Damon GOOCH (RSA) 6-2 2-0 ret'd
Peter POLANSKY (CAN) d. Alexander RITSCHARD (SUI) 7-6(2) 6-2
Clay THOMPSON (USA) d. Brandon ANANDAN (USA) 6-1 6-2
[6] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. Luca MARGAROLI (SUI) 6-7(2) 6-1 6-3
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) d. [1] Tommy PAUL (USA) w/o [TP was moved into MD]
[8] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 6-4 6-2
[2] Michael MMOH (USA) d. Reilly OPELKA (USA) 6-4 6-1
[7] David RICE (GBR) d. Jarryd CHAPLIN (AUS) 6-4 6-0
[3] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. Jonathan HO (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[5] Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) d. Axel ALVAREZ LLAMAS (ESP) 6-1 1-0 ret'd
[4] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 6-4 2-6 7-6(3)
[6] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. Clay THOMPSON (USA) 6-4 6-2
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[8] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-4 6-4
[7] David RICE (GBR) d. [2] Michael MMOH (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-1
[5] Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) d. [3] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-1 6-4
[6] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. [4] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-2
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. [1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 7-6(5) 6-4
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) d. [Q] Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-0
[Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-2 6-4
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [7] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 6-3 5-7 6-4
[3] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) d. Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Sekou BANGOURA (USA) d. [WC] Ryan SHANE (USA) 6-3 6-2
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 6-1 4-6 6-3
[WC] Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) d. [8] Liam BROADY (GBR) 0-6 7-6(5) 6-3
[5] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. Kevin KING (USA) 6-4 6-3
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [WC] Mac STYSLINGER (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-3 6-2
[4] Ryan HARRISON (USA) d. Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 7-5 6-3
[6] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-4
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Eric QUIGLEY (USA) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-4
[Q] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. [WC] Collin ALTAMIRANO (USA) 6-3 6-0
[Q] David RICE (GBR) d. [2] James DUCKWORTH (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-2
SECOND ROUND
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) d. Frances TIAFOE (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-0
[Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-3 6-3
[3] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) d. Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. [WC] Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) 7-5 6-4
[5] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [4] Ryan HARRISON (USA) 7-5 7-5
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. [6] Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[Q] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. [Q] David RICE (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-2
QFs
[Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-3 6-1
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. [3] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 6-4 6-4
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [5] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. [Q] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-4 6-4
SFs
[Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 7-5 6-2
FINAL
[Q] Noah RUBIN (USA) d. [Alt] Tommy PAUL (USA) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-3