Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 31 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
KIA INTERNATIONAL IN CALOUNDRA
CALOUNDRA,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA
31 October – 6 November 2005
US$ 25,000+H (revised 22/9)
32 DRAW

CALOUNDRA TENNIS CLUB
CORNER ARTHUR STREET AND BOWMAN ROAD CALOUNDRA, QUEENSLAND
SURFACE: HARD
BALL: WILSON DOUBLE CORE (revised)
PRIZE MONEY: USD
WEB SITE: www.tennisaustralia.com.au


1 Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 115
2 Luczak, Peter AUS 159
3 Fruttero, John Paul USA 199
4 Kimmich, Marc AUS 226
5 Smeets, Robert AUS 233
OUT Bruthans, Victor SVK 238
7 Joseph, Lesley USA 296
8 Vlaski, Aleksandar SCG 303
9 Jones, Alun AUS 325
10 Nielsen, Mark NZL 343
11 Soeda, Go JPN 347
12 Klec, Ivo GER 348
13 Tecau, Horia ROM 359
14 Bourgeois, Luke AUS 370
15 Zemlja, Grega SLO 395
16 Feeney, Adam AUS 418
17 Sugiyama, Norikazu JPN 428
18 Masik, Jan CZE 459
OUT Krajan, Zeljko CRO 466
OUT Abel, Maximilian GER 492
21 Nielsen, Frederik DEN 505
OUT Elizondo, Juan-Manuel MEX 517
23 (SE)
24 (SE)

25 (WC) DOERNER, Scott AUS
26 (WC) KERLEY, Joel AUS
27 (WC) BALL, Carsten AUS
28 (WC) LINDAHL, Nick AUS
29 (Q) NIEMINEN, Timo FIN
30 (Q) SANNA, Tommaso ITA
31 (Q) KLEIN, Brydan AUS
32 (Q) SORENSEN, Louk IRL
(LL) KRETSCHMER, Gero GER (replaces Elizondo)

Alternates
IN Sorensen, Kevin IRL 529
IN Kadir, Sadik AUS 534
OUT Jarc, Rok SLO 540
IN Junaid, Rameez AUS 545
OUT Jorquera, Manuel ITA 558
IN Sirianni, Joseph AUS 575
IN Nettle, Shannon AUS 590
1. Kerley, Joel AUS 617
OUT Marshall, Jason USA 624
2. Moser, Frank GER 631
3. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 650
4. Sanna, Tommaso ITA 697
5. To, David AUS 705
6. Nieminen, Timo FIN 832
7. Wellenfeld, Enrico ITA 922
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Go Horia :hug:
(and John Paul Fruttero too)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
(Both special exempts cleared)
OUT: Abel, Bruthans, Krajan (and Jarc, Marshall from ALT)
IN: Sorensen, Kadir, Junaid, Jorquera, Sirianni
NEXT: Nettle, Kerley, Moser, Statham, Sanna, To, Nieminen, Wellenfeld
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Qualy Draw :

(1)Louk Sorensen (IRL) vs (WC)Adam Roberts (AUS)
Ryan Andrews (AUS) vs (WC)Robert Bartlett (AUS)
Michael Levens (AUS) vs Mikhal Statham (NZL)
Christopher Roman (AUS) vs (5)Andrew Coelho (AUS)

(2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) vs Samuel Groth (AUS)
Ben Stapp (AUS) vs Clint Thomson (AUS)
(WC)Matt Symons (AUS) vs (WC)Brydan Klein (AUS)
Niko Karagiannis (GRE) vs (8)Patrick Gozwick (AUS)

(3)Jose Statham (NZL) vs Marcus Walker (AUS)
Dane Fernandez (AUS) vs Tsubasa Morizane (JPN)
David Jeflea (AUS) vs Brodie Stewart (AUS)
Evan O'Neil (AUS) vs (7)Timo Nieminen (FIN)

(4)Tommaso Sanna (ITA) vs Sulmean Jafarey Hall (AUS)
Andrew Roberts (AUS) vs (WC)Stephen Donald (AUS)
Marcio Torres (BRA) vs (WC)Robert Haybittel (AUS)
Ben Rocavert (AUS) vs (6)Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
First Round Qualy :

(1)Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. (WC)Adam Roberts (AUS) 6-0 6-1
(WC)Robert Bartlett (AUS) d. Ryan Andrews (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Mikhal Statham (NZL) d. Michael Levens (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-2
(5)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. Christopher Roman (AUS) 6-3 6-2

(2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Ben Stapp (AUS) d. Clint Thomson (AUS) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (WC)Matt Symons (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(8)Patrick Gozwick (AUS) d. Niko Karagiannis (GRE) 6-1 6-3

(3)Jose Statham (NZL) d. Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Dane Fernandez (AUS) d. Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) 6-4 6-4
David Jeflea (AUS) d. Brodie Stewart (AUS) 7-6 6-4
(7)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. Evan O'Neil (AUS) 3-6 6-1 6-4

(4)Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. Sulmean Jafarey Hall (AUS) 7-6 6-2
(WC)Stephen Donald (AUS) d. Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-7 6-3 6-1
(WC)Robert Haybittel (AUS) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 6-3 6-0
(6)Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) d. Ben Rocavert (AUS) 2-6 6-1 7-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
MAIN DRAW :

(1)Vassilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs Qualifier
Horia Tecau (ROM) vs Qualifier
Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Alexandar Vlaski (SCG)
Frederik Nielsen (DAN) vs (7)Alun Jones (AUS)

(3)John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs Rameez Junaid (AUS)
(WC)Scott Doerner (AUS) vs Quaifier
Norikazu Sugyama (JPN) vs (WC)Joel Kerley (AUS)
Jan Masik (CZE) vs (8)Mark Nielsen (NZL)

(5)Lesley Joseph (USA) vs (WC)Carsten Ball (AUS)
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) vs (WC)Nick Lindahl (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs Qualifier
Grega Zemlja (SLO) vs (4)Robert Smeets (AUS)

(6)Marc Kimmich (AUS) vs Adam Feeney (AUS)
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs Shanon Nettle (AUS)
Go Soeda (JPN) vs Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX)
Ivo Klec (GER) vs (2)Peter Luczak (AUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,042 Posts
Q2
Louk Sorensen d. Robert Bartlett 6-3 6-2
Andrew Coelho d. Mikal “Oliver” Statham 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2
Gero Kretschmer d. Ben Stapp 6-3 6-3
Brydan Klein d. Patrick Jozwik 7-6(4) 7-5
Jose „Rubin“ Statham d. Dane Fernandez 6-1 6-4
Timo Nieminen d. David Jeflea 6-3 3-0 ret. (breathing)
Tommaso Sanna d. Stephen Donald 6-3 6-1
Robert Haybittel d. Enrico Wellenfeld 6-3 7-5
QR
L.Sorensen (IRL) d. A.Coelho (AUS) 7-5 6-2
B.Klein (AUS) d. G.Kretschmer (GER) 6-4 7-6(4)
T.Nieminen (FIN) d. J.Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-1 :woohoo:
T.Sanna (ITA) d. R.Haybittel (AUS) 6-3 7-5


Timo got Mazarakis in the first round. :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
QUALY :

Second Round :
(1)Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. (WC)Robert Bartlett (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(5)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. Oliver Statham (NZL) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2
(2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Ben Stapp (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (8)Patrick Jozwik (AUS) 7-6(4) 7-5
(3)Rubin Statham (NZL) d. Dane Fernandez (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(7)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. David Jeflea (AUS) 6-3 3-0 ret.
(4)Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. (WC)Stephen Donald (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(WC)Robert Haybittel (AUS) d. (6)Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) 6-4 6-7(7) 7-6(4)

Qualifying Round :
(1)Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. (5)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 7-5 6-2
(WC)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (2)Gero Kretschmer (GER) 6-3 7-6(4)
(7)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (3)Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-1
(4)Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. (WC)Robert Haybittel (AUS) 6-3 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
MAIN DRAW (QUALIFIERS PLACED) :

(1)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs (q)Timo Nieminen (FIN)
Horia Tecau (ROM) vs (q)Tommaso Sanna (ITA)
Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG)
(7)Alun Jones (AUS) vs Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

(3)John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs Rameez Junaid (AUS)
(WC)Scott Doerner (AUS) vs (q)Brydan Klein (AUS)
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (WC)Joel Kerley (AUS)
(8)Mark Nielsen (NZL) vs Jan Masik (CZE)

(5)Lesley Joseph (USA) vs (WC)Carsten Ball (AUS)
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) vs (WC)Nick Lindahl (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs (q)Louk Sorensen (IRL)
(4)Robert Smeets (AUS) vs Grega Zemlja (SLO)

(6)Marc Kimmich (AUS) vs Adam Feeney (AUS)
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs Shannon Nettle (AUS)
Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) vs Go Soeda (JPN)
(2)Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Ivo Klec (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
1 - 20 of 31 Posts
Top