Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 55 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
MEDIA WILL CUP
BUSAN CHALLENGER TENNIS
BUSAN, KOREA
31 OCTOBER – 6 NOVEMBER 2005
US$ 50,000+H
32 DRAW

GEUMJEONG TENNIS STADIUM
669, DOOGOO-DONG, GUEMJEONG-GU
BUSAN 609-370
SURFACE: HARDCOURT (REBOUND ACE)
BALL: WILSON CHAMPIONSHIP
PRIZE MONEY: USD


1 Phau, Bjorn GER 84
2 Schuettler, Rainer GER 88
3 Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 110
4 Greul, Simon GER 129
5 Udomchoke, Danai THA 140
6 Kubot, Lukasz POL 144
7 Van Gemerden, Melle NED 160
8 Pless, Kristian DEN 186
9 De Voest, Rik RSA 201
10 Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 229
OUT Suzuki, Takao JPN 232
12 Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE @234
13 Adaktusson, Jacob SWE @236
14 van Lottum, John NED 244
15 Mertl, Jan CZE 258
16 Peya, Alexander AUT 266
OUT Petzschner, Philipp GER 275
18 Amritraj, Prakash IND 277
19 Thomann, Nicolas FRA 280
20 Uebel, Lars GER 283
21 Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 284
22 Odesnik, Wayne USA 285
23 (SE)
24 (SE)

25 (WC) CHOI, Dong-Whee KOR
26 (WC) IM, Kyu Tae KOR
27 (WC) JUN, Woong-Sun KOR
28 (WC) PHAU, Bjorn GER
29 (Q) VAN HAASTEREN, Martijn NED
30 (Q) INOYATOV, Murad UZB
31 (Q) MOSER, Frank GER
32 (Q) TERACHI, Takahiro JPN

Alternates
IN Motomura, Gouichi JPN 286
OUT Minar, Jan CZE 289
IN Schukin, Yuri RUS 290
IN Bopanna, Rohan IND 301
OUT Bloomfield, Richard GBR 312
OUT Gonzalez, Pablo COL 332
OUT Cerovic, Ivan CRO 336
OUT Magdincev, Lazar MKD 340
IN Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 353
OUT Olejniczak, Dawid POL 358
OUT Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 362
OUT Kralert, Petr CZE 368
OUT Hajek, Jan CZE 371
1. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 381
OUT Lipsky, Scott USA 410
2. Andersen
3. Terachi
4. Wiltschnig
5. Smit
6. Ivanov
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Qualy Draw :

(1)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs Murad Inoyatov (UZB)
Guilherme Ochiai (BRA) vs Mustafa Ghouse (IND)
Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) vs (WC)Hyun Lim (KOR)
(WC)Lyong Lim (KOR) vs (6)Orest Tereschuk (UKR)

(2)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) vs (WC)Seung Baek (KOR)
Bart Beks (NED) vs Toshiharu Kato (JPN)
Aljoshja Thron (GER) vs (WC)Haek Kim (KOR)
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) vs (7)Adrian Menendez (ESP)

(3)Chris Kwon (USA) vs Frank Moser (GER)
Seong Chung (KOR) vs Chul Lee (KOR)
Seung Oh (KOR) vs Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)
Soong Cho (KOR) vs (5)Luka Gregorc (SLO)

(4)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) vs Seung Park (KOR)
Sung Kang (KOR) vs (WC)Min Cho (KOR)
Jun Kato (JPN) vs Martijn Van Haasteren (NED)
Hee Chung (KOR) vs (8)Atsuo Ogawa (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
First Round Qualy :

Murad Inoyatov (UZB) d. (ALT)Tsuchiya Masaharu (JPN) 6-0 6-1
Guilherme Ochiai (BRA) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) d. (WC)Hyun Lim (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(6)Orest Tereschuk (UKR) d. (WC)Lyong Lim (KOR) 6-2 6-1

(2)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (WC)Seung Baek (KOR) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Bart Beks (NED) d. Toshiharu Kato (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Aljoshja Thron (GER) d. (WC)Haek Kim (KOR) 6-2 7-6
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. (7)Adrian Menendez (ESP) 6-1 6-3

Frank Moser (GER) d. (3)Chris Kwon (USA) 6-1 7-6
Seong Chung (KOR) d. Chul Lee (KOR) 6-0 6-1
Seung Oh (KOR) d. Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 7-5 7-6
(5)Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. Soong Cho (KOR) 6-4 6-2

(4)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. Seung Park (KOR) 6-2 4-6 7-5
(WC)Min Cho (KOR) d. Sung Kang (KOR) 6-4 6-1
Martijn Van Haasteren (NED) d. Jun Kato (JPN) 6-2 6-0
Hee Chung (KOR) d. (8)Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) 7-6 6-4
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
(Both special exempts cleared)
OUT: Suzuki, Petzschner (and J.Minar, Bloomfield, P.Gonzalez, Magdincev, Cerovic, Olejniczak, Pospisil, Kralert, Hajek, Lipsky from ALT)
IN: Motomura, Schukin, Bopanna, Iwabuchi
NEXT: Im, Andersen, Terachi, Wiltschnig, Smit, Ivanov
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,705 Posts
Main Draw

(1)Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)
John Van Lottum (NED) v Rik De Voest (RSA)

Alexander Peya (AUT) v Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
(6)Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Yuri Schukin (RUS)

(4)Simon Greul (GER) v Prakash Amritraj (IND)
Lars Uebel (GER) v Rohan Bopanna (IND)

Jan Mertl (CZE) v Marcel Granolljers-Pujol (ESP)
(5)Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Gouichi Motomura (JPN)

(7)Melle Van Gemerden (NED) v Wayne Odesnik (USA)
(wc)Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) v Q

Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) v Q
(3)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v (wc)Kyu Tae Im (KOR)

(8)Kristian Pless (DEN) v Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)
Rainer Eitzinger (AUT) v Q

(wc)Sun-Yong Kim (KOR) v Q
(2)Bjorn Phau (GER) v Nicolas Thomann (FRA)

Thanx to www.jirobkk.com ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,705 Posts
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Fisher/Phillips (AUS/USA) v Schuettler/Thron (GER)
Schukin/Tereschuk (RUS/UKR) v (wc)Jun/Kim Jr. (KOR)

(3)Iwabuchi/Landsberg (JPN/SWE) v (wc)Kang/S.Lee (KOR)
Beks/Van Haasteren (NED) v Ghouse/Mertl (IND/CZE)

Eitzinger/Greul (AUT/GER) v Adaktusson/Rehnquist (SWE)
(4)Peya/Uebel (AUT/GER) v (wc)Cho/Choi (KOR)

Amritraj/Moser (IND/GER) v Inoyatov/Terachi (UZB/JPN)
(2)Ratiwatana/Ratiwatana (THA) v Bopanna/Im (IND/KOR)
 
1 - 20 of 55 Posts
Top