Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 102 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan



Location: Astana, Kazakhstan
Type: $125K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 1
2009 Champion: Andrey Golubev (Kazakhstan)
Tournament website:


Entry List:
Main Draw
Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 77
Schuettler, Rainer GER 83
Sela, Dudi ISR 84
Phau, Bjorn GER 99
Soeda, Go JPN 104
Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 107
Fischer, Martin AUT 117
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 132
Dodig, Ivan CRO 134
Minar, Ivo CZE 157
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 178
Lojda, Dusan CZE 180
Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 197
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 198
Desein, Niels BEL 206
Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 211
Peya, Alexander AUT 219
Levy, Harel ISR 235
Stadler, Simon GER 238
Klizan, Martin SVK 241
Olaso, Guillermo ESP 243
Semjan, Marek SVK 251

Alternates:
1. Kirillov, Evgeny RUS 260
2. Hrbaty, Dominik SVK 261
3. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 273
4. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 279
5. Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 281
6. Juska, Andis LAT 290
7. Mektic, Nikola CRO 293
8. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 294
9. Baker, Jamie GBR 297
10. Zopp, Jurgen EST 298
11. Okun, Noam ISR 301
12. Copil, Marius ROU 305
13. Klec, Ivo SVK 306
14. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 316
15. Bubka, Sergei UKR 325
16. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 327
17. Junaid, Rameez AUS 329
18. Belyaev, Ilya RUS 333
19. Vasiliev, Mikhail RUS 338
20. Heliovaara, Harri FIN 340
21. Oswald, Philipp AUT 341
22. Elgin, Michail RUS 342
23. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 350
24. Walter, Ludovic FRA 351
25. Weintraub, Amir ISR 352
26. @ Cakl, Tomas CZE 363
27. Matsukevich, Denis RUS 369
28. Vardhan, Vishnu IND 371
29. Anderson, Andrew RSA 376
30. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 383
31. Yoo, Daniel KOR 385
32. Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 389
33. Kretschmer, Gero GER 391
34. Bossel, Adrien SUI 400
35. Groth, Samuel AUS 402
36. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 405
37. Martin, Fabrice FRA 427
38. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 448
39. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 449
40. # Lejnieks, Karlis LAT 463
41. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 467
42. Hensel, Kaden AUS 471
43. Molchanov, Denys UKR 476
44. Inoyatov, Murad UZB 499
45. Kadir, Sadik AUS 516
46. Krotiouk, Sergei RUS 613
47. Chen, Ti TPE 642
48. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 669
49. Udomchoke, Danai THA 674
50. Roshan, Nima AUS 682
51. Bastl, George SUI 724
52. Sajous, Olivier HAI 727
53. Kedryuk, Alexey KAZ 787
54. Gasparyan, Ervand RUS 826
55. Fruttero, John Paul USA 1000
56. Cakl, Tomas CZE 1062
57. Zhurbin, Alexander RUS 1150
58. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) has a Bye
Kaysar BEKIMOV (KAZ) vs Igor KARPOV (RUS)
Marko DANIS (SVK) vs Dmitri MARFINSKY (RUS)
Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) vs [8] Vitali RESHETNIKOV (RUS)

[2] Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) has a Bye
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) vs Zhaslan OMAROV (KAZ)
Talgat BAIGULOV (UZB) vs Sagadat AYAP (KAZ)
[6,WC] Alexey KEDRYUK (KAZ) has a Bye

[3] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) has a Bye
Erlan TURUBAYEN (KAZ) vs Daniyar JUNUSSOV (KAZ)
Aidynbek RAKHISHEV (KAZ) vs Zhanbolat ZHAKUPOV (KAZ)
[5] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) has a Bye

[4] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) has a Bye
Artem PUDOVKIN (RUS) vs Dinmukhammed YESSENKULOV (KAZ)
Adil ELTAEV (KAZ) vs [WC] Frank MOSER (GER)
[7] Ilia STARKOV (RUS) has a Bye


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[8] Vitali RESHETNIKOV (RUS) vs [1] Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) 6-4 7-5
[2] Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) vs [6,WC] Alexey KEDRYUK (KAZ) 6-2 2-6 6-4
[5] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) vs [3] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) 6-3 6-4
[4] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) vs [7] Ilia STARKOV (RUS) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) vs Philipp OSWALD (AUT)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
Michail ELGIN (RUS) vs Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR)
Serizhan YESSENBEKOV (KAZ) vs [7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)

[4] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs QUALIFIER
Andis JUSKA (LAT) vs Harel LEVY (ISR)
Ilya BELYAEV (RUS) vs Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS)
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs [6] Martin FISCHER (AUT)

[8] Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [WC] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) vs Alexander PEYA (AUT)
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) vs [WC] Danjil BRAUN (KAZ)
[WC] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) vs [3] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER)

[5] Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs Miloslav MECIR (SVK)
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) vs Simon STADLER (GER)
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) vs Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS)
QUALIFIER vs [2] Bjorn PHAU (GER)


FIRST ROUND

Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs [1] Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) 0-6 7-6(5) 7-5
[Q] Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) vs [Q] Vitali RESHETNIKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Michail ELGIN (RUS) vs Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) 6-1 6-2
[7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs [WC] Serizhan YESSENBEKOV (KAZ) 6-0 6-1

[4] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs [Q] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Andis JUSKA (LAT) vs Harel LEVY (ISR) 6-2 6-1
Ilya BELYAEV (RUS) vs Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
[6] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 1-6 6-4 7-5

[8] Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [WC] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) vs Alexander PEYA (AUT) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[WC] Danjil BRAUN (KAZ) vs Guillermo OLASO (ESP) 6-3 6-3
[3] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs [WC] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 6-3 6-7(3) 7-5

[5] Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs Miloslav MECIR (SVK) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
Simon STADLER (GER) vs Marek SEMJAN (SVK) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) vs Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) 6-3 6-3
[2] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs [Q] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) 3-6 7-6(2) 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[Q] Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) vs Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 3-6 7-5 6-2
[7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs Michail ELGIN (RUS) 6-2 6-4
[4] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs Andis JUSKA (LAT) 7-6(5) 6-3
Ilya BELYAEV (RUS) vs [6] Martin FISCHER (AUT) 6-2 6-4

[8] Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Rameez JUNAID (AUS) 5-7 7-6(2) 6-2
[3] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs [WC] Danjil BRAUN (KAZ) 6-2 6-2
[5] Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs Simon STADLER (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) vs [2] Bjorn PHAU (GER) 6-3 6-4


QFs

[7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs [Q] Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) 6-2 7-5
[4] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs Ilya BELYAEV (RUS) 6-2 2-6 6-4
[3] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs [8] Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-2
[5] Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 6-3 6-2


SFs

[4] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs [7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 4-6 6-4 7-5
[5] Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs [3] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-2


FINAL

[5] Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs [4] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Colin FLEMING (GBR) & Ross HUTCHINS (GBR) vs Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) & Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS)
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) & Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) vs [WC] Marko DANIS (SVK) & Serizhan YESSENBEKOV (KAZ)
[3] Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) & Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)
Ivan DODIG (CRO) & Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) vs [WC] Mikhail FUFYGIN (RUS) & Vitali RESHETNIKOV (RUS)

Andis JUSKA (LAT) & Alexey KEDRYUK (KAZ) vs [WC] Danjil BRAUN (KAZ) & Dmitri MARFINSKY (RUS)
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) & Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) vs [4] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) & Alexander PEYA (AUT)
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) & Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) vs Michail ELGIN (RUS) & Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS)
Ilya BELYAEV (RUS) & Dmitri SITAK (RUS) vs [2] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) & Frank MOSER (GER)


FIRST ROUND

[1] C.FLEMING (GBR) & R.HUTCHINS (GBR) vs M.KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) & D.MATSUKEVICH (RUS) 6-2 6-1
[WC] M.DANIS (SVK) & S.YESSENBEKOV (KAZ) vs G.OLASO (ESP) & I.SERGEYEV (UKR) wo.
[3] M.FISCHER (AUT) & P.OSWALD (AUT) vs U.IGNATIK (BLR) & K.KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-4 2-6 12-10
I.DODIG (CRO) & E.KIRILLOV (RUS) vs [WC] M.FUFYGIN (RUS) & V.RESHETNIKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-4

A.JUSKA (LAT) & A.KEDRYUK (KAZ) vs [WC] D.BRAUN (KAZ) & D.MARFINSKY (RUS) 6-0 6-1
[4] N.MOSER (AUT) & A.PEYA (AUT) vs E.DONSKOY (RUS) & A.KUZNETSOV (RUS) 6-4 2-6 10-6
M.ELGIN (RUS) & A.KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs N.MEKTIC (CRO) & I.ZOVKO (CRO) 6-4 6-2
I.BELYAEV (RUS) & D.SITAK (RUS) vs [2] R.JUNAID (AUS) & F.MOSER (GER) 7-5 7-6(4)


QFs

[1] C.FLEMING (GBR) & R.HUTCHINS (GBR) vs [WC] M.DANIS (SVK) & S.YESSENBEKOV (KAZ) 6-3 6-2
I.DODIG (CRO) & E.KIRILLOV (RUS) vs [3] M.FISCHER (AUT) & P.OSWALD (AUT) 7-5 6-4
A.JUSKA (LAT) & A.KEDRYUK (KAZ) vs [4] N.MOSER (AUT) & A.PEYA (AUT) 2-6 6-4 11-9
M.ELGIN (RUS) & A.KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs I.BELYAEV (RUS) & D.SITAK (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-1


SFs

[1] C.FLEMING (GBR) & R.HUTCHINS (GBR) vs I.DODIG (CRO) & E.KIRILLOV (RUS) 6-4 6-4
M.ELGIN (RUS) & A.KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs A.JUSKA (LAT) & A.KEDRYUK (KAZ) 2-6 7-5 12-10


FINAL

[1] C.FLEMING (GBR) & R.HUTCHINS (GBR) vs M.ELGIN (RUS) & A.KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-3 7-6(10)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

It's a decent field, but not superstar or amazing. Cut off being in the mid-250s isn't the greatest. Not surprising, a lot of guys will stay in Europe to play indoors there where the conditions are not unpredictable, better air quality, closer to home, and because of traveling money and travel in general to these Asian events.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,827 Posts
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

Only rich players, and players who are very desperate for points, will play these challengers (unless Asian players).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

has become a weak field
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) vs [8] Vitali RESHETNIKOV (RUS)
[2] Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) vs [6,WC] Alexey KEDRYUK (KAZ)
[3] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) vs [5] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS)
[4] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) vs [7] Ilia STARKOV (RUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
696 Posts
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

Levy have a 2-0 head to head against Juska (LAT)
if he will win he may play against Kunitsyn (he have a 1-0 official and 3-2 overall inc. challengers)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
146 Posts
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

[4] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) vs [7] Ilia STARKOV (RUS) 6-1 6-2:worship::p:wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[8] Vitali RESHETNIKOV (RUS) vs [1] Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) 6-4 7-5
[2] Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) vs [6,WC] Alexey KEDRYUK (KAZ) 6-2 2-6 6-4
[5] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) vs [3] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) 6-3 6-4
[4] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) vs [7] Ilia STARKOV (RUS) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW (with qualifiers placed)

[1] Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) vs Philipp OSWALD (AUT)
[Q] Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) vs [Q] Vitali RESHETNIKOV (RUS)
Michail ELGIN (RUS) vs Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR)
[WC] Serizhan YESSENBEKOV (KAZ) vs [7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)

[4] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs [Q] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU)
Andis JUSKA (LAT) vs Harel LEVY (ISR)
Ilya BELYAEV (RUS) vs Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS)
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs [6] Martin FISCHER (AUT)

[8] Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [WC] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) vs Alexander PEYA (AUT)
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) vs [WC] Danjil BRAUN (KAZ)
[WC] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) vs [3] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER)

[5] Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs Miloslav MECIR (SVK)
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) vs Simon STADLER (GER)
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) vs Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS)
[Q] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) vs [2] Bjorn PHAU (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Colin FLEMING (GBR) & Ross HUTCHINS (GBR) vs Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) & Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS)
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) & Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) vs [WC] Marko DANIS (SVK) & Serizhan YESSENBEKOV (KAZ)
[3] Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) & Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)
Ivan DODIG (CRO) & Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) vs [WC] Mikhail FUFYGIN (RUS) & Vitali RESHETNIKOV (RUS)

Andis JUSKA (LAT) & Alexey KEDRYUK (KAZ) vs [WC] Danjil BRAUN (KAZ) & Dmitri MARFINSKY (RUS)
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) & Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) vs [4] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) & Alexander PEYA (AUT)
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) & Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) vs Michail ELGIN (RUS) & Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS)
Ilya BELYAEV (RUS) & Dmitri SITAK (RUS) vs [2] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) & Frank MOSER (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,488 Posts
Re: Week 44: Astana-2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

good luck

Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR)
[3] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER)
[2] Bjorn PHAU (GER)
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) & Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR)
 
1 - 20 of 102 Posts
Top