Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 67 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
SAMSUNG SECURITIES CUP
CHALLENGER TENNIS
SEOUL, KOREA
24 – 30 OCTOBER 2005
US$ 100,000+H
32 DRAW

OLYMPIC TENNIS COURTS
88-2, ORYUN-DONG, SONGPA-GU
SEOUL 138-151
SURFACE: HARDCOURT (REBOUND ACE)
BALL: WILSON CHAMPIONSHIP
PRIZE MONEY: USD


1 Schuettler, Rainer GER 86
2 Phau, Bjorn GER 96
3 Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 104
4 Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 122
5 Greul, Simon GER 127
6 Udomchoke, Danai THA 144
7 Kubot, Lukasz POL 149
8 van Gemerden, Melle NED 164
9 Pless, Kristian DEN 181
10 Fruttero, John Paul USA 200
11 De Voest, Rik RSA 202
12 Suzuki, Takao JPN 218
13 Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 234
14 Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 235
15 Adaktusson, Jacob SWE 236
16 van Lottum, John NED 244
OUT Bruthans, Victor SVK 246
18 Mertl, Jan CZE 261
19 Thomann, Nicolas FRA 262
20 Peya, Alexander AUT 266
21 De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 268
22 Chen, Ti TPE 269
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
IN Motomura, Gouichi JPN 274
IN Amritraj, Prakash IND 278
IN Uebel, Lars GER 285
1. Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 287
OUT Odesnik, Wayne USA 288
2. Schukin, Yuri RUS 290
3. Minar, Jan CZE 291
4. Petzschner, Philipp GER 295
5. Joseph, Lesley USA 301
6. Bopanna, Rohan IND 304
OUT Crivoi, Victor ROM 306
7. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 319
8. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 332
9. Gonzalez, Pablo COL 333
10. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 336
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,484 Posts
good luck!
1 Schuettler, Rainer GER 86
3 Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 104
6 Udomchoke, Danai THA 144
12 Suzuki, Takao JPN 218
22 Chen, Ti TPE 269
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
(2nd of 2 SE spots cleared)
OUT: Bruthans (and Odesnik, Crivoi from ALT)
IN: Motomura, Amritraj, Uebel
NEXT: Granollers-Pujol, Schukin, J.Minar, Petzschner, Joseph, Bopanna, Bloomfield, Iwabuchi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,429 Posts
QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) UEBEL, Lars GER v VAN HAASTEREN, Martijn NED
(WC) PARK, Soon Sung KOR v TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR
TECAU, Horia ROM v WOLMARANS, Fritz RSA
MOSER, Frank GER v (5) KLEC, Ivo GER

(2) GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Marcel ESP v MENENDEZ, Adrian ESP
(WC) KWON, Hyung Tae KOR v THRON, Aljoscha GER
TERACHI, Takahiro JPN v MATSUI, Toshihide JPN
INOYATOV, Murad UZB v (7) IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN

(3) SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS v (WC) CHOI, Dong Whee KOR
GREGORC, Luka SLO v (WC) LIM, Hyun Soo KOR
(WC) LEE, Seung-Hoon KOR v KWON, Chris USA
OGAWA, Atsuo JPN v (8) KWON, Oh-Hee KOR

(4) BOPANNA, Rohan IND v BEKS, Bart NED
OCHIAI, Guilherme BRA v SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN
CHUNG, Seong-Yoon KOR v KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR
(WC) LIM, Yong Kyu KOR v (6) SOEDA, Go JPN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
First round
ALT-RATIWATANA Sonchat THA d. VAN HAASTEREN, Martijn NED 3-6,6-2,6-4
TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR d. WC-PARK, Soon Sung KOR ???

Sonchat replaced UEBEL who got SE spot into MD.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Tecau def Wolmarans 64 46 76.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Qualifying
First round

ALT-RATIWATANA Sonchat THA d. VAN HAASTEREN, Martijn NED 3-6,6-2,6-4
TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR d. WC-PARK, Soon Sung KOR 6-1,6-1
TECAU, Horia ROM d. WOLMARANS, Fritz RSA 6-4,4-6,7-6(4)
MOSER, Frank GER d. 5-KLEC, Ivo GER 6-3,6-3

MENENDEZ, Adrian ESP d. 2-GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Marcel ESP 1-6,7-6(4),2-0 Ret.
WC-KWON, Hyung Tae KOR d. THRON, Aljoscha GER 6-0,4-6,6-4
MATSUI, Toshihide JPN d. TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 6-4,6-2
INOYATOV, Murad UZB d. 7-IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 6-4,6-1

3-SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS d. WC-CHOI, Dong Whee KOR 6-0,6-2
GREGORC, Luka SLO d. WC-LIM, Hyun Soo KOR 6-3,6-0
WC-LEE, Seung-Hoon KOR d. KWON, Chris USA 3-6,6-1,7-6(6)
OGAWA, Atsuo JPN d. 8-KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 3-6,6-4,7-5

BEKS, Bart NED d. 4-BOPANNA, Rohan IND 7-6(2),6-2
SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN d. OCHIAI, Guilherme BRA 6-3,6-4
KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR d. CHUNG, Seong-Yoon KOR 6-2,6-2
6-SOEDA, Go JPN d. WC-LIM, Yong Kyu KOR 6-1,6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
He may not have, Challenger SE's are given out regionally. Is there an event in Europe during this week?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Tecau def Moser 6-1, 7-6. :yippee:
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,614 Posts
Main Draw

(1)PHAU, Bjorn GER vs MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN
UEBEL, Lars GER vs qualifier
(WC)IM, Kyu Tae KOR vs (PR)VAN LOTTUM, John NED
FRUTTERO, John Paul USA vs (5)GREUL, Simon GER

(4)MAZARAKIS, Vasilis GRE vs PEYA, Alexander AUT
(WC)KIM JR., Sun-Yong KOR vs THOMANN, Nicolas FRA
AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND vs (PR)ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE
DE CHAUNAC, Sebastien FRA vs (7)KUBOT, Lucasz POL

(6)UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs qualifier
qualifier vs MERTL, Jan CZE
EITZINGER, Rainer AUT vs qualifier
SUZUKI, Takao JPN vs (3)LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR

(8)VAN GEMERDEN, Mielle NED vs (PR)RENQVIST, Bjorn SWE
CHEN, Ti TPE vs (WC)JUN, Woong-Sun KOR
DE VOEST, Rik RSA vs (WC)AN, Jae Sung KOR
PLESS, Kristian DEN vs (2)SCHUETTLER, Rainer GER
 
1 - 20 of 67 Posts
Top