Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 159 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 42: Seoul, Korea



Location: Seoul, Korea
Type: $125K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
October 18
2009 Champion: Lukáš Lacko (Slovakia)
Tournament website: http://www.kortennis.co.kr/main/main.html (in Korean)

Entry List:
Main Draw
Serra, Florent FRA 70
Anderson, Kevin RSA 64
Gil, Frederico POR 84
Sela, Dudi ISR 85
Devvarman, Somdev IND 100
Soeda, Go JPN 104
Greul, Simon GER 122
Zemlja, Grega SLO 129
Muller, Gilles LUX 161
Minar, Ivo CZE 165
Skugor, Franco CRO 167
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 168
Lojda, Dusan CZE 174
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 180
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 181
Polansky, Peter CAN 183
Martin, Andrej SVK 185
Lammer, Michael SUI 200
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 220
Raonic, Milos CAN 237
Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 242
Semjan, Marek SVK 245

Alternates:
1. Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 246
2. Kirillov, Evgeny RUS 265
3. Bachinger, Matthias GER 273
4. Rochette, Laurent FRA 275
5. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 276
6. Mektic, Nikola CRO 289
7. Juska, Andis LAT 290
8. Pospisil, Vasek CAN 292
9. Copil, Marius ROU 298
10. Suzuki, Takao JPN 301
11. Venus, Michael NZL 307
12. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 312
13. Bubka, Sergei UKR 313
14. Lim, Yong-Kyu KOR 316
15. Junaid, Rameez AUS 322
16. Sitak, Artem RUS 326
17. Setkic, Aldin BIH 332
18. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 340
19. Weintraub, Amir ISR 343
20. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 348
21. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 355
22. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 361
23. Vardhan, Vishnu IND 369
24. Anderson, Andrew RSA 380
25. Yoo, Daniel KOR 391
26. Martin, Fabrice FRA 420
27. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 425
28. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 429
29. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 439
30. Hensel, Kaden AUS 442
31. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 458
32. Mitsuhashi, Junn JPN 463
33. Molchanov, Denys UKR 467
34. Marrai, Matteo ITA 474
35. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 479
36. Diez, Steven CAN 497
37. Li, Zhe CHN 513
38. Cho, Soong-Jae KOR 517
39. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 518
40. Monroe, Nicholas USA 524
41. Bradaric, Marin CRO 528
42. Kedryuk, Alexey KAZ 534
43. Satschko, Alex GER 535
44. Pavic, Ante CRO 574
45. Roshan, Nima AUS 679
46. # An, Jae-Sung KOR 695
47. Bastl, George SUI 722
48. Sajous, Olivier HAI 726
49. Fruttero, John Paul USA 998
50. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) vs [WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR)
Seong Hyeon IM (KOR) vs Ki-Su JUNG (KOR)
Jae-Bin JEON (KOR) vs Gook-Yeon LEE (KOR)
[WC] Ji-Hoon SON (KOR) vs [7] Dominic INGLOT (GBR)

[2] Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) vs Sun-Yong KIM JR. (KOR)
Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) vs Divij SHARAN (IND)
[WC] Kawng-Ik JANG (KOR) vs Jae-Won YUN (KOR)
Hyun-Joon KIM (KOR) vs [6] Ante PAVIC (CRO)

[3] Daniel YOO (KOR) vs Dong-Kyu LEE (KOR)
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) vs [WC] Duk-Young KIM (KOR)
Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) vs Jae-Min SEOL (KOR)
[WC] Seong-Gook OH (KOR) vs [5] Martin SLANAR (AUT)

[4] Sadik KADIR (AUS) vs Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI)
Hwan-Yong CHOI (KOR) vs Sung-Hyuk YU (KOR)
Yves ALLEGRO (SUI) vs [WC] Jae Hwan KIM (KOR)
Frank MOSER (GER) vs [8] Suk-Young JEONG (KOR)


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) vs [7] Dominic INGLOT (GBR) 1-6 7-6(5) 6-0
[6] Ante PAVIC (CRO) vs [2] Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-7(1) 6-3
[3] Daniel YOO (KOR) vs [5] Martin SLANAR (AUT) 6-4 7-6(4)
Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) vs Frank MOSER (GER) 6-2 2-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs [WC] Hong CHUNG (KOR)
Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE)
Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA)
[WC] Sang-Woo NOH (KOR) vs [5] Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND)

[3] Florent SERRA (FRA) vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN)
Franco SKUGOR (CRO) vs Rameez JUNAID (AUS)
Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs [WC] Soong-Jae CHO (KOR)
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [7] Go SOEDA (JPN)

[8] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs QUALIFIER
Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)
Takao SUZUKI (JPN) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR)
QUALIFIER vs [4] Dudi SELA (ISR)

[6] Frederico GIL (POR) vs Vasek POSPISIL (CAN)
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE)
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [2] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA)


FIRST ROUND

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs [WC] Hong CHUNG (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) vs Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) 6-0 6-3
[5] Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) vs [WC] Sang-Woo NOH (KOR) 6-1 6-2

[3] Florent SERRA (FRA) vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Franco SKUGOR (CRO) vs Rameez JUNAID (AUS) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs [WC] Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) 6-1 6-2
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [7] Go SOEDA (JPN) 6-0 6-2

[8] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs [Q] Ante PAVIC (CRO) 6-0 6-3
Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs Michael LAMMER (SUI) 6-1 6-2
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs Takao SUZUKI (JPN) 6-1 6-3
[4] Dudi SELA (ISR) vs [Q] Daniel YOO (KOR) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) vs [6] Frederico GIL (POR) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE) 4-1 ret’d
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) vs [Q] Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) 6-3 6-0
[2] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) vs [Q] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) 6-1 6-1


SECOND ROUND

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs [5] Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) 6-3 6-4
[3] Florent SERRA (FRA) vs Franco SKUGOR (CRO) 6-2 6-4
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Gilles MULLER (LUX) 6-4 6-4

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs [8] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 6-4 6-2
[4] Dudi SELA (ISR) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-2 7-6(3)
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) vs Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) 6-4 6-4
[2] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 7-5 6-3


QFs

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) 6-4 6-4
[3] Florent SERRA (FRA) vs Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) wo.
Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs [4] Dudi SELA (ISR) 5-7 2-1 ret’d
[2] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) vs Marek SEMJAN (SVK) 7-6(4) 6-4


SFs

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs [3] Florent SERRA (FRA) 6-3 6-4
[2] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) vs Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 7-5 6-1


FINAL

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs [2] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Yves ALLEGRO (SUI) & Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs [WC] Hyun-Joon KIM (KOR) & Dong-Kyu LEE (KOR)
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) & Andrej MARTIN (SVK) vs Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) & Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE)
[4] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) & Frank MOSER (GER) vs [WC] Hong CHUNG (KOR) & Ji Sung NAM (KOR)
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) & Takao SUZUKI (JPN) vs Sadik KADIR (AUS) & Purav RAJA (IND)

[WC] Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) & Sang-Woo NOH (KOR) vs Michael LAMMER (SUI) & Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP)
Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) & Divij SHARAN (IND) vs [3] Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) &
Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN)

Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) & Marek SEMJAN (SVK) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & Dudi SELA (ISR)
Franco SKUGOR (CRO) & Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs [2] Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) & Dominic INGLOT (GBR)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Y.ALLEGRO (SUI) & M.SLANAR (AUT) vs [WC] H.-J.KIM (KOR) & D.-K.LEE (KOR) 7-5 6-2
Y.SUGITA (JPN) & T.-H.YANG (TPE) vs U.IGNATIK (BLR) & A.MARTIN (SVK) 6-3 3-6 10-8
[4] R.JUNAID (AUS) & F.MOSER (GER) vs [WC] H.CHUNG (KOR) & J.S.NAM (KOR) 6-3 3-6 12-10
T.ITO (JPN) & T.SUZUKI (JPN) vs S.KADIR (AUS) & P.RAJA (IND) 7-6(7) 1-6 10-5

[WC] S.-J.CHO (KOR) & S.-W.NOH (KOR) vs M.LAMMER (SUI) & A.MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 6-3 7-6(5)
[3] V.POSPISIL (CAN) & A.SHAMASDIN (CAN) vs S.DEVVARMAN (IND) & D.SHARAN (IND) 6-3 6-2
Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & Dudi SELA (ISR) vs Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) & Marek SEMJAN (SVK) 6-3 6-2
F.SKUGOR (CRO) & G.ZEMLJA (SLO) vs [2] T.C.HUEY (PHI) & D.INGLOT (GBR) 6-4 6-7(6) 11-9


QFs

[1] Y.ALLEGRO (SUI) & M.SLANAR (AUT) vs Y.SUGITA (JPN) & T.-H.YANG (TPE) 6-1 6-4
[4] R.JUNAID (AUS) & F.MOSER (GER) vs T.ITO (JPN) & T.SUZUKI (JPN) 6-3 7-6(1)
[3] V.POSPISIL (CAN) & A.SHAMASDIN (CAN) vs [WC] S.-J.CHO (KOR) & S.-W.NOH (KOR) 6-1 6-3
A.BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & D.SELA (ISR) vs F.SKUGOR (CRO) & G.ZEMLJA (SLO) 6-2 6-2


SFs

[4] R.JUNAID (AUS) & F.MOSER (GER) vs [1] Y.ALLEGRO (SUI) & M.SLANAR (AUT) 6-7(5) 6-3 10-4
[3] V.POSPISIL (CAN) & A.SHAMASDIN (CAN) vs A.BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & D.SELA (ISR) wo.


DOUBLES FINAL

[4] R.JUNAID (AUS) & F.MOSER (GER) vs [3] V.POSPISIL (CAN) & A.SHAMASDIN (CAN) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

no helioovaara..:(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
696 Posts
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

great chance for sela to take 10th title (3rd this year) !!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,242 Posts
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

GL to Gil, Devvarman, Soeda, Muller...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,827 Posts
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

Another Pospisil for Gil, this time the canadian one. Lu showing up here, just to grab 125 "easy" points, but not going to be that easy
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
696 Posts
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

Sela got the most easy ( i dont know english well ) draw
first Q and then Inagtik (#198) or Suzuki (#289)
Qfinal: Zemlja (#129) (head to head 2-0 for sela )
SF: anderson (2-0 for sela h-h)
final :lu (3-2 for sela 1-0 this year for sela)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

Anderson has a good draw, he should make the SFs here, and I also think he'll make the final.

Sela has an OK draw but not an "easy" one. Zemlja and Ignatik are good players who can beat him.

I don't expect much from Lu in this tournament. I think an easy loss is in store. Somdev or maybe even Yang I think will make the SFs from that section. I like Somdev's draw; should do damage here.

The second quarter is the most competitive, I can see a few of those guys making it through. I'll predict Skugor. Although I wish for Serra or Muller.

GL to all of my favorites!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs [WC] Hong CHUNG (KOR)
Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE)
Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA)
[WC] Sang-Woo NOH (KOR) vs [5] Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND)

[3] Florent SERRA (FRA) vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN)
Franco SKUGOR (CRO) vs Rameez JUNAID (AUS)
Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs [WC] Soong-Jae CHO (KOR)
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [7] Go SOEDA (JPN)

[8] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs QUALIFIER
Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)
Takao SUZUKI (JPN) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR)
QUALIFIER vs [4] Dudi SELA (ISR)

[6] Frederico GIL (POR) vs Vasek POSPISIL (CAN)
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE)
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [2] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,015 Posts
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

In the papers Lu shouldn`t have troubles to reach the semifinals here. Possibly he got some good money to play here. Somdev has a good draw too and that would be an insteresting match to watch in 1/4 between Lu and Somdev.
Serra has not been playing well lately and I would like to see how Skugor can do against a more experienced player. If Lu plays quite well he shouldn``t have troubles to be one of the finalists.

On the bottom half of the draw Kevin Anderson and Sela shouldn`t have many troubles to be the other semifinalists.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
696 Posts
Re: Week 42: Seoul, Korea [Entry List]

Anderson has a good draw, he should make the SFs here, and I also think he'll make the final.

Sela has an OK draw but not an "easy" one. Zemlja and Ignatik are good players who can beat him.
Sela has a good momentum in his career because his last loss to someone from behind the top 15 was in LA (July) but he had a bad draws :Youzhny second round at the US and Melzer twice (davis and bangkok)
the last challenger he participated is vancouver (where he won the title 3 times)
 
1 - 20 of 159 Posts
Top