Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 201 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA



Location: Tiburon CA, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
October 11
2009 Champion: Go Soeda (Japan)
Tournament website:


Entry List:
Main Draw
Kamke, Tobias GER 88
Young, Donald USA 108
Reister, Julian GER 112
Ginepri, Robby USA 114
Sweeting, Ryan USA 115
@ Guccione, Chris AUS 118
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 121
Kendrick, Robert USA 149
Ball, Carsten AUS 151
Kim, Kevin USA 157
Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 162
Matosevic, Marinko AUS 166
Harrison, Ryan USA 171
Smyczek, Tim USA 172
Reynolds, Bobby USA 188
Cook, Lester USA 194
@# Delic, Amer BIH 205
De Voest, Rik RSA 212
Levine, Jesse USA 215
Jones, Greg AUS 229
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 234
Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 243

Alternates:
1. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 245
2. Millman, John AUS 246
3. Yani, Michael USA 252
4. Baker, Jamie GBR 259
5. Witten, Jesse USA 260
6. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 265
7. Copil, Marius ROU 273
8. DeHeart, Ryler USA 280
9. Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 281
10. Pospisil, Vasek CAN 284
11. @ McClune, Michael USA 290
12. Lemke, James AUS 296
13. Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 298
14. Venus, Michael NZL 306
15. Evans, Brendan USA 308
16. Bachinger, Matthias GER 310
17. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 321
18. Junaid, Rameez AUS 324
19. Klec, Ivo SVK 327
20. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 328
21. Sitak, Artem RUS 330
22. Setkic, Aldin BIH 333
23. Gard, Catalin ROU 340
24. Weintraub, Amir ISR 346
25. Klaasen, Raven RSA 348
26. Bloemke, Dennis GER 349
27. McClune, Michael USA 351
28. Kretschmer, Gero GER 357
29. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 375
30. Bester, Philip CAN 377
31. Karanusic, Roko CRO 379
32. Anderson, Andrew RSA 381
33. Yoo, Daniel KOR 391
34. Ouellette, Greg USA 398
35. Duclos, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 403
36. Endara, Ivan ECU 409
37. Martin, Fabrice FRA 419
38. Molchanov, Denys UKR 421
39. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 428
40. Hensel, Kaden AUS 436
41. Garza, Daniel MEX 447
42. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 450
43. Mitsuhashi, Junn JPN 451
44. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 467
45. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 470
46. Diez, Steven CAN 494
47. Strode, Blake USA 538
48. Bradaric, Marin CRO 549
49. Pavic, Ante CRO 576
50. Nunez, Eric USA 582
51. Klahn, Bradley USA 594
52. Klingemann, Chris CAN 671
53. Roshan, Nima AUS 701
54. Sanchez, Manuel MEX 776
55. Simmonds, Phillip USA 785
56. Fruttero, John Paul USA 989
57. Britton, Devin USA 1097
58. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs Phillip SIMMONDS (USA)
Boris Nicola BAKALOV (BUL) vs Cecil MAMIIT (PHI)
Kiryl HARBATSIUK (BLR) vs Michael MCCLUNE (USA)
[WC] Jimmy WANG (TPE) vs [8] Luka GREGORC (SLO)

[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs Chris KLINGEMANN (CAN)
[WC] Daniel MCCALL (USA) vs [WC] Shibu LAL (BAN)
Ryan YOUNG (USA) vs [WC] Thai TU (USA)
Gary SACKS (RSA) vs [7] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA)

[3] Jamie BAKER (GBR) vs [WC] Yoram TAL (USA)
[WC] Sky LOVILL (USA) vs [WC] Colby KIHARA (USA)
[WC] Michael HUI (USA) vs Ashwin KUMAR (USA)
[WC] Zeke HINDLE (USA) vs [6] Daniel COX (GBR)

[4] Michael VENUS (NZL) vs Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO)
[WC] Anton STRYHAS (BLR) vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN)
[WC] Vaclav BURGER (USA) vs [WC] Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL)
John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) vs [5] Artem SITAK (RUS)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) vs Boris Nicola BAKALOV (BUL) 6-4 6-3
Kiryl HARBATSIUK (BLR) vs Michael MCCLUNE (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[WC] Jimmy WANG (TPE) vs [8] Luka GREGORC (SLO) wo.

[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs Chris KLINGEMANN (CAN) 6-2 3-6 6-3
[WC] Daniel MCCALL (USA) vs [WC] Shibu LAL (BAN) 7-6(4) 6-2
Ryan YOUNG (USA) vs [WC] Thai TU (USA) 6-3 6-4
[7] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) vs Gary SACKS (RSA) 6-0 6-0

[3] Jamie BAKER (GBR) vs [WC] Yoram TAL (USA) 6-1 6-1
[WC] Sky LOVILL (USA) vs [WC] Colby KIHARA (USA) 6-1 6-2
Ashwin KUMAR (USA) vs [WC] Michael HUI (USA) 6-2 6-4
[6] Daniel COX (GBR) vs [WC] Zeke HINDLE (USA) 6-3 6-4

[4] Michael VENUS (NZL) vs Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs [WC] Anton STRYHAS (BLR) 6-1 6-1
[WC] Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) vs [WC] Vaclav BURGER (USA) 6-1 1-6 7-5
John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) vs [5] Artem SITAK (RUS) 6-0 6-2


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) 6-4 6-4
Kiryl HARBATSIUK (BLR) vs [WC] Jimmy WANG (TPE) 6-2 3-6 7-6(3)

[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs [WC] Daniel McCALL (USA) 6-4 6-2
[7] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) vs Ryan YOUNG (USA) 6-3 6-1

[3] Jamie BAKER (GBR) vs [WC] Sky LOVILL (USA) 6-3 6-4
[6] Daniel COX (GBR) vs Ashwin KUMAR (USA) 1-6 6-1 6-1

Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs [4] Michael VENUS (NZL) 6-1 6-0
John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) vs [WC] Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) 6-4 6-1


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Kiryl HARBATSIUK (BLR) vs [1] Jesse WITTEN (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-4
[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs [7] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
[3] Jamie BAKER (GBR) vs [6] Daniel COX (GBR) 6-3 7-6(2)
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW


[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Greg JONES (AUS)
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs [WC] Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA)
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) vs Tim SMYCZEK (USA)
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) vs [7] VAN DER MERWE, Izak RSA

[4] Ryan SWEETING (USA) vs QUALIFIER/SPECIAL EXEMPT
QUALIFIER/SPECIAL EXEMPT vs Alex KUZNETSOV (USA)
[Alt] Ryler DEHEART (USA) vs QUALIFIER/SPECIAL EXEMPT
Amer DELIC (BIH) vs [8] Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS)

[6] Carsten BALL (AUS) vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL)
[SE] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) vs [WC] Raymond SARMIENTO (USA)
Kevin KIM (USA) vs Michael YANI (USA)
John MILLMAN (AUS) vs [3] Julian REISTER (GER)

[5] Robert KENDRICK (USA) vs [WC] Bradley KLAHN (USA)
[WC] Blake STRODE (USA) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA)
Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs Lester COOK (USA)
QUALIFIER/SPECIAL EXEMPT vs [2] Donald YOUNG (USA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Greg JONES (AUS) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) vs Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) 5-4 ret’d
Tim SMYCZEK (USA) vs Rik DE VOEST (RSA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) vs [7] VAN DER MERWE, Izak RSA 3-6 6-1 6-3

[Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs [4] Ryan SWEETING (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) vs [Q] Jamie BAKER (GBR) 3-6 6-4 7-5
[Alt] Ryler DEHEART (USA) vs [Q] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) 3-6 6-4 6-3
[8] Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) vs Amer DELIC (BIH) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3

[6] Carsten BALL (AUS) vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) 6-3 6-1
[SE] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) vs [WC] Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) 6-4 6-1
Kevin KIM (USA) vs Michael YANI (USA) 6-4 6-3
[3] Julian REISTER (GER) vs John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-4 6-4

[LL] Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs [WC] Bradley KLAHN (USA) 6-2 6-1
Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs [WC] Blake STRODE (USA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs Lester COOK (USA) 6-7(8) 6-0 6-3
[2] Donald YOUNG (USA) vs [Q] Kiryl HARBATSIUK (BLR) 6-1 6-0


SECOND ROUND

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs [WC] Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) 6-2 6-3
Tim SMYCZEK (USA) vs Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) 7-5 6-4
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) vs [Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 4-6 7-5 6-3
[8] Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) vs [Alt] Ryler DEHEART (USA) 6-3 6-2

[6] Carsten BALL (AUS) vs [SE] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Kevin KIM (USA) vs [3] Julian REISTER (GER) 6-3 6-2
Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs [LL] Jesse WITTEN (USA) 6-1 6-0
Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs [2] Donald YOUNG (USA) 6-4 6-3


QFs

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
[8] Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) vs Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-4 6-4
[6] Carsten BALL (AUS) vs Kevin KIM (USA) 6-3 6-4
Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4


SFs

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs [8] Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs [6] Carsten BALL (AUS) 6-3 6-0


FINAL

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Ryan HARRISON (USA) 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Carsten BALL (AUS) & Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs [WC] Bradley KLAHN (USA) & Tim SMYCZEK (USA)
Jamie BAKER (GBR) & Kevin KIM (USA) vs [WC] Brett JOELSON (USA) & Nicholas MONROE (USA)
[3] Ryler DEHEART (USA) & Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs [Q] Chris KLINGEMANN (CAN) & Phillip SIMMONDS (USA)
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) & Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs Jesse WITTEN (USA) & Donald YOUNG (USA)

Ashwin KUMAR (USA) & Artem SITAK (RUS) vs [WC] Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) & J.T. SUNDLING (USA)
John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) & Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) vs [4] Robert KENDRICK (USA) & Travis RETTENMAIER (USA)
Lester COOK (USA) & Amer DELIC (BIH) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & Alex KUZNETSOV (USA)
Ryan HARRISON (USA) & Travis PARROTT (USA) vs [2] Rik DE VOEST (RSA) & Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] C.BALL (AUS) & C.GUCCIONE (AUS) vs [WC] B.KLAHN (USA) & T.SMYCZEK (USA) 6-3 6-3
J.BAKER (GBR) & K.KIM (USA) vs [WC] B.JOELSON (USA) & N.MONROE (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
[3] R.DEHEART (USA) & P.-L.DUCLOS (CAN) vs [Q] C.KLINGEMANN (CAN) & P.SIMMONDS (USA) 6-4 6-4
J.WITTEN (USA) & D.YOUNG (USA) vs D.KING-TURNER (NZL) & F.NIELSEN (DEN) 2-6 6-0 10-8

A.KUMAR (USA) & A.SITAK (RUS) vs [WC] R.SARMIENTO (USA) & J.T. SUNDLING (USA) 6-4 3-6 11-9
[4] R.KENDRICK (USA) & T.RETTENMAIER (USA) vs J.P.FRUTTERO (USA) & M.MATOSEVIC (AUS) 7-5 7-6(5)
A.BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & A.KUZNETSOV (USA) vs L.COOK (USA) & A.DELIC (BIH) 7-5 7-5
R.HARRISON (USA) & T.PARROTT (USA) vs [2] R.DE VOEST (RSA) & I.VAN DER MERWE (RSA) 7-6(5) 6-4


QFs

J.BAKER (GBR) & K.KIM (USA) vs [1] C.BALL (AUS) & C.GUCCIONE (AUS) wo.
[3] R.DEHEART (USA) & P.-L.DUCLOS (CAN) vs J.WITTEN (USA) & D.YOUNG (USA) 6-4 6-4
[4] R.KENDRICK (USA) & T.RETTENMAIER (USA) vs A.KUMAR (USA) & A.SITAK (RUS) 4-6 6-1 10-7
A.BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & A.KUZNETSOV (USA) vs R.HARRISON (USA) & T.PARROTT (USA) 7-5 6-4


SFs

[3] R.DEHEART (USA) & P.-L.DUCLOS (CAN) vs J.BAKER (GBR) & K.KIM (USA) 6-4 6-4
[4] R.KENDRICK (USA) & T.RETTENMAIER (USA) vs A.BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & A.KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-2 2-6 10-8


FINAL

[4] R.KENDRICK (USA) & T.RETTENMAIER (USA) vs [3] R.DEHEART (USA) & P.-L.DUCLOS (CAN) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,624 Posts
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

Tiburon has less than 9000 people :spit: No wonder I've never heard of it.

Hope Amer, Marinko, Alex K., Ryan, and Tim can get some wins.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

Tiburon has less than 9000 people :spit: No wonder I've never heard of it.

Hope Amer, Marinko, Alex K., Ryan, and Tim can get some wins.
Agassi used to have a house there. It's a very small, very rich community in Marin County directly across the bay from San Francisco. Not sure how you've never heard of it, they have hosted a Challenger event for years (except for the 3 years they gave up their spot to remodel their club). Really nice place, one of my favorite restaurants used to be there, but it closed down years ago. Excellent food and an awesome view of SF from the outdoor dining balcony.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

are there chances that Fredrik Nielsen will get a direkt entry to MD??? He is 6th on alternates...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

I was WRONG! The restaurant is still there! I guess I've spelled it wrong in the past when I tried searching for it. Bummer, I would definitely have gone to eat there when I lived in that area, even with a one hour drive. I'm sure it would have been worth it.

http://www.guaymasrestaurant.com/index.html
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,257 Posts
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

Tiburon has less than 9000 people :spit: No wonder I've never heard of it.

Hope Amer, Marinko, Alex K., Ryan, and Tim can get some wins.
I've heard of it because of the big NASCAR series race they have there. Road course track. Forgot the name of it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

I've heard of it because of the big NASCAR series race they have there. Road course track. Forgot the name of it
That's in Sonoma, not in Tiburon. It's called Infineon Raceway now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

Don has a questionable draw. He should win his R1 obviously, but things could get very tough in R2 playing either Cook or Harrison. He should beat Lester, but Ryan H. can beat him. Then the QF, Kendrick is a guy he dominates, but there is Strode who he just lost to, and Klahn who will be playing in California, may have some local fan support. So I don't know, it's comfortable but also dangerous.

Ryan S. has a very good draw for three rounds and should make the SFs.

Hopefully one of the two wins this week to make up for their past weeks' failures.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6 Posts
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

My guess is that who ever beats Kamke out of Guccione and Jones will make the semis and lose to Sweeting, for me either Harrison or Kendirck will make the semis, if Cartsen is playing his best then he should win but he isnt that consistent so i think a Kenrdick vs Sweeting final.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Greg JONES (AUS)
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs [WC] Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA)
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) vs Tim SMYCZEK (USA)
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) vs [7] VAN DER MERWE, Izak RSA

[4] Ryan SWEETING (USA) vs QUALIFIER/SPECIAL EXEMPT
QUALIFIER/SPECIAL EXEMPT vs Alex KUZNETSOV (USA)
[Alt] Ryler DEHEART (USA) vs QUALIFIER/SPECIAL EXEMPT
Amer DELIC (BIH) vs [8] Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS)

[6] Carsten BALL (AUS) vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL)
[SE] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) vs [WC] Raymond SARMIENTO (USA)
Kevin KIM (USA) vs Michael YANI (USA)
John MILLMAN (AUS) vs [3] Julian REISTER (GER)

[5] Robert KENDRICK (USA) vs [WC] Bradley KLAHN (USA)
[WC] Blake STRODE (USA) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA)
Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs Lester COOK (USA)
QUALIFIER/SPECIAL EXEMPT vs [2] Donald YOUNG (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 41: Tiburon CA, USA [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) vs Boris Nicola BAKALOV (BUL) 6-4 6-3
Kiryl HARBATSIUK (BLR) vs Michael MCCLUNE (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[WC] Jimmy WANG (TPE) vs [8] Luka GREGORC (SLO) wo.

[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs Chris KLINGEMANN (CAN) 6-2 3-6 6-3
[WC] Daniel MCCALL (USA) vs [WC] Shibu LAL (BAN) 7-6(4) 6-2
Ryan YOUNG (USA) vs [WC] Thai TU (USA) 6-3 6-4
[7] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) vs Gary SACKS (RSA) 6-0 6-0

[3] Jamie BAKER (GBR) vs [WC] Yoram TAL (USA) 6-1 6-1
[WC] Sky LOVILL (USA) vs [WC] Colby KIHARA (USA) 6-1 6-2
Ashwin KUMAR (USA) vs [WC] Michael HUI (USA) 6-2 6-4
[6] Daniel COX (GBR) vs [WC] Zeke HINDLE (USA) 6-3 6-4

[4] Michael VENUS (NZL) vs Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs [WC] Anton STRYHAS (BLR) 6-1 6-1
[WC] Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) vs [WC] Vaclav BURGER (USA) 6-1 1-6 7-5
John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) vs [5] Artem SITAK (RUS) 6-0 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 201 Posts
Top