Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 343 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 41: Rennes, France



Location: Rennes, France
Type: €64K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
October 11
2009 Champion: Alejandro Falla (Colombia)
Tournament website: http://www.openderennes.org/


Entry List:
Main Draw
Clement, Arnaud FRA 60
Brands, Daniel GER 80
Mayer, Leonardo ARG 81
Robert, Stephane FRA 91
Phau, Bjorn GER 100
Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 107
Berankis, Richard LTU 113
@ Dancevic, Frank CAN 119
Guez, David FRA 126
Bozoljac, Ilija SRB 129
Bohli, Stephane SUI 132
Mannarino, Adrian FRA 136
Gremelmayr, Denis GER 140
Ungur, Adrian ROU 142
Paire, Benoit FRA 143
Niland, Conor IRL 145
Dimitrov, Grigor BUL 146
Ouanna, Josselin FRA 150
Rosol, Lukas CZE 152
Mahut, Nicolas FRA 158
Sijsling, Igor NED 159
Ebden, Matthew AUS 164

Alternates:
1. Bautista-Agut, Roberto ESP 167
2. Millot, Vincent FRA 170
3. Desein, Niels BEL 175
4. Gicquel, Marc FRA 178
5. Rochus, Christophe BEL 186
6. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 187
7. Patience, Olivier FRA 197
8. Janowicz, Jerzy POL 203
9. El Amrani, Reda MAR 205
10. Ouahab, Lamine ALG 209
11. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 216
12. Knittel, Bastian GER 217
13. Krajinovic, Filip SRB 218
14. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 222
15. Mertens, Yannick BEL 223
16. Peya, Alexander AUT 226
17. Stadler, Simon GER 228
18. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 231
19. Semjan, Marek SVK 232
20. Viola, Matteo ITA 233
21. Hrbaty, Dominik SVK 237
22. Crugnola, Marco ITA 240
23. Gensse, Augustin FRA 247
24. Sousa, Joao POR 261
25. Kumantsov, Andrey RUS 264
26. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 268
27. Kontinen, Henri FIN 270
28. Brezac, Charles-Antoine FRA 271
29. Rochette, Laurent FRA 272
30. Copil, Marius ROU 273
31. Galvani, Stefano ITA 275
32. Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 281
33. Sidorenko, Alexandre FRA 286
34. Juska, Andis LAT 287
35. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 289
36. Minar, Jan CZE 291
37. Zopp, Jurgen EST 293
38. Lemke, James AUS 296
39. Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 298
40. Vliegen, Kristof BEL 307
41. Bachinger, Matthias GER 310
42. Bubka, Sergei UKR 313
43. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 321
44. Junaid, Rameez AUS 324
45. Klec, Ivo SVK 327
46. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 328
47. Vasiliev, Mikhail RUS 331
48. Setkic, Aldin BIH 333
49. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 339
50. Weintraub, Amir ISR 346
51. Bloemke, Dennis GER 349
52. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 354
53. Sadecky, Alexander SUI 355
54. Kretschmer, Gero GER 357
55. @ Cakl, Tomas CZE 363
56. Zimmermann, Marcel GER 365
57. Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 369
58. Rodrigues, Mathieu FRA 370
59. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 375
60. Walter, Ludovic FRA 376
61. Bester, Philip CAN 377
62. Karanusic, Roko CRO 379
63. Anderson, Andrew RSA 381
64. Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 392
65. Luncanu, Petru-Alexandru ROU 397
66. Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 407
67. Martin, Fabrice FRA 419
68. Jaziri, Malek TUN 420
69. Molchanov, Denys UKR 421
70. Granollers-Pujol, Gerard ESP 424
71. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 426
72. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 428
73. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 435
74. Hensel, Kaden AUS 436
75. Garza, Daniel MEX 447
76. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 450
77. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 466
78. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 467
79. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 470
80. Diez, Steven CAN 494
81. Bradaric, Marin CRO 549
82. Pavic, Ante CRO 576
83. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 623
84. Roshan, Nima AUS 701
85. Bastl, George SUI 825
86. Cakl, Tomas CZE 1062
87. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) has a Bye
[WC] Vincent LAVERGNE (FRA) vs [WC] Jean-Baptiste DUPUY (FRA)
Lovro ZOVKO (CRO) vs Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA)
[7] Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) has a Bye

[2] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) has a Bye
Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) vs Vincent STOUFF (FRA)
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) vs [WC] Nicolas BOULCH (FRA)
[8] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) has a Bye

[3] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) has a Bye
[WC] Quentin GUEYDAN (FRA) vs Brian BATTISTONE (USA)
David MARTIN (USA) vs Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE)
[6] Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) has a Bye

[4] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) has a Bye
[WC] Freddy DARAIZE (FRA) has a Bye
Dusan VEMIC (SRB) has a Bye
[5] Martin SLANAR (AUT) has a Bye


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) has a Bye
[WC] Vincent LAVERGNE (FRA) vs [WC] Jean-Baptiste DUPUY (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) vs Lovro ZOVKO (CRO) 7-6(7) 6-1
[7] Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) has a Bye

[2] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) has a Bye
Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) vs Vincent STOUFF (FRA) 6-1 6-3
[WC] Nicolas BOULCH (FRA) vs Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-7(4) 6-2 2-2 ret’d
[8] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) has a Bye

[3] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) has a Bye
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) vs [WC] Quentin GUEYDAN (FRA) 6-3 6-1
David MARTIN (USA) vs Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) 5-7 7-6(2) 6-4
[6] Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) has a Bye

[4] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) has a Bye
[WC] Freddy DARAIZE (FRA) has a Bye
Dusan VEMIC (SRB) has a Bye
[5] Martin SLANAR (AUT) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) vs [WC] Vincent LAVERGNE (FRA) 6-2 6-4
[7] Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) vs Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) 6-3 6-4

[2] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) vs Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) 6-0 3-6 7-6(2)
[8] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) vs [WC] Nicolas BOULCH (FRA) 6-3 6-0

[3] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) vs Brian BATTISTONE (USA) 6-2 6-3
[6] Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) vs David MARTIN (USA) 6-3 6-4

[4] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs [WC] Freddy DARAIZE (FRA) 6-1 6-2
[5] Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs Dusan VEMIC (SRB) 6-4 6-1


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) vs [7] Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) 6-2 6-4
[8] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) vs [2] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 7-6(5) 6-4
[3] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) vs [6] Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) 3-6 6-4 7-6(8)
[4] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs [5] Martin SLANAR (AUT) 5-7 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) vs [WC] Romain JOUAN (FRA)
QUALIFIER vs Josselin OUANNA (FRA)
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) vs [7] Grigor DIMITROV (BUL)

[4] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs QUALIFIER
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs [WC] Charles-Antoine BREZAC (FRA)
QUALIFIER vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE)
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs [5] Stephane BOHLI (SUI)

[6] David GUEZ (FRA) vs Denis GREMELMAYR (GER)
Vincent MILLOT (FRA) vs Matthew EBDEN (AUS)
[WC] Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) vs Igor SIJSLING (NED)
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs [3] Stephane ROBERT (FRA)

[8] Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) vs Niels DESEIN (BEL)
Dieter KINDLMANN (GER) vs Conor NILAND (IRL)
[SE] Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP)
Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) vs [2, ALT] Lukas LACKO (SVK)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) vs [WC] Romain JOUAN (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Josselin OUANNA (FRA) vs [Q] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 3-6 6-0 6-3
[PR] Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs [Q] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 7-5 7-6(7)
[7] Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) vs [WC] Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) 1-6 6-0 6-4

[4] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs [Q] Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) 6-4 6-1
[WC] Charles-Antoine BREZAC (FRA) vs Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 6-2 3-6 7-6(3)
[Q] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) 7-5 6-4
[5] Stephane BOHLI (SUI) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) 4-6 6-1 7-5

[6] David GUEZ (FRA) vs Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) vs Vincent MILLOT (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Igor SIJSLING (NED) vs [WC] Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs [3] Stephane ROBERT (FRA) 6-3 6-4

Niels DESEIN (BEL) vs [8] Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) 5-7 6-3 7-6(2)
Conor NILAND (IRL) vs Dieter KINDLMANN (GER) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) vs [SE] Augustin GENSSE (FRA) 7-5 7-6(1)
Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) vs [2, ALT] Lukas LACKO (SVK) 6-7(8) 6-2 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[1] Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) vs Josselin OUANNA (FRA) 6-3 6-4
[PR] Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs [7] Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
[4] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs [WC] Charles-Antoine BREZAC (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-1
[5] Stephane BOHLI (SUI) vs [Q] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) 7-6(4) 6-0

Matthew EBDEN (AUS) vs [6] David GUEZ (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs Igor SIJSLING (NED) 6-4 6-4
Conor NILAND (IRL) vs Niels DESEIN (BEL) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) vs Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-4


QFs

[PR] Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs [1] Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) 6-7(7) 6-4 6-4
[5] Stephane BOHLI (SUI) vs [4] Bjorn PHAU (GER) 6-1 6-3
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) vs Conor NILAND (IRL) 3-6 6-1 7-5


SFs

[5] Stephane BOHLI (SUI) vs [PR] Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 6-7(6) 6-2 7-6(9)
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) 6-1 6-2


FINAL

Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs [5] Stephane BOHLI (SUI) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Philipp MARX (GER) & Igor ZELENAY (SVK) vs Stephane ROBERT (FRA) & Igor SIJSLING (NED)
Yves ALLEGRO (SUI) & Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs Jamie DELGADO (GBR) & Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)
[4] Scott LIPSKY (USA) & David MARTIN (USA) vs [WC] Romain JOUAN (FRA) & Vincent MILLOT (FRA)
[WC] Marc GICQUEL (FRA) & David GUEZ (FRA) vs Brian BATTISTONE (USA) & Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE)

Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) & Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) vs [WC] Charles-Antoine BREZAC (FRA) & Vincent STOUFF (FRA)
Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) & Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs [3] Eric BUTORAC (USA) & Harsh MANKAD (IND)
Jeff COETZEE (RSA) & Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) vs James CERRETANI (USA) & David SKOCH (CZE)
Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) & Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs [2] Dusan VEMIC (SRB) & Lovro ZOVKO (CRO)


FIRST ROUND

[1] P.MARX (GER) & I.ZELENAY (SVK) vs S.ROBERT (FRA) & I.SIJSLING (NED) 6-3 4-6 10-6
J.DELGADO (GBR) & J.MARRAY (GBR) vs Y.ALLEGRO (SUI) & M.SLANAR (AUT) 6-1 7-6(3)
[4] S.LIPSKY (USA) & D.MARTIN (USA) vs [WC] R.JOUAN (FRA) & V.MILLOT (FRA) 6-2 6-2
B.BATTISTONE (USA) & A.SILJESTROM (SWE) vs [WC] M.GICQUEL (FRA) & D.GUEZ (FRA) 6-4 6-3

[WC] C.-A.BREZAC (FRA) & V.STOUFF (FRA) vs S.RATIWATANA (THA) & S.RATIWATANA (THA) 7-5 6-3
D.GREMELMAYR (GER) & B.PHAU (GER) vs [3] E.BUTORAC (USA) & H.MANKAD (IND) 4-6 6-3 10-5
J.CERRETANI (USA) & D.SKOCH (CZE) vs J.COETZEE (RSA) & M.KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-3 7-6(7)
J.BRUNSTROM (SWE) & L.ROSOL (CZE) vs [2] D.VEMIC (SRB) & L.ZOVKO (CRO) 6-4 4-6 10-8


QFs

J.DELGADO (GBR) & J.MARRAY (GBR) vs [1] P.MARX (GER) & I.ZELENAY (SVK) 4-6 7-5 14-12
[4] S.LIPSKY (USA) & D.MARTIN (USA) vs B.BATTISTONE (USA) & A.SILJESTROM (SWE) 7-6(4) 6-4
D.GREMELMAYR (GER) & B.PHAU (GER) vs [WC] C.-A.BREZAC (FRA) & V.STOUFF (FRA) 6-1 6-3
J.CERRETANI (USA) & D.SKOCH (CZE) vs J.BRUNSTROM (SWE) & L.ROSOL (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-3


SFs

[4] S.LIPSKY (USA) & D.MARTIN (USA) vs J.DELGADO (GBR) & J.MARRAY (GBR) 6-4 3-6 10-7
D.GREMELMAYR (GER) & B.PHAU (GER) vs J.CERRETANI (USA) & D.SKOCH (CZE) 6-4 7-6(6)


FINAL

[4] S.LIPSKY (USA) & D.MARTIN (USA) vs D.GREMELMAYR (GER) & B.PHAU (GER) 6-4 5-7 12-10
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #7

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

Henka and Micke as alternates....will they play in qualies?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,059 Posts
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

Leo take the title sure :rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,855 Posts
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

MD WC for Brezac and according their facebook Lukas Lacko will play the qualies :confused: qualies also for Krajinovic
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

The guys who withdrew outside of Ungur you could say all could take the title, so the draw is weaker now. Good opportunity for a few of these guys, especially Mannarino, Grigor, Clement and Phau. Also hopefully Mahut can get on track here, and Marc can continue his winning.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) vs [WC] Romain JOUAN (FRA)
QUALIFIER vs Josselin OUANNA (FRA)
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) vs [7] Grigor DIMITROV (BUL)

[4] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs QUALIFIER
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs [WC] Charles-Antoine BREZAC (FRA)
QUALIFIER vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE)
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs [5] BOHLI (SUI)

[6] David GUEZ (FRA) vs Denis GREMELMAYR (GER)
Vincent MILLOT (FRA) vs Matthew EBDEN (AUS)
[WC] Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) vs Igor SIJSLING (NED)
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs [3] Stephane ROBERT (FRA)

[8] Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) vs Niels DESEIN (BEL)
Dieter KINDLMANN (GER) vs Conor NILAND (IRL)
[SE] Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP)
Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) vs [2, ALT] Lukas LACKO (SVK)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) has a Bye
[WC] Vincent LAVERGNE (FRA) vs [WC] Jean-Baptiste DUPUY (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) vs Lovro ZOVKO (CRO) 7-6(7) 6-1
[7] Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) has a Bye

[2] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) has a Bye
Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) vs Vincent STOUFF (FRA) 6-1 6-3
[WC] Nicolas BOULCH (FRA) vs Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-7(4) 6-2 2-2 ret’d
[8] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) has a Bye

[3] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) has a Bye
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) vs [WC] Quentin GUEYDAN (FRA) 6-3 6-1
David MARTIN (USA) vs Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) 5-7 7-6(2) 6-4
[6] Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) has a Bye

[4] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) has a Bye
[WC] Freddy DARAIZE (FRA) has a Bye
Dusan VEMIC (SRB) has a Bye
[5] Martin SLANAR (AUT) has a Bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,669 Posts
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

good luck Mannarino:D
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 41: Rennes, France [Entry List]

Arno should win two matches, but as we all know, he can lose to anyone.

Bjorn I also believe has a good draw to win two matches. He's going to want to avoid playing Kontinen, Bachinger or Krajinovic from qualifying.

Guez-Gremelmayr again, I think David will win it this time. The third quarter is definitely the toughest, really competitive matches on paper. Anyone can make it from that section.

I hope Nicolas beats Lacko, but I doubt it. If he does, that will show me he's coming back healthy and to a good level.

If Marc can continue the form he showed this week, he can make the SFs at least.

Grigor I think is the favorite to make the SF from his section.

Mannarino has a tough R1 with Bohli but should he win, I expect at least a SF.

Good luck to my favorites!
 
1 - 20 of 343 Posts
Top