Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 150 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 40: Tarragona, Spain



Location: Tarragona, Spain
Type: €30K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
October 4
2009 Champion: Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain)
Tournament website: http://www.opencostadaurada.com/


Entry List:
Main Draw
Riba, Pere ESP 86
Hajek, Jan CZE 96
Andujar, Pablo ESP 103
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 108
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 109
Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 139
Paire, Benoit FRA 142
Hernandez, Oscar ESP 167
Rufin, Guillaume FRA 171
Ouahab, Lamine ALG 200
Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 211
Patience, Olivier FRA 226
Olaso, Guillermo ESP 248
Rochette, Laurent FRA 270
Middelkoop, Matwe NED 274
Trevisan, Matteo ITA 278
Flock, Alexander GER 279
Santos, Pablo ESP 286
Clar-Rossello, Pedro ESP 287
Sidorenko, Alexandre FRA 288
Giorgini, Daniele ITA 289
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 294

Alternates:
1. Lemke, James AUS 297
2. Prpic, Filip SWE 301
3. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 302
4. Cervantes-Huegun, Inigo ESP 303
5. Bachinger, Matthias GER 310
6. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 319
7. Junaid, Rameez AUS 324
8. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 327
9. Vasiliev, Mikhail RUS 328
10. Setkic, Aldin BIH 330
11. Oswald, Philipp AUT 333
12. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 336
13. Rudnev, Valery RUS 347
14. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 367
15. Bloemke, Dennis GER 379
16. Sieber, Marc GER 383
17. Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 389
18. Sousa, Pedro POR 394
19. Molchanov, Denys UKR 395
20. Luncanu, Petru-Alexandru ROU 396
21. Jaziri, Malek TUN 397
22. Marti, Javier ESP 409
23. Ouellette, Greg USA 422
24. Grassi, Claudio ITA 427
25. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 436
26. Hensel, Kaden AUS 438
27. Savic, David SRB 456
28. Granollers-Pujol, Gerard ESP 464
29. Pashanski, Boris SRB 475
30. Diez, Steven CAN 498
31. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 525
32. Bradaric, Marin CRO 542
33. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 593
34. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 625
35. Roshan, Nima AUS 713
36. Fruttero, John Paul USA 961
37. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Tarragona, Spain [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) has a Bye
Jordi MUNOZ-ABREU (ESP) vs Gerard PLATERO (ESP)
Vladimir SALNIKOV (RUS) vs David WARREN (USA)
[5] Boy WESTERHOF (NED) has a Bye

[2] Gerard GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) has a Bye
Pablo GOR (ESP) vs Xavi TORRES (ESP)
Kevin GARCIA (ESP) vs Lorenzo DE ROSA (ITA)
Marc DOLCET (ESP) vs [7] Guillem COLLADO-CASTELLS (ESP)

[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) has a Bye
[WC] Nazeeb SHAIKH (IND) vs Jeremias LIMA-PEREZ (ESP)
Bandar KAYALI (USA) vs Alex VALERIANO (ESP)
[6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) has a Bye

[4] Marcelo PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE (ESP) has a Bye
Alex CREIXELL (ESP) vs Kevin SIELMANN (ESP)
David JORDA (ESP) vs Pablo Ricardo RODEIRO (ESP)
Francesc MONTANES-ROCA (ESP) vs [8,WC] Jordi MARSE-VIDRI (ESP)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) has a Bye
Jordi MUNOZ-ABREU (ESP) vs Gerard PLATERO (ESP) 6-1 6-0
David WARREN (USA) vs Vladimir SALNIKOV (RUS) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
[5] Boy WESTERHOF (NED) has a Bye

[2] Gerard GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) has a Bye
Pablo GOR (ESP) vs Xavi TORRES (ESP) 6-7(4) 6-0 6-3
Kevin GARCIA (ESP) vs Lorenzo DE ROSA (ITA) 6-2 6-4
[7] Guillem COLLADO-CASTELLS (ESP) vs Marc DOLCET (ESP) 6-0 6-3

[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) has a Bye
Jeremias LIMA-PEREZ (ESP) vs [WC] Nazeeb SHAIKH (IND) 6-4 6-1
Alex VALERIANO (ESP) vs Bandar KAYALI (USA) 6-0 6-4
[6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) has a Bye

[4] Marcelo PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE (ESP) has a Bye
Kevin SIELMANN (ESP) vs Alex CREIXELL (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Pablo Ricardo RODEIRO (ESP) vs David JORDA (ESP) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Francesc MONTANES-ROCA (ESP) vs [8,WC] Jordi MARSE-VIDRI (ESP) 6-2 1-2 ret’d


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) vs Jordi MUNOZ-ABREU (ESP) 6-1 6-4
[5] Boy WESTERHOF (NED) vs David WARREN (USA) 6-1 6-0

[2] Gerard GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs Pablo GOR (ESP) 6-3 7-6(9)
[7] Guillem COLLADO-CASTELLS (ESP) vs Kevin GARCIA (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4

[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) vs Jeremias LIMA-PEREZ (ESP) 6-1 6-2
[6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) vs Alex VALERIANO (ESP) 6-2 6-2

[4] Marcelo PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE (ESP) vs Kevin SIELMANN (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Francesc MONTANES-ROCA (ESP) vs Pablo Ricardo RODEIRO (ESP) 6-2 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Boy WESTERHOF (NED) vs [1] Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 6-3 7-5
[2] Gerard GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs [7] Guillem COLLADO-CASTELLS (ESP) 6-1 6-1
[3] Axel MICHON (FRA) vs [6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-0 6-1
[4] Marcelo PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE (ESP) vs Francesc MONTANES-ROCA (ESP) 3-6 6-3 7-6(1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Tarragona, Spain [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs [Q] Boy WESTERHOF (NED)
Olivier PATIENCE (FRA) vs Filip PRPIC (SWE)
Oscar HERNANDEZ (ESP) vs Matteo TREVISAN (ITA)
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs [7] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP)

[3] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs [Q] Marcelo PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE (ESP)
[WC] Sergio GUTIERREZ-FERROL (ESP) vs Guillaume RUFIN (FRA)
Pablo SANTOS (ESP) vs Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP)
Lamine OUAHAB (ALG) vs [8] Benoit PAIRE (FRA)

[6] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA)
[Q] Gerard GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs Alexander FLOCK (GER)
Daniele GIORGINI (ITA) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) vs [4,WC] Frederico GIL (POR)

[5] Jan HAJEK (CZE) vs Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED)
[WC] Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) vs Guillermo OLASO (ESP)
Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA) vs [Q] Axel MICHON (FRA)
Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs [2] Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP)


FIRST ROUND

[1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs [Q] Boy WESTERHOF (NED) 6-1 6-3
Filip PRPIC (SWE) vs Olivier PATIENCE (FRA) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
[LL] Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) vs Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) 1-6 6-2 6-1
[7] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) vs Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 6-4 6-4

[3] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs [Q] Marcelo PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE (ESP) 6-3 6-1
[WC] Sergio GUTIERREZ-FERROL (ESP) vs Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-1
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) vs Pablo SANTOS (ESP) 6-3 6-1
[8] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs [LL] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-3 6-2

[6] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) 6-3 6-1
Alexander FLOCK (GER) vs [Q] Gerard GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs Daniele GIORGINI (ITA) 6-1 6-2
[4,WC] Frederico GIL (POR) vs Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) 6-3 6-4

[5] Jan HAJEK (CZE) vs Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) 6-3 6-3
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) vs [WC] Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) 6-1 6-1
Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA) vs [Q] Axel MICHON (FRA) 1-6 6-1 6-4
Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs [2] Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP) 6-4 5-0 ret’d


SECOND ROUND

[1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs Filip PRPIC (SWE) 6-2 6-4
[LL] Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) vs [7] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) 6-3 2-6 6-3
[3] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs [WC] Sergio GUTIERREZ-FERROL (ESP) 6-1 6-2
[8] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) 1-6 7-5 6-4

[6] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs Alexander FLOCK (GER) 7-5 6-2
[4,WC] Frederico GIL (POR) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) vs [5] Jan HAJEK (CZE) wo.
Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA) 1-6 6-1 7-6(7)


QFs

[1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs [LL] Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 6-1 6-1
[3] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs [8] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 6-3 7-6(4)
[4,WC] Frederico GIL (POR) vs [6] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs Guillermo OLASO (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-1


SFs

[1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs [3] Pere RIBA (ESP) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs [4,WC] Frederico GIL (POR) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)


FINAL

[1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) 1-6 7-5 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Tarragona, Spain [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Guillermo OLASO (ESP) & Pere RIBA (ESP) vs [WC] Pablo GOR (ESP) & David JORDA (ESP)
[WC] Alexis ARAYA (CHI) & Jordi MUNOZ-ABREU (ESP) vs Nikolai NESTEROV (RUS) & Sergio PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP)
[4] Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA) & Boy WESTERHOF (NED) vs [WC] Kevin GARCIA (ESP) & Alex VALERIANO (ESP)
Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) & Martijn VAN HAASTEREN (AHO) vs David DE MIGUEL (ESP) & Carlos GOMEZ-FERRE (ESP)

Benoit PAIRE (FRA) & Olivier PATIENCE (FRA) vs Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) & Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP)
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) & Pablo SANTOS (ESP) vs [3] Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP) & Gerard GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP)
Jordi MARSE-VIDRI (ESP) & Nazeeb SHAIKH (IND) vs Alex LOPEZ MORON (ESP) & Marc MAS (ESP)
Jan HAJEK (CZE) & Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs [2] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) & Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP)


FIRST ROUND

[1] G.OLASO (ESP) & P.RIBA (ESP) vs [WC] P. GOR (ESP) & D.JORDA (ESP) 6-3 6-3
N.NESTEROV (RUS) & S.PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) vs [WC] A.ARAYA (CHI) & J.MUNOZ-ABREU (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-4
[4] A.SIDORENKO (FRA) & B.WESTERHOF (NED) vs [WC] K.GARCIA (ESP) & A.VALERIANO (ESP) 6-0 6-0
M.MIDDELKOOP (NED) & M.VAN HAASTEREN (AHO) vs D.DE MIGUEL (ESP) & C.GOMEZ-FERRE (ESP) 6-2 6-3

J.CHECA-CALVO (ESP) & J.SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) vs B.PAIRE (FRA) & O.PATIENCE (FRA) 6-1 6-2
[3] P.ANDUJAR (ESP) & G.GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs P.CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) & P.SANTOS (ESP) 6-2 6-2
A.LOPEZ MORON (ESP) & M.MAS (ESP) vs J.MARSE-VIDRI (ESP) & N.SHAIKH (IND) 6-0 6-2
J.HAJEK (CZE) & J.POSPISIL (CZE) vs [2] D.MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) & G.TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-1


QFs

[1] G.OLASO (ESP) & P.RIBA (ESP) vs N.NESTEROV (RUS) & S.PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-0 6-3
[4] A.SIDORENKO (FRA) & B.WESTERHOF (NED) vs M.MIDDELKOOP (NED) & M.VAN HAASTEREN (AHO) 6-3 6-4
[3] P.ANDUJAR (ESP) & G.GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs J.CHECA-CALVO (ESP) & J.SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-0 6-2
A.LOPEZ MORON (ESP) & M.MAS (ESP) vs J.HAJEK (CZE) & J.POSPISIL (CZE) wo.


SFs

[1] G.OLASO (ESP) & P.RIBA (ESP) vs [4] A.SIDORENKO (FRA) & B.WESTERHOF (NED) 6-2 6-2
[3] P.ANDUJAR (ESP) & G.GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs A.LOPEZ MORON (ESP) & M.MAS (ESP) 6-2 6-2


FINAL

[1] G.OLASO (ESP) & P.RIBA (ESP) vs [3] P.ANDUJAR (ESP) & G.GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) 7-6(2) 4-6 10-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,827 Posts
Re: Week 40: Tarragona, Spain [Entry List]

Gil say (in his Facebook page), after his lost of today in Napoli, he will play here in Tarragona. So I can only assume a WC for him.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,424 Posts
Re: Week 40: Tarragona, Spain [Entry List]

Safe qualies for Axel, 6-2 6-1 and 6-0 6-1 wins.

He plays Sidorenko in the MD, if he wins he will face the winner of Pospisil/Andujar, both in great form.

Interesting tournament and we could have a Granollers-Andujar rematch of Bucharest in the final. Could be another comedy with Marcel going nuts.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,015 Posts
Re: Week 40: Tarragona, Spain [Entry List]

Quite difficult 2nd quarter of the bottom half of the draw especially for Andujar and his first round match against Pospisil whose flat shots and attacking game can give him a lot of troubles. And Sidorenko can be a problem in a potential 2nd round. Hajek would be not exactly a piece of cake in a potential 1/4 clash not to mention Ramos Vinolas or Gil in a potential semifinal :bolt: .

On the upper side of the draw Riba may find some troubles on Benoit paire but he is my favourite to be one of the finalists if he can display his best tennis again.

Good luck for Pere Riba and Jaroslav Pospisil
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 40: Tarragona, Spain [Entry List]

The draw got quite a lot better with Granollers and Gil entering the event with WCs. I'm guessing, based on the way he's played of late, King Oscar will make the QFs at least. Patience potentially in the 2nd round could be difficult for Granollers.

Riba is the favorite to win the second section, but potential matches with Rufin, Ouahab and Paire could be very difficult.

The third quarter is difficult to predict, pretty open for anyone to take. I hope Fred does, he has two good rounds on paper, but he can and has lost to anyone. Ramos-Vinolas is always dangerous is Spanish clay challengers.

Pospisil v Andujar is a good R1 match, both guys have really good form. Hajek has two good rounds, hopefully he can do well here, he needs the wins.

Good luck to all of my favorites, hopefully the matches end up as competitive as they look as if they could be if they come to fruition.
 
1 - 20 of 150 Posts
Top