Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 240 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA



Location: Sacramento CA, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
October 4
2009 Champion: Santiago Giraldo (Colombia)
Tournament website: http://www.natomaschallenger.com/


Entry List:
Main Draw
Dent, Taylor USA 77
Kamke, Tobias GER 88
Reister, Julian GER 102
Young, Donald USA 105
Sweeting, Ryan USA 114
@ Guccione, Chris AUS 118
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 120
Kendrick, Robert USA 148
Ball, Carsten AUS 150
Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 159
Kim, Kevin USA 161
Matosevic, Marinko AUS 165
Smyczek, Tim USA 192
Levine, Jesse USA 202
De Voest, Rik RSA 205
@# Delic, Amer BIH 205
Cook, Lester USA 224
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 237
Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 244
King-Turner, Daniel NZL 245
Millman, John AUS 247
Reynolds, Bobby USA 249

Alternates:
1. Yani, Michael USA 253
2. Baker, Jamie GBR 258
3. Witten, Jesse USA 267
4. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 269
5. DeHeart, Ryler USA 282
6. Pospisil, Vasek CAN 306
7. Evans, Brendan USA 307
8. Sitak, Artem RUS 309
9. Bachinger, Matthias GER 310
10. Venus, Michael NZL 316
11. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 319
12. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 321
13. Setkic, Aldin BIH 330
14. Gard, Catalin ROU 337
15. Goodall, Joshua GBR 338
16. Weintraub, Amir ISR 339
17. Klaasen, Raven RSA 340
18. Bester, Philip CAN 370
19. McClune, Michael USA 381
20. Martin, Fabrice FRA 388
21. Molchanov, Denys UKR 395
22. Rodriguez, Bruno MEX 398
23. Duclos, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 402
24. Ouellette, Greg USA 422
25. Grassi, Claudio ITA 427
26. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 435
27. Yoo, Daniel KOR 437
28. Hensel, Kaden AUS 438
29. Mitsuhashi, Junn JPN 455
30. Anderson, Andrew RSA 466
31. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 480
32. Thompson, Nathan USA 491
33. Diez, Steven CAN 498
34. Monroe, Nicholas USA 521
35. Eaton, Chris GBR 524
36. Cox, Jordan USA 537
37. Bradaric, Marin CRO 542
38. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 593
39. Klahn, Bradley USA 598
40. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 625
41. Ben Zvi, Gilad ISR 687
42. Roshan, Nima AUS 713
43. Klingemann, Chris CAN 727
44. Krajicek, Austin USA 759
45. Elias, Gastao POR 781
46. Takeuchi, Kento JPN 787
47. Simmonds, Phillip USA 938
48. Fruttero, John Paul USA 961
49. Britton, Devin USA 1095
50. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) has a Bye
[WC] Vaclav BURGER (USA) has a Bye
Roman BORVANOV (USA) has a Bye
[8] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) has a Bye

[2] Luka GREGORC (SLO) has a Bye
[WC] Nicholas K. LOPEZ (USA) vs Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR)
Gary SACKS (RSA) vs Boris Nicola BAKALOV (BUL)
[5] Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) has a Bye

[3] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) has a Bye
[WC] Zeke HINDLE (USA) vs [WC] Anton STRYHAS (BLR)
John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) vs Ryan YOUNG (USA)
[7] Chris EATON (GBR) has a Bye

[4] Daniel COX (GBR) has a Bye
[WC] Nick BRENNER (USA) vs Olivier SAJOUS (HAI)
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) vs [WC] Eric ROBERSON (USA)
[6] Blake STRODE (USA) has a Bye


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[8] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) vs [1] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) 6-3 6-4
[2] Luka GREGORC (SLO) vs [5] Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) 7-6(4) 6-3
[3] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs [7] Chris EATON (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-3
[4] Daniel COX (GBR) vs Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 7-6(6) 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Amer DELIC (BIH)
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs [WC] Denis KUDLA (USA)
Alex BOGOMOLOV Jr. (USA) vs [WC] Michael MCCLUNE (USA)
Jesse LEVINE (USA) vs [7] Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA)

[3] Julian REISTER (GER) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs John MILLMAN (AUS)
Tim SMYCZEK (USA) vs Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)
QUALIFIER vs [6] Carsten BALL (AUS)

[5] Robert KENDRICK (USA) vs Ryler DEHEART (USA)
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) vs Jesse WITTEN (USA)
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) vs Lester COOK (USA)
[WC] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) vs [4] Ryan SWEETING (USA)

[8] Kevin KIM (USA) vs [WC] Dennis NOVIKOV (USA)
Jamie BAKER (GBR) vs Rik DE VOEST (RSA)
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) vs Michael YANI (USA)
QUALIFIER vs [2] Donald YOUNG (USA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Amer DELIC (BIH) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs [WC] Denis KUDLA (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Alex BOGOMOLOV Jr. (USA) vs [WC] Michael MCCLUNE (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
[LL] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) vs [7] Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) 3-6 7-5 7-6(3)

[3] Julian REISTER (GER) vs [Q] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) 1-6 6-2 6-3
John MILLMAN (AUS) vs [Q] Luka GREGORC (SLO) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-2
[6] Carsten BALL (AUS) vs [Q] Daniel COX (GBR) 6-1 5-7 6-4

[5] Robert KENDRICK (USA) vs Ryler DEHEART (USA) 4-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-3 2-6 7-6(4)
Lester COOK (USA) vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) 6-4 6-2
[4] Ryan SWEETING (USA) vs [WC] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 7-6(2) 7-5

[8] Kevin KIM (USA) vs [WC] Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 6-1 6-1
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) vs Jamie BAKER (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) vs Michael YANI (USA) 6-2 6-1
[2] Donald YOUNG (USA) vs [Q] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 6-4 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs [1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) 6-3 6-4
Alex BOGOMOLOV Jr. (USA) vs [LL] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) 6-1 6-4
John MILLMAN (AUS) vs [3] Julian REISTER (GER) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs [6] Carsten BALL (AUS) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-2

[5] Robert KENDRICK (USA) vs Jesse WITTEN (USA) 6-4 7-5
[4] Ryan SWEETING (USA) vs Lester COOK (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) vs [8] Kevin KIM (USA) 6-3 7-5
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) vs [2] Donald YOUNG (USA) 6-2 6-3


QFs

Alex BOGOMOLOV Jr. (USA) vs Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) 6-3 6-3
John MILLMAN (AUS) vs Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-0 6-3
[5] Robert KENDRICK (USA) vs [4] Ryan SWEETING (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) 7-5 4-6 6-4


SFs

John MILLMAN (AUS) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV Jr. (USA) 2-6 7-6(2) 7-6(1)
[5] Robert KENDRICK (USA) vs Rik DE VOEST (RSA) 6-4 6-1


FINAL

John MILLMAN (AUS) vs [5] Robert KENDRICK (USA) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Carsten BALL (AUS) & Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs Tobias KAMKE (GER) & Julian REISTER (GER)
Nicholas MONROE (USA) & Donald YOUNG (USA) vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) & Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)
[3] Ryler DEHEART (USA) & Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs Tim SMYCZEK (USA) & Michael YANI (USA)
Lester COOK (USA) & Amer DELIC (BIH) vs [Q] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) & Chris EATON (GBR)

[WC] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs Kevin KIM (USA) & Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS)
[WC] Brett JOELSON (USA) & Robert KENDRICK (USA) vs [4] Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) & Travis RETTENMAIER (USA)
[WC] Nicholas BRUNNER (USA) & Zaher SHERIF (EGY) vs Jesse LEVINE (USA) & Ryan SWEETING (USA)
Ashwin KUMAR (USA) & Artem SITAK (RUS) vs [2] Rik DE VOEST (RSA) & Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA)


FIRST ROUND

[LL] Boris Nicola BAKALOV (BUL) & Roman BORVANOV (USA) vs Tobias KAMKE (GER) & Julian REISTER (GER) 6-7(3) 6-2 10-1
Nicholas MONROE (USA) & Donald YOUNG (USA) vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) & Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-1 6-4
[3] Ryler DEHEART (USA) & Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs Tim SMYCZEK (USA) & Michael YANI (USA) 3-6 7-6(2) 10-5
Lester COOK (USA) & Amer DELIC (BIH) vs [Q] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) & Chris EATON (GBR) 4-6 6-3 12-10

[WC] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs Kevin KIM (USA) & Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Brett JOELSON (USA) & Robert KENDRICK (USA) vs [4] Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) & Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) 6-3 6-4
Jesse LEVINE (USA) & Ryan SWEETING (USA) vs [WC] Nicholas BRUNNER (USA) & Zaher SHERIF (EGY) 6-1 6-4
[2] Rik DE VOEST (RSA) & Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs Ashwin KUMAR (USA) & Artem SITAK (RUS) 6-2 6-3


QFs

N.MONROE (USA) & D.YOUNG (USA) vs [LL] B.N.BAKALOV (BUL) & R.BORVANOV (USA) 6-4 6-2
L.COOK (USA) & A.DELIC (BIH) vs [3] R.DEHEART (USA) & P.-L.DUCLOS (CAN) 6-3 6-3
[WC] B.JOELSON (USA) & R.KENDRICK (USA) vs [WC] A.BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) & J.WITTEN (USA) 6-1 6-1
[2] R.DE VOEST (RSA) & I.VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs J.LEVINE (USA) & R.SWEETING (USA) wo.


SFs

N.MONROE (USA) & D.YOUNG (USA) vs L.COOK (USA) & A.DELIC (BIH) 6-4 2-6 10-6
[2] R.DE VOEST (RSA) & I.VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs [WC] B.JOELSON (USA) & R.KENDRICK (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3


FINAL

[2] R.DE VOEST (RSA) & I.VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs N.MONROE (USA) & D.YOUNG (USA) 4-6 6-4 10-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,229 Posts
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

Good luck to the Don, Kendrick and Sweeting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,035 Posts
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

Dammit Taylor. I wanted to see you.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

I don't expect Kamke to win here. I think Don, Reister, Sweeting, Kendrick, one of those guys. I think quite a few have chances, but Kamke to me isn't great on hard court, also he hasn't been playing well lately.

I hope Don wins and gets back in the top 100! This is a good entry list, too bad some of the top guys had to withdraw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,035 Posts
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

Reynolds:(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,229 Posts
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

would be interesting to see a Matosevic-Young rematch.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,485 Posts
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

All the aussies have decent first round matches, hopefully they can all get through!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,015 Posts
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

There are several players with similar chances to win here. My favourites are in non particular order Kendrick, Reister, Smyczek and Young.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) vs [8] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL)
[2] Luka GREGORC (SLO) vs [5] Cecil MAMIIT (PHI)
[3] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs [7] Chris EATON (GBR)
[4] Daniel COX (GBR) vs Austin KRAJICEK (USA)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

Don's draw is as good as it gets in a pretty difficult challenger such as this. He needs to take complete advantage. Matosevic has been playing in Asia and mostly losing so I'm not too worried about him, and outside of that Don definitely should make the SF. If Ryan loses before the SF I expect a final.

With that said, I don't expect Ryan losing before the SF here. He's rested and should be rearing to go. He has a good draw, and I expect him to beat Kendrick if they play.

On the top side, Reister has a good draw to the QF. Smyczek v Ball would be a nice 2nd round match. I expect one of those three players to make the final. I think Jesse L. will beat Van der Merwe, and hopefully Delic gives a good account of himself v Kamke.

Go Don!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 40: Sacramento CA, USA [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[8] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) vs [1] Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) 6-3 6-4
[2] Luka GREGORC (SLO) vs [5] Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) 7-6(4) 6-3
[3] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs [7] Chris EATON (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-3
[4] Daniel COX (GBR) vs Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 7-6(6) 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 240 Posts
Top