Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 123 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 40: Palermo, Italy



Location: Palermo, Italy
Type: €30K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
October 4
2009 Champion: Adrian Ungur (Romania)
Tournament website: http://www.atpsiciliaclassic.com/


Entry List:
Main Draw
Greul, Simon GER 95
Volandri, Filippo ITA 98
Ungur, Adrian ROU 130
Schukin, Yuri KAZ 132
Fischer, Martin AUT 134
Prodon, Eric FRA 155
Minar, Ivo CZE 158
Veic, Antonio CRO 175
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 180
Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 182
Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 193
El Amrani, Reda MAR 201
Balazs, Attila HUN 203
Knittel, Bastian GER 208
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 209
Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 229
Viola, Matteo ITA 230
Crugnola, Marco ITA 235
Gensse, Augustin FRA 246
Brizzi, Alberto ITA 251
Kumantsov, Andrey RUS 261
Copil, Marius ROU 273

Alternates:
1. Galvani, Stefano ITA 285
2. Lemke, James AUS 297
3. Mektic, Nikola CRO 300
4. Prpic, Filip SWE 301
5. Cervantes-Huegun, Inigo ESP 303
6. Bachinger, Matthias GER 310
7. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 319
8. Aldi, Francesco ITA 320
9. Junaid, Rameez AUS 324
10. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 327
11. Vasiliev, Mikhail RUS 328
12. Setkic, Aldin BIH 330
13. Oswald, Philipp AUT 333
14. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 336
15. Rudnev, Valery RUS 347
16. Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 356
17. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 367
18. Bloemke, Dennis GER 379
19. Sieber, Marc GER 383
20. Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 389
21. Sousa, Pedro POR 394
22. Molchanov, Denys UKR 395
23. Luncanu, Petru-Alexandru ROU 396
24. Jaziri, Malek TUN 397
25. Marti, Javier ESP 409
26. Ouellette, Greg USA 422
27. Lajovic, Dusan SRB 428
28. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 436
29. Hensel, Kaden AUS 438
30. Savic, David SRB 456
31. Granollers-Pujol, Gerard ESP 464
32. Pashanski, Boris SRB 475
33. Diez, Steven CAN 498
34. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 525
35. Bradaric, Marin CRO 542
36. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 593
37. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 625
38. Krotiouk, Sergei RUS 636
39. Roshan, Nima AUS 713
40. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Palermo, Italy [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) has a Bye
[WC] Antonio TERZO (ITA) vs Sascha KLOER (GER)
[WC] Eros SIRINGO (ITA) vs Alexander ZHURBIN (RUS)
[5] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) has a Bye

[2] Aldin SETKIC (BIH) has a Bye
Purav RAJA (IND) vs [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA)
Marco VIOLA (ITA) vs [WC] Germano GIACALONE (ITA)
Francois-Arthur VIBERT (FRA) vs [7] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA)

[3] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) has a Bye
Marius ZAY (GER) vs Claudio FORTUNA (ITA)
[WC] Francesco NICOLETTI (ITA) vs Andre GHEM (BRA)
[WC] Nazzareno INTILE (ITA) vs [8] Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA)

[4] Gianluca NASO (ITA) has a Bye
Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) vs Omar GIACALONE (ITA)
Christian MAGG (AUT) vs Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT)
[6] Sadik KADIR (AUS) has a Bye


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) has a Bye
Sascha KLOER (GER) vs [WC] Antonio TERZO (ITA) 6-2 6-0
[WC] Eros SIRINGO (ITA) vs Alexander ZHURBIN (RUS) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
[5] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) has a Bye

[2] Aldin SETKIC (BIH) has a Bye
Purav RAJA (IND) vs [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Marco VIOLA (ITA) vs [WC] Germano GIACALONE (ITA) 6-0 6-1
[7] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) vs Francois-Arthur VIBERT (FRA) 6-3 6-1

[3] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) has a Bye
Claudio FORTUNA (ITA) vs Marius ZAY (GER) 6-2 6-3
Andre GHEM (BRA) vs [WC] Francesco NICOLETTI (ITA) 6-0 6-0
[8] Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA) vs [WC] Nazzareno INTILE (ITA) 6-1 6-0

[4] Gianluca NASO (ITA) has a Bye
Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) vs Omar GIACALONE (ITA) 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-1
Christian MAGG (AUT) vs Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) 6-3 6-2
[6] Sadik KADIR (AUS) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Sascha KLOER (GER) vs [1] Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) 6-2 6-0
[5] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) vs [WC] Eros SIRINGO (ITA) 6-3 6-1

[2] Aldin SETKIC (BIH) vs Purav RAJA (IND) 6-4 6-4
[7] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) vs Marco VIOLA (ITA) 6-3 6-1

[3] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs Claudio FORTUNA (ITA) 6-7(2) 7-6(4) 6-2
[8] Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA) vs Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-4 6-4

[4] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Christian MAGG (AUT) vs [6] Sadik KADIR (AUS) 6-2 5-1 ret’d

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) vs Sascha KLOER (GER) 6-3 6-4
[7] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) vs [2] Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 6-2 6-2
[8] Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA) vs [3] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 6-4
[4] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs Christian MAGG (AUT) 7-5 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Palermo, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW


[1] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) vs Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA)
[WC] Thomas MUSTER (AUT) vs [Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA)
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) vs Antonio VEIC (CRO)
Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs [8] Reda EL AMRANI (MAR)

[4] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Marius COPIL (ROU)
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs James LEMKE (AUS)
Stefano GALVANI (ITA) vs Ivo MINAR (CZE)
[Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) vs [5] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA)

[7] Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Alberto BRIZZI (ITA)
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) vs [Q] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA)
Bastian KNITTEL (GER) vs [SE] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB)
Attila BALAZS (HUN) vs [3] Yuri SCHUKIN (KAZ)

[6] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)
Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs [Q] Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA)
[WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) vs [WC] Francesco ALDI (ITA)
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs [2,WC] Simone BOLELLI (ITA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) vs Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs [WC] Thomas MUSTER (AUT) 6-3 6-0
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) vs Antonio VEIC (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs [8] Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) 6-3 6-3

[4] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Marius COPIL (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs James LEMKE (AUS) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs Stefano GALVANI (ITA) 6-2 6-3
[Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) vs [5] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) 2-6 6-1 6-4

Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) vs [7] Eric PRODON (FRA) 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
[Q] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) vs Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) 2-6 6-1 5-2 ret’d
[SE] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) vs Bastian KNITTEL (GER) 6-4 6-3
Attila BALAZS (HUN) vs [3] Yuri SCHUKIN (KAZ) 3-6 7-5 6-3

Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) vs [6] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
[Q] Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA) vs Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) 6-1 5-7 7-6(7)
[WC] Francesco ALDI (ITA) vs [WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs [2,WC] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-0


SECOND ROUND

[Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs [1] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-3 3-0 ret’d
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) vs Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) 6-4 7-5
[4] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-1 1-6 6-4
Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs [Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-0 7-6(4)

Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) vs [Q] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-1
Attila BALAZS (HUN) vs [SE] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) 6-4 6-1
[Q] Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 7-6(5) 3-6 7-5
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs [WC] Francesco ALDI (ITA) 6-2 6-2


QFs

Matteo VIOLA (ITA) vs [Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA) 7-5 6-3
[4] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Ivo MINAR (CZE) 7-5 5-4 ret’d
Attila BALAZS (HUN) vs Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs [Q] Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-1


SFs

[4] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) vs 6-2 4-6 7-6(6)
Attila BALAZS (HUN) vs Augustin GENSSE (FRA) 6-3 6-2


FINAL
Attila BALAZS (HUN) vs [4] Martin FISCHER (AUT) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Palermo, Italy [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) & Ivan ZOVKO (CRO)
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) & Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Attila BALAZS (HUN) & Amir HADAD (ISR)
[4] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) & Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) vs [WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) & Claudio FORTUNA (ITA)
Bastian KNITTEL (GER) & Antonio VEIC (CRO) vs Andre GHEM (BRA) & Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT)

Dusan KAROL (CZE) & Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs [WC] Alberto CAMMARATA (ITA) & Omar GIACALONE (ITA)
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) & Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) vs [3] Sadik KADIR (AUS) & Purav RAJA (IND)
[WC] Gianluca NASO (ITA) & Antonio SEIDITA (ITA) vs Marius COPIL (ROU) & Reda EL AMRANI (MAR)
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) & Alexander ZHURBIN (RUS) vs [2] Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) & Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] M.FISCHER (AUT) & P.OSWALD (AUT) vs N.MEKTIC (CRO) & I.ZOVKO (CRO) 7-6(6) 6-3
A.BALAZS (HUN) & A.HADAD (ISR) vs A.GENSSE (FRA) & E.PRODON (FRA) wo.
[4] F.CIPOLLA (ITA) & A.DI MAURO (ITA) vs [WC] M.CECCHINATO (ITA) & C.FORTUNA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
B.KNITTEL (GER) & A.VEIC (CRO) vs A.GHEM (BRA) & B.STEINBERGER (AUT) 6-3 6-7(7) 13-11

D.KAROL (CZE) & I.MINAR (CZE) vs [WC] A.CAMMARATA (ITA) & O.GIACALONE (ITA) 6-3 6-2
A.GIANNESSI (ITA) & W.TRUSENDI (ITA) vs [3] S.KADIR (AUS) & P.RAJA (IND) 7-5 7-5
M.COPIL (ROU) & R.EL AMRANI (MAR) vs [WC] G.NASO (ITA) & A.SEIDITA (ITA) 6-7(5) 6-3 12-10
[2] A.MOTTI (ITA) & S.VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs A.KUMANTSOV (RUS) & A.ZHURBIN (RUS) wo.


QFs

[1] M.FISCHER (AUT) & P.OSWALD (AUT) vs A.BALAZS (HUN) & A.HADAD (ISR) 2-6 6-4 10-5
[4] F.CIPOLLA (ITA) & A.DI MAURO (ITA) vs B.KNITTEL (GER) & A.VEIC (CRO) wo.
A.GIANNESSI (ITA) & W.TRUSENDI (ITA) vs D.KAROL (CZE) & I.MINAR (CZE) 5-7 6-1 11-9
[2] A.MOTTI (ITA) & S.VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs M.COPIL (ROU) & R.EL AMRANI (MAR) 6-2 7-6(0)


SFs

[1] M.FISCHER (AUT) & P.OSWALD (AUT) vs [4] F.CIPOLLA (ITA) & A.DI MAURO (ITA) 4-6 6-1 10-5
[2] A.MOTTI (ITA) & S.VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs A.GIANNESSI (ITA) & W.TRUSENDI (ITA) 7-6(5) 4-6 11-9


FINAL

[1] M.FISCHER (AUT) & P.OSWALD (AUT) vs [2] A.MOTTI (ITA) & S.VAGNOZZI (ITA) 4-6 6-2 10-6
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 40: Palermo, Italy [Entry List]

Muster AGAIN has a soft draw. There are some good qualifiers, though, so I'm not sure he'll win.

Simone has an amazing draw for 3 rounds and needs to take advantage.

The third quarter is a nice one, and it's hard to predict a winner from there. Schukin I think will be tired from the matches he's been playing of late.

Pippo has a nice draw but AHM/El Amrani could be a difficulty. Also Minar or Fischer potentially in the SF could be difficult.

Hope for a Pippo v Simone final!!!! Good luck boys.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,832 Posts
Re: Week 40: Palermo, Italy [Entry List]

I can Muster making deep run here. I saw him Slovenia last week and he was hitting very well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 40: Palermo, Italy [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) vs Sascha KLOER (GER) 6-3 6-4
[7] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) vs [2] Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 6-2 6-2
[8] Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA) vs [3] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 6-4
[4] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs Christian MAGG (AUT) 7-5 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,015 Posts
Re: Week 40: Palermo, Italy [Entry List]

Quite even draw with Pippo, Fischer, Schukin and Ungur as favourites to win here. Haider Maurer, Ivo Minar El Amrani and Prodon can produce some damage to the favourites aspirations to the title.

Good luck for Thomas and I hope he can beat Naso this time :yeah:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 40: Palermo, Italy [Entry List]

Muster is playing Naso again. I think he's either going to lose in three sets, or lose in a worse score than the first match. We'll see what happens.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,156 Posts
Re: Week 40: Palermo, Italy [Entry List]

Livescore is stucked at 5*-3 A-40 for ages :confused:
 
1 - 20 of 123 Posts
Top