Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 152 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina



Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Type: $75K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
October 4
2009 Champion: Horacio Zeballos (Argentina)
Tournament website: http://www.copapetrobrasdetenis.com.br/2010/index.asp


Entry List:
Main Draw
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 82
Cuevas, Pablo URU 87
Dabul, Brian ARG 92
Berlocq, Carlos ARG 111
Massu, Nicolas CHI 123
Machado, Rui POR 124
Ventura, Santiago ESP 135
Delgado, Ramon PAR 136
Del Bonis, Federico ARG 147
Junqueira, Diego ARG 185
Gaudio, Gaston ARG 188
@ Hartfield, Diego ARG 192
Aguilar, Jorge CHI 197
Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 207
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 210
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 225
Tavares, Leonardo POR 236
Acasuso, Jose ARG 250
Ciric, Nikola SRB 260
Cervenak, Pavol SVK 264
Alund, Martin ARG 268
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 275

Alternates:
1. Tosic, Goran MNE 292
2. Vassallo Arguello, Martin ARG 308
3. Amado, Juan-Pablo ARG 315
4. # Galdon, Pablo ARG 317
5. Klec, Ivo SVK 318
6. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 323
7. Molteni, Andres ARG 326
8. Garcia, Adrian CHI 332
9. Pella, Guido ARG 334
10. Gard, Catalin ROU 337
11. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 367
12. Valverde, Juan-Manuel ARG 390
13. Kirche, Leonardo BRA 391
14. Semrajc, Janez SLO 392
15. Sousa, Pedro POR 394
16. Molchanov, Denys UKR 395
17. Rodriguez, Bruno MEX 398
18. Romboli, Fernando BRA 400
19. Marti, Javier ESP 409
20. Saavedra-Corvalan, Cristobal CHI 418
21. Miele, Andre BRA 421
22. Ouellette, Greg USA 422
23. Hensel, Kaden AUS 438
24. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 441
25. Duran, Guillermo ARG 444
26. Picco, Agustin ARG 453
27. Savic, David SRB 456
28. Arguello, Facundo ARG 457
29. Pashanski, Boris SRB 475
30. Alvarez, Diego ARG 495
31. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 525
32. Bradaric, Marin CRO 542
33. Benedetti, Cristian ARG 588
34. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 593
35. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 625
36. Roshan, Nima AUS 713
37. Fruttero, John Paul USA 961
38. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (ARG) vs [7] Juan-Manuel VALVERDE (ARG) 6-1 7-5
[6] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) vs Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 4-6 6-3 6-4
[3] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) vs [8] Alejandro FABBRI (ARG) 6-2 6-1
[4] Guido PELLA (ARG) vs [5] Catalin GARD (ROU) 6-2 1-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG)
[WC] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) vs Pablo GALDON (ARG)
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Juan-Pablo AMADO (ARG)
Goran TOSIC (MNE) vs [6] Nicolas MASSU (CHI)

[4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Martin ALUND (ARG)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) vs Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP)
Nikola CIRIC (SRB) vs [7] Ramon DELGADO (PAR)

[8] Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) vs Jose ACASUSO (ARG)
[WC] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Pavol CERVENAK (SVK)
Diego HARTFIELD (ARG) vs Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG)
Santiago VENTURA (ESP) vs [3] Brian DABUL (ARG)

[5] Rui MACHADO (POR) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) vs Leonardo TAVARES (POR)
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [2,WC] Fabio FOGNINI (ITA)

Last version of MD:

[1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG)
[WC] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) vs Pablo GALDON (ARG)
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Juan-Pablo AMADO (ARG)
Goran TOSIC (MNE) vs [6] Nicolas MASSU (CHI)

[4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Martin ALUND (ARG)
[Q] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) vs [LL] Catalin GARD (ROU)
[WC] Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) vs Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP)
Nikola CIRIC (SRB) vs [7] Ramon DELGADO (PAR)

[8] Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) vs [Q] Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (ARG)
[WC] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Pavol CERVENAK (SVK)
Diego HARTFIELD (ARG) vs Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG)
Santiago VENTURA (ESP) vs [3] Brian DABUL (ARG)

[5] Rui MACHADO (POR) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) vs Leonardo TAVARES (POR)
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs [Q] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG)
[Q] Guido PELLA (ARG) vs [2,WC] Fabio FOGNINI (ITA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-2 6-0
Pablo GALDON (ARG) vs [WC] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Juan-Pablo AMADO (ARG) 6-2 6-1
[6] Nicolas MASSU (CHI) vs Goran TOSIC (MNE) 6-4 6-2

[4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Martin ALUND (ARG) 6-3 6-1
[Q] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) vs [LL] Catalin GARD (ROU) 6-7(1) 7-5 7-5
[WC] Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) vs Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) 4-1 ret’d
Nikola CIRIC (SRB) vs [7] Ramon DELGADO (PAR) 6-3 6-2

[8] Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) vs [Q] Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (ARG) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) vs [WC] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG) vs Diego HARTFIELD (ARG) 6-0 5-7 7-5
[3] Brian DABUL (ARG) vs Santiago VENTURA (ESP) 6-4 6-2

[5] Rui MACHADO (POR) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-4 7-6(4)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) vs Leonardo TAVARES (POR) 6-2 6-2
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs [Q] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 6-1 6-2
[2,WC] Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs [Q] Guido PELLA (ARG) 6-3 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Pablo GALDON (ARG) 6-4 6-1
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs [6] Nicolas MASSU (CHI) wo.
[4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs [Q] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 7-5 6-3
Nikola CIRIC (SRB) vs [WC] Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) 6-1 7-6(6)

Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) vs [8] Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) 6-3 7-6(3)
Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG) vs [3] Brian DABUL (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) vs [5] Rui MACHADO (POR) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs [2,WC] Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) 6-4 6-3


QFs

[1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
[4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Nikola CIRIC (SRB) 6-1 3-1 ret’d
Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG) vs Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) 6-4 6-4


SFs

[1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs [4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG) 3-6 7-5 6-0


FINAL

Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs [1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Franco FERREIRO (BRA) & Santiago VENTURA (ESP) vs Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) & Pavol CERVENAK (SVK)
Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (ARG) & Alejandro FABBRI (ARG) vs [WC] Juan-Pablo AMADO (ARG) & Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA)
[3] Kaden HENSEL (AUS) & Adam HUBBLE (AUS) vs Martin CUEVAS (URU) & Pablo CUEVAS (URU)
Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) & Brian DABUL (ARG) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) & Nicolas MASSU (CHI)

[WC] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) & Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & Guido PELLA (ARG)
Martin ALUND (ARG) & Diego CRISTIN (ARG) vs [4] Rui MACHADO (POR) & Leonardo TAVARES (POR)
Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG) & Andres MOLTENI (ARG) vs [WC] Guillermo DURAN (ARG) & Facundo MENA (ARG)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) & Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) vs [2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) & Sebastian PRIETO (ARG)


FIRST ROUND

[1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & S.VENTURA (ESP) vs [ALT] N.CIRIC (SRB) & G.TOSIC (MNE) 4-6 6-4 10-4
[WC] J.-P.AMADO (ARG) & G.CLEZAR (BRA) vs J.-M.ARANGUREN (ARG) & A. FABBRI (ARG) 4-6 7-5 10-7
[3] K.HENSEL (AUS) & A.HUBBLE (AUS) vs M.CUEVAS (URU) & P.CUEVAS (URU) 3-6 7-6(3) 10-8
C.BERLOCQ (ARG) & B.DABUL (ARG) vs F.BAGNIS (ARG) & N.MASSU (CHI) 7-5 6-2

D.JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & G.PELLA (ARG) vs [WC] F.ARGUELLO (ARG) & A.VELOTTI (ARG) 3-6 6-3 10-5
M.ALUND (ARG) & D.CRISTIN (ARG) vs [4] R.MACHADO (POR) & L.TAVARES (POR) 6-4 7-6(5)
J.P.BRZEZICKI (ARG) & A.MOLTENI (ARG) vs [WC] G.DURAN (ARG) & F.MENA (ARG) 6-3 6-2
J.AGUILAR (CHI) & F.DEL BONIS (ARG) vs [2] M.GONZALEZ (ARG) & S.PRIETO (ARG) 7-6(3) 7-5


QFs

[1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & S.VENTURA (ESP) vs [WC] J.-P.AMADO (ARG) & G.CLEZAR (BRA) 6-4 6-1
C.BERLOCQ (ARG) & B.DABUL (ARG) vs [3] K.HENSEL (AUS) & A.HUBBLE (AUS) 4-6 7-6(4) 10-4
D.JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & G.PELLA (ARG) vs M.ALUND (ARG) & D.CRISTIN (ARG) 6-3 6-4
J.AGUILAR (CHI) & F.DEL BONIS (ARG) vs J.P.BRZEZICKI (ARG) & A.MOLTENI (ARG) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)


SFs

C.BERLOCQ (ARG) & B.DABUL (ARG) vs [1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & S.VENTURA (ESP) 6-2 6-4
J.AGUILAR (CHI) & F.DEL BONIS (ARG) vs D.JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & G.PELLA (ARG) 3-6 7-5 10-6


FINAL

C.BERLOCQ (ARG) & B.DABUL (ARG) vs J.AGUILAR (CHI) & F.DEL BONIS (ARG) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,672 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

WC to Arguello, Velotti, and Schwartzman sure. BASTA de Pella, Gaudio, Vasallo Arguello, etc.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

Gaudio will probably get one (also considering he is 2009 finalist). Arguello and Velotti should get one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

Gaston is in the MD, MVA will make it, so they can be erased from potential WCs.

This draw is so amazing, it is full of the classic clay courters. MVA and Chucho coming back from injury, hopefully they can both give their best. Del Bonis, Velotti, Arguello, the young up and comers. Massu, Ventura, Gato, old dogs heading towards the end of the line. RRH, Cuevas, Charly, guys who have had good seasons and runs lately.

All this is shaping up for an exciting event!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

Gaudio withdraws due to lumbalgia.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,456 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

Gaudio withdrew due to lumbar issues. I heard he was supposed to announce his retirement next week, now I have no idea.

Surprisingly, not a single brazilian in the main draw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,424 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

Gaudio withdrew due to lumbar issues. I heard he was supposed to announce his retirement next week, now I have no idea.

Surprisingly, not a single brazilian in the main draw.
Quito challenger, easier points :p same this week with Montevideo-Cali.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,908 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

I read something (I forgot the site link) that Gaston basically even if he wanted to play, is in the position where his back basically has degenerated to the point where it will be an intensive rehab and even potentially surgery if he even contemplated continuing. Basically, that his back is going to force him to retire even if he decided to retire.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

almost half of the players will be argentinian !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,392 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

Good luck to Agustin and Guilherme!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,619 Posts
Re: Week 40: Buenos Aires, Argentina [Entry List]

http://www.copapetrobrasdetenis.com.br/2010/
Copa Petrobras Website only talks about brasilian players :lol:


there is a chance I go to this tournament 1 or 2 days next week, will see
 
1 - 20 of 152 Posts
Top