Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 209 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,395 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Week 4: Hilton Waikoloa Village USTA Challenger [Waikoloa]




Location: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA
Type: $50K+H
Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
January 21 - 27
2007 Champion: Michael Russell [USA]

Tournament website: http://www.kohalatennis.com/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 60
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 42
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 27
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 14
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 6
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 3
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:
  1. Dancevic, Frank CAN 72
  2. Spadea, Vincent USA 77
  3. Russell, Michael USA 82
  4. Becker, Benjamin GER 84
  5. Kendrick, Robert USA 105
  6. Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 110
  7. Gremelmayr, Denis GER 119
  8. Odesnik, Wayne USA 126
  9. Pless, Kristian DEN 128
  10. Delic, Amer USA 140
  11. Fleishman, Zack USA 147
  12. Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 148
  13. Udomchoke, Danai THA 154
  14. Echagaray, Bruno MEX 160
  15. Levine, Jesse USA 174
  16. Warburg, Sam USA 176
  17. Kim, Kevin USA 178
  18. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 179
  19. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 180
  20. Phau, Bjorn GER 183
  21. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 190
  22. Rochus, Christophe BEL 194
  23. (WC)
  24. (WC)
  25. (WC)
  26. (WC)
  27. (Q)
  28. (Q)
  29. (Q)
  30. (Q)
  31. (SE)
  32. (SE)

Alternates:



1. Soeda, Go JPN 206
2. Delgado, Ramon PAR 207
3. Dorsch, Benedikt GER 215
4. Bohli, Stephane SUI 219
5. Witten, Jesse USA 225
6. Evans, Brendan USA 231
7. Menendez, Adrian ESP 232
8. Gard, Catalin ROU 237
9. Ram, Rajeev USA 253
10. Sweeting, Ryan USA 254
11. Mello, Ricardo BRA 257
12. Cakl, Tomas CZE 267
13. Jenkins, Scoville USA 273
14. Amritraj, Prakash IND 278
15. Widom, Todd USA 284
16. Nishikori, Kei JPN 286
17. Wilson, Brian USA 288
18. Slanar, Martin AUT 290
19. Bopanna, Rohan IND 291
20. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 293
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,395 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Ryan Sweeting USA [1]
has a Bye
KJ Hippensteel USA beat Tatsuma Ito JPN | 7-5 6-7 (3) 6-3
David Martin USA beat Jim Thomas USA | 6-2 6-2
Bartolome Salva-Vidal ESP [7]
has a Bye

Ricardo Mello BRA [2] has a Bye
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA beat Cecil Mamiit PHI | 6-4 6-2
Marcus Sarstrand SWE beat Mark Mestan GER | 6-1 6-2
Bruno Soares BRA beat Scott Oudsema USA [8] | 3-6 6-2 6-4

Martin Slanar AUT [3] has a Bye
Andre Ghem BRA beat Ikaika Jobe USA | 6-4 6-2
Travis Rettenmaier USA beat Hiroyasu Sato JPN | 7-6 (5) 6-0
Pavel Chekhov RUS [5] has a Bye

Brian Wilson USA [4] has a Bye
Ladislav Chramosta CZE beat Brad Lum-Tucker USA | 6-3 6-3
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN beat Johan Brunström SWE | 6-3 7-5
Phillip King USA [6]
has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Ryan Sweeting USA [1]
beat KJ Hippensteel USA | 6-3 6-4
David Martin USA beat Bartolome Salva-Vidal ESP [7] | 4-6 6-1 6-1
Ricardo Mello BRA [2]
beat Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA | 6-4 6-3
Marcus Sarstrand SWE beat Bruno Soares BRA | 6-2 6-1

Martin Slanar AUT [3]
beat Andre Ghem BRA | 6-3 6-3
Travis Rettenmaier USA beat Pavel Chekhov RUS [5] | 7-6 (3) 6-1
Ladislav Chramosta CZE beat Brian Wilson USA [4] | 6-3 6-4
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN beat Phillip King USA [6] | 7-5 6-4

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Ryan Sweeting USA [1]
beat David Martin USA | 6-4 6-4
Ricardo Mello BRA [2] beat Marcus Sarstrand SWE | 7-5 6-0
Travis Rettenmaier USA beat
Martin Slanar AUT [3] | 7-5 6-0
Ladislav Chramosta CZE beat Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN | 7-6 (4) 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,395 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

FIRST ROUND:

Go Soeda JPN beat
Frank Dancevic CAN [1] | 4-6 7-6 (1) 4-2 Ret.
Björn Phau GER beat Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-2 7-6 (6)
Ladislav Chramosta CZE [Q] beat
Kristian Pless DEN | 6-1 7-6 (5)
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [6] beat Travis Rettenmaier USA [Q] | 6-3 6-3

Benjamin Becker GER [3] beat Ricardo Mello BRA [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Stéphane Bohli SUI beat
Ryan Sweeting USA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Kevin Kim USA beat Zack Fleishman USA | 6-4 7-5
Wayne Odesnik USA [8] beat
Christophe Rochus BEL | 6-1 6-7 (4) 6-1

Martin Slanar AUT [LL] beat Bruno Echagaray MEX | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Leonardo Mayer ARG beat
Ramón Delgado PAR | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Benedikt Dorsch GER vs. Jesse Witten USA | 4-6 7-6 (3) 6-2
Scoville Jenkins USA [WC] beat Michael Russell USA [4] | 7-5 6-2

Denis Gremelmayr GER [7] beat Alex Bogdanovic GBR | 7-5 6-3
Brendan Evans USA [WC] beat Amer Delic USA | 2-6 6-2 6-4
Robby Ginepri USA [WC] beat
Dennis Lajola USA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Vince Spadea USA [2] beat Danai Udomchoke THA | 6-3 7-5

SECOND ROUND:

Go Soeda JPN beat Björn Phau GER | 7-5 4-6 6-3
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [6] beat
Ladislav Chramosta CZE [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Stéphane Bohli SUI beat Benjamin Becker GER [3] | 6-0 6-3
Kevin Kim USA beat Wayne Odesnik USA [8] | 6-2 7-5

Leonardo Mayer ARG beat
Martin Slanar AUT [LL] | 6-2 3-6 6-2
Scoville Jenkins USA [WC] beat Benedikt Dorsch GER | 6-7 (13) 6-4 6-2
Denis Gremelmayr GER [7] beat Brendan Evans USA [WC] | 7-5 7-6 (4)
Vince Spadea USA [2] beat
Robby Ginepri USA [WC] | 7-5 6-2

QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [6] beat
Go Soeda JPN | 7-5 7-5
Stéphane Bohli SUI beat Kevin Kim USA | 3-6 6-2 7-5
Leonardo Mayer ARG beat Scoville Jenkins USA [WC] | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (5)
Vince Spadea USA [2] beat
Denis Gremelmayr GER [7] | 7-5 7-5

SEMI FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [6] beat Stéphane Bohli SUI | 6-2 7-5
Vince Spadea USA [2] beat
Leonardo Mayer ARG | 6-4 6-3

FINAL:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [6] vs. Vince Spadea USA [2] | 6-2 6-0
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,395 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Lipsky & Martin [USA, 1]
vs. Odesnik & Witten [USA] | 6-0 6-4
Gambill & Lum-Tucker [USA, WC] beat Ghem & Kim [BRA/USA] | 7-6 (2) 6-1
R. Delgado & Soares [PAR/BRA, 4] vs. Echagaray & Mayer [MEX/ARG] | 6-7 (6) 6-0 10-7
Brunström & Wilson [SWE/USA] vs. Bogdanovic & Fleishman [GBR/USA] | 3-6 7-6 (5) 11-9

Iwabuchi & Soeda [JPN, ALT] vs. Jenkins & Oudsema [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-3
Gremelmayr & Pless [GER/DEN] vs. Kuznetsov & Sweeting [USA, 3] | 6-1 6-4
Lu & Udomchoke [TPE/THA] beat
Becker & Dorsch [GER] | 4-6 6-4 11-9
Jobe & Lajola [USA, WC] beat Evans & Thomas [USA, 2] | 4-6 7-6 (6) 11-9

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Lipsky & Martin [USA, 1]
vs. Gambill & Lum-Tucker [USA, WC] | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Brunström & Wilson [SWE/USA] beat R. Delgado & Soares [PAR/BRA, 4] | 6-4 6-4
Iwabuchi & Soeda [JPN, ALT] vs. Gremelmayr & Pless [GER/DEN] | 6-2 6-1
Lu & Udomchoke [TPE/THA] beat Jobe & Lajola [USA, WC] | 7-5 6-3

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Lipsky & Martin [USA, 1]
beat Brunström & Wilson [SWE/USA] | 6-3 6-2
Iwabuchi & Soeda [JPN, ALT] beat Lu & Udomchoke [TPE/THA] | 2-6 6-3 11-9

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Lipsky & Martin [USA, 1]
beat Iwabuchi & Soeda [JPN, ALT] | 6-4 5-7 10-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,350 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA

Mayer continue to play challengers at USA :lol:
Good luck there leo ;).

KARO;
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

Waikoloa: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Kendrick, Levine, Wang, Warburg (and Amritraj, Widom, Nishikori, Bopanna from ALT)
IN: C.Rochus, Soeda, R.Delgado, Dorsch
NEXT: Bohli, Witten, Evans, Menendez, Gard, Ram, Sweeting, Mello, Cakl
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

Maybe Mello will get a SE spot.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,091 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

Kendrick had a family emergency and had to pull out. He might not play Dallas as well.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

Waikoloa: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Kendrick, Levine, Wang, Warburg (and Gard, Amritraj, Widom, Nishikori, Bopanna from ALT)
IN: C.Rochus, Soeda, R.Delgado, Dorsch, Bohli, Witten
NEXT: Evans, Menendez, Ram, Sweeting, Mello, Cakl, Jenkins, Wilson
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
451 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

qualy draw?¿?¿?
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

in 13 hours I guess :wavey: qualifyings of challengers of Grand Slams second weeks start on Sunday :)
it's in Hawaii, so it should be out yet, play must starts in few hours.
WTA's tournament is already available for a time, at itftennis.com, but the ATP is not.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

It's Saturday morning in Hawaii. As noted in the post above, mid slam challengers have a Saturday night sign in and start play on Sunday. The draw will be made tonight at 9 pm local time, which is 10.5 hours from the time of my post.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

It's Saturday morning in Hawaii. As noted in the post above, mid slam challengers have a Saturday night sign in and start play on Sunday. The draw will be made tonight at 9 pm local time, which is 10.5 hours from the time of my post.
right, got confused with the different Pacific time zones :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

Hey, once I get past France, heading East, I can't do it without a map either. Lucky me, I have a timezone converter in my mobile phone (handy little tool for a tennis fan). :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 4: Waikoloa, Hawaii, USA [Entry List]

Qualifying draw: http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/574/qs.pdf

Final update:

Waikoloa: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Kendrick, Levine, Wang, Warburg (and Gard, Amritraj, Widom, Nishikori, Bopanna from ALT)
IN: C.Rochus, Soeda, R.Delgado, Dorsch, Bohli, Witten
NEXT: Evans, Menendez, Ram, Sweeting, Mello, Cakl, Jenkins, Wilson
 
1 - 20 of 209 Posts
Top