Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 884 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,864 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Week 4: Intersport Heilbronn Open [Heilbronn]






Location: Heilbronn, Germany
Type: €85K+H
Surface:
Indoor Carpet

Date:
January 21 - 27
2007 Champion: Michael Berrer [GER]

Tournament website: http://www.heilbronn-open.de/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 80
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 56
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 36
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 19
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 8
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 3
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

  1. Berrer, Michael GER 57
  2. Eschauer, Werner AUT 66
  3. Llodra, Michael FRA 93
  4. Schuettler, Rainer GER 99
  5. Vanek, Jiri CZE 101
  6. Minar, Ivo CZE 103
  7. Reynolds, Bobby USA 111
  8. Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 116
  9. Muller, Gilles LUX 117
  10. De Voest, Rik RSA 120
  11. Navarro, Ivan ESP 124
  12. Gabashvili, Teimuraz RUS 125
  13. Troicki, Viktor SRB 127
  14. Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 129
  15. Luzzi, Federico ITA 135
  16. Karanusic, Roko CRO 137
  17. Zib, Tomas CZE 138
  18. Lacko, Lukas SVK 139
  19. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 142
  20. Economidis, Konstantinos GRE 145 #
  21. Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 155
  22. Hernych, Jan CZE 156
  23. Norman, Dick BEL 157
  24. Moodie, Wesley RSA 162
  25. (WC)
  26. (WC)
  27. (WC)
  28. (WC)
  29. (Q)
  30. (Q)
  31. (Q)
  32. (Q)
  33. (SE)
  34. (SE)

Alternates:


1. Wessels, Peter NED 163
2. Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 164
3. Vicente, Fernando ESP 168
4. Sluiter, Raemon NED 169
5. Galvani, Stefano ITA 171
6. Niemeyer, Frederic CAN 172
7. Bachinger, Matthias GER 173
8. Golubev, Andrey RUS 177
9. Meffert, Dominik GER 181
10. Petzschner, Philipp GER 185
11. Peya, Alexander AUT 187
12. Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 191
13. Chardy, Jeremy FRA 192
14. Mertl, Jan CZE 196
15. Dupuis, Antony FRA 197
16. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 199
17. Stadler, Simon GER 200
18. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 201
19. Minar, Jan CZE 204
20. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 205
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,864 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Andrey Golubev RUS [1]
beat Marcel Zimmermann GER [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Ivan Dodig BIH beat Daniel Brands GER | 7-6 (3) 0-6 6-4
Denis Matsukevitch RUS beat Nils Langer GER [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Tobias Kamke GER [WC] beat Simon Stadler GER [8] | 0-6 6-3 7-5

Alexander Peya AUT [2]
vs. Jan Minar CZE | 6-4 7-6 (6)
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS vs. Michail Elgin RUS | 6-1 1-6 6-4
Soren Goritzka GER [WC] beat
Marc Meigel GER [WC] | 7-6 4-6 6-1
Dominik Meffert GER [5] beat Jan Vacek CZE | 3-6 6-2 6-2

Julian Reister GER beat
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [3] | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Marko Tkalec SLO beat Lukas Rosol CZE | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Augustin Gensse FRA beat Lars Uebel GER [WC] | 5-0 Ret.
Antony Dupuis FRA [6]
beat Farrukh Dustov UZB | 7-6 (2) 6-3

David Klier GER [WC] beat
Jérémy Chardy FRA [4] | 4-6 7-6 (9) 6-4
Gary Lugassy FRA beat Izak van der Merwe RSA | 6-0 3-6 6-3
Simon Greul GER beat Jan Hajek CZE | 2-1 Ret.
Jan Mertl CZE beat Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [7] | 6-4 6-2

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Andrey Golubev RUS [1]
beat Ivan Dodig BIH | 6-2 7-6 (4)
Tobias Kamke GER [WC] beat Denis Matsukevitch RUS | 6-3 3-6 5-4 Ret.
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS beat Alexander Peya AUT [2] | 6-1 7-5
Dominik Meffert GER [5]
beat Soren Goritzka GER [WC] | 6-3 6-3

Julian Reister GER beat Marko Tkalec SLO | 6-2 6-4
Augustin Gensse FRA beat Antony Dupuis FRA [6] | 7-6 (1) 6-4
Gary Lugassy FRA beat David Klier GER [WC] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jan Mertl CZE beat Simon Greul GER | 7-5 6-0

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Andrey Golubev RUS [1]
vs. Tobias Kamke GER [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Dominik Meffert GER [5] beat
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Augustin Gensse FRA beat Julian Reister GER | 6-4 6-3
Jan Mertl CZE beat Gary Lugassy FRA | 6-3 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,864 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany

FIRST ROUND:

Florian Mayer GER [1/WC]
vs. Augustin Gensse FRA [Q] | 6-0 7-6 (3)
Andrey Golubev RUS [Q] vs. Konstantinos Economidis GRE | 6-1 6-0
Peter Wessels NED beat
Matthias Bachinger GER [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Rik de Voest RSA [8] beat Fernando Vicente ESP | 6-4 6-0

Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS beat
Rainer Schüttler GER [3] | 6-7 (7) 6-4 6-2
Andreas Beck GER [WC] vs. Tomas Zib CZE | 6-2 6-2
Dominik Meffert GER [Q] beat
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK | 6-1 7-6 (3)
Ivo Minar CZE [5] beat Igor Kunitsyn RUS | 6-4 7-6 (6)

Gilles Muller LUX [7]
beat Raemon Sluiter NED | 7-5 7-6 (5)
Frédéric Niemeyer CAN beat Ivan Navarro-Pastor ESP | 6-2 6-2
Jan Hernych CZE beat Federico Luzzi ITA | 6-4 6-4
Philipp Petzschner GER [WC] beat Jiri Vanek CZE [4] | 6-3 6-7 (5) 6-1

Stefano Galvani ITA beat
Bobby Reynolds USA [6] | 6-3 4-6 7-5
Lukas Lacko SVK beat Dick Norman BEL | 6-4 6-2
Roko Karanusic CRO beat Jan Mertl CZE [Q] | 7-6 (7) 6-2
Michael Berrer GER [2] beat
Viktor Troicki SRB | 5-7 7-5 6-4

SECOND ROUND:

Andrey Golubev RUS [Q] beat
Florian Mayer GER [1/WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Rik de Voest RSA [8] beat Peter Wessels NED | 7-6 (6) 6-2
Andreas Beck GER [WC] beat Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS | 5-7 6-1 6-4
Dominik Meffert GER [Q] vs. Ivo Minar CZE [5] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 6-4

Frédéric Niemeyer CAN beat
Gilles Muller LUX [7] | 6-3 7-6 (4)
Philipp Petzschner GER [WC] beat Jan Hernych CZE | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-4
Stefano Galvani ITA beat Lukas Lacko SVK | 6-4 1-6 7-5
Roko Karanusic CRO beat Michael Berrer GER [2] | 7-6 (2) 4-6 7-6 (1)

QUARTER FINALS:

Andrey Golubev RUS [Q] vs. Rik de Voest RSA [8] | 6-4 6-0
Andreas Beck GER [WC] vs. Dominik Meffert GER [Q] | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Philipp Petzschner GER [WC] beat
Frédéric Niemeyer CAN | 5-7 6-4 7-5
Stefano Galvani ITA vs. Roko Karanusic CRO | 7-6 (10) 6-4

SEMI FINALS:

Andrey Golubev RUS [Q] beat Andreas Beck GER [WC] | 3-6 7-5 6-2
Philipp Petzschner GER [WC] beat
Stefano Galvani ITA | 4-6 6-3 7-6 (1)

FINAL:

Andrey Golubev RUS [Q] vs. Philipp Petzschner GER [WC]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,864 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Kunitsyn & Qureshi [RUS/PAK, 1]
beat Beck & Klier [GER, WC] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Groen & Wessels [NED, WC] beat
Moser & Vicente [GER/ESP, ALT] | 7-5 6-1
Smit & Van Haasteren [NED] beat Petzschner & Peya [GER/AUT, 4] | 7-5 7-6 (8)
J. Delgado & Muller [GBR/LUX] beat Bachinger & Brands [GER, WC] | 7-5 6-2

Cerretani & Polasek [USA/SVK] vs. I. Minar & Zib [CZE] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Hutchins & Parrott [GBR/USA, 3] beat
Gabashvili & Motti [RUS/ITA] | 6-3 7-6 (6)
Norman & Troicki [BEL/SRB] vs. Briaud & Scherrer [USA/SUI] | 7-5 6-2
De Voest & Reynolds [RSA/USA, 2] beat
Hernych & Vanek [CZE] | 6-1 6-2

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Kunitsyn & Qureshi [RUS/PAK, 1]
beat Groen & Wessels [NED, WC] | 6-4 6-3
J. Delgado & Muller [GBR/LUX] beat
Smit & Van Haasteren [NED] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Cerretani & Polasek [USA/SVK] beat Hutchins & Parrott [GBR/USA, 3] | 6-4 7-6 (4)
De Voest & Reynolds [RSA/USA, 2] beat
Norman & Troicki [BEL/SRB] | 6-7 (4) 6-2 10-8

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Kunitsyn & Qureshi [RUS/PAK, 1]
beat J. Delgado & Muller [GBR/LUX]
| 6-3 7-6 (3)
De Voest & Reynolds [RSA/USA, 2]
beat Cerretani & Polasek [USA/SVK] | 7-5 7-6 (7)

DOUBLES | FINAL

Kunitsyn & Qureshi [RUS/PAK, 1]
vs.
De Voest & Reynolds [RSA/USA, 2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,864 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Forza Cips :rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

According to the tournament Web site, they have a Webcam. Hope to see Frédéric in action ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

hopefully the dutch guys will be in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
477 Posts
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

According to the tournament Web site, they have a Webcam. Hope to see Frédéric in action ;)
They have it since 2005 I think. Remember Soderling winning there in 2006 :cool:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,086 Posts
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Nice to see Bohdan so high in the alt. list, hopefully he will play. I'm worried what's up with him.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

The qualie draw will be Saturday right? These Challengers in the second week of a Slam are delayed by a day to allow more players to show up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

no withdrawals yet?
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Heilbronn: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Eschauer (and Ulihrach from ALT)
IN: Wessels
NEXT: Vicente, Sluiter, Galvani, Niemeyer, Bachinger, Goloubev
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Any recent update. I've heard Frédéric Niemeyer made the MD :confused: Can anyone confirm please :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,760 Posts
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

WC for Mischa? The points would be so important:wavey:
 
1 - 20 of 884 Posts
Top