Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 35 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 37: Szczecin, Poland


Location: Szczecin, Poland
Type: €106.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls: Tretorn SERIE+
Site: Aleja Wojska Polskiego 127, Szczecin
Starting Date: September 08
2013 Champion: Oleksandr Nedovyesov (Ukraine)*
Tournament website: http://www.pekaoszczecinopen.pl/2014/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PekaoSzczecinOpen
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 78
Brown, Dustin GER 98
Nedovyesov, Aleksandr KAZ 108
Montanes, Albert ESP 114
Beck, Andreas GER 115
Riba, Pere ESP 116
Arguello, Facundo ARG 121
Fucsovics, Marton HUN 152
Starace, Potito ITA 156
Delic, Mate CRO 177
Michon, Axel FRA 179
Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 198
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 203
Pouille, Lucas FRA 208
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 217
Marcora, Roberto ITA 221
Veic, Antonio CRO 229
Mertl, Jan CZE 230
Torebko, Peter GER 232
Kovalik, Jozef SVK 235
OUT Bachinger, Matthias GER 239
Pavlasek, Adam CZE 245

Alternates
IN 1. Bourgue, Mathias FRA 263
OUT 2. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 309
IN 3. Klec, Ivo SVK 334
OUT 4. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 340
OUT 5. Lizariturry, Juan ESP 342
6. Rufin, Guillaume FRA 343
OUT 7. Teixeira, Maxime FRA 348
OUT 8. Sikora, Adrian SVK 349
9. Garin, Christian CHI 350
OUT 10. Serra, Florent FRA 355
OUT 11. Hajek, Jan CZE 356
OUT 12. Becker, Richard GER 357
OUT 13. Djere, Laslo SRB 360
OUT 14. Perez Sanz, David ESP 362
OUT 15. Meister, Nicolas USA 368
OUT 16. Kern, Robin GER 378
OUT 17. Naso, Gianluca ITA 382
18. Kibi, Yuya JPN 387
OUT 19. Monteiro, Thiago BRA 388
OUT 20. Langer, Nils GER 391
21. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 394
OUT 22. Jankovic, Miki SRB 405
OUT 23. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 410
OUT 24. Lestienne, Constant FRA 412
OUT 25. Neuchrist, Maximilian AUT 415
OUT 26. Crepaldi, Erik ITA 431
...
___
* Now Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kazakhstan)



FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) d. Bastian WAGNER (GER) 6-4 6-1
Marcin GAWRON (POL) d. [2] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-0
[7] Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) d. Artem SITAK (NZL) 6-3 6-4
[4] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. Maciej SMOLA (POL) 6-1 6-1


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) d. Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 5-0 ret'd
Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) d. [Q] Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-4 6-3
Potito STARACE (ITA) d. [SE] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 3-2 ret'd
Jan MERTL (CZE) d. [8] Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 7-6(6) 7-5

[3] Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) d. [Q] Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) 6-1 7-6(9)
[WC] Christian GARIN (CHI) d. Peter TOREBKO (GER) 6-4 7-6(6)
[Q] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 2-6 6-4 6-4 [Mate DELIC (CRO) has withdrawn]
[7] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-4

Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [6] Pere RIBA (ESP) 2-6 7-5 6-2
[LL] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) d. Ivo KLEC (SVK) 6-3 6-4
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-3 1-0 ret'd
[4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) d. [Q] Marcin GAWRON (POL) 6-1 6-3

Axel MICHON (FRA) d. [5] Andreas BECK (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-0
[WC] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) d. Antonio VEIC (CRO) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. [WC] Rafal TEURER (POL) 6-4 4-6 6-3
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. [WC] Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) 7-5 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) d. Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Potito STARACE (ITA) d. Jan MERTL (CZE) 2-6 6-4 7-6(8)
[3] Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) d. [WC] Christian GARIN (CHI) 6-3 6-4
[7] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [Q] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) 6-4 6-2

[LL] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) d. Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. [4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
[WC] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) d. Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(2)
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3


QFs

[1] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) d. Potito STARACE (ITA) 6-2 4-1 ret'd
[7] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [3] Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 7-6(5) 6-2
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. [LL] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 6-0 3-6 6-3
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. [WC] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) 6-4 6-2


SFs

[1] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) d. [7] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 1-6 6-0 6-2
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 6-4 6-4


FINAL

[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. [1] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

GL struff, fucsovics, pouille, michon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

GL to Brown, Nedovyesov, Starace, and Ignatik!! :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

OUT: Bachinger
IN: Bourgue

Mathias replaces Matthias :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
308 Posts
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

Andujar has been called up by Carlos Moya to join the Spanish Davis Cup squad for next week's tie in Brazil. "Happy for being part of the @DavisCup team vs Brazil!"

So looks like Andujar is out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) vs Roberto MARCORA (ITA)
QUALIFIER vs Adam PAVLASEK (CZE)
[SE] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) vs Potito STARACE (ITA)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs [8] Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN)

[3] Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Christian GARIN (CHI) vs Peter TOREBKO (GER)
Mate DELIC (CRO) vs Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO)
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs [7] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG)

[6] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs Jozef KOVALIK (SVK)
QUALIFIER vs Ivo KLEC (SVK)
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI)
QUALIFIER vs [4] Albert MONTANES (ESP)

[5] Andreas BECK (GER) vs Axel MICHON (FRA)
[WC] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) vs Antonio VEIC (CRO)
[WC] Rafal TEURER (POL) vs Mathias BOURGUE (FRA)
[WC] Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) vs [2] Dustin BROWN (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

GL to Potito, Aleksandr, Uladzimir, Mathias, and Dustin :cheerleader:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) d. Bastian WAGNER (GER) 6-4 6-1
Marcin GAWRON (POL) d. [2] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-0
[7] Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) d. Artem SITAK (NZL) 6-3 6-4
[4] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. Maciej SMOLA (POL) 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

Mate DELIC (CRO) has withdrawn (Davis Cup) => LL Micke KONTINEN (FIN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

Uladzimir :hug:

Skupski/Skupski :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) d. Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 5-0 ret'd
Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) d. [Q] Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-4 6-3
Potito STARACE (ITA) d. [SE] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 3-2 ret'd
Jan MERTL (CZE) d. [8] Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 7-6(6) 7-5

[3] Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) d. [Q] Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) 6-1 7-6(9)
[WC] Christian GARIN (CHI) d. Peter TOREBKO (GER) 6-4 7-6(6)
[Q] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 2-6 6-4 6-4 [Mate DELIC (CRO) has withdrawn]
[7] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-4

Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [6] Pere RIBA (ESP) 2-6 7-5 6-2
[LL] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) d. Ivo KLEC (SVK) 6-3 6-4
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-3 1-0 ret'd
[4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) d. [Q] Marcin GAWRON (POL) 6-1 6-3

Axel MICHON (FRA) d. [5] Andreas BECK (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-0
[WC] Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) d. Antonio VEIC (CRO) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. [WC] Rafal TEURER (POL) 6-4 4-6 6-3
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. [WC] Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) 7-5 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Re: Week 37: Szczecin, Poland [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Begemann/Marach (GER/AUT) d. Kretschmer/Monroe (GER/USA) 7-5 6-4
Brown/Struff (GER) d. Arguello/Starace (ARG/ITA) 4-6 6-3 12-10
[3] Junaid/Venus (AUS/NZL) d. Kowalczyk/Sitak (POL/NZL) 6-7(5) 6-2 10-4
[WC] Majchrzak/Zielinski (POL) d. Koolhof/Motti (NED/ITA) 6-4 7-5

Fucsovics/Michon (HUN/FRA) d. [WC] Gadomski/Smola (POL) 7-6(5) 6-4
[4] Skupski/Skupski (GBR) d. [WC] Kapas/Koniusz (POL) 7-6(3) 6-2
Bednarek/Zelenay (POL/SVK) d. Beck/Nedovyesov (GER/KAZ) 3-6 6-4 13-11
[2] Cermak/Dlouhy (CZE) d. Mertl/Riba (CZE/ESP) 6-2 6-0
 
1 - 20 of 35 Posts
Top