Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 53 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 37: Seville, Spain


Location: Seville, Spain
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: El Real Club de Tenis Betis, Avda. Ramon Carande s/n, 41013 Sevilla; tel +34 954 23 36 22; e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: September 08
2013 Champion: Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain)
Tournament website: http://copasevilla.tenisbetis.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/realclubtenisbetis
Twitter: https://twitter.com/ClubTenisBetis

Entry List
Main Draw
Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 75
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 102
OUT Robert, Stephane FRA 103
Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 136
Melzer, Gerald AUT 145
Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 159
Daniel, Taro JPN 186
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 215
OUT Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 216
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 228
Huta Galung, Jesse NED 233
Vaisse, Martin FRA 240
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 251
Diez, Steven CAN 262
Granollers, Gerard ESP 267
Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 270
Giustino, Lorenzo ITA 274
Westerhof, Boy NED 275
Mertens, Yannick BEL 277
Van Der Duim, Antal NED 278
OUT Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 283
Ortega-Olmedo, Roberto ESP 287

Alternates
OUT 1. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 291
IN 2. Cervantes, Inigo ESP 298
OUT 3. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 309
IN 4. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 311
IN 5. Roca Batalla, Oriol ESP 318
OUT 6. Klec, Ivo SVK 334
OUT 7. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 340
IN 8. Lizariturry, Juan ESP 342
OUT 9. Rufin, Guillaume FRA 343
OUT 10. Teixeira, Maxime FRA 348
OUT 11. Sikora, Adrian SVK 349
OUT 12. Garin, Christian CHI 350
OUT 13. Serra, Florent FRA 355
OUT 14. Hajek, Jan CZE 356
OUT 15. Becker, Richard GER 357
OUT 16. Willis, Marcus GBR 361
IN 17. Perez Sanz, David ESP 362
OUT 18. Silva, Frederico Ferreira POR 364
OUT 19. Kern, Robin GER 378
OUT 20. Naso, Gianluca ITA 382
OUT 21. Langer, Nils GER 391
OUT 22. Pulgar-Garcia, Jaime ESP 403
OUT 23. Jankovic, Miki SRB 405
OUT 24. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 410
OUT 25. Lestienne, Constant FRA 412
OUT 26. Neuchrist, Maximilian AUT 415
...
29. @ Gil, Frederico POR 442


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Michal SCHMID (CZE) d. Juan Pablo CANAS GARCIA (ESP) 6-2 6-1
[2] Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP) d. [6] Goncalo FALCAO (POR) 6-3 6-0
[3] Eduard ESTEVE LOBATO (ESP) d. Alejandro IBANEZ GALLEGO (ESP) 6-2 6-0
[5] Frederico GIL (POR) d. [4] Siyu LIU (CHN) 4-6 6-3 6-2


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-3 3-6 7-6(6)
Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) d. David PEREZ SANZ (ESP) 6-3 7-5
Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) d. Martin VAISSE (FRA) 6-4 6-1
[5] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) 6-4 6-0

Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) d. [3] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) 4-6 6-2 6-4
[WC] David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) d. [WC] Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-1
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. [7] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 6-4 6-4

[8] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. [Q] Michal SCHMID (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) d. Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 7-6(6) 6-3
Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) d. [Q] Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) d. [4] Gerard MELZER (AUT) 7-6(10) 6-1

[6] Taro DANIEL (JPN) d. Steven DIEZ (CAN) 6-1 6-2
[WC] Ricardo OJEDA LARA (ESP) d. [WC] Pedro DOMINGUEZ ALONSO (ESP) 6-1 6-1
[Q] Frederico GIL (POR) d. [Q] Eduard ESTEVE LOBATO (ESP) 7-5 6-3
Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) d. [2] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) 6-0 6-3


SECOND ROUND

[1] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) d. Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) 6-1 6-2
[5] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) 6-1 6-4
Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) 6-1 7-6(2)
[WC] David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) d. Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-7(7) 7-6(4)

Boy WESTERHOF (NED) d. [8] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-3 5-7 7-6(4)
Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) d. Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) 6-3 6-4
[6] Taro DANIEL (JPN) d. [WC] Ricardo OJEDA LARA (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) d. [Q] Frederico GIL (POR) 6-4 6-2


QFs

[1] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) d. [5] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 1-6 6-2 6-4
Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. [WC] David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) 6-3 7-5
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) d. Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
[6] Taro DANIEL (JPN) d. Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) 2-6 7-5 7-5


SFs

[1] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) d. Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) 6-4 6-4
[6] Taro DANIEL (JPN) d. Boy WESTERHOF (NED) 4-1 ret'd


FINAL

[1] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) d. [6] Taro DANIEL (JPN) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,855 Posts
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

Yup, Kiko Silva playing here again. Hoping that he can get the MD too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

GL carreño, herbert, taro daniel, kike lopez, steven diez
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

GL to Carreno Busta, Melzer, Lopez-Perez, Huta Galung, Diez, and Eysseric!! :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,855 Posts
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

Kiko out here... Gil will play the qualies.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

OUT: Checa-Calvo + 2 SE cleared
IN: Roca Batalla, Lizariturry, Perez Sanz
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

[WC] Ivan Navarro 6-0 6-2

First match since last year retirement
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) vs Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP)
Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) vs David PEREZ SANZ (ESP)
Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) vs Martin VAISSE (FRA)
Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) vs [5] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP)

[3] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) vs Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP)
Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) vs Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP)
[WC] Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) vs [WC] David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) vs [7] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP)

[8] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs QUALIFIER
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL)
Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) vs QUALIFIER
Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) vs [4] Gerard MELZER (AUT)

[6] Taro DANIEL (JPN) vs Steven DIEZ (CAN)
[WC] Ricardo OJEDA LARA (ESP) vs [WC] Pedro DOMINGUEZ ALONSO (ESP)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) vs [2] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

GL Pablo, Juan, Jesse, Jonathan, Gerald, and Steven :cheerleader:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,855 Posts
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

Gil won a match without choking... wow. (It was against a retired player :lol: )
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,827 Posts
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

GOAT vulturing from Gil right here. Not even him in his retired form can screw this up, can he?

Falcão on the other hand, was alwyas a terrible player and will hopefully get destroyed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,855 Posts
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

GOAT vulturing from Gil right here. Not even him in his retired form can screw this up, can he?

Falcão on the other hand, was alwyas a terrible player and will hopefully get destroyed.
Falcão was/is so talented. Could be way better player.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Michal SCHMID (CZE) d. Juan Pablo CANAS GARCIA (ESP) 6-2 6-1
[2] Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP) d. [6] Goncalo FALCAO (POR) 6-3 6-0
[3] Eduard ESTEVE LOBATO (ESP) d. Alejandro IBANEZ GALLEGO (ESP) 6-2 6-0
[5] Frederico GIL (POR) d. [4] Siyu LIU (CHN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,855 Posts
Re: Week 37: Seville, Spain [Entry List]

Well, somehow Gil gets the MD and gets a Q for R1. How lucky.
 
1 - 20 of 53 Posts
Top