Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 43 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey


Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Type: $75K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site: TED Club, Tarabya Bayiri Cad 80, Tarabya 34457, Istanbul
Starting Date: September 08
2013 Champion: Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan)
Tournament website: http://www.istanbulchallenger.org/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/istanbulchallenger
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Challengerist

Entry List
Main Draw
Kamke, Tobias GER 74
OUT Mathieu, Paul-Henri FRA 82
Jaziri, Malek TUN 89
Mannarino, Adrian FRA 90
OUT Kavcic, Blaz SLO 93
OUT Groth, Sam AUS 105
OUT Gojowczyk, Peter GER 125
OUT Polansky, Peter CAN 126
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 127
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 128
Ward, James GBR 131
Wang, Jimmy TPE 132
Ilhan, Marsel TUR 144
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 146
OUT @ Millman, John AUS 146
OUT Ram, Rajeev USA 147
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 149
Zverev, Alexander GER 157
Millot, Vincent FRA 164
OUT Vanni, Luca ITA 170
OUT Smith, John-Patrick AUS 174
OUT Evans, Daniel GBR 176

Alternates
OUT 1. Fischer, Martin AUT 189
OUT 2. @ Petzschner, Philipp GER 192
OUT 3. McGee, James IRL 195
OUT 4. Burquier, Gregoire FRA 197
IN 5. Gerasimov, Egor BLR 199
IN 6. Sorensen, Louk IRL 210
OUT 7. Guez, David FRA 214
OUT 8. Bogomolov Jr., Alex RUS 218
OUT 9. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 223
OUT 10. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 227
OUT 11. Desein, Niels BEL 231
IN 12. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 242
IN 13. Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 246
OUT 14. Cox, Daniel GBR 260
OUT 15. Thompson, Jordan AUS 279
OUT 16. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 282
OUT 17. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 309
IN 18. Martin, Fabrice FRA 314
OUT 19. Balaji, N.Sriram IND 316
OUT 20. Klein, Brydan GBR 320
OUT 21. Klec, Ivo SVK 334
OUT 22. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 340
OUT 23. Serra, Florent FRA 355
OUT 24. Becker, Richard GER 357
...
OUT 29. Meister, Nicolas USA 368
...
OUT 31. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 372
OUT 32. Kern, Robin GER 378
OUT 33. Kibi, Yuya JPN
IN 35. Jankovic, Miki SRB 405
IN 36. Lestienne, Constant FRA 412
...
IN 46. Petzschner, Philipp GER 502
IN 47. Daniell, Marcus NZL 517
IN 48. Watanuki, Yusuke JPN 526
...
IN 51. Baluda, Victor RUS 572
IN 52. Shyla, Yaraslav BLR 577
...




FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) d. [7,WC] Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) 6-3 6-1
[2] Dimitar KUZMANOV (BUL) d. [5] Marat DEVIATIAROV (UKR) 6-0 6-1
[3] Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) d. [6] Daniiar DULDAEV (KGZ) 2-6 7-5 6-3
[4] Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) d. [8] Tuna ALTUNA (TUR) 1-6 6-3 6-2


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) d. Vincent MILLOT (FRA) 3-0 ret'd
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) d. Miki JANKOVIC (SRB) 6-2 6-4
[WC] Anil YUKSEL (TUR) d. [WC] Barkin YALCINKALE (TUR) 6-3 5-7 6-3
[6] James WARD (GBR) d. Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) 6-4 6-4

[3] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) d. [Q] Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) 6-4 6-1
Yaraslav SHYLA (BLR) d. [Q] Dimitar KUZMANOV (BUL) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Louk SORENSEN (IRL) d. [Q] Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) 6-2 6-1
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) d. [5] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 7-5 6-3

[7] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. [WC] Cem ILKEL (TUR) 6-3 7-6(4)
Alexander ZVEREV (GER) d. Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Yusuke WATANUKI (JPN) d. [Q] Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) 6-3 6-3
[4] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. Victor BALUDA (RUS) 6-3 1-6 4-0 ret'd

[8] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) d. Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-3
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) d. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) d. [WC] Baris ERGUDEN (TUR) 6-3 6-2
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) d. [2] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-4 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) d. Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
[6] James WARD (GBR) d. [WC] Anil YUKSEL (TUR) 6-1 6-0
[3] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) d. Yaraslav SHYLA (BLR) 6-1 6-4
Louk SORENSEN (IRL) d. Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 6-4 6-3

[7] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. Alexander ZVEREV (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-3
[4] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. Yusuke WATANUKI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
[8] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) d. Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 7-5 6-1
Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) d. Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) 7-5 6-4


QFs

[6] James WARD (GBR) d. [1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) 6-3 4-6 7-6(8)
[3] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) d. Louk SORENSEN (IRL) 7-5 6-3
[4] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. [7] Jimmy WANG (TPE) 3-6 6-1 7-6(3)
Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) d. [8] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) 3-6 6-0 6-4


SFs

[3] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) d. [6] James WARD (GBR) 6-3 6-1
[4] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) 3-6 6-1 6-3


FINAL

[3] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) d. [4] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 6-0 2-0 ret'd
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

GL mannarino, polansky, millman!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

GL to Groth, Gojowczyk, Polansky, Ram, and Millot!! :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

OUT: McGee, Burquier
IN: Gerasimov, Sorensen
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

OUT: Kavcic, Evans
IN: Fabbiano, Uchiyama
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

OUT: Gojowczyk, Vanni, Fabbiano
IN: Nishioka, Thompson, Martin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

OUT: Polansky, Thompson + 2 SEs cleared
IN: Meister, Matsui, Kern, Kibi

Kern has to choose: he is also IN on Biella list
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

OUT: Mathieu, Ram, @Petzschner, Meister, Matsui, Kibi
IN: Jankovic, Lestienne, Petzschner, Daniell, Watanuki, Baluda
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Vincent MILLOT (FRA)
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) vs Miki JANKOVIC (SRB)
[WC] Barkin YALCINKALE (TUR) vs [WC] Anil YUKSEL (TUR)
Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) vs [6] James WARD (GBR)

[3] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs Yaraslav SHYLA (BLR)
Louk SORENSEN (IRL) vs QUALIFIER
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) vs [5] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

[7] Jimmy WANG (TPE) vs [WC] Cem ILKEL (TUR)
Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER)
QUALIFIER vs Yusuke WATANUKI (JPN)
Victor BALUDA (RUS) vs [4] Tatsuma ITO (JPN)

[8] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) vs Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN)
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)
[WC] Baris ERGUDEN (TUR) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER)
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) vs [2] Malek JAZIRI (TUN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

GL to Vincent, James, Louk, and Baris :cheerleader:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 37: Istanbul, Turkey [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) d. [7,WC] Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) 6-3 6-1
[2] Dimitar KUZMANOV (BUL) d. [5] Marat DEVIATIAROV (UKR) 6-0 6-1
[3] Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) d. [6] Daniiar DULDAEV (KGZ) 2-6 7-5 6-3
[4] Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) d. [8] Tuna ALTUNA (TUR) 1-6 6-3 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 43 Posts
Top