Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 37 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 36: Genova, Italy


Location: Genova, Italy
Type: €85K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Stadio Beppe Croce/Valletta Cambiaso A.S.D., via F.Ricci 1 e 3 canc., Genova, Italy; e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: September 01
2013 Champion: Dustin Brown (Germany)
Tournament website: http://www.atpgenova.com/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Golubev, Andrey KAZ 62
OUT Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 68
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 78
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 97
Brown, Dustin GER 98
OUT Robert, Stephane FRA 100
Paire, Benoit FRA 103
OUT Krajinovic, Filip SRB 110
Beck, Andreas GER 114
Dzumhur, Damir BIH 117
Bedene, Aljaz SLO 131
Montanes, Albert ESP 134
Elias, Gastao POR 142
Volandri, Filippo ITA 147
Fucsovics, Marton HUN 152
OUT Martin, Andrej SVK 153
Cecchinato, Marco ITA 158
Starace, Potito ITA 161
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 176
Andreozzi, Guido ARG 177
OUT Daniel, Taro JPN 188
Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 200

Alternates
IN 1. Kubler, Jason AUS 203
IN 2. Hajek, Jan CZE 241
OUT 3. Bachinger, Matthias GER 246
IN 4. Setkic, Aldin BIH 250
OUT 5. Hernych, Jan CZE 278
IN 6. Lindell, Christian SWE 281
OUT 7. Karatsev, Aslan RUS 283
OUT 8. Donati, Matteo ITA 288
OUT 9. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 289
IN 10. Gaio, Federico ITA 290
OUT 11. Ortega-Olmedo, Roberto ESP 291
OUT 12. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 294
OUT 13. Basic, Mirza BIH 296
OUT 14. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 301
OUT 15. Cervantes, Inigo ESP 303
OUT 16. Reuter, Yannik BEL 304
OUT 17. Sikora, Adrian SVK 306
OUT 18. Quinzi, Gianluigi ITA 307
OUT 19. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 310
IN 20. Sousa, Pedro POR 312
21. Naso, Gianluca ITA 313
22. Giannessi, Alessandro ITA 316
OUT 23. Klec, Ivo SVK 320
24. Semrajc, Janez SLO 321
25. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 324
26. Cacic, Nikola SRB 326
27. Michalicka, Marek CZE 336
OUT 28. Beck, Karol SVK 339
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) d. [7] Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-2 5-7 7-6(6)
[3] Gianluca NASO (ITA) d. Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) d. [4] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-4 6-1


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [Q] Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Aldin SETKIC (BIH) d. [WC] Francesco PICCO (ITA) 6-3 7-6(3)
Jan HAJEK (CZE) d. [WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 7-5 6-4
[7] Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) d. Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)

Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) d. [4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. [WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 7-5 6-2
[Alt] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. [8] Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-4 6-4

[5] Andreas BECK (GER) d. Federico GAIO (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Christian LINDELL (SWE) d. Potito STARACE (ITA) 6-4 6-1
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 6-4 6-2
[3] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) d. Pedro SOUSA (POR) 6-0 6-2

[6] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. [Q] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 6-4 6-4
[Alt] Mate DELIC (CRO) d. [Q] Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) 4-6 6-3 6-1
[WC] Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) d. [Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Viktor TROICKI (SRB) d. [2] Dustin BROWN (GER) 6-1 7-6(4)


SECOND ROUND

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 6-1 6-3
[7] Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) d. Jan HAJEK (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) d. Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. [Alt] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 2-6 6-2 6-3

[5] Andreas BECK (GER) d. Christian LINDELL (SWE) 6-4 6-3
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [3] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 6-2 7-6(3)
[Alt] Mate DELIC (CRO) d. [6] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Viktor TROICKI (SRB) d. [WC] Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)


QFs

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [7] Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) 6-3 6-2
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) d. Jason KUBLER (AUS) 7-6(7) 1-6 7-6(3)
[5] Andreas BECK (GER) d. Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 7-5 6-3
[Alt] Mate DELIC (CRO) d. Viktor TROICKI (SRB) 7-6(6) 1-6 7-6(8)


SFs

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 6-1 7-5
[Alt] Mate DELIC (CRO) d. [5] Andreas BECK (GER) 6-4 7-5


FINAL

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [Alt] Mate DELIC (CRO) 6-1 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 36: Genova, Italy [Entry List]

GL taro daniel, carreño, bedene, fucsovics
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 36: Genova, Italy [Entry List]

GL to Golubev, Carreno Busta, Lorenzi, Brown, Paire, Elias, Cecchinato, and Starace!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 36: Genova, Italy [Entry List]

According to Italian media:
OUT: Lorenzi
IN: Naso

Wild Cards for Mager, Picco, Giannessi and Trevisan. Original reports were that WC is for Troicki and Gaio (they don't need it anymore - they are SE and direct Alt) + Top100 player who lost already in USO, but seems no one wanted to come.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,827 Posts
Re: Week 36: Genova, Italy [Entry List]

Interesting match up in the 1st round. I've always considered Pedro Sousa the "Paire of challengers". They have similar personalities on court, with their "I dont give a fuck" attitude, plus their game are both efforttless, with amazing BH's (both hit them so damn early) and both with weak FH. Both also wasted their talent throughout their careers.

Hopefuly there is a stream for this one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 36: Genova, Italy [Entry List]

Uladzimir, Gastao, Potito, Marco, Benoit, and Dustin :cheerleader:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86,336 Posts
Re: Week 36: Genova, Italy [Entry List]

Viktor Troicki SRB v (2)Dustin Brown GER

Great match on paper, but both players could be tired
Why should Dustin be tired? :unsure: He came early enough back from USA to Europe to adapt again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 36: Genova, Italy [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) d. [7] Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-2 5-7 7-6(6)
[3] Gianluca NASO (ITA) d. Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) d. [4] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 36: Genova, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [Q] Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Aldin SETKIC (BIH) d. [WC] Francesco PICCO (ITA) 6-3 7-6(3)
Jan HAJEK (CZE) d. [WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 7-5 6-4
[7] Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) d. Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)

Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) d. [4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. [WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 7-5 6-2
[Alt] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. [8] Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-4 6-4

[5] Andreas BECK (GER) d. Federico GAIO (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Christian LINDELL (SWE) d. Potito STARACE (ITA) 6-4 6-1
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 6-4 6-2
[3] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) d. Pedro SOUSA (POR) 6-0 6-2

[6] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. [Q] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 6-4 6-4
[Alt] Mate DELIC (CRO) d. [Q] Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) 4-6 6-3 6-1
[WC] Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) d. [Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Viktor TROICKI (SRB) d. [2] Dustin BROWN (GER) 6-1 7-6(4)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Re: Week 36: Genova, Italy [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Brunstrom/Monroe (SWE/USA) d. Skugor/Zelenay (CRO/SVK) 6-2 6-7(3) 10-8
Moser/Satschko (GER) d. Arneodo/Fucsovics (MON/HUN) 6-4 6-7(6) 10-6
[4] Brown/Kas (GER) d. [Alt] Ignatik/Kovalik (BLR/SVK) 7-5 6-2 [Andreozzi/Arnaboldi (ARG/ITA) have withdrawn]
Balleret/Motti (MON/ITA) d. Bedene/Delic (SLO/CRO) 7-6(7) 6-2

Beck/Paire (GER/FRA) d. Dzumhur/Setkic (BIH) 0-6 6-3 10-6
[WC] Basso/Picco (ITA) d. [3] Kowalczyk/Sitak (POL/AUS) 4-6 6-3 10-8
[WC] Cecchinato/Giannessi (ITA) d. [PR] Elias/Sousa (POR) 3-6 6-3 10-8
[2] Bracciali/Starace (ITA) d. [WC] Ceppellini/Naso (ITA) 7-5 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 37 Posts
Top