Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 58 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 36: Braşov, Romania


Location: Braşov, Romania
Type: €35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date: September 01
2013 Champion: Andreas Haider-Maurer (Austria)
Tournament website:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BrasovChallenger
Twitter: https://twitter.com/BVChallenger

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Rola, Blaz SLO 91
Riba, Pere ESP 109
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 115
Arguello, Facundo ARG 120
Ungur, Adrian ROU 136
Melzer, Gerald AUT 145
Buchanan, Chase USA 172
Copil, Marius ROU 180
Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 198
Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 218
Marcora, Roberto ITA 222
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 228
OUT Pavlasek, Adam CZE 229
Mertl, Jan CZE 230
Rudnev, Valery RUS 235
Veic, Antonio CRO 236
Krstin, Pedja SRB 238
Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 256
Machado, Rui POR 257
Crivoi, Victor ROU 258
Bourgue, Mathias FRA 262
OUT Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 266

Alternates
IN 1. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 275
OUT 2. Lindell, Christian SWE 281
IN 3. Karatsev, Aslan RUS 283
OUT 4. Donati, Matteo ITA 288
OUT 5. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 289
OUT 6. Gaio, Federico ITA 290
OUT 7. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 294
OUT 8. Basic, Mirza BIH 296
OUT 9. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 301
OUT 10. Cervantes, Inigo ESP 303
IN 11. Reuter, Yannik BEL 304
IN 12. Sikora, Adrian SVK 306
OUT 13. Quinzi, Gianluigi ITA 307
14. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 310
OUT 15. Sousa, Pedro POR 312
OUT 16. Giannessi, Alessandro ITA 316
OUT 17. Trinker, Bastian AUT 317
OUT 18. Klec, Ivo SVK 320
19. Semrajc, Janez SLO 321
20. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 324
21. Cacic, Nikola SRB 326
OUT 22. Struvay, Eduardo COL 331
23. Michalicka, Marek CZE 336
OUT 24. Beck, Karol SVK 339
OUT 25. Zaitcev, Anton RUS 343
26. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 344
27. Lizariturry, Juan ESP 345
28. Teixeira, Maxime FRA 358
OUT 29. Garin, Christian CHI 360
30. Djere, Laslo SRB 362
...




FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Giulio TORRONI (ITA) d. [8] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-4
[2] Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) d. [7] Claudio FORTUNA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
[3] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) d. Nikola CIRIC (SRB) 6-1 4-6 7-6(7)
[5] Miki JANKOVIC (SRB) d. Daniele GIORGINI (ITA) 7-5 6-4


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Yannik REUTER (BEL) d. [Q] Giulio TORRONI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) d. [WC] Vlad Victor CORNEA (ROU) 6-3 6-2
[6] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [Q] Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) 6-1 6-2

[4] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) d. Victor CRIVOI (ROU) 6-4 6-4
Rui MACHADO (POR) d. Jan MERTL (CZE) 7-6(7) 6-2
[LL] Claudio FORTUNA (ITA) d. [WC] Patrick CIORCILA (ROU) 6-4 6-2 [Antonio VEIC (CRO) has withdrawn]
[8] Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) d. [WC] Dragos DIMA (ROU) 6-1 6-3

[7] Marius COPIL (ROU) d. Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 6-3 6-4
Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) d. Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) d. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. [3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-4 2-6 6-4

[5] Gerard MELZER (AUT) d. [Q] Miki JANKOVIC (SRB) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) d. Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) d. [Alt] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. [2] Pere RIBA (ESP) 4-6 6-1 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. Yannik REUTER (BEL) 7-6(3) 6-7(7) 6-1
[WC] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) d. [6] Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[4] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) d. Rui MACHADO (POR) 7-6(3) 6-1
[8] Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) d. [LL] Claudio FORTUNA (ITA) 6-3 6-1

Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) d. [7] Marius COPIL (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) d. Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) d. [5] Gerard MELZER (AUT) 7-6(5) 6-0
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) d. Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 6-2 6-4


QFs

[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. [WC] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) 6-4 6-0
[8] Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) d. [4] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 6-2 7-5
Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) d. Adrian SIKORA (SVK) 6-3 7-6(5)
[Q] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) d. Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-2


SFs

[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. [8] Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) 7-5 6-2
[Q] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) d. Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) 7-6(6) 6-2


FINAL

[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. [Q] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,707 Posts
I wanted to see Hanescu but he committed to Alphen, NED. :bigcry:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

GL copil, kike lopez, grigelis
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

GL to Melzer, Buchanan, Lopez-Perez, and Bourgue!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

Teixeira Maxime ‏@mteixeiratennis on Twitter

Session d'entraînement en salle today à cause du mauvais temps. Prochain tournoi en qualif challenger mais ou? Alphen? Brasov? #hesitation

:) And what would MTF members advice him?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

OUT: Brizzi
IN: Cervantes

Inigo has to choose: he is also IN on Alphen list
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,707 Posts
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

OUT : Cervantes
IN : Reuter


2nd SE : Cleared
IN : Sikora

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,707 Posts
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

.
Promotional Name : BRD Brasov Challenger, Romania

Date: 31 august - 7 september

Site: Baza Sportiva Olimpia , Brasov ( HERE ) - Outdoor Red Clay



Ilie Nastase and Andrei Pavel will play an exhibition match here !



LIVE STREAMING : HERE ! and on Digi Sport Romania.



Schedule: Qualifying (32) - 31 august , 1 september ; Main Draw (32) - 2-7 september - (MD : 22 ; WC - 4 ; Q - 4 ; SE - 2) ; 2013 Draw : HERE


FREE ENTRANCE


Official pages:

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/BrasovChallenger
Twitter - https://twitter.com/BVChallenger


Infoline: + 40 730 83 66 47


2013 Final :

Andreas HAIDER-MAURER [1] def. Gerard MELZER : 67(9) 64 62








GL Ungur , Crivoi , Copil and the rest of the wildcarded / qualifying Romanians

-
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,707 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

10:30 Nikola is playing Brasov Futures final, then he's moving to Challenger, playing at 2pm, and possibly few hours later again :)

And in the final round he could play Jebavy, whom he beat on saturday in futures semifinal ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,707 Posts
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

.
Kids Day + Video : http://www.digisport.ro/Sport/TENIS/VIDEO+Tenis+pentru+toate+varstele+la+Brasov+cu+Marius+Copil+si+V

:spit: @ Crivoi (00:13) .



10:30 Nikola is playing Brasov Futures final, then he's moving to Challenger, playing at 2pm, and possibly few hours later again :)

And in the final round he could play Jebavy, whom he beat on saturday in futures semifinal ;)

Well , that would be something if he would win 3 matches in one day :) .
.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

Enrique, Chase, Jonathan, Aslan, Mathias, and Gerald :cheerleader:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 36: Braşov, Romania [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Giulio TORRONI (ITA) d. [8] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-4
[2] Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) d. [7] Claudio FORTUNA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
[3] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) d. Nikola CIRIC (SRB) 6-1 4-6 7-6(7)
[5] Miki JANKOVIC (SRB) d. Daniele GIORGINI (ITA) 7-5 6-4
 
1 - 20 of 58 Posts
Top