Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 50 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 35: Como, Italy


Location: Como, Italy
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Via Simone Cantoni, 1, 22100 Como, Italy; phone: +39 031 573180; e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: August 31
2014 Champion: Viktor Troicki (Serbia)
Tournament website: http://www.atpcomo.com/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Montanes, Albert ESP 100
Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 104
Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 105
OUT Lajovic, Dusan SRB 106
Daniel, Taro JPN 112
OUT Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 115
OUT Rola, Blaz SLO 121
OUT @ Reister, Julian GER 138
De Schepper, Kenny FRA 143
Berlocq, Carlos ARG 151
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 154
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 157
Martin, Andrej SVK 159
Sijsling, Igor NED 161
Dustov, Farrukh UZB 166
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 168
OUT Donati, Matteo ITA 170
OUT Kamke, Tobias GER 171
OUT Olivo, Renzo ARG 176
Elias, Gastao POR 185
Kovalik, Jozef SVK 188
Volandri, Filippo ITA 192

Alternates
IN 1. Naso, Gianluca ITA 194
OUT 2. @ Marti, Javier ESP 198
OUT 3. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 200
OUT 4. Roca Batalla, Oriol ESP 205
OUT 5. Beck, Andreas GER 224
OUT 6. Hamou, Maxime FRA 226
OUT 7. Setkic, Aldin BIH 228
IN 8. Brands, Daniel GER 229
OUT 9. Safwat, Mohamed EGY 230
OUT 10. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 233
OUT 11. Novak, Dennis AUT 235
IN 12. Skugor, Franko CRO 236
OUT 13. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 239
OUT 14. Bellotti, Riccardo ITA 244
IN 15. Cachin, Pedro ARG 245
OUT 16. Machado, Rui POR 246
OUT 17. Michalicka, Marek CZE 250
OUT 18. Cagnina, Julien BEL 255
IN 19. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 259
IN 20. Musialek, Alexis FRA 260
OUT 21. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 261
OUT 22. Bossel, Adrien SUI 262
IN 23. Caruso, Salvatore ITA 265
OUT 24. Starace, Potito ITA 267
OUT 25. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 269
OUT 26. @ Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 269
OUT 27. Chazal, Maxime FRA 274
OUT 28. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 275
OUT 29. Linzer, Michael AUT 276
OUT 30. Silva, Frederico Ferreira POR 279
OUT 31. Dubarenco, Maxim BLR 281
32. Krstin, Pedja SRB 282
IN 33. Gaio, Federico ITA 283
34. Crepaldi, Erik ITA 285
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Mate DELIC (CRO) d. Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 7-5 6-3
Filippo BALDI (ITA) d. [5] Tiago LOPES (BRA) 7-5 6-3

[2] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) d. David SIMUNEK (CZE) 5-7 6-0 6-3
[7] Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) d. [WC] Remy BERTOLA (SUI) 6-2 6-4

Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) d. [3] Stephane ROBERT (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-5
[8] Bruno SANT'ANNA (BRA) d. Teri GROLL (FRA) 6-3 1-6 6-4

[4] Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) d. [WC] Marco DI LORENZO (ITA) 6-1 6-1
[6] Riccardo BONADIO (ITA) d. [WC] Nicolo TURCHETTI (ITA) 6-3 4-2 ret'd


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Mate DELIC (CRO) d. Filippo BALDI (ITA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
[7] Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) d. [2] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) d. [8] Bruno SANT'ANNA (BRA) 6-3 6-2
[6] Riccardo BONADIO (ITA) d. [4] Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 0-6 6-1



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [LL] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) 7-6(8) 6-3 [[1] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) has withdrawn]
[SE] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. [Alt] Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) d. Alexis MUSIALEK (FRA) 6-1 6-3
[8] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [Q] Mate DELIC (CRO) 3-6 6-3 7-5

[3] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) d. Federico GAIO (ITA) 6-3 7-6(5)
[Alt] Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) d. Igor SIJSLING (NED) 6-3 1-6 6-3
[Q] Riccardo BONADIO (ITA) d. Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 7-5 7-6(1)
[5] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. [WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-3

[7] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 7-5 6-3
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [WC] Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA) 6-1 7-6(5)
Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. [WC] Andrea BASSO (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Gianluca NASO (ITA) d. [4] Kenny DE SCHEPPER (FRA) 7-6(6) 6-7(5) 7-6(3)

[Q] Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) d. [6] Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) 6-1 6-1
[Q] Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) d. [WC] Edoardo EREMIN (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 6-3 6-3
[2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-2 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [SE] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[8] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) 6-3 6-0
[3] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) d. [Alt] Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) 6-1 6-2
[5] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. [Q] Riccardo BONADIO (ITA) 6-3 6-4

[7] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Gianluca NASO (ITA) 6-3 6-2
[Q] Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) d. [Q] Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) 6-3 6-0
[2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. Gastao ELIAS (POR) 7-6(6) 6-3


QFs

Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [8] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 7-5 7-6(5)
[3] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) d. [5] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-0 6-1
Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. [7] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-3
[2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. [Q] Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-2


SFs

Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [3] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 6-2 7-5


FINAL

[2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. Daniel BRANDS (GER) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,005 Posts
Re: Week 35: Como, Italy [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Elias!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 35: Como, Italy [Entry List]

GL taro daniel, carballes, elias
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 35: Como, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Struff, Rola, Ignatik, Hamou
IN: Setkic, Brands, Skugor, Ramirez Hidalgo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Re: Week 35: Como, Italy [Entry List]

I have read this elsewhere, but I trust only in SKozak .. is that true?

OUT: Reister, Setkic + 1 SE cleared
IN: Saez, Musialek, Caruso

SE is Giustino, one free WC after Caruso's in.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 35: Como, Italy [Entry List]

I have read this elsewhere, but I trust only in SKozak .. is that true?

OUT: Reister, Setkic + 1 SE cleared
IN: Saez, Musialek, Caruso

SE is Giustino, one free WC after Caruso's in.
Confirmed ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Re: Week 35: Como, Italy [Entry List]

Thank you .. I live halfway from Manerbio and Como, but I have chosen the second one to make a trip..so I'm a bit interested :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 35: Como, Italy [Entry List]

we would be grateful for your impressions/reports/pics :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Re: Week 35: Como, Italy [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Mate DELIC (CRO) vs Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
Filippo BALDI (ITA) vs [5] Tiago LOPES (BRA)

[2] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) vs David SIMUNEK (CZE)
[WC] Remy BERTOLA (SUI) vs [7] Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA)

[3] Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP)
Teri GROLL (FRA) vs [8] Bruno SANT'ANNA (BRA)

[4] Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) vs [WC] Marco DI LORENZO (ITA)
[WC] Nicolo TURCHETTI (ITA) vs [6] Riccardo BONADIO (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 35: Como, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) vs Daniel BRANDS (GER)
[Alt] Erik CREPALDI (ITA) vs [SE] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA)
Alexis MUSIALEK (FRA) vs Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI)
QUALIFIER vs [8] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP)

[3] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Federico GAIO (ITA)
[Alt] Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) vs Igor SIJSLING (NED)
Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) vs [5] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)

[7] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) vs Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA)
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) vs [WC] Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA)
Pedro CACHIN (ARG) vs [WC] Andrea BASSO (ITA)
Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs [4] Kenny DE SCHEPPER (FRA)

[6] Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Edoardo EREMIN (ITA) vs QUALIFIER
Gastao ELIAS (POR) vs Franko SKUGOR (CRO)
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) vs [2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS)
 
1 - 20 of 50 Posts
Top