Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 74 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Week 34: Karshi Challenger [Karshi]




Location: Karshi, Uzbekistan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: August 20 - August 26

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

  1. Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 99
  2. Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 179
  3. Craciun, Dacian ROU 263
  4. Istomin, Denis UZB 269
  5. Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 297
  6. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 310
  7. Chen, Ti TPE 312
  8. De Chaunac, Sébastien FRA 313 @
  9. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 324
  10. Monroe, Nick USA 329
  11. Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 330
  12. Feeney, Adam AUS 335
  13. Dodig, Ivan BIH 337
  14. Rastogi, Karan IND 339
  15. Goodall, Joshua GBR 340
  16. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 341
  17. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 349
  18. Kirillov, Evgeniy RUS 363
  19. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 380
  20. Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 388
  21. Coelho, Andrew AUS 390
  22. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 404
  23. Special Exempt
  24. Special Exempt
  25. WC
  26. WC
  27. WC
  28. WC
  29. Qualifier
  30. Qualifier
  31. Qualifier
  32. Qualifier

Alternates:

1. Brunstrom, Johan SWE 413
2. Weintraub, Amir ISR 414
3. Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 420
4. Maes, Julien FRA 433
5. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 436
6. Groth, Samuel AUS 450
7. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 497
8. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 499
9. Tecau, Horia ROU 512
10. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 517
11. Sugita, Yuichi JPN 520
12. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 542
13. Meniane, Trystan FRA 556
14. Savic, David SRB 562
15. # Ouahabi, Talal MAR 573
16. Thompson, Nathan USA 603
17. Klier, David GER 611
18. Moser, Frank GER 613
19. Clarke, Peter IRL 646
20. Filippov, Maxim KAZ 738
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Go Brunström &Al Ghareeb!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,487 Posts
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Motomura
De Chaunac
Kravchuk
Feeney
Jun
Kirillov
Olejniczak

:rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Karshi: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: De Chaunac (and Brunstrom, Al Ghareeb, Chekhov, Savic, Klier, Clarke from ALT)
IN: Weintraub
NEXT: Maes, Groth, Pavlovs, Pospisil, Tecau, Jorquera, Sugita, Valtzer
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Karshi: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: De Chaunac (and Brunstrom, Al Ghareeb, Chekhov, Savic, Klier, Clarke from ALT)
IN: Weintraub, Maes, Groth
NEXT: Pavlovs, Pospisil, Tecau, Jorquera, Sugita, Valtzer, Meniane
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Qualifying Draw

(1)Manuel Jorquera (ITA) bye
Danila Arsenov (UZB) vs Igor Shelyakin (UZB)
Arsen Asanov (UZB) vs Dmitriy Kamynin (UKR)
(6)Dekel Valtzer (ISR) vs Alexey Namazov (UZB)

(2)Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) bye
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)
Trystan Meniane (FRA) vs Mustafa Ghouse (IND)
(7)Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs Adam Davidson (USA)

(3)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) bye
Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) vs Roman Piftor (UZB)
Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) vs Dmitriy Pavlovskiy (UZB)
(5)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) bye

(4)Horia Tecau (ROU) bye
Maxim Filippov (KAZ) vs Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB)
Yugun Bekmuradov (UZB) vs Yuriy Maslov (UZB)
(8)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) vs Patrick Briaud (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Brunström/Al Ghareeb again pulled out?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

good luck, Horia
He got his racquet bag, with his shoes, but his second bag with his clothes is still missing. :mad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

He might injure... something.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

First Qualifying Round:

Manuel Jorquera ITA [1] has a Bye
Danila Arsenov RUS beat Igor Shelyakin UZB | 6-3 6-7 (7) 6-3
Dmitriy Kamynin UKR beat Arsen Asanov UZB | 7-6 (2) 7-6 (5)
Dekel Valtzer ISR [6]
beat Alexey Namazov UZB | 6-0 6-0

Deniss Pavlovs LAT [2]
has a Bye
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN beat Sanchai Ratiwatana THA | 6-3 6-2
Trystan Meniane FRA beat Mustafa Ghouse IND | 6-2 7-6 (6)
Artem Smirnov RUS [7]
beat Adam Davidson USA | 6-4 6-2

Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] has a Bye
Sergei Krotiouk RUS beat Roman Piftor UZB | 6-1 6-1
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA beat Dmitriy Pavlovskiy UZB | 6-2 6-0
Yuichi Sugita JPN [5]
has a Bye

Horia Tecau ROU [4] has a Bye
Maxim Filippov KAZ beat Djanibek Orazoliev UZB | 6-4 6-7 (5) 6-2
Yuriy Maslov UZB beat Yugun Bekmuradov UZB | 6-0 6-1
Marsel Ilhan TUR [8]
beat Patrick Briaud USA | 6-2 6-1
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Second Qualifying Round:

Manuel Jorquera ITA [1] vs. Danila Arsenov RUS
Dmitriy Kamynin UKR vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR [6]
Deniss Pavlovs LAT [2]
vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN
Trystan Meniane FRA vs. Artem Smirnov RUS [7]

Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3]
vs. Sergei Krotiouk RUS
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [5]
Horia Tecau ROU [4]
vs. Maxim Filippov KAZ
Yuriy Maslov UZB vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR [8]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Really strong field compared to all other Uzbekistani Challengers.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Main Draw:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Andrew Coelho AUS
Qualifier vs. Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC]
Nick Monroe USA vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS
Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] vs. Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [8]

Dacian Craciun ROU [3]
vs. Pavol Cervenak SVK
Karan Rastogi IND vs. Qualifier
Ti Chen TPE vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS [5]

Adrian Cruciat ROU [6]
vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR
Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] vs. Ivan Dodig BIH
Denis Istomin UZB vs. Joshua Goodall GBR
Murad Inoyatov UZB [WC] vs. Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [4]

Adam Feeney AUS [7]
vs. Julien Maes FRA
Qualifier vs. Amir Weintraub ISR
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Dawid Olejniczak POL
Qualifier vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [2]


 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Good Luck:

Pavol Cervenak
Karan Rastogi
Ti Chen
Ivan Dodig
Mikhail Ledovskikh
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Doubles Draw:

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Cervenak & Skenderovic [SVK/CRO]
Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] vs. Inoyatov & Pospisil [UZB/CZE]
Dodig & Tecau [BIH/ROU, 3] vs. Ghouse & Olejniczak [IND/POL]
Craciun & Cruciat [ROU] vs. Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB, WC]

Namazov & Orazoliev [UZB, WC]
vs. Motomura & Weintraub [JPN/ISR]
Qualifiers vs. Coelho & Feeney [AUS, 4]
Asanov & Ikramov [UZB, WC] vs. Mazarakis & Pavlovs [GRE/LAT]
Kirillov & Kudryavtsev [RUS] vs. Briaud & Goodall [USA/GBR, 2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Doubles | Qualifying Draw:

Biktyakov & Shelyakin [UZB, WC] beat Filippov & Krotiouk [KAZ/RUS, 1] | 6-3 3-6 10-5
Groth & Valtzer [AUS/ISR, 2]
beat Maes & Meniane [FRA] | 6-4 7-6 (3)

 
1 - 20 of 74 Posts
Top