Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 130 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 34: Le Geneva Challenger 2007 [Geneva]






Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: August 20 - August 26

Tournament website: http://www.genevachallenger.ch/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
 [FONT=Book Antiqua]W - 55[/FONT]
 [FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38[/FONT]
 [FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24[/FONT]
 [FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13[/FONT]
 [FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5[/FONT]
 [FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0[/FONT]
 [FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2[/FONT]
 [I][FONT=Book Antiqua]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/FONT][/I]
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

  1. Haehnel, Jérôme FRA 155
  2. Greul, Simon GER 162
  3. Schukin, Yuri RUS 166
  4. Rochus, Christophe BEL 170
  5. Sabau, Razvan ROU 177 @
  6. Fraile, Gorka ESP 178
  7. Hajek, Jan CZE 190
  8. López, Marc ESP 193
  9. Golubev, Andrey RUS 195
  10. Bachinger, Matthias GER 202
  11. Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 206
  12. Ruiz-Cadeñas, Hector ESP 212
  13. Klec, Ivo SVK 231
  14. Knittel, Bastian GER 240
  15. Brands, Daniel GER 242
  16. Chardy, Jérémy FRA 246
  17. Fornell, Marc ESP 250
  18. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 259
  19. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 270
  20. Minar, Ivo CZE 282
  21. Petzschner, Philipp GER 284
  22. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 287
  23. Special Exempt
  24. Special Exempt
  25. WC
  26. WC
  27. WC
  28. WC
  29. Qualifier
  30. Qualifier
  31. Qualifier
  32. Qualifier


Alternates:

1. Bohli, Stephane SUI 296
2. Marrero, David ESP 301
3. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 304
4. Gard, Catalin ROU 306
5. Sorensen, Louk IRL 307
6. Genaro-Martinez, Javier ESP 309
7. Moraru, Gabriel ROU 315
8. Clemens, Tobias GER 316
9. Salva-Vidal, Bartolome ESP 317
10. Tkalec, Marko SLO 319
11. Prpic, Filip SWE 322
12. @# Machado, Rui POR 322
13. Aldi, Francesco ITA 325
14. Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 326
15. Satschko, Alex GER 327
16. Niland, Conor IRL 328
17. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 331
18. @# Wiltschnig, Herbert AUT 333
19. Ungur, Adrian ROU 334
20. Ianni, Stefano ITA 342
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

Geneva: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Fornell, Petzschner (and Marrero, Genaro-Martinez, Machado, Petrazzuolo, Satschko, Lisnard, Ungur from ALT)
IN: Bohli, Munoz de la Nava
NEXT: Gard, Sorensen, Moraru, Clemens, Salva-Vidal, Tkalec, Prpic, Aldi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

Geneva: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Fornell, Petzschner (and Marrero, Gard, Sorensen, Genaro-Martinez, Salva-Vidal, Machado, Petrazzuolo, Satschko, Lisnard, Ungur from ALT)
IN: Bohli, Munoz de la Nava
NEXT: Moraru, Clemens, Tkalec, Prpic, Aldi, Niland, Wiltschnig, Ianni
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

Qualifying Draw:

Pere Riba ESP [1] has a Bye
Nicolas Schaffner SUI vs. Federico Smanio SUI [WC]
Cédric Benoît SUI vs. Niko Karagiannis GRE
Adrien Bossel SUI vs. Olivier Charroin FRA [7]

Guillem Burniol ESP [2] vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas ESP
David Emery SUI vs. Baptiste Dupuy FRA
Hicham Lahbabi MAR vs. Alessandro Norelli ITA
Yannick Thomet SUI vs. Mathieu Guenat SUI [8]

Guillermo Olaso ESP [3]
vs. Kiantki Thomas USA
Yves Smadja SUI vs. Marco Salone SUI
Roman Valent SUI vs. Frédéric Nussbaum SUI
Dylan Sessagesimi SUI vs. Frank Moser GER [6]

Sven Swinnen SUI [4] vs. Jonathan Eysseric FRA
Yannick Fattebert SUI vs. Maximilian Abel GER [WC]
Jochen Moser GER vs. Marek Czerwinski USA
Cédric Waelchli SUI vs. Philipp Marx GER [5]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

Roman Valent :eek:

It's been a while since I have seen that name in a QD.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

First Qualifying Round:

Pere Riba ESP [1] has a Bye
Nicolas Schaffner SUI beat Federico Smanio SUI [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Niko Karagiannis GRE beat
Cédric Benoît SUI | 1-6 6-1 6-2
Adrien Bossel SUI beat Olivier Charroin FRA [7] | 3-6 7-5 6-4

Guillem Burniol ESP [2] vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas ESP | 6-2 6-3
Baptiste Dupuy FRA beat
David Emery SUI | 6-3 6-2
Alessandro Norelli ITA beat Hicham Lahbabi MAR | 6-3 6-1
Yannick Thomet SUI vs. Mathieu Guenat SUI [8] | 6-4 7-5

Guillermo Olaso ESP [3]
vs. Kiantki Thomas USA | 6-1 6-3
Yves Smadja SUI vs. Marco Salone SUI | 7-6 (3) 4-6 6-3
Roman Valent SUI vs. Frédéric Nussbaum SUI | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Frank Moser GER [6] beat
Dylan Sessagesimi SUI | 6-4 6-4

Jonathan Eysseric FRA beat
Sven Swinnen SUI [4] | 6-3 6-2
Maximilian Abel GER [WC] beat Yannick Fattebert SUI | 6-4 6-0
Marek Czerwinski USA beat Jochen Moser GER | 6-0 6-0
Philipp Marx GER [5] beat Cédric Waelchli SUI | Walkover
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

Second Qualifying Round:

Nicolas Schaffner SUI beat Pere Riba ESP [1] | Walkover
Adrien Bossel SUI beat Niko Karagiannis GRE | Walkover
Guillem Burniol ESP [2]
beat Baptiste Dupuy FRA | 6-4 6-7 (5) 6-3
Yannick Thomet SUI beat Alessandro Norelli ITA | 6-1 6-1

Guillermo Olaso ESP [3]
beat Yves Smadja SUI | 6-3 6-1
Roman Valent SUI beat Frank Moser GER [6] | 6-4 0-6 6-3
Maximilian Abel GER [WC] beat Jonathan Eysseric FRA | 6-3 6-3
Philipp Marx GER [5]
beat Marek Czerwinski USA | 6-2 6-2

 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

Pere Riba moved to MD;
Karagiannis left knee injury.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

Final Qualifying Round:

Nicolas Schaffner SUI vs. Adrien Bossel SUI
Guillem Burniol ESP [2] vs. Yannick Thomet SUI
Guillermo Olaso ESP [3] vs. Roman Valent SUI
Maximilian Abel GER [WC] vs. Philipp Marx GER [5]

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,810 Posts
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

was that bad player competing again?
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

Main Draw:

Christophe Rochus BEL [1] vs. Qualifier
Tobias Clemens GER vs. Qualifier
Jérémy Chardy FRA vs. Conor Niland IRL
Predrag Rusevski MKD vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [7]

Yuri Schukin RUS [4]
vs. Daniel Brands GER
Ivo Klec SVK vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC]
Stefano Ianni ITA vs. Hector Ruiz-Cadeñas ESP
Qualifier vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [8]

Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [6]
vs. Qualifier
Razvan Sabau ROU vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Pere Riba ESP
Bastian Knittel GER vs. Jérôme Haehnel FRA [3]

Gorka Fraile ESP [5]
vs. Yann Marti SUI [WC]
Dmitri Kotchetchkov AUT [WC]
vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Robin Roshardt SUI [WC]
Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava ESP vs. Marc López ESP [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Entry List]

Good Luck:

Christophe Rochus
Jérémy Chardy :worship:
Ivo Klec
Daniel Gimeno-Traver
Jesse Huta Galung
Gorka Fraile
Francesco Aldi
Marc López
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,026 Posts
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Qualifying & Main Draw]

C'mon Predrag Rusevski, tough draw but hopefuly revenge for loss in Italy by the same opponent.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Qualifying & Main Draw]

why the laugh?

inst he a real talented player?
Supposedly so. He is still quite young (from 1998) but already he defeated Nico Lapentti last year :eek: And had good scores against other respectable opponents.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Final Qualifying Round:

Adrien Bossel SUI beat
Nicolas Schaffner SUI | 6-3 6-4
Guillem Burniol ESP [2] vs. Yannick Thomet SUI | 6-3 6-2
Roman Valent SUI beat
Guillermo Olaso ESP [3] | 6-0 2-6 6-1
Maximilian Abel GER [WC] vs. Philipp Marx GER [5] | 7-6 (5) 6-7 (4) 7-5
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Valent :eek: Hopefully he will take this as a sign to not give up on pro tennis :yeah:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,413 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Main Draw [Qualifiers Placed]:

Christophe Rochus BEL [1] vs. Adrien Bossel SUI [Q]
Tobias Clemens GER vs. Maximilian Abel GER [Q]
Jérémy Chardy FRA vs. Conor Niland IRL
Predrag Rusevski MKD vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [7]

Yuri Schukin RUS [4]
vs. Daniel Brands GER
Ivo Klec SVK vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC]
Stefano Ianni ITA vs. Hector Ruiz-Cadeñas ESP
Guillem Burniol ESP [Q] vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [8]

Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [6]
vs. Roman Valent SUI [Q]
Razvan Sabau ROU vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Pere Riba ESP
Bastian Knittel GER vs. Jérôme Haehnel FRA [3]

Gorka Fraile ESP [5]
vs. Yann Marti SUI [WC]
Dmitri Kotchetchkov AUT [WC]
vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Robin Roshardt SUI [WC]
Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava ESP vs. Marc López ESP [2]
 
1 - 20 of 130 Posts
Top