Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 64 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany


Location: Meerbusch, Germany
Type: €35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Sportpark Büderich - am Eisenbrand, Hülsenbuschweg 8, 40667 Meerbusch-Büderich, BRD; tеlephone: +49 2132 9988380
Starting Date: August 11
2013 Champion: Jan Hajek (Czech Republic)
Tournament website: http://www.maserati-challenger.de/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MaseratiChallenger
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 95
Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 102
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 109
OUT Arguello, Facundo ARG 121
Reister, Julian GER 125
OUT Berankis, Ricardas LTU 141
Melzer, Gerald AUT 148
Huta Galung, Jesse NED 163
OUT Mecir , Miloslav SVK 175
Albot, Radu MDA 205
OUT Mertl, Jan CZE 220
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 223
Hajek, Jan CZE 235
OUT Desein, Niels BEL 236
Westerhof, Boy NED 238
Mertens, Yannick BEL 246
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 247
Safwat, Mohamed EGY 249
Giner, Marc ESP 256
Bachinger, Matthias GER 260
Granollers, Gerard ESP 262
Diez, Steven CAN 265

Alternates
IN 1. Setkic, Aldin BIH 273
IN 2. Giustino, Lorenzo ITA 278
OUT 3. Novak, Dennis AUT 282
IN 4. Van Der Duim, Antal NED 283
OUT 5. Gigounon, Germain BEL 284
IN 6. Molteni, Andres ARG 285
OUT 7. Ymer, Elias SWE 286
OUT 8. Marcora, Roberto ITA 287
OUT 9. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 288
OUT 10. Lobkov, Alexander RUS 289
OUT 11. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 291
IN 12. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 296
IN 13. De Greef , Arthur BEL 302
OUT 14. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 304
OUT 15. Karatsev, Aslan RUS 306
OUT 16. Schwank, Eduardo ARG 309
OUT 17. Sikora, Adrian SVK 310
OUT 18. Naso, Gianluca ITA 314
IN 19. Torebko, Peter GER 316
OUT 20. Sousa, Pedro POR 317
OUT 21. Reuter, Yannik BEL 318
22. Ouahab, Lamine MAR 321
OUT 23. @# Ehrat, Sandro SUI 324
OUT 24. Angelinos, Theodoros GRE 325
OUT 25. Donati, Matteo ITA 331
OUT 26. Wang, Tak Khunn FRA 332
OUT 27. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 336
28. Lokoli, Laurent FRA 337
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Matthias WUNNER (GER) d. Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) 6-3 7-6(8)
Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. [2] Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 7-5 6-4
[5] Christian GARIN (CHI) d. Julian LENZ (GER) 6-4 6-1
[4] Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) d. Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) 6-4 7-5


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


Matthias BACHINGER (GER) d. [1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) 6-4 7-6(4)
Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) d. Boy WESTERHOF (NED) 4-6 6-3 6-3
[WC] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) 6-2 6-1
[7] Radu ALBOT (MDA) d. [WC] Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) 6-2 7-6(5)

[3] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) d. [WC] Jan Oliver SADLOWSKI (GER) 6-1 6-1
Tristan LAMASINE (FRA) d. Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) d. [5] Gerald MELZER (AUT) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3

[8] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) d. [Q] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Steven DIEZ (CAN) d. [Q] Matthias WUNNER (GER) 7-5 7-6(1)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) d. [WC] Attila BALAZS (HUN) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Aldin SETKIC (BIH) d. [LL] Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 4-6 6-2 6-0 [[4] Julian REISTER (GER) has withdrawn]

Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. [6] Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) 6-4 3-0 ret'd
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) d. [Q] Christian GARIN (CHI) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3
[Q] Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) d. Marc GINER (ESP) 6-2 3-0 ret'd
[2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. Jan HAJEK (CZE) 6-4 6-2


SECOND ROUND

Matthias BACHINGER (GER) d. Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) 7-5 6-3
[WC] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [7] Radu ALBOT (MDA) 2-6 6-2 6-0
[3] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-1 6-0
Tristan LAMASINE (FRA) d. Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 3-6 6-4 6-3

[8] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) d. Steven DIEZ (CAN) 6-2 6-0
Peter TOREBKO (GER) d. Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 6-1 6-3
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 2-6 6-2 6-2
[2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. [Q] Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) 6-2 6-1


QFs

[WC] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 6-3 6-1
Tristan LAMASINE (FRA) d. [3] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(9)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) d. [8] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-3 6-4
[2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2


SFs

[WC] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. Tristan LAMASINE (FRA) 7-5 6-2
[2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. Peter TOREBKO (GER) 6-4 6-3


FINAL

[WC] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

GL berankis, albot, diez, ramos
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,456 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

Not many Germans again... So we'll see many of them in USO qualies I hope.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,080 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

Petzschner plays here (WC), so I guess a big chance that he skips the USO. Not sure why he doesn't bother with doubles so far though, does he really think he can get his singles ranking back to ATP level?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,684 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

Jan-Oliver Sadlowski is another WC for winning the "Niederrheinmeisterschaft" :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,684 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

And Christopher Kas will team up with the head of Tennis-Point Christian Miele in doubles.

Furthermore, the organizers announced Peter Torebko, so maybe he will get a WC what would be more than deserved after his recent success on the Futures Tour.

Alex Zverev normally would have come here but after his run in Hamburg he will fly to the states earlier to prepare for the US Open qualies :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

GL to Melzer, Huta Galung, and Diez!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

OUT: Desein
IN: Van Der Duim

Antal has to choose: he is also IN on Cordenons list
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry List]

Skozak I have a stupid question : why do you never type the Q-Draws and just write down the seeds' names?
Sorry, I did that previous years and did a few times this year... the main reason is lack of time and may be my laziness.

And my question to you *Jean*. Why do you post q-draws and doubles draws ... and then delete these posts. I would be very grateful if you would not delete these useful posts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs Matthias BACHINGER (GER)
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) vs Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED)
Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs [WC] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK)
[WC] Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) vs [7] Radu ALBOT (MDA)

[3] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs Andres MOLTENI (ARG)
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) vs [WC] Jan Oliver SADLOWSKI (GER)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) vs Tristan LAMASINE (FRA)
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs [5] Gerald MELZER (AUT)

[8] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) vs QUALIFIER
Steven DIEZ (CAN) vs QUALIFIER
Peter TOREBKO (GER) vs [WC] Attila BALAZS (HUN)
Aldin SETKIC (BIH) vs [4] Julian REISTER (GER)

[6] Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) vs Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP)
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) vs QUALIFIER
Marc GINER (ESP) vs QUALIFIER
Jan HAJEK (CZE) vs [2] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS)
 
1 - 20 of 64 Posts
Top