Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 54 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany


Location: Meerbusch, Germany
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Sportpark Büderich - am Eisenbrand, Hülsenbuschweg 8, 40667 Meerbusch-Büderich, BRD; tеlephone: +49 2132 9988380
Starting Date: August 17
2014 Champion: Jozef Kovalik (Slovakia)
Tournament website: http://www.maserati-challenger.de/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MaseratiChallenger
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 58
Brown, Dustin GER 81
OUT Albot, Radu MDA 100
Arguello, Facundo ARG 142
Berlocq, Carlos ARG 152
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 163
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 167
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 197
Hanescu, Victor ROU 212
Setkic, Aldin BIH 242
Brands, Daniel GER 247
Bellotti, Riccardo ITA 250
Michalicka, Marek CZE 253
Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 257
Novak, Dennis AUT 258
Puetz, Tim GER 260
OUT Mayer, Florian GER 261
Musialek, Alexis FRA 263
Panfil, Grzegorz POL 265
OUT @ Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 269
Garin, Christian CHI 276
Trungelliti, Marco ARG 278

Alternates
OUT 1. Linzer, Michael AUT 279
IN 2. Dubarenco, Maxim BLR 282
OUT 3. Krstin, Pedja SRB 285
IN 4. Cagnina, Julien BEL 288
OUT 5. Crepaldi, Erik ITA 289
IN 6. Riba, Pere ESP 294
OUT 7. Zampieri, Caio BRA 295
OUT 8. Zekic, Miljan SRB 297
IN 9. De Greef, Arthur BEL 300
OUT 10. Dutra Silva, Rogerio BRA 302
OUT 11. Milojevic, Nikola SRB 306
OUT 12. Klec, Ivo SVK 309
IN 13. Ivanov, Vladimir EST 310
OUT 14. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 316
15. Romboli, Fernando BRA 319
OUT 16. Chazal, Maxime FRA 320
OUT 17. Molteni, Andres ARG 324
18. Lazov, Alexandar BUL 327
OUT 19. Lestienne, Constant FRA 332
20. Sikora, Adrian SVK 338
21. Teixeira, Maxime FRA 340
22. Balleret, Benjamin MON 341
23. Coria, Federico ARG 345
OUT 24. Mager, Gianluca ITA 350
25. Horansky, Filip SVK 355
26. Zaitcev, Anton RUS 357
27. Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 359
28. Trinker, Bastian AUT 363
OUT 29. Giacalone, Omar ITA 365
30. Endara, Ivan ECU 370
31. Robert, Stephane FRA 375
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Alexandar LAZOV (BUL) has a Bye
Gibril DIARRA (AUT) d. Hsien-Yin PENG (TPE) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Michael GEERTS (BEL) d. Sander ARENDS (NED) 6-0 6-1
Julian LENZ (GER) d. [6] Tiago LOPES (BRA) 6-4 6-3

[2] Federico CORIA (ARG) d. Alexander MANNAPOV (GER) 6-2 6-2
Frank MOSER (GER) d. Karl WEGNER (GER) 6-2 6-2
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) d. [WC] Adrian OETZBACH (GER) 6-1 6-3
[7] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. Johann WILLEMS (GER) 7-5 6-3

Miliaan NIESTEN (NED) d. [3] Tomas LIPOVSEK PUCHES (ARG) 6-2 6-2
James MARSALEK (GBR) d. Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) 7-6(8) 6-3
[WC] Benjamin LOCCISANO (GER) d. Mauricio ALVAREZ-GUZMAN (CHI) 4-6 6-0 6-0
[8] Sadio DOUMBIA (FRA) d. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) 7-5 6-1

Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) d. [4] Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) 6-1 6-3
[WC] Alen ROGIC-HADZALIC (CRO) d. [WC] Kai BREITBACH (GER) 6-2 6-3
Tom SCHONENBERG (GER) d. [WC] Paul-Georg GUENTHER (GER) 6-1 6-1
[5] Yannik REUTER (BEL) d. [WC] Lars LOTTER-BECKER (GER) 6-2 6-1


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Alexandar LAZOV (BUL) d. Gibril DIARRA (AUT) 6-2 7-6(4)
Michael GEERTS (BEL) d. Julian LENZ (GER) 6-3 7-6(1)

[2] Federico CORIA (ARG) d. Frank MOSER (GER) 6-4 6-4
[7] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) 6-2 6-2

Miliaan NIESTEN (NED) d. James MARSALEK (GBR) 6-4 6-2
[8] Sadio DOUMBIA (FRA) d. [WC] Benjamin LOCCISANO (GER) 6-3 6-0

Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) d. [WC] Alen ROGIC-HADZALIC (CRO) 6-4 6-2
[5] Yannik REUTER (BEL) d. Tom SCHONENBERG (GER) 6-1 3-6 6-4


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Michael GEERTS (BEL) d. [1] Alexandar LAZOV (BUL) 6-3 7-5
[7] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. [2] Federico CORIA (ARG) 4-6 6-1 7-5
[8] Sadio DOUMBIA (FRA) d. Miliaan NIESTEN (NED) 4-6 6-3 2-0 ret'd
[5] Yannik REUTER (BEL) d. Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) 5-1 ret'd



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. [Q] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) 7-5 5-7 6-1
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. Alexis MUSIALEK (FRA) 7-5 7-6(1)
[Q] Yannik REUTER (BEL) d. Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) 6-1 6-0
[5] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) d. Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-0

[3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [WC] Marvin GREVEN (GER) 6-2 7-5
Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) d. Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 6-1 6-2
[Q] Sadio DOUMBIA (FRA) d. [Q] Michael GEERTS (BEL) 6-4 6-3
[8] Victor HANESCU (ROU) d. Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 7-6(2) 6-3

[6] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) d. [WC] Pavle DALJEV (SRB) 6-1 6-2
Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Christian GARIN (CHI) d. Julien CAGNINA (BEL) 6-2 3-6 6-3
[4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) d. Tim PUETZ (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-2

[7] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. [WC] Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) 6-3 7-6(2)
Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Maxim DUBARENCO (BLR) 6-4 6-3
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. [WC] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) 6-2 2-6 7-6(2)
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) 6-4 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 7-5 6-1
[Q] Yannik REUTER (BEL) d. [5] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-1 7-6(4)
[3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) 6-3 6-2
[8] Victor HANESCU (ROU) d. [Q] Sadio DOUMBIA (FRA) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-0

Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [6] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 4-6 6-3 6-1
[4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) d. Christian GARIN (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Pere RIBA (ESP) d. [7] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-2 6-3
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. [2] Dustin BROWN (GER) 2-6 6-3 6-1


QFs

[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. [Q] Yannik REUTER (BEL) 6-3 7-6(4)
[3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [8] Victor HANESCU (ROU) 6-3 6-4
[4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) d. Daniel BRANDS (GER) 6-3 6-2
Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 7-5 6-3


SFs

[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. [3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-4 6-4
[4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) d. Pere RIBA (ESP) 6-3 6-3


FINAL

[1] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. [4] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

GL albot, panfil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,026 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

GL in the MD to Brown and Golubev!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

I don't understand these top 100 guys preparing for the USO by playing Euroean clay challengers, esp. the ones who are better on HC like Albot.
Albot gives a bit preference to hard courts only this year. His career statistics for clay and hard courts are roughly equal:
ATP Tour: 6-3 (clay), 8-6 (hard)
Challenger Tour: 42-40 (clay), 44-35 (hard)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

I don't understand these top 100 guys preparing for the USO by playing Euroean clay challengers, esp. the ones who are better on HC like Albot.
It just shows what Grand Slam means to them - just a chance of collecting easy 30-40 thousands. Nothing more.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,145 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

They still have a full week to prepare. Don't think 2 more weeks in the US would make a big difference for these players.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

They still have a full week to prepare. Don't think 2 more weeks in the US would make a big difference for these players.
Of course it will make a difference, it means that none of them will have played a HC match before the USO, so their USO match will be their 1st on a HC, it won't be so easy for them. Some could have played Segovia and Portoroz too, as they are on a HC.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

OUT: Mayer, @Checa-Calvo
IN: Linzer, Dubarenco
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 33: Meerbusch, Germany [Entry Lists]

OUT: Linzer
IN: Krstin

Linzer has preferred Cordenons
 
1 - 20 of 54 Posts
Top