Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 245 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 33: s Tennis Masters 2007 [Graz]




Location: Graz, Austria
Type: $25K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: August 13 - August 19

Tournament website: http://www.s.tennismasters.at/

Ranking Points*:


Code:
 [B][FONT=Book Antiqua]W - 50[/FONT][/B]
 [B][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 35[/FONT][/B]
 [FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF -[/B] 22[/FONT]
 [FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF - [/B]12[/FONT]
 [B][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5[/FONT][/B]
 [FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32 - [/B]0[/FONT]
 [B][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2[/FONT][/B]
 [I][FONT=Book Antiqua]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/FONT][/I]
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Marach, Oliver AUT 124
2. Schukin, Yuri RUS 162
3. Köllerer, Daniel AUT 169
4. Mertinak, Michal SVK 177
5. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 178
6. Hajek, Jan CZE 192
7. Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 195
8. Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 204
9. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 209
10. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 216
11. Minar, Jan CZE 222
12. Lammer, Michael SUI 227
13. Knittel, Bastian GER 237
14. Martín, Alberto ESP 242
15. Chardy, Jérémy FRA 255
16. Hanescu, Victor ROU 257
17. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 261
18. Dorsch, Benedikt GER 262
19. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 264
20. Juska, Andis LAT 267
21. Minar, Ivo CZE 275
22. Fischer, Martin AUT 283
23. Special Exempt
24. Special Exempt
25. WC
26. WC
27. WC
28. WC
29. Qualifier
30. Qualifier
31. Qualifier
32. Qualifier


Alternates:

1. Zemlja, Grega SLO 287
2. Vico, Uros ITA 293
3. Balleret, Benjamin MON 296
4. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 297
5. W
auters, Stefan BEL 303
6. Bohli, Stephane SUI 304
7. Petzschner, Philipp GER 314
8. Moraru, Gabriel ROU 318
9. Tkalec, Marko SLO 319
10. Kamke, Tobias GER 322
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Entry List]

Graz: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: none (and Munoz de la Nava from ALT)
IN: none
NEXT: Zemlja, Vico, Balleret, Munoz de la Nava, Wauters, Bohli, Petzschner
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Entry List]

Qualifying Draw:

Conor Niland IRL [1] has a Bye
Benedikt Peischler AUT [WC] vs. Mathias Feitsch AUT
Walter Treu AUT vs. Patrick Gamauf AUT
Niko Karagiannis GRE vs. Sasa Tuksar CRO [6]

Gabriel Moraru ROU [2] has a Bye
Patrick Link AUT vs. Lukas Jastraunig AUT [WC]
Herbert Jerich AUT vs. Yannick Weihs AUT
Angelo Novkovic SLO [WC] vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [8]

Armin Sandbichler AUT [3] has a Bye
Harald Gumhold AUT vs. Markus Weiglhofer AUT
Marc Rath AUT [WC] vs. Patrick Telawetz AUT
Nico Reissig AUT vs. Max Raditschnigg AUT [7]

Guillem Burniol ESP [4] has a Bye
Albert Ramos-Vinolas ESP vs. Andreas Schadler AUT
Mario Petutschnig AUT [WC] vs. Nikolaus Moser AUT
Max Krammer AUT [WC] vs. Jean-Julien Rojer AHO [5]

 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Entry List]

Good Luck:

Sasa Tuksar
Gabriel Moraru
Jean-Julien Rojer
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Qualifying Draw]

Main Draw:

Oliver Marach AUT [1] vs. Predrag Rusevski MKD
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Leonardo Mayer ARG
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP vs. Ivo Minar CZE
Benedikt Dorsch GER vs. Michal Mertinak SVK [6]

Flavio Cipolla ITA [4]
vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [WC]
Qualifier vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Bastian Knittel GER vs. Jan Minar CZE
Philipp Oswald AUT [WC] vs. Marcel Granollers-Pujol ESP [7]

Victor Hanescu ROU [8]
vs. Michael Lammer SUI
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP vs. Qualifier
Patrick Schmolzer AUT [WC] vs. Jan Hajek CZE
Alberto Martin ESP vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT [3]

Yuri Schukin RUS [5] vs. Jérémy Chardy FRA
Grega Zemlja SLO vs. Andis Juska LAT
Qualifier vs. Qualifier
Uros Vico ITA vs. Younes El Aynaoui MAR [2/WC]


 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Qualifying Draw]

Good Luck:

Leonardo Mayer
Daniel Gimeno-Traver
Flavio Cipolla :worship: Great draw into QF.
Marcel Granollers-Pujol
Michi Lammer :worship:
Jérémy Chardy :worship: But Schukin on clay..
Uros Vico
Younes El Aynaoui
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Qualifying & Main Draw]

First Qualifying Round:

Conor Niland IRL [1] has a Bye
Mathias Feitsch AUT beat
Benedikt Peischler AUT [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Walter Treu AUT vs. Patrick Gamauf AUT | 6-1 6-3
Sasa Tuksar CRO [6] beat
Niko Karagiannis GRE | 6-1 6-0

Gabriel Moraru ROU [2] has a Bye
Lukas Jastraunig AUT [WC] beat
Patrick Link AUT | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Yannick Weihs AUT beat Herbert Jerich AUT | 6-1 6-0
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [8] beat Angelo Novkovic SLO [WC] | 6-2 6-7 (5) 6-3

Armin Sandbichler AUT [3] has a Bye
Markus Weiglhofer AUT beat
Harald Gumhold AUT | 6-1 7-5
Patrick Telawetz AUT beat Marc Rath AUT [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Max Raditschnigg AUT [7] beat Nico Reissig AUT | 6-4 7-6 (2)

Guillem Burniol ESP [4] has a Bye
Albert Ramos-Vinolas ESP vs. Andreas Schadler AUT | 6-2 6-1
Nikolaus Moser AUT beat
Mario Petutschnig AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Max Krammer AUT [WC] vs. Jean-Julien Rojer AHO [5]

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Qualifying & Main Draw]

First Qualy Round

(1)Conor Niland (IRL) bye
Mathias Feitsch (AUT) d. (WC)Benedikt Peischler (AUT) 6-1 6-1
Walter Treu (AUT) d. Patrick Gamauf (AUT) 6-1 6-3
(6)Sasa Tuksar (CRO) d. Niko Karagiannis (GRE) 6-1 6-0

(2)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) bye
(WC)Lukas Jatraunig (AUT) d. Patrick Linke (AUT) 7-6(4) 6-0
Yannick Weihs (AUT) d. Herbert Jerich (AUT) 6-1 6-0
(8)Shao Xuan Zeng (CHN) d. (WC)Angelo Novkovic (SLO) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3

(3)Armin Sandbichler (AUT) bye
Markus Weiglhofer (AUT) d. Harald Gumhold (AUT) 6-1 7-5
Patrick Telawetz (AUT) d. (WC)Marc Rath (AUT) 7-5 6-4
(7)Max Raditschnigg (AUT) d. Nico Reissig (AUT) 6-4 7-6(2)

(4)Guillem Burniol (ESP) bye
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d. Andreas Schadler (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Nikolaus Moser (AUT) d. (WC)Mario Petutschnig (AUT) 6-3 6-3
(5)Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) d. (WC)Max Krammer (AUT) 4-6 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Second Qualy Round

(1)Conor Niland (IRL) d. Mathias Feitsch (AUT) 6-0 6-0
Walter Treu (AUT) d. (6)Sasa Tuksar (CRO) 7-5 4-6 6-1

(2)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) d. (WC)Lukas Jatraunig (AUT) 6-1 6-4
(8)Shao Xuan Zeng (CHN) d. Yannick Weihs (AUT) 6-1 6-0

(3)Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. Markus Weiglhofer (AUT) 7-5 6-1
(7)Max Raditschnigg (AUT) d. Patrick Telawetz (AUT) 6-2 6-2

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d. (4)Guillem Burniol (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(5)Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) d. Nikolaus Moser (AUT) 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Qualifying Round

Walter Treu (AUT) d. (1)Conor Niland (IRL) 6-2 6-2
(2)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) d. (8)Shao Xuan Zeng (CHN) 6-2 6-0
(3)Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. (7)Max Raditschnigg (AUT) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs (5)Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) Monday
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Doubles Draw

(1)Jamie Delgado/Jean-Julien Rojer (GBR/AHO) vs Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald (AUT)
Victor Hanescu/Niko Karagiannis (ROU/GRE) vs Sebastian Decoud/Yuri Schukin (ARG/RUS)
(4)Uros Vico/Lovro Zovko (ITA/CRO) vs Gabriel Moraru/Shao-Xuan Seng (ROU/CHN)
Andreas Haider-Maurer/Armin Sandbichler (AUT) vs Marc Rath/Nico Reissig (AUT)

Blaz Trupej/Grega Zemlja (SLO) vs (WC)Herbert Jerich/Patrick Schmolzer (AUT)
(3)Marcel Granollers/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) vs Jeremy Chardy/Predrag Rusevski (FRA/MKD)
Lukas Jastraunig/Yannick Weihs (AUT) vs Filip Polasek/Igor Zelenay (SVK)
(2)Frank Moser/Jasper Smit (GER/NED) vs Flavio Cipolla/Marko Zelch (ITA/AUT)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Qualifying & Main Draw]

:yeah: Gabriel

Qualify, Jean-Julien :armed:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,026 Posts
Re: Week 33: Graz, Austria [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Very dificult first round for Predrag Rusevski........
He plays the 1st seed and home ground favourite of Graz, Marach.
Good luck for Predrag, he will need it
 
1 - 20 of 245 Posts
Top