Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 74 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 33: Bukhara Challenger [Bukhara]




Location: Bukhara, Uzbekistan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: August 13 - August 19

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:
    [FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W - 55[/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]  [B]F - 38[/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF -[/B] 24[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF - [/B]13[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]  [B]R16 - 5[/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32 - [/B]0[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]  [B]Q - 2[/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I][/FONT]
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:


  1. Pless, Kristian DEN 99
  2. Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 112
  3. Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 198
  4. Cakl, Tomas CZE 244
  5. Craciun, Dacian ROU 270
  6. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 282
  7. Istomin, Denis UZB 288
  8. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 306
  9. De Chaunac, Sébastien FRA 313 @
  10. Goodall, Joshua GBR 316
  11. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 324
  12. Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 325
  13. Satschko, Alex GER 331
  14. Monroe, Nick USA 333
  15. Feeney, Adam AUS 336
  16. Rastogi, Karan IND 343
  17. Dodig, Ivan BIH 345
  18. Maamoun, Mohamed EGY 349
  19. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 353
  20. Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 361
  21. Bubka Jr., Sergei UKR 362
  22. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 371
  23. SE
  24. SE
  25. WC
  26. WC
  27. WC
  28. WC
  29. Qualifier
  30. Qualifier
  31. Qualifier
  32. Qualifier
Alternates:

1. Kirillov, Evgeniy RUS 375
2. Coelho, Andrew AUS 379
3. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 380
4. Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 391
5. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 397
6. Ysern, Pierrick FRA 412
7. Brunstrom, Johan SWE 416
8. Weintraub, Amir ISR 420
9. Kedriouk, Alexey KAZ 422
10. Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 435
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Bukhara: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: none (and Kedriouk, Chekhov from ALT)
IN: none
NEXT: Kirillov, Coelho, Cruciat, Kudryavtsev, King-Turner, Ysern, Brunstrom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Qualifying Draw

(1)Julien Maes (FRA) bye
Rifat Biktayakov (UZB) vs Marsel Ilhan (TUR)
Peng Sun (CHN) vs Ivan Lidzar (KAZ)
Patrick Briaud (USA) vs (8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)

(2)Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) bye
Dmitriy Kamynin (UKR) vs Arsen Asanov (UZB)
Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) vs Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)
Trystan Meniane (FRA) vs (6)Sherif Sabry (EGY)

(3)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) bye
Maxim Filippov (KAZ) vs Gafur Shofayziev (UZB)
Talgat Baigulov (UZB) vs Yuriy Maslov (UZB)
Danila Arsenov (RUS) vs (7)Dekel Valtzer (ISR)

(4)Horia Tecau (ROU) vs Bakhodir Sharipov (UZB)
Alexey Namazov (UZB) vs Filipp Grishutkin (UZB)
Adam Davidson (USA) vs Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB)
Dmitriy Pavlovskiy (UZB) vs (5)Yuichi Sugita (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

First Round

(1)Julien Maes (FRA) bye
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Rifat Biktayakov (UZB) 6-2 6-0
Peng Sun (CHN) d. Ivan Lidzar (KAZ) 6-0 6-1
(8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Patrick Briaud (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3

(2)Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) bye
Dmitriy Kamynin (UKR) d. Arsen Asanov (UZB) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 6-1 2-6 7-5
(6)Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Trystan Meniane (FRA) 6-2 6-2

(3)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) bye
Maxim Filippov (KAZ) d. Gafur Shofayziev (UZB) 6-3 6-1
Yuriy Maslov (UZB) d. Talgat Baigulov (UZB) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Danila Arsenov (RUS) d. (7)Dekel Valtzer (ISR) 6-3 6-4

(4)Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Bakhodir Sharipov (UZB) 6-0 6-0
Alexey Namazov (UZB) d. Filipp Grishutkin (UZB) 6-4 6-1
Adam Davidson (USA) d. Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB) 6-1 6-2
(5)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Dmitriy Pavlovskiy (UZB) 6-0 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Horia won that match wearing some odd pair of Adidas shoes and playing with a Head racquet. His luggage is somewhere between the US and Bukhara. Poor guy, he is on the trip from Hell.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

And he still didn't lose a game :rocker2:

I sympathize, I had the trip from Hell a few weeks ago.
I doubt you went to Uzbekistan though :lol: I have read a blog from Dominik Meffert and places like this must be hell :eek: :eek: :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
551 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

looking at the people playing here,Pless really should make some points here ,dont know but this year he is really playing shit..last 6 Tourneys 1st round losses ,last week to Lacko :eek:
thought he can make some progress at beginning of year but thats really disappointing so far..:mad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Second Qualifying Round

(1)Julien Maes (FRA) d. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 6-3 6-4
(8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Peng Sun (CHN) 6-3 5-1 ret.

Dmitriy Kamynin (UKR) d. (2)Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 6-3 6-0
Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. (6)Sherif Sabry (EGY) 6-4 4-6 6-1

(3)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) d. Maxim Filippov (KAZ) 6-3 6-1
Danila Arsenov (RUS) d. Yuriy Maslov (UZB) 6-3 6-2

(4)Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Alexey Namazov (UZB) 6-0 6-0
(5)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristian Pless (DEN) vs (WC)Sobir Ochilov (UZB)
Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Evgeni Kirillov (RUS)
Vjekoslav Skenderovick (CRO) vs Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)
(8)Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs (WC)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)

(4)Dacian Craciun (ROU) vs Joshua Goodall (GBR)
Amir Weintraub (ISR) vs (q)
(WC)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) vs Dawid Olejniczak (POL)
(7)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Nick Monroe (USA)

(5)Denis Istomin (UZB) vs Karan Rastogi (IND)
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) vs Adrian Cruciat (ROU)
(WC)Vaja Uzakov (UZB) vs (SE)Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
(3)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) vs (q)

(6)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs (q)
Ivan Dodig (BIH) vs Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
Andre Coelho (AUS) vs (q)
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Doubles Qualifying

First Round
(1)Maxim Filippov/Sergei Krotiouk (KAZ/RUS) d. (WC)Talgat Baigulov/Sobir Ochilov (UZB) 2-6 7-6(2) (10-6)
Adam Davidson/Sherif Sabry (USA/EGY) d. (2)Julien Maes/Trystan Meniane (FRA) 7-5 3-6 (11-9)

Qualifying Round
Monday...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Doubles Draw

(1)Patrick Briaud/Joshua Goodall (USA/GBR) vs Mustafa Ghouse/Dawid Olejniczak (IND/POL)
(WC)Arsen Asanov/Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) vs (q)
(4)Nick Monroe/Horia Tecau (USA/ROU) vs Dacian Craciun/Adrian Cruciat (ROU)
(WC)Danila Arsenov/Vaja Uzakov (RUS/UZB) vs (WC)Rifat Biktyakov/Marsel Ilhan (UZB/TUR)

Pavol Cervenak/Deniss Pavlovs (SVK/LAT) vs Manuel Jorquera/Woong-Sun Jun (ITA/KOR)
(3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs Murad Inoyatov/Jaroslav Pospisil (UZB/CZE)
Ivan Dodig/Vjekoslav Skenderovic (BIH/CRO) vs Gouichi Motomura/Amir Weintraub (JPN/ISR)
(2)Andrew Coelho/Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Yen-Hsun Lu/Dekel Valtzer (TPE/ISR)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristian Pless (DEN) vs (WC)Sobir Ochilov (UZB)
Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Evgeni Kirillov (RUS)
Vjekoslav Skenderovick (CRO) vs Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)
(8)Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs (WC)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)

(4)Dacian Craciun (ROU) vs Joshua Goodall (GBR)
Amir Weintraub (ISR) vs (q)
(WC)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) vs Dawid Olejniczak (POL)
(7)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Nick Monroe (USA)

(5)Denis Istomin (UZB) vs Karan Rastogi (IND)
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) vs Adrian Cruciat (ROU)
(WC)Vaja Uzakov (UZB) vs (SE)Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
(3)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) vs (q)

(6)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs (q)
Ivan Dodig (BIH) vs Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
Andre Coelho (AUS) vs (q)
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)
Good Luck:

Kristian Pless
Karan Rastogi
Mikhail Ledovskikh
Ivan Dodig
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
551 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

:rolleyes:
Good Luck:

Kristian Pless
Karan Rastogi
Mikhail Ledovskikh
Ivan Dodig
for me: Good luck to

KRISTIAN PLESS

he will need it really in his current form :rolleyes:

1st rd. opponent is 33 and played only 3 matches so far,cant believe it :eek: and all in his home country Uzbekistan...if Pless loses this one he can quit Tennis :cool:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Yay Horia. Hang in there, those bags will arrive soon!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,027 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

I doubt you went to Uzbekistan though :lol: I have read a blog from Dominik Meffert and places like this must be hell :eek: :eek: :eek:
No, but considering I was in the advanced and industrialized USA, it's even worse that it happened, no? :p My bus broke down and I missed connections. The company said there would be a bus later, but then after it was supposed to come, they said "oops, no bus." They wanted me to sleep in the terminal so I had to get a taxi. It was awful. :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,471 Posts
Re: Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Qualifying & Main Draw]

(1)Kristian Pless def. (WC)Sobir Ochilov 6:0 6:0

Vjekoslav Skenderovic def. Konstantin Kravchuk 6:1 6:2

(WC)Sarvar Ikramov def. (8)Alexandre Kudryavstev 6:3 3:6 6:1
 
1 - 20 of 74 Posts
Top