Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 89 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Week 32: Samarkand Challenger [Samarkand]






Location: Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: August 6 - August 12

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]W - 55[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2[/FONT]
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/FONT][/I]
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Istomin, Denis UZB 257
2. Craciun, Dacian ROU 263
3. Vejmelka, Adam CZE 292
4. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 314
5. Satschko, Alex GER 332
6. Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 341
7. Dodig, Ivan BIH 343
8. Maamoun, Mohamed EGY 347
9. Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 360
10. Bubka Jr., Sergei UKR 362
11. Kirillov, Evgeniy RUS 378
12. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 384
13. Brunström, Johan SWE 415
14. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 455
15. Al Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 457
16. Pujo, Xavier FRA 480
17. Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 485
18. Van der Meer, Nick NED 486
19. Maes, Julien FRA 488
20. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 489
21. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 500
22. Alvarez, Diego ARG 504

23. SE
24. SE
25. WC
26. WC
27. WC
28. WC
29. Q
30. Q
31. Q
32. Q



Alternates:

1. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 523
2. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 554
3. Eleskovic, Ervin SWE 560
4. Novak, David CZE 586
5. Skugor, Franko CRO 589
6. Polasek, Filip SVK 599
7. Hasek, Jakub CZE 602
8. Sugiyama, Norikazu JPN 606
9. Colangelo, Fabio ITA 628
10. # Popovic, Petar FRA 664
11. Filippov, Maxim KAZ 753
12. Elizondo, Juan-Manuel MEX 787
13. Molchanov, Denys UKR 806
14. Inoyatov, Murad UZB 853
15. Thomas, Kiantki USA 1507
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

I hope Dodig or Al Ghareeb take the title :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Samarkand: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Alvarez, Van Der Meer (and Novak, Hasek, Colangelo, Popovic, Elizondo from ALT)
IN: Valtzer, Jorquera
NEXT: Eleskovic, Skugor, Polasek, Sugiyama, Filippov, Molchanov
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Samarkand: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Alvarez, Maes, Satschko, Van Der Meer (and Eleskovic, Novak, Skugor, Polasek, Hasek, Sugiyama, Colangelo, Popovic, Elizondo, Thomas from ALT)
IN: Valtzer, Jorquera, Filippov, Molchanov
NEXT: Inoyatov
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
564 Posts
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Entry List]

Samarkand challenger qualifying
August 6-12, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Sherif Sabry
2. Trystan Meniane
3. Marsel Ilhan
4. Baptiste Dupuy
5. Sergei Krotiouk
6. Djanibek Orazoliev
7. Mihail Karpol
8. Rustam Rafikov

First Round
(1)Sherif Sabry (EGY) bye
Akmal Sharipov (UZB) bye
Talgat Baigulov (UZB) bye
(5)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) bye
(2)Trystan Meniane (FRA) bye
Sergey Shipilov (UZB) vs Ravil Karimov (UZB)
Murod Ibrahimov (UZB) vs Igor Shelyakin (UZVB)
(7)Mihail Karpol (CRO) bye
(3)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bye
Andrey Boldarev (UZB) vs Filipp Grishutkin (UZB)
Laziz Mirzalimov (UZB) vs Alexey Namazov (UZB)
(6)Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB) bye
(4)Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) bye
Dmitriy Pavlovskiy (UZB) vs Gafur Shofayziev (UZB)
Jakhongir Radjiev (UZB) vs Daniil Braun (KAZ)
(8)Rustam Rafikov (UZB) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

First Round

(1)Sherif Sabry (EGY) bye
Akmal Sharipov (UZB) bye
Talgat Baigulov (UZB) bye
(5)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) bye

(2)Trystan Meniane (FRA) bye
Sergey Shipilov (UZB) d. Ravil Karimov (UZB) 6-1 6-1
Igor Shelyakin (UZB) d. Murod Ibrahimov (UZB) 6-4 6-0
(7)Mihail Karpol (CRO) bye

(3)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bye
Andrey Boldarev (UZB) d. Filipp Grishutkin (UZB) 6-1 6-1
Alexey Namazov (UZB) d. Laziz Mirzalimov (UZB) 6-0 6-1
(6)Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB) bye

(4)Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) bye
Dmitriy Pavlovskiy (UZB) d. Gafur Shofayziev (UZB) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Daniil Braun (KAZ) d. Jakhongir Radjiev (UZB) 6-0 6-2
(8)Rustam Rafikov (UZB) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Second Round

Akmal Sharipov (UZB) d. (1)Sherif Sabry (EGY) w/o
(5)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. Talgat Baigulov (UZB) 6-2 6-2

(2)Trystan Meniane (FRA) d. Sergey Shipilov (UZB) 6-0 6-0
(7)Mihail Karpol (CRO) d. Igor Shelyakin (UZB) 6-0 7-6(5)

(3)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Andrey Boldarev (UZB) 6-1 6-0
(6)Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB) d. Alexey Namazov (UZB) 4-6 7-5 7-5

(4)Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Dmitriy Pavlovskiy (UZB) 6-0 6-2
Daniil Braun (KAZ) d. (8)Rustam Rafikov (UZB) 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Qualifying Round
(5)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) vs Akmal Sharipov (UZB)
(2)Trystan Meniane (FRA) vs (7)Mihail Karpol (CRO)
(3)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) vs (6)Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB)
(4)Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) vs Daniil Braun (KAZ)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Main Draw:

Adam Vejmelka CZE [1] vs. Manuel Jorquera ITA
Qualifier vs. Arsen Arsenov UZB [WC]
Dekel Valtzer ISR vs. Sherif Sabry EGY
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR vs. Ivan Dodig BIH [6]

Denis Istomin UZB [3]
vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU
Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] vs. Johan Brunström SWE
Rifat Biktyatov UZB [WC]
vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO vs. Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [5]

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [8]
vs. Mikhail Kukushkin RUS
Xavier Pujo FRA vs. Qualifier
Qualifier vs. Qualifier
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [4]

Mohamed Maamoun EGY [7]
vs. Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW
Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC] vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR
Murad Inoyatov UZB vs. Maxim Filippov KAZ
Deniss Pavlovs LAT vs. Dacian Craciun ROU [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]

Good Luck:

Ivan Dodig :yeah:
Mohammed Al Ghareeb
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Qualifying Round
(5)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. Akmal Sharipov (UZB) 6-1 6-1
(2)Trystan Meniane (FRA) d. (7)Mihail Karpol (CRO) 6-2 6-1
(3)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. (6)Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB) 6-4 6-0
(4)Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Daniil Braun (KAZ) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Doubles Qualifying

(1)Marsel Ilhan/Alexey Namazov (TUR/UZB) d. Danil Braun/Sergey Shilipov (KAZ/UZB) 4-6 7-5 (10-8)
(2)Djanibek Orazoliev/Rustam Rafikov (UZB) d. (WC)Filipp Grishutkin/Gafur Shofayziev (UZB) 7-5 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 89 Posts
Top