Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 70 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Winner: Luca VANNI]

Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia


Location: Portorož, Slovenia
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site: Teniški stadion ŠRC Marina Portorož, Obala 26, 6320 Portorož, Slovenija
Starting Date: August 10
2014 Champion (week 28): Blaž Kavčič (Slovenia)
Tournament website: http://www.slo-open.com/
Facebook:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TiliaSloOpen

Entry List
Main Draw
Granollers, Marcel ESP 71
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 85
Lacko, Lukas SVK 91
Coppejans, Kimmer BEL 102
OUT Bachinger, Matthias GER 108
Gombos, Norbert SVK 124
OUT Kavcic, Blaz SLO 132
de Bakker, Thiemo NED 137
Vanni, Luca ITA 141
Gojowczyk, Peter GER 154
OUT McGee, James IRL 157
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 162
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 165
Desein, Niels BEL 167
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 170
Karatsev, Aslan RUS 171
Djere, Laslo SRB 175
Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 176
Kovalik, Jozef SVK 186
Gigounon, Germain BEL 188
Basic, Mirza BIH 189
OUT Mertens, Yannick BEL 195

Alternates
IN 1. Viola, Matteo ITA 198
OUT 2. Langer, Nils GER 203
OUT 3. Millot, Vincent FRA 207
IN 4. Moriya, Hiroki JPN 210
OUT 5. @ Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 210
IN 6. Hemery , Calvin FRA 211
OUT 7. Hamou, Maxime FRA 216
IN 8. Smith, Connor USA 218
OUT 9. Corrie, Edward GBR 222
IN 10. Setkic, Aldin BIH 224
11. Guez, David FRA 228
12. Brkic, Tomislav BIH 229
OUT 13. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 233
OUT 14. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 242
OUT 15. Skugor, Franko CRO 244
OUT 16. Jankovits, Yannick FRA 245
17. Bellotti, Riccardo ITA 247
18. Veic, Antonio CRO 249
19. De Paula, Fabiano BRA 250
20. Wu, Di CHN 252
OUT 21. Krstin, Pedja SRB 254
22. Novak, Dennis AUT 257
23. Riba, Pere ESP 261
OUT 24. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 265
25. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 267
OUT 26. Boutillier, Remi FRA 273
27. Mayer, Florian GER 276
OUT 28. Linzer, Michael AUT 279
OUT 29. Marie, Jules FRA 280
OUT 30. Halys, Quentin FRA 286
OUT 31. Cagnina, Julien BEL 288
32. Lokoli, Laurent FRA 289
...



FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) has a Bye
Hsien-Yin PENG (TPE) d. [WC] Patrik SUDIC (CRO) 6-4 7-5
Mladen MITAK (CRO) d. [WC] Gregor VOVK (SLO) 6-0 6-0
[8] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) has a Bye

[2] Christian GARIN (CHI) has a Bye
[WC] David GORSIC (SLO) d. Stephan FRANSEN (NED) 6-3 6-1
Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) d. [WC] Marko LAZIC (SLO) 6-1 6-2
[7] Viktor DURASOVIC (NOR) has a Bye

[3] Joshua MILTON (GBR) has a Bye
Enrico BECUZZI (ITA) d. [WC] Anze MASTNAK (SLO) 6-2 6-2
Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) d. Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 7-5
[6] Hugo NYS (FRA) has a Bye

[4] Toni ANDROIC (CRO) has a Bye
Edoardo EREMIN (ITA) d. [WC] Primoz VOVK (SLO) 6-2 6-2
Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) d. Fabricio NEIS (BRA) 6-3 6-0
[5] Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) d. Hsien-Yin PENG (TPE) 7-5 6-0
[8] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) d. Mladen MITAK (CRO) 6-3 6-1

[2] Christian GARIN (CHI) d. [WC] David GORSIC (SLO) 6-4 6-4
[7] Viktor DURASOVIC (NOR) d. Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) 6-4 6-4

[3] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. Enrico BECUZZI (ITA) 6-1 6-0
[6] Hugo NYS (FRA) d. Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) 6-1 3-6 6-3

Edoardo EREMIN (ITA) d. [4] Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) d. [5] Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) 6-4 6-2


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[8] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) d. [1] Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) 7-6(0) 6-3
[2] Christian GARIN (CHI) d. [7] Viktor DURASOVIC (NOR) 6-2 3-6 6-3
[3] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. [6] Hugo NYS (FRA) 6-2 7-6(5)
Edoardo EREMIN (ITA) d. Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) 6-3 6-4



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) d. [1] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-2
Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. [Q] Edoardo EREMIN (ITA) 6-3 5-7 6-3 [Connor SMITH (USA) has withdrawn]
Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) d. Laslo DJERE (SRB) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[5] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) d. Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-1 4-6 7-6(4)

[LL] Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) d. [3] Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 6-1 6-2
[WC] Aljaz RADINSKI (SLO) d. Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) d. Niels DESEIN (BEL) 6-1 1-0 ret'd
[6] Luca VANNI (ITA) d. Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) 6-3 6-2

[8] Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 6-2 2-6 6-4
[WC] Cem ILKEL (TUR) d. Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 6-3 6-2
[WC] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-4 5-7 6-1
[4] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. [WC] Aljaz Jakob KAPLJA (SLO) 6-2 6-1

[7] Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) d. [Q] Joshua MILTON (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) d. [Q] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-3
[Alt] David GUEZ (FRA) d. [Q] Christian GARIN (CHI) 7-5 2-6 7-5
[2] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 6-7(7) 6-1 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) d. Calvin HEMERY (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[5] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) d. Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 6-4 6-3
[WC] Aljaz RADINSKI (SLO) d. [LL] Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-3
[6] Luca VANNI (ITA) d. Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-1 6-3

[8] Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. [WC] Cem ILKEL (TUR) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. [4] Lukas LACKO (SVK) 6-0 6-2
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) d. [7] Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
[2] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. [Alt] David GUEZ (FRA) 6-3 6-4


QFs

[5] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) d. Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 2-6 6-2 6-3
[6] Luca VANNI (ITA) d. [WC] Aljaz RADINSKI (SLO) 6-2 6-0
[WC] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. [8] Mirza BASIC (BIH) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) d. [2] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) 6-4 1-6 6-1


SFs

[6] Luca VANNI (ITA) d. [5] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) 5-7 6-4 6-3
[WC] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-4 6-2


FINAL

[6] Luca VANNI (ITA) d. [WC] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 6-3 7-6(6)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

GL mc gee, de bakker, coppejans, donskoy
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,030 Posts
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Gojowczyk, McGee, and Karatsev!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

First Wild Card for Grega Zemlja.
Rest WC will be announced during the press conference held on Wednesday 5th August in Ljubljana.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

James McGee ‏@jamesmcgee01 on Twitter today
Waking up after arthroscopic surgery a few days ago to my knee. It's getting better slowly. Blog post coming soon!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

Josh Meiseles ‏@jmeistennis
This is really cool. Awesome job by the folks at the Portoroz Challenger and @blaz_kavcic.

Tilia Slovenia Open @TiliaSloOpen
Check out awesome video of #tennis on the #water ..it's been amazing. #tiliasloveniaopen #TSO #tiliatenis #ATP - https://youtu.be/i6cVMsK6LeA

Published on Aug 6, 2015
Blaz Kavcic and Sven Lah play tennis on the Ljubljanica river (Ljubljana, Slovenia), prior the biggest tennis event in Slovenia - ATP Challenger Tilia Slovenia Open 2015, held in Portorose 8th - 15th August 2015.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

Tilia Slovenia Open ‏@TiliaSloOpen
Center court is almost ready for action..

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

Only Gerasimov can get SE spot, he is playing Chiudinelli in Segovia QF.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) has a Bye
Hsien-Yin PENG (TPE) vs [WC] Patrik SUDIC (CRO)
Mladen MITAK (CRO) vs [WC] Gregor VOVK (SLO)
[8] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) has a Bye

[2] Christian GARIN (CHI) has a Bye
Stephan FRANSEN (NED) vs [WC] David GORSIC (SLO)
Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) vs [WC] Marko LAZIC (SLO)
[7] Viktor DURASOVIC (NOR) has a Bye

[3] Joshua MILTON (GBR) has a Bye
Enrico BECUZZI (ITA) vs [WC] Anze MASTNAK (SLO)
Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) vs Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA)
[6] Hugo NYS (FRA) has a Bye

[4] Toni ANDROIC (CRO) has a Bye
Edoardo EREMIN (ITA) vs [WC] Primoz VOVK (SLO)
Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) vs Fabricio NEIS (BRA)
[5] Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) has a Bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

milton should qualify here. pretty weak section he got
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

Becu now or never :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Re: Week 32: Portorož, Slovenia [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS)
Calvin HEMERY (FRA) vs Connor SMITH (USA)
Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) vs Laslo DJERE (SRB)
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs [5] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK)

[3] Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) vs QUALIFIER
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) vs [WC] Aljaz RADINSKI (SLO)
Niels DESEIN (BEL) vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL)
Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) vs [6] Luca VANNI (ITA)

[8] Mirza BASIC (BIH) vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA)
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) vs [WC] Cem ILKEL (TUR)
[WC] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
[WC] Aljaz Jakob KAPLJA (SLO) vs [4] Lukas LACKO (SVK)

[7] Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) vs QUALIFIER
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [Alt] David GUEZ (FRA)
Aldin SETKIC (BIH) vs [2] Paolo LORENZI (ITA)
 
1 - 20 of 70 Posts
Top