Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 60 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA


Location: Aptos, CA, USA
Type: $100K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls: Wilson Extra Duty
Site: Seascape Sports Club, 1505 Seascape Boulevard, Aptos, CA 95003; phone: 831-688-1993
Starting Date: August 10
2014 Champion: Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus)
Tournament website: http://www.seascapesportsclub.com/challenger/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/seascapesportsclubofficial/
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Jaziri, Malek TUN 82
Millman, John AUS 97
OUT Pella, Guido ARG 104
Daniel, Taro JPN 110
Edmund, Kyle GBR 113
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 125
Krajicek, Austin USA 126
Ebden, Matthew AUS 131
Ymer, Elias SWE 133
Dustov, Farrukh UZB 143
Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 145
Devvarman, Somdev IND 148
Bhambri, Yuki IND 151
Zopp, Jurgen EST 153
Broady, Liam GBR 159
Clezar, Guilherme BRA 161
Authom, Maxime BEL 168
Klein, Brydan GBR 173
Copil, Marius ROU 180
Elias, Gastao POR 181
Khachanov, Karen RUS 184
Rublev, Andrey RUS 190

Alternates
IN 1. Andreozzi, Guido ARG 191
2. Nguyen, Daniel USA 193
OUT 3. Myneni, Saketh IND 194
4. Sarkissian, Alexander USA 204
OUT 5. Hemery , Calvin FRA 211
OUT 6. Jung, Jason TPE 215
7. Novikov, Dennis USA 217
OUT 8. Smith, Connor USA 218
9. Jenkins, Jarmere USA 219
OUT 10. Ramanathan, Ramkumar IND 221
OUT 11. @ Weintraub, Amir ISR 224
12. Zhang, Ze CHN 227
OUT 13. Guez, David FRA 228
14. Jarry, Nicolas CHI 230
15. Couacaud, Enzo FRA 234
16. Saville, Luke AUS 235
17. Wang, Jimmy TPE 239
OUT 18. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 242
19. @ Sweeting, Ryan USA 245
20. Bolt, Alex AUS 258
21. Sandgren, Tennys USA 260
22. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 263
23. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 267
24. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 272
25. Russell, Michael USA 281
OUT 26. Jasika, Omar AUS 283
27. Krueger, Mitchell USA 287
OUT 28. Dubarenco, Maxim BLR 291
29. Barrientos, Nicolas COL 293
OUT 30. Escobar, Gonzalo ECU 298
31. Pecotic, Matija CRO 301
...



FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) d. Takao SUZUKI (JPN) 6-0 7-6(3)
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. Matija PECOTIC (CRO) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
Takuto NIKI (JPN) d. [WC] John LAMBLE (USA) 6-3 6-2
[WC] Eric JOHNSON (USA) d. [6] Alex BOLT (AUS) 6-3 6-4

[2] Daniel NGUYEN (USA) d. [WC] Jeremy Hunter NICHOLAS (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-0
Daniel EVANS (GBR) d. [WC] Kento TANAKA-TAMAKI (USA) 6-4 6-3
Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) d. [WC] Nicholas S. HU (USA) 6-1 6-2
[5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. Eric QUIGLEY (USA) 7-5 3-6 7-6(3)

[3] Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. Andre DOME (USA) 6-1 7-5
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) d. Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) 7-6(2) 6-4
Deiton BAUGHMAN (USA) d. Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 6-3 7-6(4)
[7] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [WC] William GRIFFITH (USA) 7-5 6-3

Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. [4] Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Clay THOMPSON (USA) 6-4 7-5
Sekou BANGOURA (USA) d. Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) 6-3 6-4
[8] Radek STEPANEK (CZE) d. Evan SONG (USA) 6-2 6-1


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. [1] Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 7-5 6-4
Takuto NIKI (JPN) d. [WC] Eric JOHNSON (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-2

[2] Daniel NGUYEN (USA) d. Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) d. [5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 6-7(2) 6-2 7-5

[3] Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-1 6-3
Deiton BAUGHMAN (USA) d. [7] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-2 6-1

Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. Noah RUBIN (USA) 6-4 6-4
[8] Radek STEPANEK (CZE) d. Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 6-2 5-4 default


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. Takuto NIKI (JPN) 6-3 7-5
[2] Daniel NGUYEN (USA) d. Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
[3] Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. Deiton BAUGHMAN (USA) 6-1 7-6(4)
Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. [8] Radek STEPANEK (CZE) 6-4 7-5



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] John MILLMAN (AUS) d. [Alt] Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA) 6-2 6-0
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Brydan KLEIN (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) d. [Q] Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 1-6 6-2 6-1 [Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) has withdrawn]
[5] Taro DANIEL (JPN) d. [Q] Ze ZHANG (CHN) 7-6(6) 6-2

[3] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) d. [LL] Takuto NIKI (JPN) 6-1 6-2
[Q] Daniel NGUYEN (USA) d. Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. Gastao ELIAS (POR) 7-6(2) 6-3
[8] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) d. [WC] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-3

[6] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Liam BROADY (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3
[WC] Tommy HAAS (GER) d. Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Elias YMER (SWE) d. Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) 6-2 6-2
[4] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. Marius COPIL (ROU) 3-6 7-5 6-2

[7] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [Alt] Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(7)
[Q] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. [WC] Taylor Harry FRITZ (USA) 6-7(1) 7-5 6-3
Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) 6-2 1-6 6-3
[2] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 6-3 6-1


SECOND ROUND

[1] John MILLMAN (AUS) d. Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 6-3 6-2
[5] Taro DANIEL (JPN) d. Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-0
[3] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) d. [Q] Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 7-5 6-3
[8] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) d. [WC] Jared DONALDSON (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3

[6] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [WC] Tommy HAAS (GER) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
[4] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 6-4
[7] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [Q] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) 6-3 6-4
[2] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3


QFs

[1] John MILLMAN (AUS) d. [5] Taro DANIEL (JPN) 6-1 6-3
[3] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) d. [8] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 3-6 6-3 6-3
[4] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. [6] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 6-4 6-2
[7] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [2] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-3 6-4


SFs

[1] John MILLMAN (AUS) d. [3] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 3-6 6-4 7-5
[7] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [4] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 6-3 7-6(2)


FINAL

[1] John MILLMAN (AUS) d. [7] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 7-5 2-6 6-3
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA [Entry List]

GL millman, taro daniel, copil, broady
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Re: Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Fratangelo, Krajicek, Klein, Elias, and Khachanov!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,055 Posts
Re: Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA [Entry List]

WC for Haas
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA [Entry List]

^ Ricky Dimon ‏@Dimonator on Twitter Aug 4
Haas: Wild card into Winston-Salem and will consider playing Challengers. "You gotta do what you gotta do to get matches."
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Re: Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) vs Takao SUZUKI (JPN)
Matija PECOTIC (CRO) vs Tennys SANDGREN (USA)
[WC] John LAMBLE (USA) vs Takuto NIKI (JPN)
[WC] Eric JOHNSON (USA) vs [6] Alex BOLT (AUS)

[2] Daniel NGUYEN (USA) vs [WC] Jeremy Hunter NICHOLAS (USA)
[WC] Kento TANAKA-TAMAKI (USA) vs Daniel EVANS (GBR)
[WC] Nicholas S. HU (USA) vs Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA)
Eric QUIGLEY (USA) vs [5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI)

[3] Ze ZHANG (CHN) vs Andre DOME (USA)
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) vs Raymond SARMIENTO (USA)
Deiton BAUGHMAN (USA) vs Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA)
[WC] William GRIFFITH (USA) vs [7] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)

[4] Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER)
Noah RUBIN (USA) vs Clay THOMPSON (USA)
Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) vs Sekou BANGOURA (USA)
Evan SONG (USA) vs [8] Radek STEPANEK (CZE)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA [Entry List]



Qualifying Matches on Saturday & Sunday are FREE!
Mon – Thurs: Main Draw $18
Friday: Quarter-Finals $22
Saturday: Semi-Finals $26
Sunday: FINALS $30
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
129 Posts
Re: Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA [Entry List]

Main Draw Wild Cards:
Tommy Haas
Taylor Fritz
Mitchell Krueger
Jared Donaldson
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] John MILLMAN (AUS) vs [Alt] Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) vs Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG)
Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) vs Maxime AUTHOM (BEL)
QUALIFIER vs [5] Taro DANIEL (JPN)

[3] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) vs QUALIFIER
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Jared DONALDSON (USA) vs Gastao ELIAS (POR)
[WC] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) vs [8] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)

[6] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) vs Liam BROADY (GBR)
[WC] Tommy HAAS (GER) vs Andrey RUBLEV (RUS)
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) vs Elias YMER (SWE)
Marius COPIL (ROU) vs [4] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA)

[7] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) vs [Alt] Dennis NOVIKOV (USA)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Taylor Harry FRITZ (USA)
Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) vs Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND)
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) vs [2] Malek JAZIRI (TUN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 32: Aptos, CA, USA [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) d. Takao SUZUKI (JPN) 6-0 7-6(3)
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. Matija PECOTIC (CRO) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
Takuto NIKI (JPN) d. [WC] John LAMBLE (USA) 6-3 6-2
[WC] Eric JOHNSON (USA) d. [6] Alex BOLT (AUS) 6-3 6-4

[2] Daniel NGUYEN (USA) d. [WC] Jeremy Hunter NICHOLAS (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-0
Daniel EVANS (GBR) d. [WC] Kento TANAKA-TAMAKI (USA) 6-4 6-3
Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) d. [WC] Nicholas S. HU (USA) 6-1 6-2
[5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. Eric QUIGLEY (USA) 7-5 3-6 7-6(3)

[3] Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. Andre DOME (USA) 6-1 7-5
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) d. Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) 7-6(2) 6-4
Deiton BAUGHMAN (USA) d. Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 6-3 7-6(4)
[7] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [WC] William GRIFFITH (USA) 7-5 6-3

Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. [4] Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Clay THOMPSON (USA) 6-4 7-5
Sekou BANGOURA (USA) d. Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) 6-3 6-4
[8] Radek STEPANEK (CZE) d. Evan SONG (USA) 6-2 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 60 Posts
Top