Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 292 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,285 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 31: Odlum Brown Vancouver Open [Vancouver]




Location: Vancouver, Canada
Type:
$100K+H

Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
July 28 - August 3
2007 Champion: Frédéric Niemeyer [CAN]


Tournament website: http://www.vanopen.com/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 80
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 56
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 36
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 19
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 8
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 3

  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Grosjean, Sebastien FRA 64
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 75
Sela, Dudi ISR 76
Reynolds, Bobby USA 91
Kendrick, Robert USA 120
Falla, Alejandro COL 123
Soeda, Go JPN 126
Pless, Kristian DEN 129
Warburg, Sam USA 141
De Voest, Rik RSA 142
Delic, Amer USA 143
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 147
Levy, Harel ISR 156
Vemic, Dusan SRB 158
Kim, Kevin USA 178
Evans, Brendan USA 185
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 186
Malisse, Xavier BEL 194
Jenkins, Scoville USA 198
Udomchoke, Danai THA 207
Ball, Carsten AUS 214
Niemeyer, Frederic CAN 225

Alternates:

1. Lugassy, Gary FRA 230 38. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 438
2. Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 232 39. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 449
3. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 237 40. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 459
4. Witten, Jesse USA 241 41. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 471
5. Lindahl, Nick AUS 252 42. Millot, Vincent FRA 472
6. Baker, Jamie GBR 258 43. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 473
7. Armando, Hugo USA 263 44. Ward, James GBR 474
8. Polansky, Peter CAN 277 45. De Armas, Jose VEN 491
9. Bastl, George SUI 289 46. Novak, David CZE 492
10. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 297 47. Crugnola, Marco ITA 501
11. Chen, Ti TPE 298 48. # Seator, Edward GBR 503
12. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 303 49. Klaasen, Raven RSA 505
13. Amritraj, Prakash IND 305 50. Berankis, Ricardas LTU 506
14. Sitak, Artem RUS 313 51. Thompson, Nathan USA 511
15. Monroe, Nicholas USA 314 52. Sipaeya, Sunil Kumar IND 515
16. Marchenko, Ilia UKR 316 53. Da Col, Alessandro ITA 530
17. Francis, Alberto USA 321 54. Trusendi, Walter ITA 533
18. Delgado, Ramon PAR 322 55. Skupski, Ken GBR 539
19. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 323 56. Luchici, Raian ROU 545
20. Suzuki, Takao JPN 340 57. Gallardo Valles, Miguel MEX 548
21. Borvanov, Roman USA 344 58. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 562
22. Weintraub, Amir ISR 346 59. Roshan, Nima USA 573
23. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 349 60. Popovic, Petar FRA 614
24. Cook, Lester USA 352 61. Elias, Gastao POR 619
25. Widom, Todd USA 358 62. Charroin, Olivier FRA 626
26. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 362 63. Simmonds, Phillip USA 665
27. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 363 64. Harrison, Ryan USA 710
28. Smyczek, Tim USA 366 65. Hippensteel, KJ USA 733
29. Bopanna, Rohan IND 374 66. Vodicka, Lance USA 771
30. King, Phillip USA 378 67. Vico, Uros ITA 855
31. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 396 68. Motti, Alessandro ITA 865
32. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 397 69. Bester, Philip CAN 881
33. Chvojka, Erik CAN 402 70. Paskvan, Federico ARG 885
34. Oudsema, Scott USA 407 71. Torres, Marcio BRA 917
35. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 412 72. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
36. Gregorc, Luka SLO 414 73. Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750
37. An, Jae Sung KOR 418
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,285 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Nick Lindahl AUS [1]
has a Bye
Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Jeremy Salvo CAN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Vasek Pospisil CAN | 6-4 6-4
Jose Rubin Statham NZL [8]
vs. Henry Choi CAN [WC] | 6-0 6-4

Jamie Baker GBR [2]
has a Bye
Phillip Simmonds USA vs. Kamil Pajkowski CAN | 6-2 6-2
Marco Gualdi ITA vs. Trent Aaron USA | 6-1 6-3
Cecil Mamiit PHI [5]
vs. Anthony Bugge USA [WC] | 6-0 6-0

Ramón Delgado PAR [3]
has a Bye
Dann Battistone USA vs. Brian Battistone USA | 0-6 7-6 (3) 6-2
Tobias Clemens GER vs. Daniel Chu CAN | 6- 2 6-1
Vincent Millot FRA [6]
vs. George Jecminek CAN [WC] | 6-1 6-1

Tim Smyczek USA [4]
vs. Gastão Elias POR | 6-4 6-2
Adriano Biasella ITA vs. Geoff Hernandez CAN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Victor Romero MEX vs. Patrick Flint CAN | 6-2 6-2
Noam Okun ISR [7]
vs. Carl Ho CAN [WC] | 6-4 6-1

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Nick Lindahl AUS [1] | 6-1 6-3
Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL [8] | 6-4 7-6 (11)
Phillip Simmonds USA vs. Jamie Baker GBR [2] | 2-6 7-5 6-2
Cecil Mamiit PHI [5]
vs. Marco Gualdi ITA | 6-4 6-2

Ramón Delgado PAR [3]
vs. Dann Battistone USA | 6-0 6-3
Tobias Clemens GER vs. Vincent Millot FRA [6] | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Adriano Biasella ITA vs. Tim Smyczek USA [4] | 6-4 6-3
Noam Okun ISR [7]
vs. Victor Romero MEX | 6-2 6-3

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA | 6-3 1-6 7-5
Phillip Simmonds USA vs. Cecil Mamiit PHI [5] | 6-2 4-2 Ret.
Ramón Delgado PAR [3]
vs. Tobias Clemens GER | 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-2
Noam Okun ISR [7] vs.
Adriano Biasella ITA | 7-5 6-4
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,285 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada

FIRST ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1]
vs. Nicholas Monroe USA [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Somdev Devvarman IND [SE] vs.
Cecil Mamiit PHI [LL] | 6-4 2-6 7-6 (4)
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 7-5 6-7 (3) 6-3
Go Soeda JPN [6] vs.
Harel Levy ISR | 5-7 6-1 6-1

Dudi Sela ISR [3]
vs. Andrey Golubev RUS | 4-6 7-6 (4) 6-1
Ramón Delgado PAR [Q] vs.
Gary Lugassy FRA | 6-1 6-4
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. Brendan Evans USA | 6-1 6-4
Robert Kendrick USA [5] vs.
Rik de Voest RSA | 7-5 6-3

Kristian Pless DEN [7]
vs. Michael McClune USA [WC] | 6-3 7-6 (1)
Kevin Kim USA vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-1 6-3
Frédéric Niemeyer CAN vs.
Philip Bester CAN [WC] | 7-6 (4) 0-6 7-6 (5)
Peter Polansky CAN [WC] vs. Alejandro Falla COL [4] | 6-4 6-4

Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs.
Sam Warburg USA [8] | 7-6 (8) 6-1
Carsten Ball AUS vs. Danai Udomchoke THA | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Noam Okun ISR [Q] vs. Phillip Simmonds USA [Q] | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Bobby Reynolds USA [2] vs.
Amer Delic USA | 3-6 6-4 6-2

SECOND ROUND

Somdev Devvarman IND [SE] vs.
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 0-0 Ret.
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Go Soeda JPN [6]
Dudi Sela ISR [3]
vs. Ramón Delgado PAR [Q]
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. Robert Kendrick USA [5]

Kristian Pless DEN [7]
vs. Kevin Kim USA
Frédéric Niemeyer CAN vs. Peter Polansky CAN [WC]
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Carsten Ball AUS
Noam Okun ISR [Q] vs. Bobby Reynolds USA [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,285 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada

DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Battistone & Battistone [USA, 1]
vs. Pajkowski & Salvo [CAN] | 6-2 3-6 10-8
Golubev & Gualdi [KAZ/ITA] vs. Aaron & Elias [USA/POR, 2] | 6-0 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Battistone & Battistone [USA, 1]
vs. Golubev & Gualdi [KAZ/ITA]


DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1]
vs. Golubev & Gualdi [KAZ/ITA, LL] | 7-5 6-4
Bogomolov Jr. & Kendrick [USA, WC] vs. Pajkowski & Salvo [CAN, LL] | 6-1 7-6 (4)
Haggard & Perry [RSA/AUS, 4] vs. Biasella & Pospisil [ITA/CAN, WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Kudryavtsev & Sela [RUS/ISR] vs.
Bester & Polansky [CAN, WC] | 4-6 6-2 10-6

Battistone & Battistone [USA, Q] vs. Ball & Warburg [AUS/USA] | 6-4 6-3
Butorac & Parrott [USA, 3] vs.
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA] | 6-4 2-6 10-6
Niemeyer & Reynolds [CAN/USA] vs. Evans & Jenkins [USA] | 6-1 6-4
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 2] vs. Auckland & Bogdanovic [GBR] | 6-4 6-3

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1]
vs. Bogomolov Jr. & Kendrick [USA, WC]
Haggard & Perry [RSA/AUS, 4] vs. Kudryavtsev & Sela [RUS/ISR]
Battistone & Battistone [USA, Q] vs. Butorac & Parrott [USA, 3]
Niemeyer & Reynolds [CAN/USA] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada

Vancouver, Canada
Date: 7/28/2008 Original Cut Off: 225 Ranking Date: 7/7/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Ball, Carsten AUS 214
Levy, Harel ISR 156
De Voest, Rik RSA 142
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 75
Delic, Amer USA 143
Malisse, Xavier BEL 194
Evans, Brendan USA 185
Niemeyer, Frederic CAN 225
Falla, Alejandro COL 123
Pless, Kristian DEN 129
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 147
Reynolds, Bobby USA 91
Grosjean, Sebastien FRA 64
Sela, Dudi ISR 76
Jenkins, Scoville USA 198
Soeda, Go JPN 126
Kendrick, Robert USA 120
Udomchoke, Danai THA 207
Kim, Kevin USA 178
Vemic, Dusan SRB 158
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 186
Warburg, Sam USA 141

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Lugassy, Gary FRA 230 38. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 438
2. Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 232 39. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 449
3. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 237 40. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 459
4. Witten, Jesse USA 241 41. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 471
5. Lindahl, Nick AUS 252 42. Millot, Vincent FRA 472
6. Baker, Jamie GBR 258 43. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 473
7. Armando, Hugo USA 263 44. Ward, James GBR 474
8. Polansky, Peter CAN 277 45. De Armas, Jose VEN 491
9. Bastl, George SUI 289 46. Novak, David CZE 492
10. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 297 47. Crugnola, Marco ITA 501
11. Chen, Ti TPE 298 48. # Seator, Edward GBR 503
12. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 303 49. Klaasen, Raven RSA 505
13. Amritraj, Prakash IND 305 50. Berankis, Ricardas LTU 506
14. Sitak, Artem RUS 313 51. Thompson, Nathan USA 511
15. Monroe, Nicholas USA 314 52. Sipaeya, Sunil Kumar IND 515
16. Marchenko, Ilia UKR 316 53. Da Col, Alessandro ITA 530
17. Francis, Alberto USA 321 54. Trusendi, Walter ITA 533
18. Delgado, Ramon PAR 322 55. Skupski, Ken GBR 539
19. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 323 56. Luchici, Raian ROU 545
20. Suzuki, Takao JPN 340 57. Gallardo Valles, Miguel MEX 548
21. Borvanov, Roman USA 344 58. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 562
22. Weintraub, Amir ISR 346 59. Roshan, Nima USA 573
23. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 349 60. Popovic, Petar FRA 614
24. Cook, Lester USA 352 61. Elias, Gastao POR 619
25. Widom, Todd USA 358 62. Charroin, Olivier FRA 626
26. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 362 63. Simmonds, Phillip USA 665
27. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 363 64. Harrison, Ryan USA 710
28. Smyczek, Tim USA 366 65. Hippensteel, KJ USA 733
29. Bopanna, Rohan IND 374 66. Vodicka, Lance USA 771
30. King, Phillip USA 378 67. Vico, Uros ITA 855
31. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 396 68. Motti, Alessandro ITA 865
32. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 397 69. Bester, Philip CAN 881
33. Chvojka, Erik CAN 402 70. Paskvan, Federico ARG 885
34. Oudsema, Scott USA 407 71. Torres, Marcio BRA 917
35. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 412 72. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
36. Gregorc, Luka SLO 414 73. Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750
37. An, Jae Sung KOR 418
 
Joined
·
3,170 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada

Order of Play
Stadium Court

Saturday, July 26th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Defeated Kamil PAJKOWSKI (CAN) 6-2, 6-2.
Followed By:
Vincent MILLOT (FRA) Defeated George JECMINEK (CAN) 6-1, 6-1.
Followed By:
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) Defeated Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) 6-4, 6-4.
Followed By:
On First Available Court
Kyu Tae IM (KOR) Defeated Jeremy SALVO (CAN) 6-1, 6-0.
Followed By:
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) Defeated Jose (rubin) STATHAM (NZL) 6-4, 7-6(11.)
Followed By:
Kyu Tae IM (KOR) Defeated Nick LINDAHL (AUS) 6-1, 6-3.

Sunday, July 27th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

Noam OKUN (ISR) Defeated Adriano BIASELLA (ITA) 7-5, 6-4.
Not Before 12:00 NOON
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Defeated Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) 6-2, Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) Retired.
Not Before 1:30 p.m.
TBA
MEN'S DOUBLES QUALIFYING


Monday, July 28th, 2008
Matches Start At: 12:00 NOON

Alex BOGDANOVIC (GBR) Defeated Brendan EVANS (USA) 6-1, 6-4.
Followed By:
Go SOEDA (JPN) Defeated Harel LEVY (ISR) 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.
Not Before 4:00 p.m.
Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) Defeated Nicholas MONROE (USA) 7-6(5), 6-3.
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Frederic NIEMEYER/Bobby REYNOLDS (CAN/USA) Defeated Brendan EVANS/Scoville JENKINS (USA/USA) 6-1, 6-4.
Followed By:
Peter POLANSKY (CAN) Defeated Alejandro FALLA (COL) 6-4, 6-4.

Tuesday, July 29th, 2008
Matches Start At: 6:45 p.m.

Eric BUTORAC/Travis PARROTT (USA/USA) Defeated Harel LEVY/Jim THOMAS (ISR/USA) 6-4, 2-6, 10-6.

Wednesday, July 30th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) Defeated Sam WARBURG (USA) 7-6(8), 6-1.
Followed By:
Robert KENDRICK (USA) Defeated Rik DE VOEST (RSA) 7-5, 6-3.
Not Before 3:30 p.m.
Frederic NIEMEYER (CAN) Defeated Philip BESTER (CAN) 7-6(4), 0-6, 7-6(5).
Followed By:
Brian BATTISTONE/Dann BATTISTONE (USA/USA) Defeated Carsten BALL/Sam WARBURG (AUS/USA) 6-4, 6-3.
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) Defeated Amer DELIC (USA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Followed By:
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV/Dudi SELA (RUS/ISR) Defeated Philip BESTER/Peter POLANSKY (CAN/CAN) 4-6, 6-2, 10-6.

Thursday, July 31st, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

TO FINSH - 1 SET ALL
Noam OKUN (ISR) Defeated Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.
N/A
Chris HAGGARD/Todd PERRY (RSA/AUS) Defeated Adriano BIASELLA/Vasek POSPISIL (ITA/CAN) 7-6(3), 6-3.​

Friday, August 1st, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

Noam OKUN (ISR) v Bobby REYNOLDS (USA)
Followed By:
Dudi SELA (ISR) v Ramon DELGADO (PAR)
Followed By:
Frederic NIEMEYER (CAN) v Peter POLANSKY (CAN)
Followed By:
Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) OR Carsten BALL (AUS) v Noam OKUN (ISR) OR Bobby REYNOLDS (USA)
Followed By:
Dudi SELA (ISR) OR Ramon DELGADO (PAR) v Alex BOGDANOVIC (GBR) OR Robert KENDRICK (USA)
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
WOMENS MATCH
Followed By:
Kristian PLESS (DEN) OR Kevin KIM (USA) v Frederic NIEMEYER (CAN) OR Peter POLANSKY (CAN)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,285 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada

Golubev now also playing for Kazakhstan? :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada [Entry List]

he lot 2day to johannson
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada [Entry List]

any word on wildcards for main draw?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada [Entry List]

Was that dead heron at this tournament's site? Some people said it was Guccione :tape:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,114 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada [Entry List]

Glad to see Dusan Vemic back on court! AJDE DULE! :worship:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada [Entry List]

i hope dusan does well here in vancouver!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,429 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,166 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada [Entry List]

Even though it probably won't happen, I'm still desperately hoping Frank might request a wildcard here. I would be so happy if he plays here! Wildcards would most likely go to Polansky, Bester and then Chvojka/Pospisil/Raonic
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada [Entry List]

Vancouver: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Grosjean (and Bastl, Amritraj, Sitak from ALT)
IN: Lugassy
NEXT: Bogomolov, Bogdanovic, Witten, Lindahl, Baker, Armando, Polansky
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada [Entry List]

Vancouver: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Grosjean (and Bastl, Amritraj, Sitak from ALT)
IN: Lugassy
NEXT: Bogomolov, Bogdanovic, Witten, Lindahl, Baker, Armando, Polansky
sebastian pulled out!!! crap!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,250 Posts
Re: Week 31: Vancouver, Canada [Entry List]

Just Talked To Raonic... He Wont Be Coming
 
1 - 20 of 292 Posts
Top