Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 75 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 31: Segovia, Spain


Location: Segovia, Spain
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site: El Espinar, Segovia, Spain
Starting Date: August 03
2014 Champion: Adrian Mannarino (France)
Tournament website: http://www.teniselespinar.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Open-Castilla-y-León-Villa-de-El-Espinar/206937332679858
Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/Tenis_Espinar

Entry List
Main Draw
Brown, Dustin GER 80
Bachinger, Matthias GER 110
Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 114
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 146
Gojowczyk, Peter GER 157
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 163
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 164
OUT Desein, Niels BEL 170
Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 178
Basic, Mirza BIH 192
Millot, Vincent FRA 200
@ Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 210
Smith, Connor USA 214
Mertens, Yannick BEL 216
Guez, David FRA 229
Wu, Di CHN 250
Ouahab, Lamine MAR 254
OUT Panfil, Grzegorz POL 258
Silva, Frederico Ferreira POR 269
Molchanov, Denys UKR 276
Cunha, Henrique BRA 286
Halys, Quentin FRA 292

Alternates
OUT 1. Cagnina, Julien BEL 294
IN 2. Lokoli, Laurent FRA 295
IN 3. Crepaldi, Erik ITA 296
IN 4. Zampieri, Caio BRA 300
OUT 5. Molteni, Andres ARG 302
OUT 6. Linzer, Michael AUT 305
OUT 7. Milojevic, Nikola SRB 309
IN 8. Dubarenco, Maxim BLR 311
OUT 9. Klec, Ivo SVK 312
OUT 10. Milton, Joshua GBR 315
OUT 11. Kuzmanov, Dimitar BUL 316
OUT 12. Van Peperzeel, Gavin AUS 317
13. Romboli, Fernando BRA 322
14. Gerasimov, Egor BLR 327
OUT 15. Horansky, Filip SVK 328
16. Balleret, Benjamin MON 331
OUT 17. Lazov, Alexandar BUL 338
18. Ortega-Olmedo, Roberto ESP 341
OUT 19. Lestienne, Constant FRA 342
OUT 20. Sikora, Adrian SVK 344
21. Perez Sanz, David ESP 354
OUT 22. Mager, Gianluca ITA 358
OUT 23. Giacalone, Omar ITA 363
OUT 24. Zaitcev, Anton RUS 366
25. Boltz, Sebastien FRA 372
26. Martin, Fabrice FRA 373
OUT 27. Ehara, Hiroyasu JPN 378
OUT 28. Willis, Marcus GBR 381
29. Kapas, Andriej POL 383
30. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 392
31. Lipovsek Puches, Tomas ARG 394
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) has a Bye
Matthew SHORT (GBR) has a Bye
[WC] Manuel MONTALVO HIDALGO (ESP) has a Bye
[6] Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) has a Bye

[2] Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) has a Bye
[WC] Saul VERDUGO VICENTE (ESP) has a Bye
Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) has a Bye
[8] Mick LESCURE (FRA) has a Bye

[3] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) has a Bye
Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) d. [WC] Alvaro BLANCO DAMEA (ESP) 6-1 5-7 6-1
Sasi Kumar MUKUND (IND) d. [WC] Alejandro ORTEGA PALACIOS (ESP) 6-3 6-0
[7] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) has a Bye

[4] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) has a Bye
[WC] Alejandro GARCIA MORENO (ESP) has a Bye
[WC] Miguel SEMLER (ESP) has a Bye
[5] Jeevan NEDUNCHEZHIYAN (IND) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) d. Matthew SHORT (GBR) 6-4 7-6(3)
[6] Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) d. [WC] Manuel MONTALVO HIDALGO (ESP) w/o

[2] Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) d. [WC] Saul VERDUGO VICENTE (ESP) 6-3 6-0
[8] Mick LESCURE (FRA) d. Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) 6-4 6-2

[3] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) 6-3 6-0
[7] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) d. Sasi Kumar MUKUND (IND) 6-0 6-2

[4] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. [WC] Alejandro GARCIA MORENO (ESP) 6-0 6-0
[5] Jeevan NEDUNCHEZHIYAN (IND) d. [WC] Miguel SEMLER (ESP) 6-4 6-3


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[6] Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) d. [1] Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) 6-3 2-6 6-1
[2] Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) d. [8] Mick LESCURE (FRA) 1-6 6-2 6-4
[3] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. [7] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
[4] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. [5] Jeevan NEDUNCHEZHIYAN (IND) 6-3 6-4



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) 6-1 6-1
[Q] Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) d. [WC] Yunseong CHUNG (KOR) 4-6 6-1 6-3 [Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) has withdrawn]
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) d. [Q] Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) 6-4 6-2
[8] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) d. Maxim DUBARENCO (BLR) 6-2 0-1 ret'd

[4] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. Quentin HALYS (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) d. [WC] Jorge HERNANDO RUANO (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 6-1 6-1
[6] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) d. [LL] Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) 6-4 6-2

Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) d. [7] Vincent MILLOT (FRA) 6-3 6-3
[PR] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. [WC] Francisco Adolfo BLANCO PARIS (ESP) 6-2 6-0
[Q] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-4 7-5
David GUEZ (FRA) d. [3] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 6-4 6-3

[5] Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. Di WU (CHN) 6-2 6-2
[Q] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. [LL] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 6-4 7-5 [Lamine OUAHAB (MAR) has withdrawn]
Connor SMITH (USA) d. Henrique CUNHA (BRA) 6-2 6-2
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) 6-3 7-6(5)


SECOND ROUND

[1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. [Q] Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) 7-5 6-2
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) d. [8] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) d. [4] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. [6] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 6-4 6-2

[PR] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) 6-2 7-6(2)
[Q] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. David GUEZ (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-4
[5] Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. [Q] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 6-4 6-4
Connor SMITH (USA) d. [2] Dustin BROWN (GER) 6-4 6-2


QFs

[1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-2 6-4
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) d. Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-4 6-4
[PR] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. [Q] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Connor SMITH (USA) d. [5] Mirza BASIC (BIH) 1-6 6-2 7-5


SFs

Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) d. [1,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) 6-2 7-6(3)
[PR] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Connor SMITH (USA) 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4


FINAL

Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) d. [PR] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) 7-6(2) 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

Poor field in what is supposed to be a gorgeous city :drool:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

^In fact El Espinar (traditional event venue, on the photo) is about 35km from Segovia center, and the challenger name reflects rather the province name than this beautiful city
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

yeah, it is not played in the city :lol: it is played in a kind of town of around 1000 people living on it :lol:

some interesting players on alts =D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

yeah those 2 wins were :drool: supreme...my best memories ever from this tournament by far!!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

tennisteen doesnt update anymore? the list is not there yet thanks god we have it here!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,988 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Brown, Gojowczyk, Millot, Chiudinelli, Smith, and Guez!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

many players out from alts so far! but milton still 8(6) out
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

ouch =( wanted to see panfil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

we still hope some withdrawals though :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

never seen him live!

some players in md though...i dont think they are coming! but lets see...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

milojevic out from alts but no out players from MD yet
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

2 mdwcs announced today:

ortega olmedo
rumenov
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,586 Posts
Re: Week 31: Segovia, Spain [Entry List]

its thursday, no more players out from main draw? :O
 
1 - 20 of 75 Posts
Top