Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 37 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic


Location: Liberec, Czech Republic
Type: €35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: LTK Liberec, Fibichova 929, 460 01 Liberec, Czech Republic, tel: + 420 / 739 547 007, e-mail:[email protected]; Tournament director tel.: (420) 737 919 982, fax: (420) 482 710 357
Starting Date: July 28
2013 Champion: Jiří Veselý (Czech Republic)
Tournament website: http://www.ltkliberec.cz/en/atp-svijany-open
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Rola, Blaz SLO 81
OUT Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 99
Cuevas, Pablo URU 111
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 112
Arguello, Facundo ARG 119
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 121
Przysiezny, Michal POL 134
Gombos, Norbert SVK 136
Martin, Andrej SVK 166
Mecir, Miloslav SVK 174
OUT Pouille, Lucas FRA 190
Hajek, Jan CZE 191
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 195
Puetz, Tim GER 199
Hernych, Jan CZE 210
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 218
Mertl, Jan CZE 219
Safwat, Mohamed EGY 222
Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 223
Westerhof, Boy NED 245
Gigounon, Germain BEL 248
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 249

Alternates
IN 1. Pavlasek, Adam CZE 251
IN 2. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 262
OUT 3. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 280
OUT 4. Marcora, Roberto ITA 281
IN 5. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 291
OUT 6. Reuter, Yannik BEL 293
OUT 7. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 295
OUT 8. Dellien, Hugo BOL 298
OUT 9. De Loore, Joris BEL 299
OUT 10. Karatsev, Aslan RUS 300
OUT 11. De Greef , Arthur BEL 305
OUT 12. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 306
OUT 13. Schwank, Eduardo ARG 307
OUT 14. Lizariturry, Juan ESP 308
IN 15. Ymer, Elias SWE 310
OUT 16. Balleret, Benjamin MON 313
OUT 17. Sousa, Pedro POR 314
18. Sikora, Adrian SVK 315
19. Smirnov, Artem UKR 318
OUT 20. Obry, Julien FRA 320
OUT 21. Bourgue, Mathias FRA 324
OUT 22. Donati, Matteo ITA 325
OUT 23. Langer, Nils GER 326
OUT 24. Wang, Tak Khunn FRA 328
25. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 329
...




FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) d. Tomas KALUZIK (CZE) 6-3 7-6(6)
[5] Gianni MINA (FRA) d. David SIMUNEK (CZE) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-3
[3] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. [6] Gleb SAKHAROV (FRA) 6-3 6-0
[4] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [8] Ryan AGAR (AUS) 6-2 6-4


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [Q] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) d. Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) 7-5 6-4
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. [Q] Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) 6-4 5-7 6-4
[6] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) d. [Q] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) 6-1 7-5

[4] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [Q] Gianni MINA (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
[WC] Robin STANEK (CZE) d. Boy WESTERHOF (NED) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-2
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. [WC] Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) 6-1 6-2
[WC] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) d. [5] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-4 7-5

Jan HAJEK (CZE) d. [8] Miloslav MECIR (SVK) 6-3 6-2
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) d. Jan MERTL (CZE) 6-1 7-5
[WC] Steve DARCIS (BEL) d. [3] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-3 6-1

Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) d. [7] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) 7-6(6) 6-3
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. Elias YMER (SWE) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Jan HERNYCH (CZE) d. Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-4 3-6 7-5
[2] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Tim PUETZ (GER) 6-4 6-1


SECOND ROUND

Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) d. [1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) 7-5 6-1
[6] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 7-6(2) 7-5
[4] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [WC] Robin STANEK (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. [WC] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Jan HAJEK (CZE) 6-4 7-6(7)
[WC] Steve DARCIS (BEL) d. Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-0 6-2
[2] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Jan HERNYCH (CZE) 6-3 7-5


QFs

Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) d. [6] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) 6-1 6-4
[4] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-7(3) 7-6(7) 6-3
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [WC] Steve DARCIS (BEL) 1-6 7-5 6-4
[2] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 7-6(3) 0-6 6-2


SFs

[4] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 7-5 6-4
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [2] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 6-4 6-4


FINAL

Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [4] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 1-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

GL rola, pouille, carballes
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

GL to Cuevas, Przysiezny, and Ignatik!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

pouille out again. that injury isnt as light as it looked like =(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

OUT: Kuznetsov + 1 SE cleared
IN: Eysseric, Yang
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs QUALIFIER
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) vs Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE)
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [6] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK)

[4] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs QUALIFIER
Boy WESTERHOF (NED) vs [WC] Robin STANEK (CZE)
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs [WC] Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE)
[WC] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) vs [5] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG)

[8] Miloslav MECIR (SVK) vs Jan HAJEK (CZE)
Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs Adam PAVLASEK (CZE)
[WC] Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs [3] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG)

[7] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY)
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) vs Elias YMER (SWE)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) vs Jan HERNYCH (CZE)
Tim PUETZ (GER) vs [2] Blaz ROLA (SLO)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,421 Posts
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

I don't think Pablo will play here, but if he does, I don't like his chances.

He'll be very tired no matter what happens tomorrow in Umag, but at least the draw has been kind here and he should make it through the first couple of rounds.

I don't like the idea of playing Gombos and then Arguello/Zeballos later on though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Cuevas european swing ends here so, after winning Bastad and Umag he has enough points and money to withdraw here and take a rest before the USOpen.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) d. Tomas KALUZIK (CZE) 6-3 7-6(6)
[5] Gianni MINA (FRA) d. David SIMUNEK (CZE) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-3
[3] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. [6] Gleb SAKHAROV (FRA) 6-3 6-0
[4] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) d. [8] Ryan AGAR (AUS) 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,421 Posts
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Pablo's playing European league tennis (I forget specifically where) before the US Open, so as long as he isn't too tired, it makes sense to play here and get another useful batch of points.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,081 Posts
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Przy not willing to fight against mugs it seems, played the match without showing any intensity. Maybe a mix of depression and arrogance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,132 Posts
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

why would cuevas play here after winning back to back atp titles, he doesn't need the points as his ranking is upto 40 now..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Re: Week 31: Liberec, Czech Republic [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Meffert/Puetz (GER) d. [WC] Polacek/Pultr (CZE) 7-5 6-1
Gombos/Zelenay (SVK) d. [WC] Recek/Simunek (CZE) 6-0 6-0
[4] Gonzales/Thornley (PHI/GBR) d. Monteiro/Yang (BRA/TPE) 7-6(3) 6-7(7) 10-6
Michalicka/Suc (CZE) d. Sakharov/Smirnov (FRA/UKR) 6-4 6-4

Middelkoop/Westerhof (NED) d. [WC] Frommel/Marsoun (CZE) 6-4 6-4
[3] Arguello/Behar (ARG/URU) d. Kuncik/Majsajdr (CZE) 2-6 7-5 13-11
Elliott/Walsh (USA/GBR) d. Agar/Bader (AUS/AUT) 7-5 6-3
[2] Jebavy/Pospisil (CZE) d. Carballes Baena/Weinhandl (ESP/AUT) 6-1 6-0
 
1 - 20 of 37 Posts
Top