Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 265 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 31: s Tennis Masters 2008 [Graz]




Location: Graz, Austria
Type:
$30K+H

Surface:
Clay

Date:
July 28 - August 3
2007 Champion: Victor Hanescu [ROU].


Tournament website: http://www.s.tennismasters.at/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2

  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Melzer, Jurgen AUT 63
Vanek, Jiri CZE 90
Roitman, Sergio ARG 97
Andujar, Pablo ESP 101
Chardy, Jeremy FRA 103
Karanusic, Roko CRO 106
Rochus, Christophe BEL 111
Stadler, Simon GER 144
Patience, Olivier FRA 161
Bachinger, Matthias GER 168
Norman, Dick BEL 183
Machado, Rui POR 217
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 224
Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 236
Greul, Simon GER 238
Silva, Julio BRA 245
Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 251
Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 253
Fischer, Martin AUT 255
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 260
De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 262
Brizzi, Alberto ITA 266

Alternates:

1. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 280 41. Brown, Dustin JAM 430
2. Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 282 42. Moraru, Gabriel ROU 432
3. Zemlja, Grega SLO 284 43. Mertens, Yannick BEL 437
4. Sorensen, Louk IRL 301 44. Koniusz, Blazej POL 445
5. De Bakker, Thiemo NED 304 45. Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 446
6. Junaid, Rameez AUS 307 46. Paukku, Juho FIN 448
7. Faurel, Jean-Christophe FRA 315 47. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 449
8. Flock, Alexander GER 317 48. Balleret, Benjamin MON 450
9. Niland, Conor IRL 318 49. Savic, David SRB 451
10. Kavcic, Blaz SLO 319 50. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 455
11. Tkalec, Marko SLO 327 51. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 459
12. Veronelli, Diego ARG 328 52. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 473
13. Juska, Andis LAT 329 53. Ward, James GBR 474
14. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 333 54. Ianni, Stefano ITA 479
15. @ Wiltschnig, Herbert AUT 333 55. Balazs, Gyorgy HUN 480
16. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 336 56. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 482
17. Burzi, Enrico ITA 337 57. Jeanpierre, Julien FRA 483
18. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 338 58. Tenconi, Tomas ITA 489
19. Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 339 59. De Armas, Jose VEN 491
20. Marrai, Matteo ITA 341 60. Novak, David CZE 492
21. Fabbri, Alejandro ARG 348 61. Crugnola, Marco ITA 501
22. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 355 62. Seator, Edward GBR 503
23. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 372 63. Molchanov, Denys UKR 514
24. Satschko, Alex GER 385 64. Walter, Ludovic FRA 517
25. Stancik, Jan SVK 388 65. Hajek, Jan CZE 528
26. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 389 66. Trusendi, Walter ITA 533
27. Dasnieres De Vegy, Jonathan FRA 391 67. Luchici, Raian ROU 545
28. Semjan, Marek SVK 394 68. Bradaric, Marin CRO 578
29. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 396 69. Bubka, Sergei UKR 597
30. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 397 70. Popovic, Petar FRA 614
31. Oswald, Philipp AUT 398 71. Robert, Stephane FRA 630
32. Vacek, Martin CZE 401 72. Dupuy, Baptiste FRA 647
33. Rodriguez, Bruno MEX 404 73. Vico, Uros ITA 855
34. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 406 74. Motti, Alessandro ITA 865
35. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 410 75. Paskvan, Federico ARG 885
36. Alvarez, Diego ARG 413 76. Moser, Frank GER 911
37. Balazs, Attila HUN 416 77. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
38. Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 420 78. Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750
39. Sabau, Razvan ROU 423 79. Wiltschnig, Herbert AUT 32750
40. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 429
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Nicolas Renavand FRA [1]
vs. Angelo Novkovic SLO | 6-0 6-1
Nikola Ciric SRB vs. Mustafa Ghouse IND | 6-1 6-2
Björn Propst AUT vs. Armir Hirner AUT | 6-0 6-1
Andrej Martin SVK [7] vs.
Phillip Lang AUS [WC] | 3-6 6-1 7-5

Julien Jeanpierre FRA [2]
vs. Pascal Brunner AUT | 7-5 6-3
Hubert Holzler AUT vs.
Gibril Diarra AUT [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Herbert Wiltschnig AUT [WC] vs. Jeremy Jahn GER | 6-1 6-4
Max Raditschnigg AUT [5] vs. Zoran Golubovic SLO | 6-1 7-6 (3)

Alexander Somogyi SVK [3]
vs. David Vukasinec AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Mathias Feitsch AUT vs. Martin Rmus SLO | 6-7 (5) 7-6 (5) 6-2
Gerald Melzer AUT vs.
Niko Karagiannis GRE | 6-1 6-3
Janez Semrajc SLO [6] vs. Max Krammer AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-4

Miloslav Mecir Jr. SVK [4]
vs. Harald Cumhold AUT | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Luka Kukulic CRO vs.
Marc Rath AUT | 6-4 6-2
Josko Topic CRO vs. David Thurner GER | 6-3 6-3
Matthias Lapornik AUT [WC] vs. Bertram Steinberger AUT [8] | Walkover

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Nicolas Renavand FRA [1]
vs. Nikola Ciric SRB | 7-6 (2) 3-6 6-3
Andrej Martin SVK [7]
vs. Björn Propst AUT | 7-5 6-0
Julien Jeanpierre FRA [2]
vs. Hubert Holzler AUT | 6-3 6-2
Max Raditschnigg AUT [5]
vs. Herbert Wiltschnig AUT [WC] | 7-5 6-4

Alexander Somogyi SVK [3]
vs. Mathias Feitsch AUT | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Gerald Melzer AUT vs. Janez Semrajc SLO [6] | 6-4 6-1
Miloslav Mecir Jr. SVK [4]
vs. Luka Kukulic CRO | 6-2 6-0
Josko Topic CRO vs. Matthias Lapornik AUT [WC] | 6-1 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrej Martin SVK [7] vs.
Nicolas Renavand FRA [1] | 6-4 1-6 6-3
Julien Jeanpierre FRA [2] vs. Max Raditschnigg AUT [5] | 2-6 7-6 (6) 6-2
Gerald Melzer AUT vs.
Alexander Somogyi SVK [3] | 6-0 6-2
Miloslav Mecir Jr. SVK [4] vs. Josko Topic CRO | 6-1 1-6 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria

FIRST ROUND

Jürgen Melzer AUT [1] vs. Louk Sorensen IRL | 6-7 (3) 7-5 6-1
Simon Greul GER vs.
Philipp Oswald AUT [WC] | 6-4 2-2 Ret.
Rui Machado POR vs. Julio Silva BRA | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Simon Stadler GER [8] vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT | 6-4 6-1

Sergio Roitman ARG [3] vs. Andrej Martin SVK [Q] | 7-5 6-3
Horacio Zeballos ARG vs. Nico Reissig AUT [WC] | 3-6 6-1 7-5
Gerald Melzer AUT [Q] vs. Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP | 7-6 (9) 6-2
Pablo Andujar ESP [6] vs.
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT | 5-0 Ret.

Jiri Vanek CZE [7] vs. Dick Norman BEL | 6-3 6-2
Irakli Labadze GEO [WC] vs. Michał Przysiężny POL | 6-3 6-3
Martin Fischer AUT vs.
Miloslav Mecir Jr. SVK [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Sébastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Roko Karanusic CRO [4] | 7-6 (7) 6-2

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Matthias Bachinger GER | 7-5 6-4
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs.
Bertram Steinberger AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Jean-René Lisnard MON vs. Grega Zemlja SLO | 6-4 7-6 (5)
Jérémy Chardy FRA [2] vs. Julien Jeanpierre FRA [Q] | 1-6 6-3 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Simon Greul GER vs.
Jürgen Melzer AUT [1] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Rui Machado POR vs. Simon Stadler GER [8] | 3-6 7-5 7-5
Sergio Roitman ARG [3]
vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG | 6-1 7-6 (1)
Pablo Andujar ESP [6] vs.
Gerald Melzer AUT [Q] | 6-2 6-1

Jiri Vanek CZE [7]
vs. Irakli Labadze GEO [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Sébastien De Chaunac FRA vs.
Martin Fischer AUT | 6-3 6-3
Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG | 6-3 1-6 7-5
Jérémy Chardy FRA [2] vs.
Jean-René Lisnard MON | 6-3 7-5

QUARTER FINALS

Simon Greul GER vs. Rui Machado POR | 6-2 6-1
Sergio Roitman ARG [3] vs. Pablo Andujar ESP [6] | 6-3 5-7 6-4
Jiri Vanek CZE [7]
vs. Sébastien De Chaunac FRA | 6-3 5-7 7-6 (5)
Jérémy Chardy FRA [2] vs.
Christophe Rochus BEL [5] | 6-4 7-6 (3)

SEMI FINALS

Simon Greul GER vs. Sergio Roitman ARG [3]
Jiri Vanek CZE [7]
vs. Jérémy Chardy FRA [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Jeanpierre & Renavand [FRA] vs.
Kohlmann & Moser [GER, 1] | 6-1 2-6 10-7
Norman & Rochus [BEL] vs. Bachinger & Karagiannis [GER/GRE] | 7-6 (9) 6-3
Ciric & Topic [SRB/CRO] vs.
S. Amritraj & Ghouse [IND, 4] | 6-4 6-4
Propst & Wiltschnig [AUT, WC] vs. Lang & Reissig [AUT, WC] | 6-2 6-4

Machado & Zeballos [POR/ARG] vs.
Eitzinger & Raditschnigg [AUT] | 6-4 6-3
Melzer & Melzer [AUT] vs. Fischer & Oswald [AUT, 3] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Brunner & Rath [AUT, WC] vs. Martin & Mecir Jr. [SVK] | 6-4 6-4
Junaid & Trujillo-Soler [AUS/ESP, 2] vs.
Holzler & Steinberger [AUT] | 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Jeanpierre & Renavand [FRA] vs. Norman & Rochus [BEL] | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Propst & Wiltschnig [AUT, WC] vs.
Ciric & Topic [SRB/CRO] | 6-4 0-6 10-7
Melzer & Melzer [AUT] vs. Machado & Zeballos [POR/ARG] | 6-1 6-2
Junaid & Trujillo-Soler [AUS/ESP, 2] vs. Brunner & Rath [AUT, WC] | 6-2 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Jeanpierre & Renavand [FRA] vs. Propst & Wiltschnig [AUT, WC] | 6-3 6-3

Melzer & Melzer [AUT] vs. Junaid & Trujillo-Soler [AUS/ESP, 2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria

Apparently Patrick Rafter will make some kind of guest appearance here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria

Graz, Austria
Date: 7/28/2008 Original Cut Off: 266 Ranking Date: 7/7/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Andujar, Pablo ESP 101
Machado, Rui POR 217
Bachinger, Matthias GER 168
Melzer, Jurgen AUT 63
Brizzi, Alberto ITA 266
Norman, Dick BEL 183
Chardy, Jeremy FRA 103
Patience, Olivier FRA 161
De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 262
Rochus, Christophe BEL 111
Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 236
Roitman, Sergio ARG 97
Fischer, Martin AUT 255
Silva, Julio BRA 245
Greul, Simon GER 238
Stadler, Simon GER 144
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 224
Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 253
Karanusic, Roko CRO 106
Vanek, Jiri CZE 90
Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 251
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 260

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 280 41. Brown, Dustin JAM 430
2. Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 282 42. Moraru, Gabriel ROU 432
3. Zemlja, Grega SLO 284 43. Mertens, Yannick BEL 437
4. Sorensen, Louk IRL 301 44. Koniusz, Blazej POL 445
5. De Bakker, Thiemo NED 304 45. Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 446
6. Junaid, Rameez AUS 307 46. Paukku, Juho FIN 448
7. Faurel, Jean-Christophe FRA 315 47. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 449
8. Flock, Alexander GER 317 48. Balleret, Benjamin MON 450
9. Niland, Conor IRL 318 49. Savic, David SRB 451
10. Kavcic, Blaz SLO 319 50. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 455
11. Tkalec, Marko SLO 327 51. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 459
12. Veronelli, Diego ARG 328 52. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 473
13. Juska, Andis LAT 329 53. Ward, James GBR 474
14. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 333 54. Ianni, Stefano ITA 479
15. @ Wiltschnig, Herbert AUT 333 55. Balazs, Gyorgy HUN 480
16. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 336 56. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 482
17. Burzi, Enrico ITA 337 57. Jeanpierre, Julien FRA 483
18. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 338 58. Tenconi, Tomas ITA 489
19. Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 339 59. De Armas, Jose VEN 491
20. Marrai, Matteo ITA 341 60. Novak, David CZE 492
21. Fabbri, Alejandro ARG 348 61. Crugnola, Marco ITA 501
22. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 355 62. Seator, Edward GBR 503
23. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 372 63. Molchanov, Denys UKR 514
24. Satschko, Alex GER 385 64. Walter, Ludovic FRA 517
25. Stancik, Jan SVK 388 65. Hajek, Jan CZE 528
26. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 389 66. Trusendi, Walter ITA 533
27. Dasnieres De Vegy, Jonathan FRA 391 67. Luchici, Raian ROU 545
28. Semjan, Marek SVK 394 68. Bradaric, Marin CRO 578
29. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 396 69. Bubka, Sergei UKR 597
30. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 397 70. Popovic, Petar FRA 614
31. Oswald, Philipp AUT 398 71. Robert, Stephane FRA 630
32. Vacek, Martin CZE 401 72. Dupuy, Baptiste FRA 647
33. Rodriguez, Bruno MEX 404 73. Vico, Uros ITA 855
34. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 406 74. Motti, Alessandro ITA 865
35. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 410 75. Paskvan, Federico ARG 885
36. Alvarez, Diego ARG 413 76. Moser, Frank GER 911
37. Balazs, Attila HUN 416 77. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
38. Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 420 78. Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750
39. Sabau, Razvan ROU 423 79. Wiltschnig, Herbert AUT 32750
40. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 429
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria

Amazing list for the prize money that is on offer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria [Entry List]

hopefully thiemo will get in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,246 Posts
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria [Entry List]

Good luck Sergio Roitman, Horacio Zeballos and Sebastian Decoud :)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria [Entry List]

Main Draw: no withdrawals so far
Alternates: OUT: Azzaro, M. Vacek, B. Rodriguez, Bardoczky, Moraru, Mertens, Balleret, Pokrajac, G. Balazs, D. Novak, L. Walter, Trusendi, Bradaric
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria [Entry List]

Graz: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Brizzi, Patience (and De Bakker, Faurel, Niland from ALT)
IN: Przysiezny, Decoud, Di Mauro, Zemlja
NEXT: Sorensen, Junaid, Flock, Kavcic, Tkalec, Veronelli, Juska, Alcaide
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria [Qualifying Draw]

QUALIFYING DRAW

Nicolas Renavand FRA [1]
vs. Angelo Novkovic SLO
Nikola Ciric SRB vs. Mustafa Ghouse IND
Björn Propst AUT vs. Armir Hirner AUT
Phillip Lang AUS [WC] vs. Andrej Martin SVK [7]

Julien Jeanpierre FRA [2]
vs. Pascal Brunner AUT
Gibril Diarra AUT [WC] vs. Hubert Holzler AUT
Jeremy Jahn GER vs. Herbert Wiltschnig AUT [WC]
Zoran Golubovic SLO vs. Max Raditschnigg AUT [5]

Alexander Somogyi SVK [3]
vs. David Vukasinec AUS [WC]
Mathias Feitsch AUT vs. Martin Rmus SLO
Niko Karagiannis GRE vs. Gerald Melzer AUT
Max Krammer AUT [WC] vs. Janez Semrajc SLO [6]

Miloslav Mecir Jr. SVK [4]
vs. Harald Cumhold AUT
Marc Rath AUT vs. Luka Kukulic CRO
David Thurner GER vs. Josko Topic CRO
Matthias Lapornik AUT [WC] vs. Bertram Steinberger AUT [8]


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,184 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria [Qualifying Draw]

Qualifying Round

(1)Nicolas Renavand (FRA) vs. (7)Andrej Martin (SVK)
(2)Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) vs. (5)Max Radistchnigg (AUT)
(3)Alexander Somogyi (SVK) vs. Gerald Melzer (AUT)
(4)Miloslav Mecir Jr. (SVK) vs. Josko Topic (CRO)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria [Qualifying Draw]

MAIN DRAW

Jurgen Melzer AUT [1] vs. Louk Sorensen IRL
Philipp Oswald AUT [WC] vs. Simon Greul GER
Julio Silva BRA vs. Rui Machado POR
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Simon Stadler GER [8]

Sergio Roitman ARG [3] vs. Qualifier
Horacio Zeballos ARG vs. Nico Reissig AUT [WC]
Qualifier vs. Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT vs. Pablo Andujar ESP [6]

Jiri Vanek CZE [7] vs. Dick Norman BEL
Irakli Labadze GEO [WC] vs. Michał Przysiężny POL
Qualifier vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Sebastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Roko Karanusic CRO [4]

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Matthias Bachinger GER
Bertram Steinberger AUT [WC] vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG
Grega Zemlja SLO vs. Jean Rene Lisnard MON
Qualifier vs. Jeremy Chardy FRA [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 31: Graz, Austria [Qualifying Draw]

Labadze - Przysiezny, gamblers' paradise...

There's a possible Irakli vs. Dick Norman 2nd round, I wonder if Irakli tells Norman's wife again to go to the kitchen.
 
1 - 20 of 265 Posts
Top