Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 71 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 31: Cortina, Italy


Location: Cortina, Italy
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Tennis Country Club, Localita Sopiazes, Cortina d’Ampezzo 32043, Italy; e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: July 28
2013 Champion: new event
Tournament website: http://www.tenniscortina.it/ http://www.atpcortina.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/tenniscortina
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Hanescu, Victor ROU 104
Gojowczyk, Peter GER 114
Volandri, Filippo ITA 115
Beck, Andreas GER 131
@ Cervantes, Inigo ESP 148
Krajinovic, Filip SRB 152
Ungur, Adrian ROU 162
Starace, Potito ITA 170
Dutra Silva, Rogerio BRA 178
Clezar, Guilherme BRA 194
Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 201
Androic, Toni CRO 220
OUT Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 226
OUT Marti, Yann SUI 232
OUT Kubler, Jason AUS 237
Coric, Borna CRO 240
OUT Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 246
Krstin, Pedja SRB 250
Bachinger, Matthias GER 254
Teixeira, Maxime FRA 257
OUT Zopp, Jurgen EST 271
Machado, Rui POR 274

Alternates
IN 1. Setkic, Aldin BIH 277
IN 2. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 280
IN 3. Marcora, Roberto ITA 281
OUT 4. Olivo, Renzo ARG 282
OUT 5. Turini, Thales BRA 289
OUT 6. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 291
IN 7. Reuter, Yannik BEL 293
IN 8. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 295
IN 9. Giannessi, Alessandro ITA 296
OUT 10. Dellien, Hugo BOL 298
OUT 11. De Loore, Joris BEL 299
12. Karatsev, Aslan RUS 300
OUT 13. De Greef , Arthur BEL 305
OUT 14. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 306
OUT 15. Schwank, Eduardo ARG 307
16. Lizariturry, Juan ESP 308
17. Ymer, Elias SWE 310
OUT 18. Balleret, Benjamin MON 313
OUT 19. Sousa, Pedro POR 314
20. Sikora, Adrian SVK 315
OUT 21. Smirnov, Artem UKR 318
22. Obry, Julien FRA 320
OUT 23. Bourgue, Mathias FRA 324
OUT 24. Donati, Matteo ITA 325
OUT 25. Langer, Nils GER 326
...
____
Thanks for info to Lukas15 :)



FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) d. [5] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Viktor TROICKI (SRB) d. Omar GIACALONE (ITA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) d. [6] Karim HOSSAM (EGY) 6-1 6-4
Pietro FANUCCI (ITA) d. [4] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) 6-2 6-2


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1,WC] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) d. Borna CORIC (CRO) 7-5 6-1
[Q] Pietro FANUCCI (ITA) d. Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
[LL] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) d. Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) 6-1 7-5
[Q] Viktor TROICKI (SRB) d. [6] Victor HANESCU (ROU) 6-3 6-4

Matthias BACHINGER (GER) d. [4] Andreas BECK (GER) 6-4 6-2
[SE] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) d. [LL] Karim HOSSAM (EGY) 6-2 6-1
Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) d. [PR] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) 7-6(4) 5-7 7-5
[7] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) d. [Q] Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 7-5 7-6(5) [Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) has withdrawn]

[5] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) d. Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Yannick REUTER (BEL) d. Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-0
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. [WC] Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3
[LL] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) d. Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-3 3-6 6-3 [[3] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) has withdrawn]

[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. [8] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 6-3 6-4
Aldin SETKIC (BIH) d. Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 7-5 7-6(5)
Potito STARACE (ITA) d. Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) d. Rui MACHADO (POR) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1 [[2,WC] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) has withdrawn]


SECOND ROUND

[1,WC] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) d. [Q] Pietro FANUCCI (ITA) 6-4 6-3
[Q] Viktor TROICKI (SRB) d. [LL] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) d. [SE] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-1 1-6 7-5
[7] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) d. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 7-5 3-6 6-3

Yannick REUTER (BEL) d. [5] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-4 2-6 6-0
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. [LL] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-7(2) 6-1 6-2
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 7-5 7-5
Potito STARACE (ITA) d. [Q] Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-0


QFs

[Q] Viktor TROICKI (SRB) d. [1,WC] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) 6-4 6-3
[7] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) d. Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 6-4 7-5
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. Yannick REUTER (BEL) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Potito STARACE (ITA) 4-6 6-3 7-5


SFs

[7] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) d. [Q] Viktor TROICKI (SRB) 2-6 7-5 6-3
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 5-7 6-1


FINAL

[7] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) d. [WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) 2-6 7-6(5) 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 31: Cortina, Italy [Entry List]

GL cervantes, krajinovic, coric, kubler
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 31: Cortina, Italy [Entry List]

GL to Gojowczyk, Starace, and Teixeira!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 31: Cortina, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Podlipnik-Castillo, Marti, Zopp
IN: Ramirez Hidalgo, Marcora, Olivo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 31: Cortina, Italy [Entry List]

Organizers are trying to entice Gimeno-Traver (who is Alt No.4 for Kitzbühel) and Bolelli
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 31: Cortina, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Checa-Calvo + 1 SE cleared
IN: Rodriguez-Pace, Giannessi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 31: Cortina, Italy [Entry List]

in qualies? :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 31: Cortina, Italy [Entry List]

tbh im surprised he was given a wc last week. if i owned a tournament, i wouldnt give him one for sure after what he did
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 31: Cortina, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1,WC] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) vs Borna CORIC (CRO)
QUALIFIER vs Pedja KRSTIN (SRB)
Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [6] Victor HANESCU (ROU)

[4] Andreas BECK (GER) vs Matthias BACHINGER (GER)
QUALIFIER vs [SE] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)
Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) vs [PR] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP)
Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) vs [7] Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB)

[5] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) vs Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA)
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) vs Yannick REUTER (BEL)
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) vs [WC] Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA)
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) vs [3] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER)

[8] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) vs [WC] Federico GAIO (ITA)
Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) vs Aldin SETKIC (BIH)
Potito STARACE (ITA) vs Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP)
Rui MACHADO (POR) vs [2,WC] Simone BOLELLI (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,421 Posts
Re: Week 31: Cortina, Italy [Entry List]

It absolutely makes sense to give Gimeno, Bolelli (or any other challenger 'star') the wildcard over Troicki. As Troicki has proved by playing qualies, he was going to come with or without the wildcard, given his very low world ranking. Now the tournament has all three, not to mention some other nice names.
 
1 - 20 of 71 Posts
Top